Kruger 2010: Workshop on Discovery Physics at the LHC

from Sunday, 5 December 2010 (16:00) to Friday, 10 December 2010 (19:10)
Protea Kruger Gate Hotel

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
5 Dec 2010
6 Dec 2010
7 Dec 2010
8 Dec 2010
9 Dec 2010
10 Dec 2010
AM
08:10 LHC Status, Performance and Plans - Lyn Evans (CERN)   (Hubya)
Slides
09:00 LHC Physics Overview - Jonathan R. Ellis (CERN)   (Hubya)
09:50 Space-Time, Quantum Mechanics and the LHC - Prof. Nima Arkani-Hamed (Princeton, IAS)   (Hubya)
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
10:55 Overview of the ALICE results - Paul Kuijer (NIKHEF)   (Hubya)
11:45 ATLAS Overview - Daniel Dobos (Fachbereich Physik)   (Hubya)
Slides
09:00 Latest results from the CMS Experiment - Ivan Kresimir Furic (Department of Physics - University of Florida)   (Hubya)
09:50 LHCb Status, First Physics and Discovery Potential - Olaf Steinkamp (Physik-Institut-Universitaet Zuerich-Unknown)   (Hubya)
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
10:55 SUSY Predictions for the LHC - Sven Heinemeyer (CERN)   (Hubya)
Slides
11:45 Phenomenology in the LHC Era - Prof. Tao Han (University of Wisconsin)   (Hubya)
09:50 Search for New Physics Beyond SM at the Tevatron - Jianrong Deng   (Hubya)
Slides
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
10:55 Challenging the Standard Model at the Tevatron Collider - Frank Filthaut (Radboud University Nijmegen / Nikhef)   (Hubya)
Slides
11:45 Antimatter Production in p-p and Heavy Ion Collisions at Ultrarelativistic Energies - Jean Cleymans (Department of Physics-University of Cape Town)   (Hubya)
Slides
09:50 New Physics Constraints from B Factories - Dr Thomas Mattison (University of British Columbia)   (Hubya)
Slides
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
10:55 LHC physics beyond the Standard Model - Aldo Deandrea (Institut de Physique Nucleaire de Lyon (IPNL))   (Hubya)
Slides
11:45 Neutrinos: from Pauli to the LHC - Dr Heather Ray (University of Florida)   (Hubya)
10:25 The physics case for the Large Hadron Electron Collider (LHeC) - Bruce Mellado Garcia (High Energy Physics-Department of Physics-University of Wisconsi)   (Hubya)
11:15 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 Overview of CLIC - Anne Dabrowski (CERN)   (Hubya)
Slides
PM
16:00 --- Registration of Participants ---
17:00 Welcome Address - Dr Zeblon VILAKAZI (iThemba LABS)   (Hubya)
17:25 Overview of Physics in South Africa - Prof. Simon Connell (University of Johannesburg)   (Hubya)
17:55 Experimental particle physics in the LHC area and possible implications for development in Africa - Dr Ketevi ASSAMAGAN   (Hubya)
12:35 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Parallel Session (until 15:00) (Hubya)
14:00 The ALICE Electromagnetic Calorimeter EMCAL: its Status and its Physics Capabilities - Alessandra Fantoni (Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (LNF)-Istituto Nazionale Fisica)   (Hubya)
Slides
14:30 Performance of the ATLAS Inner Tracker - Salvador Marti i Garcia (IFIC-Valencia (UV-CSIC))   (Hubya)
14:00
Parallel Session (until 15:00) (Ghama)
14:00 Measurement of Transverse Momentum Spectra of identified Hadrons from pp Collisions with the ALICE Experiment - Alexander Philipp Kalweit (Technische Universität Darmstadt)   (Ghama)
14:30 Quarkonium and Heavy Flavour Physics with ALICE at the LHC - Martino Gagliardi (Universita degli Studi di Torino)   (Ghama)
Slides
14:00
Parallel Session (until 15:00) (Bandla II)
14:00 Production of W, Z in ATLAS - Zofia Czyczula (Yale University)   (Bandla II)
Slides
14:30 Top Quark Studies in ATLAS - Aras Papadelis (Stockholm University)   (Bandla II)
Slides
14:00
Parallel Session (until 15:00) (Bandla I)
14:00 From Operators and Lorentz Invariance to Quantum Fields and Gauge Symmetry - Prof. Robert de Mello Koch (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Bandla I)
15:00 --- Tea Break ---
15:30
Parallel Session (until 17:30) (Hubya)
