WLCG Tier2 Workshop

Europe/Zurich
503/1-001 - Council Chamber (CERN)

503/1-001 - Council Chamber

CERN

31
Show room on map
Description

GENERAL INFORMATION

Mailing list for attendees: hep-event-wlcg-tier2ws@cern.ch

Workshop Questionnaire - please take the time to fill it in! (Results will be summarised and published).

See also the agenda for the accompanying Tutorial days.

Copies of the LCG and experiment Computing TDRs will be available for attendees.

The current list of known Tier2 sites can be found here.

Some additional sites are also available in Chris Eck's report on Resources to the CRRB in October 2005.

A list of CMS Tier2 (and Tier1) site names and contacts can be found here.

If you would like to make a suggestion or comment on the overall agenda please use this Wiki page.

GETTING TO CERN AND ACCOMMODATION

Information on how to get to CERN can be found here.

The CERN hostels page can be found here, together with a list of nearby hotels.

VISITORS' PORTABLES: NETWORK ACCESS

Registration of Computers is mandatory at CERN: register your portable computer.

  1. Visitors WITHOUT a CERN Computing Account:
  2. Visitors or CERN users WITH a CERN NICE/mail account:
    • Register here (Attention: CERN Intranet page - register when at CERN)
Introduction
Participants
  • A Sciabà
  • Alejandro Lamas Daviña
  • alessandra doria
  • Alessandra Forti
  • alessandro barchiesi
  • Alessandro De Salvo
  • Andrea Chierici
  • Andrea Valassi
  • Andreas Haupt
  • Andreas Nowack
  • Andreu Pacheco
  • Andrew Beresford
  • Andrzej Olszewski
  • Antonio Delgado Peris
  • Aphecetche Laurent
  • Artem Trunov
  • Boris Polichtchouk
  • Bruce Becker
  • Bryan Caron
  • Carlos Borrego
  • Chris Brew
  • Christine Leroy
  • Christophe DIARRA
  • Claude Charlot
  • Dagmar Adamova
  • Daniele Bonacorsi
  • Dantong Yu
  • Dario Barberis
  • David Bouvet
  • David Colling
  • David Foster
  • David Martin
  • Derek Feichtinger
  • Derek Ross
  • Diego Terront
  • Dietrich Liko
  • Dirk Duellmann
  • Don Petravick
  • Douglas Olson
  • Duncan Rand
  • Eric Fede
  • Fabio Hernandez
  • Fabio Mario Farina
  • Farida Fassi
  • FEDERICO CALZOLARI
  • Federico Carminati
  • Francesco Marzano
  • Francesco Safai Tehrani
  • Francisco Matorras
  • Fraser Speirs
  • Frederic DERUE
  • Frederique CHOLLET
  • Galina Shabratova
  • Gavin McCance
  • Gianfranco Sciacca
  • gianpaolo carlino
  • Gilbert Poulard
  • Giuseppe Bagliesi
  • Giuseppe Mazza
  • Glenn Moloney
  • Graeme Stewart
  • Greig Cowan
  • Grigori Rybkine
  • Guenter Duckeck
  • Harry Renshall
  • Helmut Wolters
  • Hiroshi Sakamoto
  • Horst Severini
  • HsinYen Chen
  • HungChe Jen
  • Ian Bird
  • Ibán Cabrillo
  • Ikuo Ueda
  • Ilja Livenson
  • Jalobeanu Mihai-Stanislav
  • James Casey
  • James Shank
  • Jamie Shiers
  • Javier Sanchez
  • Jean-Claude CHEVALEYRE
  • Jean-Michel Barbet
  • Jeremy Coles
  • JEZEQUEL Stephane
  • Jincheol Kim
  • Jiri Chudoba
  • Jorge Gomes
  • Jose del Peso
  • Jose Hernandez
  • JOSE SALT
  • Juan Pardo
  • Jukka Klem
  • Kaushik De
  • Kilian Schwarz
  • Krzysztof Nawrocki
  • Ladislav Sandor
  • Lamberto Luminari
  • laura perini
  • Les Robertson
  • Leslie Groer
  • Lorne Levinson
  • Luca dell'Agnello
  • Luciano Barone
  • Maite Barroso
  • Marco La Rosa
  • Marco Serra
  • Marcos A. Seco
  • Marek Kowalski
  • Maria Dimou
  • Mario David
  • Mario Kadastik
  • Mark Nelson
  • Martin Gasthuber
  • Matthew Doidge
  • Medernach Emmanuel
  • MEYER Jean-Pierre
  • Michael Ernst
  • Mihnea Dulea
  • Mona Aggarwal
  • Muriel Gougerot
  • Nick Brook
  • Olga Kodolova
  • Olivier van der Aa
  • Owen McShane
  • P. Winnie Lacesso
  • Patricia Mendez Lorenzo
  • Paul TREPKA
  • Pavel Demin
  • Peter Gronbech
  • Peter Kunszt
  • Peter Wegner
  • Piergiorgio Cerello
  • Razvan Popescu
  • Reda Tafirout
  • Rob Gardner
  • Rob Quick
  • Saima Iqbal
  • Salvatore My
  • Samuele Kaplun
  • Semeniouk Igor
  • Shkelzen Rugovac
  • Simon George
  • Simone Badoer
  • Stefano Bagnasco
  • Stefano Belforte
  • Stephan Wiesand
  • Stephen Thorn
  • Stijn De Weirdt
  • Suresh Singh
  • Thomas Keutgen
  • Thomas Kress
  • Titi Preda
  • Tomas Lindén
  • Torsten Antoni
  • Vanlaer Pascal
  • Vassil Verguilov
  • Volker Büge
  • Xavier Espinal
  • Yves Coppens
  • Yves Kemp
  • Zeblon Vilakazi
  • Zhongliang Ren
    • 11:00 12:30
      Workshop Introduction - Summary of Experiment Activities at Tier2s

