DUNE Oscillation Analysis Workshop

Europe/Zurich
5/R-026 (CERN)

5/R-026

CERN

15
Show room on map
Registration
Registration DUNE Oscillation Analysis Workshop 15-19 August 2022
Participants
  • Alexander Booth
  • Alexander Wilkinson
  • Alfons Weber
  • Aman Desai
  • Aman Desai
  • Amir Gruber
  • Andrew Mogan
  • Anja Gauch
  • Anne Norrick
  • Antonella Vignes-Magno
  • Antonio Surdo
  • Ara Ioannisian
  • Asher Kaboth
  • Balint Radics
  • Bing Guo
  • Callum Wilkinson
  • Chris Backhouse
  • Chris Marshall
  • Ciaran Hasnip
  • Clarence Wret
  • Daniel Cherdack
  • Dat Tran
  • Edward Atkin
  • Faiza Akbar
  • Francisco Martínez López
  • Haoyu Sun
  • hirohisa tanaka
  • hirohisa tanaka
  • Ioana Alexandra Caracas
  • Isobel Mawby
  • Jaesung Kim
  • Jeremy Wolcott
  • Kevin Wood
  • Kirsty Duffy
  • Laura Munteanu
  • Lea Di Noto
  • Leigh Howard Whitehead
  • Liam O'Sullivan
  • Liban Warsame
  • Linda Cremonesi
  • Lukas Uwe Gerhard Koch
  • Luke Pickering
  • Mathew Muether
  • Matteo Tenti
  • Matteo Vicenzi
  • Michael Joseph Wilking
  • Mike Kordosky
  • Nilay Bostan
  • Olivia Valentino
  • Patrick James Dunne
  • Patrick James Green
  • Radi Radev
  • Richard Diurba
  • Richard Gran
  • Roberto Mandujano
  • Roberto Petti
  • Saba Parsa
  • Stephen Dolan
  • Thomas Holvey
  • Tristan Doyle
  • Wei Shi
  • Yifan Chen
    • 9:00 AM 9:15 AM
      Guided Walk: R1 to Building 6 15m 5/R-026

      5/R-026

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Luke Pickering (Royal Holloway, University of London)
    • 9:15 AM 10:00 AM
      Long Baseline: Workshop On-ramp (Unstructured Discussion and Catch-up Time) 5/R-026

      5/R-026

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
    • 10:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Long Baseline: Introduction 5/R-026

      5/R-026

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Callum David Wilkinson (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)), Daniel Cherdack, Luke Pickering (Royal Holloway, University of London)
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Break 30m 5/R-026

      5/R-026

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Near Detector: Sub-detector Introductions 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map
      Convener: Daniel Cherdack
      • 12:00 PM
        ND-LAr+TMS: Status of Samples and Systematics and Aims for the Workshop 15m
        Speaker: Andrew Mogan
      • 12:15 PM
        Discussion time 15m
      • 12:30 PM
        SAND: Status of Samples and Systematics and Aims for the Workshop 15m
        Speaker: Matteo Vicenzi (INFN e Universita Genova (IT))
      • 12:45 PM
        Discussion time 15m
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Near Detector 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map
      • 2:30 PM
        ND-GAr: Status of Samples and Systematics and Aims for the Workshop 15m
        Speaker: Patrick James Dunne (Imperial College (GB))
      • 2:45 PM
        Discussion time 15m
    • 3:00 PM 4:20 PM
      Analysis 5/R-026

      5/R-026

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
    • 4:20 PM 4:35 PM
      Break 15m 5/R-026

      5/R-026

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Systematics: Systematics in Operating LAr Detectors 5/R-026

      5/R-026

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Break 30m 5/R-026

      5/R-026

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Systematics: Detector Systematics of the Future 5/R-026

      5/R-026

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      Systematics: DIRT 5/R-026

      5/R-026

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
      Convener: Rik Gran (University of Minnesota Duluth)
      • 11:30 AM
        Updating the interaction model: a dirty business 15m
        Speaker: Laura-Iuliana Munteanu (CERN)
      • 11:45 AM
        A Skeleton Model 15m
        Speaker: Stephen Dolan (CERN)
      • 12:00 PM
        Discussion time 20m
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:30 PM 3:50 PM
      Analysis: PRISM 5/R-026

      5/R-026

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
    • 4:45 PM 5:00 PM
      Long Baseline: Tuesday Close-out 5/R-026

      5/R-026

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Callum David Wilkinson (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)), Daniel Cherdack, Luke Pickering (Royal Holloway, University of London)
      • 4:45 PM
        The Rest of the Workshop 15m
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Near Detector: Sample prioritization discussion 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map
    • 10:30 AM 1:00 PM
      Analysis: ND-LAr+TMS+CAFMaker discussion 4/S-056

      4/S-056

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map
    • 10:30 AM 1:00 PM
      Systematics: DIRT-II for non-ND-LAr samples 5/R-026

      5/R-026

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
    • 10:30 AM 1:00 PM
      Working Time: Example new ND-LAr sample in MaCh3 304/1-001

      304/1-001

      CERN

      25
      Show room on map
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m 5/R-026

      5/R-026

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
    • 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Analysis: ND-LAr+TMS+CAFMaker discussion 4/S-056

      4/S-056

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map
    • 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Systematics: DIRT-II for non-ND-LAr samples 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map
      Zoom Meeting ID
      64624128136
      Host
      Laura Munteanu
      Alternative host
      Stephen Dolan
      Useful links
      Join via phone
      Zoom URL
    • 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Working Time: Example new ND-LAr sample in MaCh3 304/1-001

      304/1-001

      CERN

      25
      Show room on map
    • 4:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Systematics: DIRT-II base model discussion and SIS/DIS uncertainties 5/R-026

      5/R-026

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
    • 9:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Systematics: Detector systematics from prototypes (ArgonCube + ProtoDUNE) 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Zoom Meeting ID
      68753570158
      Host
      Stephen Dolan
      Alternative host
      Laura Munteanu
      Passcode
      52937196
      Useful links
      Join via phone
      Zoom URL
    • 9:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Working Time: CAFAna dev + integration discussion 1/1-025

      1/1-025

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map
      Zoom Meeting ID
      61104589850
      Host
      Patrick James Dunne
      Passcode
      73659323
      Useful links
      Join via phone
      Zoom URL
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Working Time 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m 5/R-026

      5/R-026

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Working Time 5/R-026

      5/R-026

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
    • 3:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Near Detector: Requirements 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      • 3:30 PM
        ND Design Requirements 30m
        Speaker: Hirohisa Tanaka (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
    • 6:30 PM 9:00 PM
      Party 2h 30m R1 glassbowl

      R1 glassbowl

      CERN