15:30 Performance of the ATLAS Calorimeters - Claudio Santoni (Universite Blaise Pascal de Clermont-Ferrand II)   (Hubya)
Slides
16:00 Performance of the ATLAS Muon Spectrometer - Marcello Bindi (Universita & INFN, Bologna)   (Hubya)
Slides
16:30 Setting of the ATLAS Jet Energy Scale - Michele Petteni (Simon Fraser University)   (Hubya)
17:00 Room available for open discussion   (Hubya)
15:30
Parallel Session (until 17:30) (Ghama)
15:30 Particle Production Studies at LHCb - Andrea Contu (CERN)   (Ghama)
Slides
16:00 Inclusive production of jets and dijets at LHCb - Giulio Auriemma (Universita di Roma I "La Sapienza")   (Ghama)
16:30 Room available for open discussion   (Ghama)
15:30
Parallel Session (until 17:30) (Bandla II)
15:30 Hard QCD Measurements in ATLAS - Rainer Stamen (Kirchhoff-Institut fur Physik/Heidelberg)   (Bandla II)
16:00 Soft QCD Measurements in ATLAS - Paul James Laycock (Oliver Lodge Laboratory-University of Liverpool)   (Bandla II)
Slides
16:30 Room available for open discussion   (Bandla II)
15:30
Parallel Session (until 17:30) (Bandla I)
15:30 QFT Discussion - Prof. Robert de Mello Koch (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Bandla I)
16:00 Standard Model Discussion - Jonathan R. Ellis (CERN)   (Bandla I)
16:30 Room available for open discussion   (Bandla I)
12:35 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Parallel Session (until 15:00) (Ghama)
14:00 Heavy Flavour Production in ATLAS - Francesco Conventi (Univ. + INFN)   (Ghama)
14:30 Study of hadronic b-decays at LHCb - Aurelien Martens (Lab. de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (IN2P3) (LAL)-Universite de Pari)   (Ghama)
Slides
14:00
Parallel Session (until 15:00) (Bandla II)
14:00 Operation, Calibration and Performance of the CMS Silicon Tracker - Ettore Focardi (University/INFN Florence)   (Bandla II)
14:30 Operation and Performance of the CMS Electromagnetic Calorimeter - Martina Malberti (Univ. Milano Bicocca & INFN Sezione di Milano Bicocca)   (Bandla II)
Slides
14:00
Parallel Session (until 15:00) (Hubya)
14:00 Searches for new physics with jets at ATLAS - Lorraine Courneyea (University of Victoria)   (Hubya)
Slides
14:30 CMS searches for new physics - Mara Senghi Soares (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (CIE)   (Hubya)
Slides
14:00
Parallel Session (until 15:00) (Bandla I)
14:00 General Relativity Primer for Graduate Students - Dr Kevin Goldstein (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Bandla I)
Slides
15:00 --- Tea Break ---
15:30
Parallel Session (until 17:30) (Ghama)
15:30 Prompt Jpsi and b->Jpsi X production in pp collisions - Dr Patrick Robbe   (Ghama)
16:00 Prospects of CPV in Bs->JpsiPhi with first LHCb data - Basem Khanji (CPPM-Marseille)   (Ghama)
Slides
16:30 Room available for open discussion   (Ghama)
15:30
Parallel Session (until 17:30) (Bandla II)
15:30 Operation and Performance of the LHCb Experiment - Federico Alessio (CERN)   (Bandla II)
Slides
16:00 Performance of Track and Vertex Reconstruction and B-tagging Studies with CMS in pp Collisions at sqrt(s)=7TeV - Alexander Schmidt (Universität Zürich)   (Bandla II)
Slides
16:30 Room available for open discussion   (Bandla II)
15:30
Parallel Session (until 17:30) (Hubya)
15:30 Searches for new physics in Heavy Flavour Rare b decays at LHCb - Antonio Pellegrino (NIKHEF)   (Hubya)
Slides
16:00 Searches for new physics with leptons in ATLAS - Xin Chen (University of Wisconsin)   (Hubya)
Slides
16:30 Room available for open discussion   (Hubya)
15:30
Parallel Session (until 17:30) (Bandla I)
15:30 General Relativity Discussion - Dr Kevin Goldstein (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Bandla I)
16:00 Correlators of Operators With Large R-Charge in the ABJM Theory - Dr Tanay Dey (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Bandla I)
16:30 Room available for open discussion   (Bandla I)
12:35 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Parallel Session (until 15:00) (Ghama)
14:00 B->X_s/d gamma and B->X_s/d l+l- - Martino Margoni (Dipartimento di Fisica Galileo Galilei)   (Ghama)
