Semivisible Jets Workshop

Europe/Zurich
HCI J 3 (ETH Honggerberg)

HCI J 3

ETH Honggerberg

Vladimir-Prelog-Weg 1-5/10, 8093 Zürich
Description

There are a variety of interesting theoretical models that predict the signature known as Semivisible Jets. These are jets of hidden particles of which only a fraction decay visibly. Many of these models provide an elegant solution to open questions concerning the origin of dark matter and/or the problem of the apparent unnaturalness of the Standard Model. Due to the challenges of their experimental signatures, these classes of models are underdeveloped and poorly explored. Recent developments in reconstruction and identification techniques made it possible to probe such models at the Large Hadron Collider experiments.
This Workshop intends to foster the collaboration of the experimental and theory communities to establish a set of realistic benchmark models that will drive future search strategies. Theorists and experimentalists will work together in the period leading to the Workshop to focus on potentially interesting models. The outcome of these feasibility studies will inform and guide the workshop discussion. The Workshop will also feature talks from experts in Monte Carlo generators, QCD-related jet variables, and machine learning tools.

The outcome of the workshop studies and discussions will be summarised in a white paper.

The Workshop will be in hybrid mode: at the Hönggerberg campus of ETH Zürich and online via zoom:

Zoom link 

Mattermost team: SVJCommunity

 

Invited talks

  • Kathryn Zurek: "Theory of Hidden Sector Dark Matter"
  • Huegues Beauchesne : "Phenomenology of Hidden Sector Dark Matter"
  • Torbjorn Sjostrand: "Hidden Valleys in Phythia"
  • Simon Plaetzer: "Hidden Valleys in Herwig"
  • Suchita Kulkarni: "Dark Showers - Snowmass paper"
  • Thea Aarrestad: "Machine Learning Applications: an experimental perspective"
  • Barry Dillon: "Machine Learning Applications: a theoretical perspective"
  • Kevin Pedro: "Semivisible Jets at CMS"
  • Sukanya Sinha: "Semivisible Jets at ATLAS" 
  • Frederic Dryer: "Jet Substructure Overview"
  • Alejandro Gomez Espinoza: "Jets at CMS"
  • Matt Le Blanc: "Jets at ATLAS"

 

The Swiss National Science Foundation kindly supports the event. 

Registration
Semivisible Jets Workshop Registration
Participants
  • Adrian Carmona Bermudez
  • Alejandro Gomez Espinosa
  • Alexander Grohsjean
  • Alison Elliot
  • Aman Desai
  • Ammar Ellaboudy
  • Ana Peixoto
  • Annapaola de Cosa
  • Aran Garcia-Bellido
  • Barry Dillon
  • Benedikt Maier
  • Bingxuan Liu
  • Cari Cesarotti
  • Caterina Doglioni
  • Cesare Tiziano Cazzaniga
  • Christiane Scherb
  • Christopher Madrid
  • Cristiano Alpigiani
  • Deepak Kar
  • Dilia Maria Portillo Quintero
  • Elena Busch
  • Elias Bernreuther
  • Ennio Salvioni
  • Fatemeh Elahi
  • Florian Eble
  • Giovanni Grilli di Cortona
  • Giuliano Gustavino
  • Gordon Watts
  • Gourab Saha
  • Guillaume Lucas Albouy
  • Henry Lubatti
  • Hsin-Chia Cheng
  • Hugues Beauchesne
  • Jeremi Niedziela
  • Kathryn Zurek
  • Kevin Pedro
  • Ki Ryeong Park
  • Lingfeng Li
  • Long Wang
  • Marcella Bona
  • Marie-Helene Genest
  • Matt LeBlanc
  • Matthew Strassler
  • Maël Chantreau
  • Nathan Lalloue
  • Nishita Desai
  • Nukulsinh Parmar
  • Roberto Seidita
  • Simon Plätzer
  • Suchita Kulkarni
  • Sukanya Sinha
  • Thea Aarrestad
  • Thomas Klijnsma
  • Tobias Fitschen
  • Torbjörn Sjöstrand
  • Yi-Mu Chen
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Registration + Welcome coffee HCI J 3

