09:00
|
Morning session
(until 13:20)
(Theoretical Division, Conference Hall)
|
09:00
|
Opening Address
-
Nikolai Tyurin
(Institute for High Energy Physics (IHEP))
(Theoretical Division, Conference Hall)
|
09:10
|
Status of the LHC Machine
-
Walter Venturini Delsolaro
(CERN)
(Theoretical Division, Conference Hall)
|
09:50
|
The CMS experiment: status, performance and selected results
-
Manfred Jeitler
(Institut fuer Hochenergiephysik (HEPHY))
(Theoretical Division, Conference Hall)
|
10:30
|
ATLAS Status, operation and performance
-
Sanya Solodkov
(IHEP, Protvino)
(Theoretical Division, Conference Hall)
|
11:10
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
11:30
|
CMS Silicon Strip Tracker Operation and Performance
-
Gaelle Boudoul
(Institut de Physique Nucleaire de Lyon (IPNL))
(Theoretical Division, Conference Hall)
|
12:00
|
CMS track reconstruction and performance during pp collisions at sqrt(s)=7 TeV
-
Roberto Castello
(University of Torino & INFN)
(Theoretical Division, Conference Hall)
|
12:30
|
Performance of the ATLAS Transition Radiation Tracker with Cosmic Rays and First High Energy Collisions at LHC
-
Ruslan Mashinistov
(Moscow Physical Engineering Institute (MePhl))
(Theoretical Division, Conference Hall)
|
13:00
|
Magnetic spectrometer based on the straw operated in vacuum environment
-
Iouri Potrebenikov
(Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR))
(Theoretical Division, Conference Hall)
|
|
09:30
|
Morning Session
(until 12:20)
(Theoretical Division, Conference Hall)
|
09:30
|
SM Higgs searches in the early ATLAS data
-
Ilya Tsukerman
(ITEP, Moscow)
(Theoretical Division, Conference Hall)
|
10:00
|
Prospects for physics with 1 fb^-1 at CMS
-
Daniel Teyssier
(CERN)
(Theoretical Division, Conference Hall)
|
10:30
|
Forward physics at CMS
-
Andrei Sobol
(Institute for High Energy Physics (IHEP)-Unknown-Unknown)
(Theoretical Division, Conference Hall)
|
11:00
|
Inclusive production of Ks and Lambda at sqrt(s)=0.9 and 7 TeV
-
Mikhail Shapkin
(Theoretical Division, Conference Hall)
|
11:30
|
--- Coffee Break ---
|
11:50
|
Russian Counterpart of LHC — Accelerator Complex U70 of IHEP
- Prof.
Sergey Ivanov
(Institute for High Energy Physics (IHEP))
(Theoretical Division, Conference Hall)
|
|
09:30
|
Morning Session
(until 12:50)
(Theoretical Division, Conference Hall)
|
09:30
|
Neutral meson spectra measurements in pp collisions at 7 TeV with ALICE
-
Yuri Kharlov
(State Res.Center of Russian Feder. Inst.f.High Energy Phys. (IFVE))
(Theoretical Division, Conference Hall)
|
10:00
|
Non-perturbative QCD measurements in ATLAS
-
Chiara Roda
(INFN Sezione di Pisa (INFN))
(Theoretical Division, Conference Hall)
|
10:30
|
ATLAS results on QCD
-
Ilya Korolkov
(IFAE-Barcelona)
(Theoretical Division, Conference Hall)
|
11:00
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
11:20
|
Photon physics in ALICE
-
Dmitri Peressounko
(RRC "Kurchatov institute")
(Theoretical Division, Conference Hall)
|
11:50
|
J/Psi Physics at ATLAS
- Dr
Stefania Spagnolo
(INFN Lecce and Dip. Fisica, Univ. del Salento)
(Theoretical Division, Conference Hall)
|
12:20
|
Expected b-quark production at the LHC
-
Lidia Smirnova
(Theoretical Division, Conference Hall)
|
|
13:30
|
--- Lunch ---
|
15:00
|
Evening Session
(until 19:00)
(Theoretical Division, Conference Hall)
|
15:00
|
Status of LHCb
-
Ivan Belyaev
(Theoretical Division, Conference Hall)
|
15:30
|
First ALICE Results
-
Serguei Sadovsky
(Theoretical Division, Conference Hall)
|
16:10
|
W/Z Physics at ATLAS
-
Jose Enrique Garcia Navarro
(Dept. de Phys. Nucl. et Corpuscul. (DPNC)-Universite de Geneve)
(Theoretical Division, Conference Hall)
|
16:40
|
W/Z physics at CMS
-
Javier Santaolalla Camino
(Centro de Investigaciones Energetic as Medioambientales y Tecnol)
(Theoretical Division, Conference Hall)
|
17:10
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
17:30
|
Search for Scalar Leptoquarks Using Events Containing Two Leptons and Two Jets in CMS
-
Mikhail Kirsanov
(Institute for Nuclear Research (INR))
(Theoretical Division, Conference Hall)
|
18:00
|
First searches for physics beyond the Standard Model at CMS
-
Carmen Diez Pardos
(Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (CIE)
(Theoretical Division, Conference Hall)
|
18:30
|
Early searches for new physics with the ATLAS detector
-
Eugene Sedykh
(High Energy Physics Division (HEPD)-Theory Division-Petersburg N)
(Theoretical Division, Conference Hall)
|
19:00
|
--- Welcome drink ---
|
|
12:20
|
--- Lunch ---
|
13:30
|
--- Excursion to Polenovo Manor & Museum ---
|
19:00
|
--- Conference Dinner ---
|
|
13:00
|
--- Lunch ---
|
14:30
|
Evening Session
(until 18:30)
(Theoretical Division, Conference Hall)
|
14:30
|
Top quark physics at CMS
-
Luca Scodellaro
(Unknown)
(Theoretical Division, Conference Hall)
|
15:00
|
Measurement of D-mesons production at LHC with ATLAS
-
Leonid Gladilin
(Moscow State University)
(Theoretical Division, Conference Hall)
|
15:30
|
Exclusive Bc-meson decays at LHC
-
Alexey Luchinsky
(Institute for High Energy Physics, Protvino, Russia)
(Theoretical Division, Conference Hall)
|
16:00
|
Collective effects in multiparticle production at the LHC
- Dr
Sergey Troshin
(IHEP, Protvino, Russia)
(Theoretical Division, Conference Hall)
|
16:30
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
16:50
|
LHC Machine and Detectors Status
- Prof.
Vladimir Obraztsov
(Institute for High Energy Physics (IHEP)-Unknown-Unknown)
(Theoretical Division, Conference Hall)
|
17:20
|
On Early Physics Results from the LHC: Heavy Quarks, Gauge Bosons and Some Relic Stuff
-
Anatoli Likhoded
(State Res.Center of Russian Feder. Inst.f.High Energy Phys. (IFVE))
(Theoretical Division, Conference Hall)
|
17:50
|
Is the LHC to Trigger a Scientific Revolution?
-
Vladimir Petrov
(State Res.Center of Russian Feder. Inst.f.High Energy Phys. (IFVE))
(Theoretical Division, Conference Hall)
|
18:20
|
Closing Address
-
Nikolai Tyurin
(Institute for High Energy Physics (IHEP))
(Theoretical Division, Conference Hall)
|
19:00
|
--- Farewell drink ---
|
|