Slides
14:30 Leptonic decays - Dr Thomas Mattison (University of British Columbia)   (Ghama)
14:00
Parallel Session (until 15:00) (Hubya)
14:00 Early Search for Supersymmetry at ATLAS - Xuai Zhuang (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen)   (Hubya)
14:30 Searches for Stopped Gluinos during Beam-off Periods at CMS - Amita Raval (Penn State University)   (Hubya)
14:00
Parallel Session (until 15:00) (Bandla II)
14:00 CMS Results in Electroweak Physics - Dr Ilaria Segoni (CERN)   (Bandla II)
14:30 W and Z Production in the forward region at LHCb - David Hutchcroft (University of Liverpool)   (Bandla II)
14:00
Parallel Session (until 15:00) (Bandla I)
14:00 Stau relic density at the Big-Bang nucleosynthesis era consistent with the abundance of light element nuclei in the co-annihilation scenario - Dr Joe Sato   (Bandla I)
14:30 The properties of CKM Evolution in the UED Model - Dr Lu-Xin Liu (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Bandla I)
15:00 --- Tea Break ---
15:30
Parallel Session (until 17:30) (Ghama)
15:30 Direct searches for light new physics with BaBar - Dr Neus Lopez-March   (Ghama)
Slides
16:00 B-physics Discussion - All   (Ghama)
15:30
Parallel Session (until 17:30) (Hubya)
15:30 Higgs sensitivity in ATLAS - Jana Novakova   (Hubya)
Slides
16:00 Search for Heavy Stable Charged Particles in CMS - Norbert Neumeister (Purdue University)   (Hubya)
Slides
16:30 Room available for open discussion   (Hubya)
15:30
Parallel Session (until 17:30) (Bandla II)
15:30 SM Discussion - All   (Bandla II)
15:30
Parallel Session (until 17:30) (Bandla I)
15:30 SUSY Discussion - Sven Heinemeyer (CERN)   (Bandla I)
Slides
16:00 Phenomenology discussion - Prof. Tao Han (University of Wisconsin)   (Bandla I)
16:30 Room available for open discussion   (Bandla I)
12:35 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Parallel Session (until 15:00) (Hubya)
14:00 Search for Pair Production of Leptoquarks in the CMS Experiment - Paolo Rumerio (University of Maryland)   (Hubya)
Slides
14:30 Search for New Physics in the Dijet Mass Spectrum in CMS - Lorenzo Agostino (Cornell University)   (Hubya)
14:00
Parallel Session (until 15:00) (Ghama)
14:00 Results and Prospects for charm physics at LHCb - Philip John Hunt (Particle Physics-University of Oxford-Unknown)   (Ghama)
14:30 Suppression of Charged Particle Production at Large Transverse Momentum in Central Pb–Pb Collisions at sqrt(s_NN) = 2.76 TeV - Jochen Thaeder (Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies (FIAS))   (Ghama)
14:00
Parallel Session (until 15:00) (Bandla II)
14:00 Discussion I - All   (Bandla II)
14:00
Parallel Session (until 15:00) (Bandla I)
14:00 Supergroups and generally extended supersymmetry - Dr Peter Roenne (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Bandla I)
14:30 Semiclassical strings in toric AdS/CFT and its marginal deformations - Dr Dimitrios Giataganas (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Bandla I)
15:00 --- Tea Break ---
15:30
Parallel Session (until 17:30) (Hubya)
15:30 Search for New Physics in the Dijet Centrality Ratio in CMS - Amita Raval (DESY)   (Hubya)
16:00 Two early Exotic searches with dijet events at ATLAS - Reyhaneh Rezvani (Department of Physics-University of Toronto)   (Hubya)
Slides
16:30 Room available for open discussion   (Hubya)
15:30
Parallel Session (until 17:30) (Ghama)
15:30 QCD Discussion - All   (Ghama)
15:30
Parallel Session (until 17:30) (Bandla II)
15:30 Discussion II - All   (Bandla II)
15:30
Parallel Session (until 17:30) (Bandla I)
15:30 Qualitative and Quantitative Jet Physics in Pb + Pb at LHC - Dr Will Horowitz (University of Cape Town)   (Bandla I)
16:00 Discussion session I - Jean Cleymans (Department of Physics) Aldo Deandrea (Institut de Physique Nucleaire de Lyon (IPNL))   (Bandla I)
17:00 Room available for open discussion   (Bandla I)
18:00 --- Gala Dinner ---
12:20 Goodbye   (Hubya)
12:35 --- Lunch Break ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×