DUNE Oscillation Analysis Workshop

from Monday, August 15, 2022 (9:00 AM) to Friday, August 19, 2022 (6:00 PM)
CERN (5/R-026)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Aug 15, 2022
Aug 16, 2022
Aug 17, 2022
Aug 18, 2022
Aug 19, 2022
AM
9:00 AM Guided Walk: R1 to Building 6 - Luke Pickering (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (5/R-026)
9:15 AM
Long Baseline (until 10:00 AM) (5/R-026)
10:00 AM
Long Baseline - Callum David Wilkinson (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) Luke Pickering (Royal Holloway, University of London) Daniel Cherdack (until 11:00 AM) (5/R-026)
10:00 AM LBL Convener Introduction - Luke Pickering (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (5/R-026)
10:30 AM Path to the next OA - Callum David Wilkinson (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (5/R-026)
11:30 AM --- Break ---
9:00 AM
Systematics (until 10:30 AM) (5/R-026)
9:00 AM The ProtoDUNE Experience: Calibrations and Systematics - Leigh Howard Whitehead (University of Cambridge (GB))   (5/R-026)
9:15 AM Dicussion Time   (5/R-026)
9:35 AM Learning about Hadron Transport in Ar40 from ProtoDUNE - Dr Stephen Dolan (CERN)   (5/R-026)
9:45 AM Discussion time   (5/R-026)
10:00 AM Systematics In MicroBooNE - Richard Diurba (University of Bern)   (5/R-026)
10:15 AM Discussion time   (5/R-026)
10:30 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM
Systematics (until 11:30 AM) (5/R-026)
11:00 AM NDLAr Detector Systematics - Yifan Chen (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (5/R-026)
11:15 AM Discussion time   (5/R-026)
11:30 AM
Systematics - Rik Gran (University of Minnesota Duluth) (until 1:00 PM) (5/R-026)
11:30 AM Updating the interaction model: a dirty business - Laura-Iuliana Munteanu (CERN)   (5/R-026)
11:45 AM A Skeleton Model - Stephen Dolan (CERN)   (5/R-026)
12:00 PM Discussion time   (5/R-026)
9:00 AM
Near Detector (until 10:30 AM) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:30 AM
Analysis (until 1:00 PM) (4/S-056)
10:30 AM
Systematics (until 1:00 PM) (5/R-026)
10:30 AM
Working Time (until 1:00 PM) (304/1-001)
9:30 AM
Systematics (until 11:00 AM) (222/R-001)
9:30 AM
Working Time (until 11:00 AM) (1/1-025)
9:30 AM What's in the Pipeline for CAFAna - Christopher Backhouse   (1/1-025)
11:00 AM
Working Time (until 12:30 PM) (222/R-001)
9:00 AM
Working Time (until 1:00 PM) (222/R-001)
PM
12:00 PM
Near Detector - Daniel Cherdack (until 1:00 PM) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
12:00 PM ND-LAr+TMS: Status of Samples and Systematics and Aims for the Workshop - Andrew Mogan   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
12:15 PM Discussion time   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
12:30 PM SAND: Status of Samples and Systematics and Aims for the Workshop - Matteo Vicenzi (INFN e Universita Genova (IT))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
12:45 PM Discussion time   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Near Detector (until 3:00 PM) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
2:30 PM ND-GAr: Status of Samples and Systematics and Aims for the Workshop - Patrick James Dunne (Imperial College (GB))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
2:45 PM Discussion time   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
3:00 PM
Analysis (until 4:20 PM) (5/R-026)
3:00 PM ND Simulation & Reconstruction - Linda Cremonesi (Queen Mary University of London)   (5/R-026)
3:20 PM Discussion time   (5/R-026)
3:40 PM MaCh3: Capabilities and Interfaces - Edward Thomas Atkin (Imperial College (GB))   (5/R-026)
4:00 PM Discussion time   (5/R-026)
4:20 PM --- Break ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Analysis (until 3:50 PM) (5/R-026)
2:30 PM PRISM Refresher - Ciaran Hasnip (University of Oxford)   (5/R-026)
2:40 PM Discussion time   (5/R-026)
2:50 PM Geometric Efficiency Corrections - Wei Shi   (5/R-026)
3:05 PM Discussion time   (5/R-026)
3:20 PM Welcome to the Machine: Near-to-Far Extrapolation - Alexander J Wilkinson   (5/R-026)
3:35 PM Discussion time   (5/R-026)
4:45 PM
Long Baseline - Callum David Wilkinson (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) Daniel Cherdack Luke Pickering (Royal Holloway, University of London) (until 5:00 PM) (5/R-026)
4:45 PM The Rest of the Workshop   (5/R-026)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Analysis (until 4:00 PM) (4/S-056)
2:30 PM
Systematics (until 4:00 PM) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
2:30 PM
Working Time (until 4:00 PM) (304/1-001)
4:00 PM
Systematics (until 5:30 PM) (5/R-026)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Working Time (until 3:30 PM) (5/R-026)
3:30 PM
Near Detector (until 5:00 PM) (222/R-001)
3:30 PM ND Design Requirements - Hirohisa Tanaka (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (222/R-001)
6:30 PM Party   (R1 glassbowl)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM DIRT-II closeout - Rik Gran (University of Minnesota Duluth) Dr Stephen Dolan (CERN) Laura-Iuliana Munteanu (CERN)   (222/R-001)
2:00 PM
Long Baseline - Daniel Cherdack Luke Pickering (Royal Holloway, University of London) Callum David Wilkinson (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) (until 3:00 PM) (222/R-001)
2:00 PM Photo - Luke Pickering (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (222/R-001)
2:20 PM Closeout - Luke Pickering (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (222/R-001)
2:05 PM ND sim/reco closeout - Linda Cremonesi (Queen Mary University of London)   (222/R-001)
2:10 PM MaCh3 close-out - Liban Warsame Edward Thomas Atkin (Imperial College (GB))   (222/R-001)
2:15 PM SAND closeout - Matteo Vicenzi (INFN e Universita Genova (IT))   (222/R-001)
2:20 PM Det syst closeout - Richard Diurba (University of Bern)   (222/R-001)
2:35 PM PRISM close-out slides - Ciaran Hasnip (University of Oxford)   (222/R-001)
3:00 PM
Working Time (until 5:00 PM) (222/R-001)