Fostering Swiss collaboration towards a future circular collider - Part 1

Tuesday, September 7, 2021 - 9:30 AM
UniGe (A100 / Sciences II)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 7, 2021
AM
9:30 AM
Welcome coffee and registration (until 10:00 AM) (Cafeteria / Sciences II)
10:15 AM
Overview - Swiss perspective (until 10:30 AM) (A100 / Sciences II)
10:16 AM CH perspective - Guenther Dissertori (ETH Zurich (CH))   (A100 / Sciences II)
10:15 AM
UNIGE EVENTS - PROTECTIVE MEASURES (until 10:16 AM) (A100 / Sciences II)
10:40 AM
Overview - accelerator (until 10:55 AM) (A100 / Sciences II)
10:40 AM Accelerator: challenges and progress - Dave Newbold (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (GB))   (A100 / Sciences II)
10:55 AM
Overview - physics perspective (until 12:25 PM) (A100 / Sciences II)
10:55 AM Flavour physics at FCCee - Gino Isidori (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (A100 / Sciences II)
11:15 AM Precision at FCCee - EW corrections & Higgs - Michael Spira (Paul Scherrer Institute (CH))   (A100 / Sciences II)
11:45 AM BSM at FCCee - Inar Timiryasov (EPFL)   (A100 / Sciences II)
12:05 PM Indirect searches at FCCee - Francesco Riva   (A100 / Sciences II)
PM
12:25 PM --- Lunch ---
1:40 PM
Overview - international perspective (until 3:55 PM) (A100 / Sciences II)
1:40 PM Overview and organisation of physics and performance studies - Patrizia Azzi (INFN Padova (IT))   (A100 / Sciences II)
2:15 PM CMOS detectors for FCCee trackers - Walter Snoeys (CERN)   (A100 / Sciences II)
2:40 PM Timing Detectors for Tracking and PID in the context of FCCee - Nicolo Cartiglia (INFN Torino (IT))   (A100 / Sciences II)
3:05 PM Timing with CMOS in the context of FCCee - Giuseppe Iacobucci (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (A100 / Sciences II)
3:30 PM The IDEA detector for FCCee and overview on calorimetry - Franco Bedeschi (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT))   (A100 / Sciences II)
3:55 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:25 PM
Swiss experimental contributions (until 6:10 PM) (A100 / Sciences II)
4:25 PM Intro   (A100 / Sciences II)
4:30 PM ETHZ - Rainer Wallny (ETH Zurich (CH))   (A100 / Sciences II)
4:40 PM PSI - Lea Michaela Caminada (Paul Scherrer Institute (CH))   (A100 / Sciences II)
4:50 PM UniGe - Steven Schramm (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (A100 / Sciences II)
5:00 PM UniBe - Michele Weber (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (A100 / Sciences II)
5:10 PM UZH - Ben Kilminster (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (A100 / Sciences II)
5:20 PM EPFL - Olivier Schneider (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (CH)) Lesya Shchutska (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (A100 / Sciences II)
5:30 PM AIDAInnova - overview of CH participation - Anna Macchiolo (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (A100 / Sciences II)
5:40 PM CHART - Mike Seidel (PSI) Lenny Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institute (CH))   (A100 / Sciences II)
5:50 PM Discussion   (A100 / Sciences II)
6:10 PM
Closing remarks (until 6:25 PM) (A100 / Sciences II)