ROOT Users Workshop 2013 - "ROOT - The Next Generation"

Europe/Zurich
Schweizerhof (Saas Fee)

Schweizerhof

Saas Fee

Axel Naumann (CERN) , Federico Carminati (CERN) , Fons Rademakers (CERN)
Description

Since almost two decades, ROOT has established itself as the framework for HENP data processing and analysis. The LHC upgrade program and the new experiments being designed at CERN and elsewhere will pose even more formidable challenges in terms of data complexity and size. The new parallel and heterogeneous computing architectures that are either announced or already available will call for a deep rethinking of the code and the data structures to be exploited efficiently.
This workshop, following from a successful series of such events, will allow you to learn in detail about the new ROOT 6 and will help shape the future evolution of ROOT

Participants
  • Adriana Telesca
  • Adrien Devresse
  • Alessandro Degano
  • Alina Gabriela Grigoras
  • Anar Manafov
  • Anastasia Karavdina
  • Andreas Suter
  • Andrei Gheata
  • Andrew Bohdan Hanushevsky
  • Andrey Lebedev
  • Attila Krasznahorkay
  • Axel Naumann
  • Bart Butler
  • Barthelemy Von Haller
  • Ben Couturier
  • Benjamin Bannier
  • Bertrand Bellenot
  • Boris Wagner
  • Burkhard Heisen
  • Christian Pulvermacher
  • Christoph Deil
  • Cinzia Luzzi
  • Conor Fitzpatrick
  • Dario Berzano
  • Davide Cester
  • Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy
  • Elvin Alin Sindrilaru
  • Fabrice Gaudier
  • Fabrizio Furano
  • Fatima Soomro
  • Federico Carminati
  • Florian Uhlig
  • Fons Rademakers
  • Gerardo Ganis
  • Giovanni Bianchi
  • Giulia Tellarini
  • Heather Kelly
  • Helge Voss
  • Helvi Hartmann
  • Ivana Hrivnacova
  • Jakob Blomer
  • Jason Ward
  • John Harvey
  • Karsten Schwank
  • Laurent Garnier
  • Lorenzo Moneta
  • Luca Stevanato
  • Lukasz Janyst
  • Maarten Ballintijn
  • Marco Cattaneo
  • Marco Rovere
  • Markus Frank
  • Masaharu Goto
  • Matthias Ulrich Mozer
  • mohammed mansour
  • Nathalie Rauschmayr
  • Nick Ziogas
  • Nicolaj Petersen
  • Noel Dawe
  • Ole Jørgen Seeland
  • Olivier Couet
  • Pere Mato Vila
  • Peter Elmer
  • Peter Hristov
  • Peter Malzacher
  • Peter Waller
  • Petya Tsvetanova Petrova
  • Philippe Canal
  • Predrag Buncic
  • Rene Brun
  • Rolf Andreassen
  • Romain François
  • Ruggero Turra
  • Sandro Wenzel
  • Sebastian White
  • Serguei Bityukov
  • Stefano Bagnasco
  • Steffen Hauf
  • Sven Ravndal
  • Thomas Everett Balestri
  • Thomas Gahr
  • Thomas Lauf
  • Timur Pocheptsov
  • Valeri Emil Fine
  • Vasil Georgiev Vasilev
  • William Benjamin Rode
  • Wim Lavrijsen
  • Wouter Verkerke