G-RAD(NEXT) Workshop 2022

Wednesday, May 4, 2022 - 9:00 AM


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 4, 2022
AM
9:00 AM General introduction (1) - Ennio Tito Capria (ESRF) (ESRF)   ()
9:10 AM General introduction (2) - Ruben Garcia Alia (CERN)   ()
9:20 AM
Session 1 (until 11:30 AM) ()
9:20 AM Session 1 - Space - Moderator introduction - Frederic Tilhac (Alter) (Alter)   ()
9:30 AM ESA Update on Irradiation Facilities - Anastasia Pesce (ESA) (ESA)   ()
9:50 AM Radiation Hardness Assurance and Tests for Space Missions – the Airbus way - Indranil Chatterjee (Airbus) (Airbus)   ()
10:10 AM Current and future needs of radiation testing for spaceborne mass memory units - Timo Dirkes (DSI) (DSI)   ()
10:30 AM RADNEXT Work Package 10 – Introduction to Transnational Access 2 WP and focus on alternative facilities - Françoise Bezerra (CNES)   ()
10:45 AM RADNEXT Work Package 10 - Proton and Heavy-Ion Facilities - Arto Javanainen (JYU) (JYU)   ()
11:00 AM Session 1 - Space - Discussion and poll - Gerd Datzmann (Datzmann interact & innovate)   ()
11:30 AM --- Lunch break ---
PM
1:00 PM
Session 2 (until 2:50 PM) ()
1:00 PM Session 2 - Ground level application - Moderator introduction - Dan Alexandrescu (IROC) (IROC)   ()
1:10 PM Qualification of technology platforms under radiation at STMicroelectronics - Philippe Roche (STM)   ()
1:30 PM Ensuring the Reliability of Power Electronic Devices against Terrestrial Cosmic Radiation - Gerald Sölkner (Infineon) (Infineon)   ()
1:50 PM Thermal neutrons facilities for irradiation - Caroline Boudou (ILL) (ILL)   ()
2:05 PM Fast neutron facilities for ground level applications - Carlo Cazzaniga (ChipIR)   ()
2:20 PM Session 2 - Ground level application - Discussion and poll - Gerd Datzmann (Datzmann interact & innovate)   ()
2:50 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:20 PM
Session 3 (until 5:10 PM) ()
3:20 PM Session 3 - Aeronautics and avionics - Moderator introduction - Florent Miller (Nuclétudes)   ()
3:30 PM Radiation effects in aircraft equipment - Cécile Weulersse (Airbus) (Airbus)   ()
3:50 PM Stratospheric balloons and Radiation - Autopsy of an in-flight anomaly - Françoise Bezerra (CNES)   ()
4:10 PM RADNEXT offering for aeronautics and avionics Part1 - Jochen Kuhnhenn (Fraunhofer INT)   ()
4:25 PM RADNEXT offering for aeronautics and avionics Part2 - Camille Bélanger-Champagne (TRIUMF)   ()
4:40 PM Session 3 - Aeronautics and avionics - Discussion and poll - Gerd Datzmann (Datzmann interact & innovate)   ()
5:10 PM Wrap-up and general conclusion   ()