Norwegian Teachers Programme 2007

from Sunday, November 11, 2007 (9:00 AM) to Friday, November 16, 2007 (11:00 PM)
CERN (AB Auditorium Meyrin)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 11, 2007
Nov 12, 2007
Nov 13, 2007
Nov 14, 2007
Nov 15, 2007
Nov 16, 2007
AM
9:00 AM Welcome to CERN - Maximilian Metzger (CERN)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
9:15 AM Introduction to CERN and to the programme - Mick Storr (CERN)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
10:00 AM Norway at CERN, with introduction to the ATLAS visit - Steinar Stapnes (Fysisk Institutt, Oslo)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
11:00 AM CERN Education - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
11:30 AM Master classes in Norway - Pajchel Katarina (UNIVERSITY OF OSLO, NORWAY)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
9:00 AM Particle Physics and Cosmology (2/3) - Bjarne Stugu (Department of Physics & Technology - University of Bergen)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
10:00 AM Detectors for particle physics - Steinar Stapnes (Fysisk Institutt, Oslo)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
11:00 AM Introduction to Accelerators (1/2) - Erik Adli (Fysisk Institutt, Oslo)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
9:00 AM Introduction to Accelerators (2/2) - Erik Adli (Fysisk Institutt, Oslo)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
10:00 AM GRID Computing - Mr Sverre Jarp (CERN)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
11:00 AM From hands-on CERN to ASEC - Erik Karl Johansson (Department of Physics)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
9:00 AM Introduction to ALICE - Bernhard Skaali (Fysisk Institutt, Oslo)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
10:00 AM Visit to ALICE - Bernhard Skaali (Fysisk Institutt, Oslo)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
9:00 AM Open Access - Jens Vigen (CERN)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
10:00 AM Q/A session - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
11:00 AM Programme evaluation - Mick Storr (CERN)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
PM
6:00 PM Welcome reception - Mick Storr (CERN)   (Restaurant 1)
7:00 PM Dinner   (Restaurant 1)
8:00 PM Site orientation - Mick Storr (CERN)   (Restaurant 1)
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Particle Physics and Cosmology(1/3) - Bjarne Stugu (Department of Physics & Technology - University of Bergen)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
3:30 PM Visit ATLAS - Ole Rohne (University of Oslo) Steinar Stapnes (Fysisk Institutt, Oslo) Erik Adli (Fysisk Institutt, Oslo)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
5:00 PM Review of the day   (Restaurant 1)
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Particle Physics and Cosmology (3/3) - Bjarne Stugu (Department of Physics & Technology - University of Bergen)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
3:00 PM Parallel Session : Build a Cloud Chamber, Visit to Microcosm   (6 2-002)
Cloud Chamber Documentation
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Discover Geneva Treasure Hunt - Mick Storr (CERN)   (Restaurant 1)
7:30 PM Programme Dinner   (Geneva)
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM Anti-matter and the Antiproton Decelerator - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
3:00 PM Parallel session : Visit Anti-matter Factory, Visit Computer Centre, Lecture Review - Lars Varming Jorgensen (University of Wales Swansea) Niels Madsen (Institute of Physics and Astronomy) Mick Storr (CERN)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Hands-on Teachers Lab - Ole Rohne (University of Oslo)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)