      This session covers the primary use cases of the various experiments at Tier2 sites. These will then be covered in more detailed in subsequent sessions.

      Convener: Jamie Shiers (CERN)
      • 11:00
        ALICE activities at Tier2s 25m
        Speaker: Federico Carminati (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        ATLAS activities at Tier2s 25m
        Speaker: Dario Barberis (CERN and INFN)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        CMS activities at Tier2s 25m
        Speaker: Ian Fisk (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        LHCb activities at Tier2s 15m
        Speaker: Nick Brook (Bristol)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 18:20
      Simulation Use Cases

      MC production Use Cases at Tier2s - covers all experiments.

      Conveners: Jamie Shiers (CERN) , Patricia Mendez (CERN and CNAF)
      Video in CDS
      • 14:00
        LHCb MC production Use Cases 45m
        Speaker: Ricardo Graciani-Diaz (Barcelona)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        CMS MC production Use Cases 45m
        Speaker: Stefano Belforte (INFN)
      • 15:30
        coffee break 15m
      • 15:45
        ATLAS MC production Use Cases 45m
        Speaker: Zhongliang Ren
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 16:30
        ALICE MC production Use Cases 45m
        Speaker: Latchezar Betev (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Summary of MC Production Services 45m
        Speaker: Patricia Mendez (CERN and CNAF)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      An Overview of Calibration & Alignment

      The role of Tier2s in the production of calibration and alignment data and the specific services that this translates to.

      (Not an LHCb Use Case for T2s).

      Convener: Andrea Valassi (CERN)
      Video in CDS
      • 11:00
        ALICE calibration & alignment production 30m
        Speaker: Latchezar Betev (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        ATLAS calibration & alignment production 30m
        Speaker: Roger Jones (Lancaster)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        CMS calibration & alignment production 30m
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 18:00
      Analysis Use Cases

      Covers primarily ALICE, ATLAS and CMS, as the main Use Case for LHCb Tier2s is MC production.

      Convener: Massimo Lamanna (CERN)
      Video in CDS
      • 14:00
        ATLAS Analysis Use Cases 45m
        Speaker: Dietrich Liko (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        CMS Analysis Use Cases 45m
        Speaker: Ian Fisk (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        coffee break 15m
      • 15:45
        ALICE analysis use cases 45m
        Speaker: Andreas Peters (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Summary of Analysis Services at Tier2s 1h
        Speaker: Dr David Colling (Imperial College London)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
    • 09:00 12:30
      Services Required at / for Tier2s

      A discussion of the services required at Tier2s based on the primary Use Cases.

      Experience from existing sites in deploying and running these services.

      Outstanding issues and outlook.

      • 09:00
        LCG Services 1h 30m
        Video in CDS
      • 10:30
        coffee break 15m
      • 10:45
        OSG Services 1h 30m
        Speakers: Ian Fisk (FNAL) , Rob Gardner (FNAL)
        Video in CDS
        • OSG Services - Looking Forward 30m
          Slides
        • OSG Services - Part 1 30m
          Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 18:00
      Support and Operations Issues
      Video in CDS
      • 14:00
        User and Virtual Organisation Support in EGEE 30m
        Speakers: Flavia Donno (CERN) , Thorsten Antoni (FZK)
      • 14:30
        User and Virtual Organisation Support in OSG 30m
        Speakers: Leigh Grundhoefer (Indiana University) , Rob Quick
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Worldwide Grid Support 30m
        (discussion / panel)
      • 15:30
        coffee break 15m
      • 16:00
        The OSG Operations Model 30m
        Speaker: Doug Olson (LBL)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 16:30
        The EGEE Operations Model 30m
        Speaker: Maite Barroso (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        The Worldwide Operations model 30m
        (discussion / panel)
      • 17:30
        Closing Remarks 20m
        Speaker: Jamie Shiers