The 2021 CERN-CKC Theory Workshop: BSM physics towards the end of the pandemic

from Tuesday, June 8, 2021 (10:00 AM) to Friday, June 11, 2021 (6:30 PM)
Zoom

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 8, 2021
Jun 9, 2021
Jun 10, 2021
Jun 11, 2021
AM
10:10 AM
Dark Matter (Session1) (until 12:20 PM) ()
10:10 AM From Freezeout to Squeezeout for Heavy Thermal Dark Matter - Tracy Slatyer   ()
10:50 AM --- break ---
11:00 AM Compact Stars as Axion Laboratories - Benjamin Safdi (massachusetts institute of technology)   ()
11:40 AM Self-interacting (Dark) Radiation and the Hubble Tension - Jae Hyeok Chang (JHU/UMD)   ()
10:10 AM
Flavor Physics (until 12:20 PM) ()
10:10 AM Flavorful Higgs and the g-2 - stefania gori (UC Santa Cruz)   ()
10:50 AM --- break ---
11:00 AM Comprehensive study of Type-X 2HDM in light of the muon g-2 - Prof. Jeonghyeon Song (Konkuk University)   ()
11:40 AM Dispersion of neutrinos in Dark Matter - Mr Jongkuk Kim   ()
10:10 AM
Astro/Cosmo (Session1) (until 12:20 PM) ()
10:10 AM Testing dark matter interactions with the CMB - Yacine Ali-Haimoud (New York University)   ()
10:50 AM --- break ---
11:00 AM Cooling of young neutron stars and dark gauge bosons - Chang Sub Shin (Institute for Basic Science )   ()
11:40 AM Gravitational-wave probes of dark matter and small-scale structures - Sunghoon Jung (Seoul National University)   ()
9:50 AM
BSM Theory/Naturalness (until 12:25 PM) ()
9:50 AM Naturalness and the muon magnetic moment - Nima Arkani-Hamed (IAS)   ()
10:30 AM --- break ---
11:00 AM Light Fermions and the Swampland - Irene Valenzuela   ()
11:40 AM P not PQ - Isabel Garcia Garcia (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN))   ()
PM
3:30 PM
Dark Matter (Session 2) (until 6:30 PM) ()
3:30 PM Projecting Cosmological Problems on the Story of Gravitinos - gongjun choi   ()
4:10 PM Energetic Light Dark Matter and High Energy Electron Recoil in Direct Detection Experiments - Dr Seodong Shin (University of Chicago / Yonsei University)   ()
4:50 PM --- break ---
5:00 PM Dark Matter Capture in Stars - Nicole Bell (University of Melbourne)   ()
5:40 PM --- break ---
5:50 PM Dark matter in the era of simulations and data - Lina Necib (California Institute of Technology)   ()
3:30 PM
Flavor Physics (Session2) (until 5:40 PM) ()
3:30 PM Muon g-2 from confined millicharge particles - Dr Fang Ye (KAIST)   ()
4:10 PM Muon g-2 in the standard model: a lattice QCD calculation of the leading hadronic contribution - Laurent Lellouch (CNRS and Aix-Marseille U.)   ()
4:50 PM --- break ---
5:00 PM Model building for flavour anomalies - Marzia Bordone (University of Torino)   ()
3:30 PM
Astro/Cosmo(Session3) (until 6:30 PM) ()
3:30 PM constraining light primordial black hole dark matter with interstellar medium - Hyungjin Kim (Weizmann Institute of Science)   ()
4:10 PM --- break ---
5:00 PM Moving the ALP Dark Matter window into testable territory with axion fragmentation - Geraldine Servant (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
5:40 PM --- break ---
5:50 PM New Directions for Light Dark Matter Detection - Yonit Hochberg (Hebrew University)   ()
2:50 PM
Astro/Cosmo(Session3) (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:50 PM Primordial Nano Black Holes - Antonio Walter Riotto (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
3:30 PM
BSM Theory/Naturalness(Session2) (until 6:30 PM) ()
3:30 PM Tensionless Strings and the Swampland in Four Dimensions - Seung Joo Lee (CERN)   ()
4:10 PM Distinguishing axion models with running axion couplings - Dr Sang Hui Im (IBS CTPU)   ()
4:50 PM --- break ---
5:00 PM Crunching Naturalness - Michael Geller (Technion)   ()
5:50 PM Self-Organised Localisation - Gian Giudice (CERN)   ()