We deployed Indico v3.2. See our blog post for details on the changes.
109th Plenary ECFA meeting

from Thursday, November 18, 2021 (2:00 PM) to Friday, November 19, 2021 (5:35 PM)
CERN (500/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 18, 2021
Nov 19, 2021
AM
9:00 AM Accelerator R&D Raodmap - Dave Newbold (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:30 AM Detector R&D Roadmap - Philip Patrick Allport (University of Birmingham (UK))   ()
10:00 AM Computing - challenges and future directions - - Simone Campana (CERN)   ()
10:30 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM
Report on ECFA Studies towards a Higgs/EW/Top factory (until 11:50 AM) ()
11:00 AM WG 1 Report - Juan Alcaraz Maestre (Centro de Investigaciones Energéticas, Medioambientales y Tecnológicas (CIEMAT, Madrid))   ()
11:20 AM WG 2 Report - Patrizia Azzi (INFN Padova (IT))   ()
11:40 AM Discussion   ()
11:50 AM Report from CERN - Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)   ()
PM
2:00 PM Opening and Adoption of the agenda - Karl Jakobs (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   ()
2:05 PM Draft minutes of the 108th PECFA meeting - Patricia Conde Muino (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   ()
2:10 PM Report from the Chair - Karl Jakobs (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   ()
2:50 PM Endorsement of new ECFA, RECFA and ECR panel members - Karl Jakobs (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   ()
3:05 PM
Detector R&D Roadmap (until 3:45 PM) ()
3:05 PM Short Summary of Final conclusions of Detector R&D Roadmap - Philip Patrick Allport (University of Birmingham (UK))   ()
3:15 PM Discussion - All   ()
3:30 PM Approval - Karl Jakobs (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   ()
3:35 PM Steps towards implementation - Karl Jakobs (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   ()
3:45 PM --- Break ---
4:15 PM Report from Early Career Researcher Panel - Paweł Sznajder (National Centre for Nuclear Research)   ()
4:35 PM Mid-term report Austria - Manfred Jeitler (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
4:55 PM Mid-term report Romania - Alexandru Mario Bragadireanu (Horia Hulubei National Institute of Physics and Nuclear Enginee)   ()
5:15 PM Mid-term report Slovakia - Pavol Strizenec (Slovak Academy of Sciences (SK))   ()
12:20 PM --- Break ---
1:30 PM FCC - feasibility study - Michael Benedikt (CERN)   ()
1:50 PM
Reports from European Labs (until 2:50 PM) ()
1:50 PM IJCLab (12+3min) - Achille Stocchi (IJCLab , UNiversite Paris-Saclay, CNRS)   ()
2:05 PM Nikhef (12+3min) - Stan Bentvelsen (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
2:20 PM PSI (12+3min) - Mike Seidel   ()
2:35 PM RAL-STFC (12+3min) - Dave Newbold (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (GB))   ()
2:50 PM --- Break ---
3:05 PM
Status of possible future e+e- Facilities (until 4:50 PM) ()
3:05 PM CLIC Status - Steinar Stapnes (CERN)   ()
3:30 PM ILC Status - Shoji Asai (University of Tokyo (JP))   ()
3:55 PM FCC-ee Status - Patrick Janot (CERN)   ()
4:20 PM CEPC Status - Jianchun Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()