Semivisible Jets Workshop

from Tuesday, July 5, 2022 (8:30 AM) to Thursday, July 7, 2022 (6:00 PM)
ETH Honggerberg (HCI J 3)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jul 5, 2022
Jul 6, 2022
Jul 7, 2022
AM
9:00 AM
Registration + Welcome coffee (until 10:30 AM) (HCI J 3)
10:30 AM Jet Reconstruction and Identification - Alejandro Gomez Espinosa (ETH Zurich (CH)) Frederic Dryer Matt LeBlanc (CERN)   (HCI J 3)
9:00 AM Tools and Data Analysis strategy - Machine Learning - Thea Aarrestad (ETH Zurich (CH)) Dr Barry Dillon (University of Heidelberg)   (HCI J 3)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Workshop Studies on Benchmarks and Strategies: Jet Substructures - Thomas Klijnsma (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Nishita Desai (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research) Elena Busch (Columbia University (US)) Cari Cesarotti (Harvard University)   (HCI J 3)
9:00 AM Workshop Studies on Benchmarks and Strategies: Heavy Flavour - Simon Knapen (CERN) Florian Eble (ETH Zurich (CH)) Ammar Ellaboudy Bingxuan Liu (Simon Fraser University (CA)) Daniel Stolarski (Carleton University)   (HCI J 3)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Workshop Studies on Benchmarks and Strategies: Final States with Leptons - Giovanni Grilli Di Cortona (INFN - Frascati National Laboratory) Hugues Beauchesne (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev) Cesare Tiziano Cazzaniga (ETH Zurich (CH))   (HCI J 3)
PM
12:15 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Simulation Tools and Data Analysis strategy - Torbjorn Sjostrand (Lund University (SE)) Kevin Pedro (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Sukanya Sinha (University of Witwatersrand) Simon Platzer (University of Graz (AT))   (HCI J 3)
4:15 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:45 PM Theory and Phenomenology: Status of the art - Kathryn Zurek (Caltech) Hugues Beauchesne   (HCI J 3)
6:30 PM --- Welcome Apero - Apero Riche at the Alumni Lounge ---
12:45 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Workshop Studies on Benchmarks and Strategies: All Hadronic Final States - Pedro Klaus Schwaller (Mainz University) Nukulsinh Parmar (University of Rochester (US)) Kevin Pedro (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Fatemeh Elahi Christiane Scherb (Universität Mainz) Elias Bernreuther (Fermilab) Alison Elliot (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)) Adrian Carmona (CERN)   (HCI J 3)
3:45 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:15 PM Workshop Studies on Benchmarks and Strategies: Long-lived and Alternative Signatures - Ling Feng Cristiano Alpigiani (University of Washington, Seattle) Ennio Salvioni (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) Hsin-Chia Cheng Chi Lung Cheng (The Chinese University of Hong Kong (HK)) Sara Nabili (University of Maryland (US)) Yi-Mu Chen (University of Maryland (US))   (HCI J 3)
6:00 PM --- Dinner at Bellavista Restaurant ---
12:30 PM
Closing Remarks - Marcella Bona (Queen Mary University of London (UK)) Tim Cohen (CERN) Matthew Strassler (Harvard University) Annapaola De Cosa (ETH Zurich (CH)) Suchita Kulkarni (University of Graz) (until 1:00 PM) (HCI J 3)