Georgian Teachers Programme 5/2012

Europe/Zurich
CERN

CERN

Mick Storr
    • 12:00 14:00
      Arrival and transport to CERN 2h
      Irakli will meet the group in the airport
      Speaker: Irakli Minashvili (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
    • 19:00 20:00
      Dinner 1h Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 09:00 09:45
      Introduction to CERN 45m Salle Andersson

      Salle Andersson

      CERN

      Speaker: Jonathan R. Ellis (CERN)
    • 10:00 10:30
      Programme objectives 30m Salle Andersson

      Salle Andersson

      CERN

      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
      Slides
    • 11:00 12:00
      Introduction to Accelerators 1h Salle Andersson

      Salle Andersson

      CERN

      Speakers: Keti Kaadze (CERN) , Dr. Sophio Pataraia (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))
      Slides
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:00 15:00
      Visit to Superconducting Magnet Test Facility (SM18) 1h
      Shuttle from Bld 33 at 14h 15:10 from SM18 to CCC
      Speakers: Marina Savino (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU)) , Tadeusz Kurtyka (CERN)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Visit LHC Control Room 30m
      Shuttle 16:00 from CCC to Bld 500
      Speaker: Slava Grishin (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))
    • 17:00 17:45
      Review of the day 45m Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
    • 19:30 21:30
      Barbecue 2h
      Speaker: Irakli Minashvili (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
    • 09:00 09:45
      Particle Detection 45m Salle Andersson

      Salle Andersson

      CERN

      Speaker: Ketino Kaadze (CERN)
      Slides
    • 10:00 10:45
      Introduction to ATLAS 45m Salle Andersson

      Salle Andersson

      CERN

      Speaker: Irakli Minashvili (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR))
      Slides
    • 11:00 11:45
      Review of LHC physics 45m Salle Andersson

      Salle Andersson

      CERN

      Speaker: Vato Kartvelishvili (Lancaster University (GB))
      Slides
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:00 15:00
      Hands-on activity: Build a Cloud Chamber 1h 6-2-004

      6-2-004

      CERN

      40
      Show room on map
      13:40 at the bank -- going on foot to 6-2-004
      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
    • 15:45 16:30
      Cosmology and Particle Physics (1/2) 45m 13-2-005

      13-2-005

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Georgi Dvali
    • 17:00 17:45
      Review of the day 45m Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
    • 09:00 09:30
      Georgia at CERN 30m 40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Irakli Minashvili (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR))
      Slides
    • 10:00 10:45
      Visit ATLAS Tile Calorimeter Lab 45m
      Speaker: Irakli Minashvili (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
    • 11:00 12:00
      Visit PS/LINAC/LEIR 1h
      Going on foot, back --shuttle at 12:00
      Speakers: Slava Grishin (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU)) , Stanislav Nemecek (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:00 14:45
      Cosmology and Particle Physics (2/2) 45m 40-R-A10

      40-R-A10

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Georgi Dvali
    • 15:00 20:00
      Discover Geneva Treasure Hunt 5h B33 Reception

      B33 Reception

      CERN

      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
    • 20:00 22:30
      Programme Dinner 2h 30m 2 Place de la Navigation (Hotel Edelweiss)

      2 Place de la Navigation

      Hotel Edelweiss

      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
    • 09:00 09:45
      LHCb experiment 45m 13-2-005

      13-2-005

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Iuri Bagaturia (Physikalisches Institut-Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg-U)
    • 10:00 10:45
      Medical Applications of Particle Physics 45m 13-2-005

      13-2-005

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Manjit Dosanjh (CERN)
    • 11:30 12:30
      Visit Computer Centre 1h B513

      B513

      CERN

      going there on foot at 11:00 transport back at 12:15 to bld 500
      Speaker: Dr. Sophio Pataraia (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:00 15:30
      Visit LHCb (B 33 Reception 14:00) 1h 30m
      Shuttle back from LHCb at 15:15
      Speaker: Iuri Bagaturia (Physikalisches Institut-Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg-U)
    • 16:00 17:00
      Visit Globe Exhibition + ATLAS visitor centre 1h
      Speaker: Marina Savino (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))
    • 17:30 18:15
      Review of the day 45m Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 09:00 11:00
      Visit to CMS 2h Point 5

      Point 5

      CERN

      Meeting at B 33 Reception Nikoloz will go with Teachers transport to AMS at 11h
      Speaker: Nikoloz Skhirtladze (University of Florida (US))
    • 11:00 11:45
      Visit AMS 45m
      On the way back from CMS transport from AMS ar 12:00 to Bld 33
      Speaker: Marina Savino (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))
    • 12:30 13:30
      Programme evaluation and follow up 1h bld 33

      bld 33

      CERN

    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 10:00 12:00
      Departure 2h
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×