Indico has been upgraded to version 3.1. Details in the SSB
HEPiX Spring 2008

from Monday, May 5, 2008 (9:00 AM) to Friday, May 9, 2008 (1:00 PM)
CERN (503/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 5, 2008
May 6, 2008
May 7, 2008
May 8, 2008
May 9, 2008
AM
9:00 AM Status report on LHC and the Experiments - Jos Engelen (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
9:45 AM Organisational matters - Helge Meinhard (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
10:00 AM
Site reports (until 12:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 AM GridKa Site Report - Andreas Heiss (FORSCHUNGSZENTRUM KARLSRUHE)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
10:20 AM LAL and GRIF Site Report - Michel Jouvin (LAL / IN2P3)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
10:40 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:10 AM TRIUMF Site Report - Steven McDonald (TRIUMF)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:30 AM NDGF Site Report - Mattias Wadenstein (NDGF)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:50 AM Status Report Finnish CMS-T2 HIP/CSC - Christof Hanke (CSC ltd.)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:10 PM RAL Site Report - Martin Bly (STFC/RAL)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
9:00 AM LCG Update - Ian Bird (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
9:30 AM
Site reports (until 11:40 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:30 AM GSI Site Report - Walter Schön (GSI)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
9:50 AM NIKHEF site report - Paul Kuipers (NIKHEF)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
10:10 AM PSI Site Report - Heiner Billich (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM BNL Site Report - Robert Petkus (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:20 AM SLAC site report - Chuck Boeheim (SLAC)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:40 AM
HEPiX "bazaar and thinktank" (until 12:40 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:40 AM Inspire - Tibor Simko (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
12:10 PM Data management and offline computing for LCLS - Alf Wachsmann (SLAC)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
9:00 AM A review of the current technical activities in the CERN openlab - Sverre Jarp (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
9:45 AM
Storage technology (until 12:45 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:45 AM Final Report from File Systems Working Group - Andrei Maslennikov (CASPUR)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
10:15 AM Options for medium-/long-term improvements to LHC mass storage and data management - Dirk Duellmann (CERN-IT)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:15 AM Storage elements at BNL - Robert Petkus (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:45 AM CASTOR Status and Plans - Sebastien Ponce (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
12:15 PM Towards the new data management solution at CNAF - Vladimir Sapunenko (CNAF)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
9:00 AM The (WLCG) Common Computing Readiness Challenge (CCRC'08) - Jamie Shiers (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Paper
Slides
9:45 AM
HEPiX "bazaar and thinktank" (until 1:15 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:45 AM EGEE status and plans - Bob Jones (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
10:15 AM Implementation of the National Analysis Facility at DESY - Stephan Wiesand (DESY)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:15 AM High Availability and Backup Strategies for the lustre MDS Server - Karin Miers (GSI)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:45 AM A redundant Servercluster using SL5.1 and Xen - Klaus Steinberger (LMU München)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
12:15 PM Indico at DESY - Alexander Krieg (DESY)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
9:00 AM LHC Networking to the Tier-1's, Present and Future - David Foster (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
9:45 AM
Networking infrastructure and computer security (until 12:45 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:45 AM IPv6 experience in a mixed unix environment - Mattias Wadenstein (NDGF / HPC2N / ACC)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
10:15 AM Advanced Monitoring Techniques for the Atlas TDAQ Data Network - Matei Ciobotaru (CERN, UC Irvine, Politehnica Bucharest)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:15 AM Operational security in a grid environment - Romain Wartel (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:45 AM Cybersecurity Update - Lionel Cons (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
12:15 PM Web applications security - Romain Wartel (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Applications and operating systems (until 5:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:00 PM Virtualisation with Windows at CERN - Juraj Sucik (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
2:15 PM Experience with Windows Vista at CERN - Rafal Otto (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
2:45 PM Lifecycle management of Windows desktop applications - Sebastien Dellabella (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM Scientific Linux Status Report - Troy Dawson (FERMILAB)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Paper
Slides
4:30 PM SL Plenary Discussion - Troy Dawson (FERMILAB)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Paper
Slides
3:15 PM
Site reports (until 3:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:15 PM CNAF site report - Vladimir Sapunenko (INFN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
5:00 PM
CPU technology (until 5:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:00 PM CPU-level performance monitoring with Perfmon - Andreas Hirstius (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
12:40 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Data centre management, availability and reliability (until 6:10 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:00 PM Updates and Experiences from the Genome Center's Data Center Construction Project - Gary Stiehr (The Genome Center at Washington University)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
2:30 PM Remote Administration via Service Modules - Stefan Haller (GSI)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
3:00 PM Amsterdam Tier1 Data Centre Infrastructure - Wim Heubers (NIKHEF)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM AFS Monitoring: The CERN AFS Console - Arne Wiebalck (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
4:30 PM New Data Center at BNL -- Status Update - Tony Chan (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
4:50 PM A Service-Based SLA Model - Tony Chan (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
5:10 PM CluMan - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
5:40 PM Problem tracking at CERN - Eric Grancher (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
12:45 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Storage technology (until 5:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:00 PM Handling large datasets at Google: Current systems and future directions - Sascha Brawer (Google)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
2:30 PM FZK storage news - Silke Halstenberg (FZK)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
3:00 PM The unbearable slowness of tapes - Charles Curran (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM Setting up a simple Lustre Filesystem - Stephan Wiesand (DESY)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
4:30 PM Experience and Lessons learnt from running high availability databases on Network Attached Storage - Nilo Segura Chinchilla (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Paper
Slides
5:00 PM Lustre cluster in production at GSI - Walter Schön (GSI)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
12:45 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
HEPiX "bazaar and thinktank" (until 2:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:00 PM The problem of managing 236 million user accounts - Geerd Dietger hoffmann (CERN) Emmanuel Ormancey (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
2:30 PM
CPU technology (until 5:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:30 PM Status report from the Benchmarking working group - Helge Meinhard (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:00 PM The CERN benchmarking cluster - Alex Iribarren (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM Benchmarking ATLAS applications - Franco Brasolin (INFN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
4:15 PM Benchmarking CMS applications - Gabriele Benelli (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
4:30 PM Benchmarking ALICE applications - Peter Hristov (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
4:45 PM Benchmarking LHCb applications - Hubert Degaudenzi (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
5:00 PM Benchmarking Multi-core Processors in the NERSC Production Environment. - Iwona Sakrejda (LBNL/NERSC)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides