Kruger 2010: Workshop on Discovery Physics at the LHC

from Sunday, December 5, 2010 (4:00 PM) to Friday, December 10, 2010 (7:10 PM)
Protea Kruger Gate Hotel

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Dec 5, 2010
Dec 6, 2010
Dec 7, 2010
Dec 8, 2010
Dec 9, 2010
Dec 10, 2010
AM
8:10 AM LHC Status, Performance and Plans - Lyn Evans (CERN)   (Hubya)
Slides
9:00 AM LHC Physics Overview - Jonathan R. Ellis (CERN)   (Hubya)
9:50 AM Space-Time, Quantum Mechanics and the LHC - Prof. Nima Arkani-Hamed (Princeton, IAS)   (Hubya)
10:40 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:55 AM Overview of the ALICE results - Paul Kuijer (NIKHEF)   (Hubya)
11:45 AM ATLAS Overview - Daniel Dobos (Fachbereich Physik)   (Hubya)
Slides
9:00 AM Latest results from the CMS Experiment - Ivan Kresimir Furic (Department of Physics - University of Florida)   (Hubya)
9:50 AM LHCb Status, First Physics and Discovery Potential - Olaf Steinkamp (Physik-Institut-Universitaet Zuerich-Unknown)   (Hubya)
10:40 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:55 AM SUSY Predictions for the LHC - Sven Heinemeyer (CERN)   (Hubya)
Slides
11:45 AM Phenomenology in the LHC Era - Prof. Tao Han (University of Wisconsin)   (Hubya)
9:50 AM Search for New Physics Beyond SM at the Tevatron - Jianrong Deng   (Hubya)
Slides
10:40 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:55 AM Challenging the Standard Model at the Tevatron Collider - Frank Filthaut (Radboud University Nijmegen / Nikhef)   (Hubya)
Slides
11:45 AM Antimatter Production in p-p and Heavy Ion Collisions at Ultrarelativistic Energies - Jean Cleymans (Department of Physics-University of Cape Town)   (Hubya)
Slides
9:50 AM New Physics Constraints from B Factories - Dr Thomas Mattison (University of British Columbia)   (Hubya)
Slides
10:40 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:55 AM LHC physics beyond the Standard Model - Aldo Deandrea (Institut de Physique Nucleaire de Lyon (IPNL))   (Hubya)
Slides
11:45 AM Neutrinos: from Pauli to the LHC - Dr Heather Ray (University of Florida)   (Hubya)
10:25 AM The physics case for the Large Hadron Electron Collider (LHeC) - Bruce Mellado Garcia (High Energy Physics-Department of Physics-University of Wisconsi)   (Hubya)
11:15 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 AM Overview of CLIC - Anne Dabrowski (CERN)   (Hubya)
Slides
PM
4:00 PM --- Registration of Participants ---
5:00 PM Welcome Address - Dr Zeblon VILAKAZI (iThemba LABS)   (Hubya)
5:25 PM Overview of Physics in South Africa - Prof. Simon Connell (University of Johannesburg)   (Hubya)
5:55 PM Experimental particle physics in the LHC area and possible implications for development in Africa - Dr Ketevi ASSAMAGAN   (Hubya)
12:35 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Parallel Session (until 3:00 PM) (Hubya)
2:00 PM The ALICE Electromagnetic Calorimeter EMCAL: its Status and its Physics Capabilities - Alessandra Fantoni (Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (LNF)-Istituto Nazionale Fisica)   (Hubya)
Slides
2:30 PM Performance of the ATLAS Inner Tracker - Salvador Marti i Garcia (IFIC-Valencia (UV-CSIC))   (Hubya)
2:00 PM
Parallel Session (until 3:00 PM) (Ghama)
2:00 PM Measurement of Transverse Momentum Spectra of identified Hadrons from pp Collisions with the ALICE Experiment - Alexander Philipp Kalweit (Technische Universität Darmstadt)   (Ghama)
2:30 PM Quarkonium and Heavy Flavour Physics with ALICE at the LHC - Martino Gagliardi (Universita degli Studi di Torino)   (Ghama)
Slides
2:00 PM
Parallel Session (until 3:00 PM) (Bandla II)
2:00 PM Production of W, Z in ATLAS - Zofia Czyczula (Yale University)   (Bandla II)
Slides
2:30 PM Top Quark Studies in ATLAS - Aras Papadelis (Stockholm University)   (Bandla II)
Slides
2:00 PM
Parallel Session (until 3:00 PM) (Bandla I)
2:00 PM From Operators and Lorentz Invariance to Quantum Fields and Gauge Symmetry - Prof. Robert de Mello Koch (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Bandla I)
3:00 PM --- Tea Break ---
3:30 PM
Parallel Session (until 5:30 PM) (Hubya)
3:30 PM Performance of the ATLAS Calorimeters - Claudio Santoni (Universite Blaise Pascal de Clermont-Ferrand II)   (Hubya)
Slides
4:00 PM Performance of the ATLAS Muon Spectrometer - Marcello Bindi (Universita & INFN, Bologna)   (Hubya)
Slides
4:30 PM Setting of the ATLAS Jet Energy Scale - Michele Petteni (Simon Fraser University)   (Hubya)
5:00 PM Room available for open discussion   (Hubya)
3:30 PM
Parallel Session (until 5:30 PM) (Ghama)
3:30 PM Particle Production Studies at LHCb - Andrea Contu (CERN)   (Ghama)
Slides
4:00 PM Inclusive production of jets and dijets at LHCb - Giulio Auriemma (Universita di Roma I "La Sapienza")   (Ghama)
4:30 PM Room available for open discussion   (Ghama)
3:30 PM
Parallel Session (until 5:30 PM) (Bandla II)
3:30 PM Hard QCD Measurements in ATLAS - Rainer Stamen (Kirchhoff-Institut fur Physik/Heidelberg)   (Bandla II)
4:00 PM Soft QCD Measurements in ATLAS - Paul James Laycock (Oliver Lodge Laboratory-University of Liverpool)   (Bandla II)
Slides
4:30 PM Room available for open discussion   (Bandla II)
3:30 PM
Parallel Session (until 5:30 PM) (Bandla I)
3:30 PM QFT Discussion - Prof. Robert de Mello Koch (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Bandla I)
4:00 PM Standard Model Discussion - Jonathan R. Ellis (CERN)   (Bandla I)
4:30 PM Room available for open discussion   (Bandla I)
12:35 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Parallel Session (until 3:00 PM) (Ghama)
2:00 PM Heavy Flavour Production in ATLAS - Francesco Conventi (Univ. + INFN)   (Ghama)
2:30 PM Study of hadronic b-decays at LHCb - Aurelien Martens (Lab. de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (IN2P3) (LAL)-Universite de Pari)   (Ghama)
Slides
2:00 PM
Parallel Session (until 3:00 PM) (Bandla II)
2:00 PM Operation, Calibration and Performance of the CMS Silicon Tracker - Ettore Focardi (University/INFN Florence)   (Bandla II)
2:30 PM Operation and Performance of the CMS Electromagnetic Calorimeter - Martina Malberti (Univ. Milano Bicocca & INFN Sezione di Milano Bicocca)   (Bandla II)
Slides
2:00 PM
Parallel Session (until 3:00 PM) (Hubya)
2:00 PM Searches for new physics with jets at ATLAS - Lorraine Courneyea (University of Victoria)   (Hubya)
Slides
2:30 PM CMS searches for new physics - Mara Senghi Soares (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (CIE)   (Hubya)
Slides
2:00 PM
Parallel Session (until 3:00 PM) (Bandla I)
2:00 PM General Relativity Primer for Graduate Students - Dr Kevin Goldstein (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Bandla I)
Slides
3:00 PM --- Tea Break ---
3:30 PM
Parallel Session (until 5:30 PM) (Ghama)
3:30 PM Prompt Jpsi and b->Jpsi X production in pp collisions - Dr Patrick Robbe   (Ghama)
4:00 PM Prospects of CPV in Bs->JpsiPhi with first LHCb data - Basem Khanji (CPPM-Marseille)   (Ghama)
Slides
4:30 PM Room available for open discussion   (Ghama)
3:30 PM
Parallel Session (until 5:30 PM) (Bandla II)
3:30 PM Operation and Performance of the LHCb Experiment - Federico Alessio (CERN)   (Bandla II)
Slides
4:00 PM Performance of Track and Vertex Reconstruction and B-tagging Studies with CMS in pp Collisions at sqrt(s)=7TeV - Alexander Schmidt (Universität Zürich)   (Bandla II)
Slides
4:30 PM Room available for open discussion   (Bandla II)
3:30 PM
Parallel Session (until 5:30 PM) (Hubya)
3:30 PM Searches for new physics in Heavy Flavour Rare b decays at LHCb - Antonio Pellegrino (NIKHEF)   (Hubya)
Slides
4:00 PM Searches for new physics with leptons in ATLAS - Xin Chen (University of Wisconsin)   (Hubya)
Slides
4:30 PM Room available for open discussion   (Hubya)
3:30 PM
Parallel Session (until 5:30 PM) (Bandla I)
3:30 PM General Relativity Discussion - Dr Kevin Goldstein (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Bandla I)
4:00 PM Correlators of Operators With Large R-Charge in the ABJM Theory - Dr Tanay Dey (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Bandla I)
4:30 PM Room available for open discussion   (Bandla I)
12:35 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Parallel Session (until 3:00 PM) (Ghama)
2:00 PM B->X_s/d gamma and B->X_s/d l+l- - Martino Margoni (Dipartimento di Fisica Galileo Galilei)   (Ghama)
Slides
2:30 PM Leptonic decays - Dr Thomas Mattison (University of British Columbia)   (Ghama)
2:00 PM
Parallel Session (until 3:00 PM) (Hubya)
2:00 PM Early Search for Supersymmetry at ATLAS - Xuai Zhuang (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen)   (Hubya)
2:30 PM Searches for Stopped Gluinos during Beam-off Periods at CMS - Amita Raval (Penn State University)   (Hubya)
2:00 PM
Parallel Session (until 3:00 PM) (Bandla II)
2:00 PM CMS Results in Electroweak Physics - Dr Ilaria Segoni (CERN)   (Bandla II)
2:30 PM W and Z Production in the forward region at LHCb - David Hutchcroft (University of Liverpool)   (Bandla II)
2:00 PM
Parallel Session (until 3:00 PM) (Bandla I)
2:00 PM Stau relic density at the Big-Bang nucleosynthesis era consistent with the abundance of light element nuclei in the co-annihilation scenario - Dr Joe Sato   (Bandla I)
2:30 PM The properties of CKM Evolution in the UED Model - Dr Lu-Xin Liu (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Bandla I)
3:00 PM --- Tea Break ---
3:30 PM
Parallel Session (until 5:30 PM) (Ghama)
3:30 PM Direct searches for light new physics with BaBar - Dr Neus Lopez-March   (Ghama)
Slides
4:00 PM B-physics Discussion - All   (Ghama)
3:30 PM
Parallel Session (until 5:30 PM) (Hubya)
3:30 PM Higgs sensitivity in ATLAS - Jana Novakova   (Hubya)
Slides
4:00 PM Search for Heavy Stable Charged Particles in CMS - Norbert Neumeister (Purdue University)   (Hubya)
Slides
4:30 PM Room available for open discussion   (Hubya)
3:30 PM
Parallel Session (until 5:30 PM) (Bandla II)
3:30 PM SM Discussion - All   (Bandla II)
3:30 PM
Parallel Session (until 5:30 PM) (Bandla I)
3:30 PM SUSY Discussion - Sven Heinemeyer (CERN)   (Bandla I)
Slides
4:00 PM Phenomenology discussion - Prof. Tao Han (University of Wisconsin)   (Bandla I)
4:30 PM Room available for open discussion   (Bandla I)
12:35 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Parallel Session (until 3:00 PM) (Hubya)
2:00 PM Search for Pair Production of Leptoquarks in the CMS Experiment - Paolo Rumerio (University of Maryland)   (Hubya)
Slides
2:30 PM Search for New Physics in the Dijet Mass Spectrum in CMS - Lorenzo Agostino (Cornell University)   (Hubya)
2:00 PM
Parallel Session (until 3:00 PM) (Ghama)
2:00 PM Results and Prospects for charm physics at LHCb - Philip John Hunt (Particle Physics-University of Oxford-Unknown)   (Ghama)
2:30 PM Suppression of Charged Particle Production at Large Transverse Momentum in Central Pb–Pb Collisions at sqrt(s_NN) = 2.76 TeV - Jochen Thaeder (Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies (FIAS))   (Ghama)
2:00 PM
Parallel Session (until 3:00 PM) (Bandla II)
2:00 PM Discussion I - All   (Bandla II)
2:00 PM
Parallel Session (until 3:00 PM) (Bandla I)
2:00 PM Supergroups and generally extended supersymmetry - Dr Peter Roenne (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Bandla I)
2:30 PM Semiclassical strings in toric AdS/CFT and its marginal deformations - Dr Dimitrios Giataganas (University of the Witwatersrand)   (Bandla I)
3:00 PM --- Tea Break ---
3:30 PM
Parallel Session (until 5:30 PM) (Hubya)
3:30 PM Search for New Physics in the Dijet Centrality Ratio in CMS - Amita Raval (DESY)   (Hubya)
4:00 PM Two early Exotic searches with dijet events at ATLAS - Reyhaneh Rezvani (Department of Physics-University of Toronto)   (Hubya)
Slides
4:30 PM Room available for open discussion   (Hubya)
3:30 PM
Parallel Session (until 5:30 PM) (Ghama)
3:30 PM QCD Discussion - All   (Ghama)
3:30 PM
Parallel Session (until 5:30 PM) (Bandla II)
3:30 PM Discussion II - All   (Bandla II)
3:30 PM
Parallel Session (until 5:30 PM) (Bandla I)
3:30 PM Qualitative and Quantitative Jet Physics in Pb + Pb at LHC - Dr Will Horowitz (University of Cape Town)   (Bandla I)
4:00 PM Discussion session I - Jean Cleymans (Department of Physics) Aldo Deandrea (Institut de Physique Nucleaire de Lyon (IPNL))   (Bandla I)
5:00 PM Room available for open discussion   (Bandla I)
6:00 PM --- Gala Dinner ---
12:20 PM Goodbye   (Hubya)
12:35 PM --- Lunch Break ---