      HCI J 3

      ETH Honggerberg

      Vladimir-Prelog-Weg 1-5/10, 8093 Zürich
    • 10:30 AM 12:15 PM
      Jet Reconstruction and Identification 1h 45m HCI J 3

      HCI J 3

      ETH Honggerberg

      Vladimir-Prelog-Weg 1-5/10, 8093 Zürich

      Chairs: Suchita Kulkarni (in-person), Marcella Bona (on-line)

      Speakers: Alejandro Gomez Espinosa (ETH Zurich (CH)), Frederic Dryer, Matt LeBlanc (CERN)
    • 12:15 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 45m HCI J 3

      HCI J 3

      ETH Honggerberg

      Vladimir-Prelog-Weg 1-5/10, 8093 Zürich
    • 2:00 PM 4:15 PM
      Simulation Tools and Data Analysis strategy 2h 15m HCI J 3

      HCI J 3

      ETH Honggerberg

      Vladimir-Prelog-Weg 1-5/10, 8093 Zürich

      Chairs: Alison Elliot (in person), Tim Cohen (on line)

      Mattermost channels: SimulationTools, SVJDataAnalyses

      Speakers: Kevin Pedro (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)), Simon Platzer (University of Graz (AT)), Sukanya Sinha (University of Witwatersrand), Torbjorn Sjostrand (Lund University (SE))
      • Hidden Valleys in Pythia 30m
        Speaker: Torbjorn Sjostrand (Lund University (SE))
      • Hidden Valleys in Herwig 30m
        Speaker: Simon Plaetzer (ITP, Universitaet Karlsruhe)
      • Semivisible Jets at CMS 35m
        Speaker: Kevin Pedro (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
      • Semivisible Jets at ATLAS 35m
        Speaker: Sukanya Sinha (University of Witwatersrand)
      • Discussion 5m
    • 4:15 PM 4:45 PM
      Coffee break 30m HCI J 3

      HCI J 3

      ETH Honggerberg

      Vladimir-Prelog-Weg 1-5/10, 8093 Zürich
    • 4:45 PM 6:30 PM
      Theory and Phenomenology: Status of the art 1h 45m HCI J 3

      HCI J 3

      ETH Honggerberg

      Vladimir-Prelog-Weg 1-5/10, 8093 Zürich

      Chairs: Annapaola de Cosa (in person), Matt Strassler (on line)

      Mattermost channels: SVJTheory

      Speakers: Hugues Beauchesne, Kathryn Zurek (Caltech)
      • Theory of Hidden Sector Dark Matter 40m
        Speaker: Kathryn Zurek (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
      • Phenomenology of Hidden Sector Dark Matter 40m
        Speaker: Hugues Beauchesne
      • Discussion 10m
    • 6:30 PM 8:30 PM
      Welcome Apero - Apero Riche at the Alumni Lounge 2h Alumni Lounge

      Alumni Lounge

    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Tools and Data Analysis strategy - Machine Learning 1h 30m HCI J 3

      HCI J 3

      ETH Honggerberg

      Vladimir-Prelog-Weg 1-5/10, 8093 Zürich

      Chairs: Matt LeBlanc (in person), Giovanni Grilli di Cortona (on line)

      Mattermost Channel: MLtools

      Speakers: Dr Barry Dillon (University of Heidelberg), Thea Aarrestad (ETH Zurich (CH))
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 30m HCI J 3

      HCI J 3

      ETH Honggerberg

      Vladimir-Prelog-Weg 1-5/10, 8093 Zürich
    • 11:00 AM 12:45 PM
      Workshop Studies on Benchmarks and Strategies: Jet Substructures 1h 45m HCI J 3

      HCI J 3

      ETH Honggerberg

      Vladimir-Prelog-Weg 1-5/10, 8093 Zürich

      Chairs: Aran Garcia-Bellido (in person), Simon Plätzer (on line)

