Georgian Teachers Programme 5/2012

Europe/Zurich
CERN

CERN

Mick Storr
    • 12:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Arrival and transport to CERN 2h
      Irakli will meet the group in the airport
      Speaker: Irakli Minashvili (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
    • 7:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Dinner 1h Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 9:00 AM 9:45 AM
      Introduction to CERN 45m Salle Andersson

      Salle Andersson

      CERN

      Speaker: Jonathan R. Ellis (CERN)
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Programme objectives 30m Salle Andersson

      Salle Andersson

      CERN

      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
      Slides
    • 11:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Introduction to Accelerators 1h Salle Andersson

      Salle Andersson

      CERN

      Speakers: Keti Kaadze (CERN) , Dr Sophio Pataraia (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))
      Slides
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Visit to Superconducting Magnet Test Facility (SM18) 1h
      Shuttle from Bld 33 at 14h 15:10 from SM18 to CCC
      Speakers: Marina Savino (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU)) , Tadeusz Kurtyka (CERN)
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Visit LHC Control Room 30m
      Shuttle 16:00 from CCC to Bld 500
      Speaker: Slava Grishin (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))
    • 5:00 PM 5:45 PM
      Review of the day 45m Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
    • 7:30 PM 9:30 PM
      Barbecue 2h
      Speaker: Irakli Minashvili (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
    • 9:00 AM 9:45 AM
      Particle Detection 45m Salle Andersson

      Salle Andersson

      CERN

      Speaker: Ketino Kaadze (CERN)
      Slides
    • 10:00 AM 10:45 AM
      Introduction to ATLAS 45m Salle Andersson

      Salle Andersson

      CERN

      Speaker: Irakli Minashvili (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR))
      Slides
    • 11:00 AM 11:45 AM
      Review of LHC physics 45m Salle Andersson

      Salle Andersson

      CERN

      Speaker: Vato Kartvelishvili (Lancaster University (GB))
      Slides
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Hands-on activity: Build a Cloud Chamber 1h 6/2-004

      6/2-004

      CERN

      40
      Show room on map
      13:40 at the bank -- going on foot to 6-2-004
      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
    • 3:45 PM 4:30 PM
      Cosmology and Particle Physics (1/2) 45m 13/2-005

      13/2-005

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Georgi Dvali
    • 5:00 PM 5:45 PM
      Review of the day 45m Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Georgia at CERN 30m 40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Irakli Minashvili (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR))
      Slides
    • 10:00 AM 10:45 AM
      Visit ATLAS Tile Calorimeter Lab 45m
      Speaker: Irakli Minashvili (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
    • 11:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Visit PS/LINAC/LEIR 1h
      Going on foot, back --shuttle at 12:00
      Speakers: Slava Grishin (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU)) , Stanislav Nemecek (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 2:00 PM 2:45 PM
      Cosmology and Particle Physics (2/2) 45m 40/R-A10

      40/R-A10

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Georgi Dvali
    • 3:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Discover Geneva Treasure Hunt 5h B33 Reception

      B33 Reception

      CERN

      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
    • 8:00 PM 10:30 PM
      Programme Dinner 2h 30m 2 Place de la Navigation (Hotel Edelweiss)

      2 Place de la Navigation

      Hotel Edelweiss

      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
    • 9:00 AM 9:45 AM
      LHCb experiment 45m 13/2-005

      13/2-005

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Iuri Bagaturia (Physikalisches Institut-Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg-U)
    • 10:00 AM 10:45 AM
      Medical Applications of Particle Physics 45m 13/2-005

      13/2-005

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Manjit Dosanjh (CERN)
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Visit Computer Centre 1h B513

      B513

      CERN

      going there on foot at 11:00 transport back at 12:15 to bld 500
      Speaker: Dr Sophio Pataraia (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Visit LHCb (B 33 Reception 14:00) 1h 30m
      Shuttle back from LHCb at 15:15
      Speaker: Iuri Bagaturia (Physikalisches Institut-Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg-U)
    • 4:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Visit Globe Exhibition + ATLAS visitor centre 1h
      Speaker: Marina Savino (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))
    • 5:30 PM 6:15 PM
      Review of the day 45m Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 9:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Visit to CMS 2h Point 5

      Point 5

      CERN

      Meeting at B 33 Reception Nikoloz will go with Teachers transport to AMS at 11h
      Speaker: Nikoloz Skhirtladze (University of Florida (US))
    • 11:00 AM 11:45 AM
      Visit AMS 45m
      On the way back from CMS transport from AMS ar 12:00 to Bld 33
      Speaker: Marina Savino (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Programme evaluation and follow up 1h bld 33

      bld 33

      CERN

    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 10:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Departure 2h