Geant4 Advanced Course 2021 @ CERN

from Monday, October 4, 2021 (9:00 AM) to Friday, October 8, 2021 (1:30 PM)
CERN (Zoom)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 4, 2021
Oct 5, 2021
Oct 6, 2021
Oct 7, 2021
Oct 8, 2021
AM
9:00 AM Introduction - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) John Apostolakis (CERN)   (Zoom)
9:10 AM Geometry I - Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)   (Zoom)
9:40 AM Magnetic Field - John Apostolakis (CERN)   (Zoom)
10:10 AM --- Break ---
10:30 AM Physics - Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN)   (Zoom)
11:20 AM Hadronic Physics - I - Alberto Ribon (CERN)   (Zoom)
9:00 AM Definition of UI commands - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Zoom)
9:20 AM Scoring - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Zoom)
9:50 AM Additional User classes - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Zoom)
10:20 AM Discussion - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Zoom)
10:45 AM --- Break ---
11:15 AM Multithreading - John Apostolakis (CERN)   (Zoom)
11:45 AM Questions & Answers   (Zoom)
9:00 AM Electromagnetic physics - Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN)   (Zoom)
10:25 AM --- Break ---
10:40 AM Electromagnetic physics II - Optical Photons - Alexander Howard (Imperial College (GB))   (Zoom)
9:00 AM Geometry II - Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)   (Zoom)
10:00 AM Discussion - Gabriele Cosmo (CERN) John Apostolakis (CERN)   (Zoom)
10:20 AM --- Break ---
10:40 AM Physics Lists - Gunter Folger (CERN)   (Zoom)
11:40 AM Hadronics physics II - Alberto Ribon (CERN)   (Zoom)
9:00 AM Event Biasing - Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Zoom)
9:50 AM Physics Biasing - Alberto Ribon (CERN)   (Zoom)
10:20 AM Discussion - Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Alberto Ribon (CERN)   (Zoom)
10:40 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM Fast Simulation - Anna Zaborowska (CERN)   (Zoom)
PM
12:00 PM Discussion - Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN) John Apostolakis (CERN) Alberto Ribon (CERN)   (Zoom)
4:00 PM Definition of UI commands - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) John Apostolakis (CERN)   (Zoom)
4:25 PM Scoring - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) John Apostolakis (CERN)   (Zoom)
4:55 PM Additional User classes - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) John Apostolakis (CERN)   (Zoom)
5:25 PM Discussion - John Apostolakis (CERN)   (Zoom)
4:00 PM Open Discussion - Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN) Mihaly Novak (CERN) Alexander Howard (Imperial College (GB))   (Zoom)
12:20 PM Discussion - Gunter Folger (CERN) Alberto Ribon (CERN)   (Zoom)
12:00 PM Questions & Answers   (Zoom)
12:30 PM --- Adjourn ---