      Mattermost channel: WG2 - Jet substructure

      Speakers: Cari Cesarotti (Harvard University), Elena Busch (Columbia University (US)), Nishita Desai (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research), Thomas Klijnsma (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
    • 12:45 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 15m HCI J 3

      HCI J 3

      ETH Honggerberg

      Vladimir-Prelog-Weg 1-5/10, 8093 Zürich
    • 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
      Workshop Studies on Benchmarks and Strategies: All Hadronic Final States 1h 45m HCI J 3

      HCI J 3

      ETH Honggerberg

      Vladimir-Prelog-Weg 1-5/10, 8093 Zürich

      Chairs: Bingxuan Liu (in person), Li, Lingfeng (on line)

      Mattermost channel: WG1 - All hadronic

      Speakers: Adrian Carmona (CERN), Alison Elliot (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)), Christiane Scherb (Universität Mainz), Elias Bernreuther (Fermilab), Fatemeh Elahi, Kevin Pedro (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)), Nukulsinh Parmar (University of Rochester (US)), Pedro Klaus Schwaller (Mainz University)
    • 3:45 PM 4:15 PM
      Coffee break 30m HCI J 3

      HCI J 3

      ETH Honggerberg

      Vladimir-Prelog-Weg 1-5/10, 8093 Zürich
    • 4:15 PM 6:00 PM
      Workshop Studies on Benchmarks and Strategies: Long-lived and Alternative Signatures 1h 45m HCI J 3

      HCI J 3

      ETH Honggerberg

      Vladimir-Prelog-Weg 1-5/10, 8093 Zürich

      Chairs: Gordon Watts, Nishita Desai

      Mattermost channel: WG4 - SVJ with long-lived dark mesons

      Speakers: Chi Lung Cheng (The Chinese University of Hong Kong (HK)), Cristiano Alpigiani (University of Washington, Seattle), Ennio Salvioni (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)), Hsin-Chia Cheng, Ling Feng, Sara Nabili (University of Maryland (US)), Yi-Mu Chen (University of Maryland (US))
    • 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Dinner at Bellavista Restaurant 2h Bellavista

      Bellavista

      ETH Honggerberg
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Workshop Studies on Benchmarks and Strategies: Heavy Flavour 1h 30m HCI J 3

      HCI J 3

      ETH Honggerberg

      Vladimir-Prelog-Weg 1-5/10, 8093 Zürich

      Chairs: Kevin Pedro (in person), Hugues Beauchesne (on line)

      Mattermost channel: WG3 - SVJ with heavy flavor

      Speakers: Ammar Ellaboudy, Bingxuan Liu (Simon Fraser University (CA)), Daniel Stolarski (Carleton University), Florian Eble (ETH Zurich (CH)), Simon Knapen (CERN)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 30m HCI J 3

      HCI J 3

      ETH Honggerberg

      Vladimir-Prelog-Weg 1-5/10, 8093 Zürich
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Workshop Studies on Benchmarks and Strategies: Final States with Leptons 1h 30m HCI J 3

      HCI J 3

      ETH Honggerberg

      Vladimir-Prelog-Weg 1-5/10, 8093 Zürich

      Chairs: Benedikt Maier (in person), Ennio Salvioni (on line)

      Mattermost channel: WG5 - SVJ with leptons

      Speakers: Cesare Tiziano Cazzaniga (ETH Zurich (CH)), Giovanni Grilli Di Cortona (INFN - Frascati National Laboratory), Hugues Beauchesne (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)
    • 12:30 PM 1:00 PM
      Closing Remarks HCI J 3

      HCI J 3

      ETH Honggerberg

      Vladimir-Prelog-Weg 1-5/10, 8093 Zürich
      Conveners: Annapaola De Cosa (ETH Zurich (CH)), Marcella Bona (Queen Mary University of London (UK)), Matthew Strassler (Harvard University), Suchita Kulkarni (University of Graz), Tim Cohen (CERN)