Russian Teachers Programme 2012

Europe/Zurich
CERN

CERN

Mick Storr
    • 6:00 PM 6:30 PM
      Welcome + Information Meeting 30m Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

      Speakers: Marina Savino (Inst. for Theoret. & Exptl. Phys. (ITEP)) , Mick Storr (CERN)
    • 9:00 AM 9:15 AM
      Welcome to the programme 15m 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      Speakers: Sergio Bertolucci (CERN) , Viktor Matveev (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))
    • 9:20 AM 9:50 AM
      Programme Objectives 30m 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Introduction to CERN 30m 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Marina Savino ((Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU)))
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 11:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Introduction to Particle Physics 1h 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Prof. Victor Kim (St. Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI, Gatchina)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 12:30 PM 1:45 PM
      Lunch 1h 15m
    • 1:45 PM 3:00 PM
      Visit ATLAS Visitor Centre 1h 15m
      Speakers: Marina Savino ((Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))) , Nikolai Zimine (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Visit Globe 30m
      Speaker: Marina Savino ((Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU)))
    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Build a Cloud Chamber Workshop 2h
      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
    • 6:00 PM 6:30 PM
      Working groups 30m
    • 9:00 AM 9:45 AM
      Introduction to Accelerators (1/2) 45m 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Alexandre Erokhin (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics, Novosibirsk)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 10:15 AM 11:00 AM
      Introduction to Particle Detectors (1/2) 45m 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Vanya Belyaev (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 11:15 AM 12:00 PM
      Introduction to Particle Detectors (2/2) 45m 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Vanya Belyaev (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))
      Video in CDS
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 1:45 PM 3:15 PM
      Visit SM18 1h 30m
      External bus from bld 33 Reception at 13:45 from SM18 at 15:30
      Speakers: Alexander Gerbershagen (University of Oxford (GB)) , Alexandre Erokhin (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics, Novosibirsk)
    • 3:30 PM 4:30 PM
      Visit PS complex 1h
      Speakers: Alexander Gerbershagen (University of Oxford (GB)) , Slava Grishin (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))
    • 9:00 AM 9:45 AM
      Introduction to Accelerators (2/2) 45m 40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Alexandre Erokhin (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics, Novosibirsk)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 10:15 AM 11:00 AM
      Cosmic Rays 45m 40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Georgy Shelkov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
    • 11:15 AM 12:00 PM
      Q/A session 45m 40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      Speakers: Alexandre Erokhin (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics, Novosibirsk) , Georgy Shelkov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU)) , Nikolai Zimine (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU)) , Prof. Victor Kim (St. Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI, Gatchina)
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Lunch 1h Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 1:30 PM 2:15 PM
      Visit to Micorcosm 45m
      Speaker: Nikolai Zimine (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
    • 2:15 PM 7:30 PM
      Discover Geneva Treasure Hunt 5h 15m
    • 7:30 PM 10:00 PM
      Programme Dinner 2h 30m Geneva (Hotel Edelweiss)

      Geneva

      Hotel Edelweiss

      Hotel Edelweiss 2, Place de la Navigation
      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
    • 9:00 AM 9:45 AM
      Overview of the LHC Physics 45m 40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Prof. Victor Kim (St. Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI, Gatchina)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 10:15 AM 11:00 AM
      LHC Computing and GRID 45m 40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Julia Andreeva (CERN)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 11:15 AM 12:15 PM
      Cosmology 1h 40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Mikhail Shaposhnikov (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 12:30 PM 1:45 PM
      Lunch 1h 15m
    • 2:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Visit CC/AD and WorkShop "Shower of Knowledge". 3h
      1 group: 14:00 WS ---------------15:30 AD 16:15 CC 2 group: 14:00 AD 14:45 CC 15:30 WS Shuttle from Bld 500 to bld building 572 at 13:45 and then from bld 500 to CC at 13:55
      Speakers: Georgy Shelkov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU)) , Julia Andreeva (CERN) , Dr Yuri Ermoline (Michigan State University (US))
    • 9:00 AM 9:45 AM
      Some Medical Applications of Particle Physics 45m Salle Andersson

      Salle Andersson

      CERN

      Speaker: Grigori Feofilov (St. Petersburg State University (RU))
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 10:00 AM 10:20 AM
      JINR Dubna Education & Teacher Support 20m 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Prof. Stanislav Pakulak (JINR)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 10:20 AM 11:00 AM
      Q/A 40m Salle Andersson

      Salle Andersson

      CERN

    • 11:15 AM 11:30 AM
      Revision of the programme objectives 15m Salle Andersson

      Salle Andersson

      CERN

      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
    • 11:30 AM 11:50 AM
      Programme Evaluation and Close 20m Salle Andersson

      Salle Andersson

      CERN

      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 1:30 PM 3:15 PM
      Visit CCC/AMS 1h 45m
      External bus from bld 33 Reception at 13:30 from CCC at 15:15
      Speakers: Andriy Nosych, Marina Savino ((Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))) , Mick Storr (CERN)
    • 3:30 PM 5:30 PM
      Visit to CMS 2h
      Speakers: Olivier Raginel (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) , Sergei Lusin (University of Wisconsin (US)) , Vladimir Karjavine (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
    • 6:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Departure 6h B39 Hostel Reception

      B39 Hostel Reception

      CERN