Plasma Wake Acceleration 2014

from Sunday, 23 November 2014 (14:00) to Saturday, 29 November 2014 (18:30)
CERN (503/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
23 Nov 2014
24 Nov 2014
25 Nov 2014
26 Nov 2014
27 Nov 2014
28 Nov 2014
29 Nov 2014
AM
08:30 Welcome & Introduction to the School - Dr Roger BAILEY (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
09:30 Introduction & Historical Overview - Dr Victor MALKA (LOA ENSTA)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
10:30 --- COFFEE ---
11:00 Accelerator Physics & Limitations I - Dr Bernhard HOLZER (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Handouts
Slides
08:30 Plasma Wake Generation (Linear) - Dr Bob BINGHAM (STFC)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
09:30 Acceleration of e- in a Plasma - Dr Bob BINGHAM (STFC)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30 --- COFFEE ---
11:00 Plasma Wake Generation (Non-Linear) - Dr Luis SILVA (IST)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
notes
Slides
summary
08:30 Plasma Injection Schemes - Dr Jerome FAURE (LOA ENSTA)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
10:00 --- COFFEE ---
10:30 Injection & Extraction Matching - Dr Massimo FERRARIO (INFN-LNF)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
notes
Slides
08:30 Beam Driven Propagation (Beams) - Dr Ralph ASSMANN (DESY)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
09:30 Beam Driven Propagation (Lasers) - Dr Brigitte CROS (Universite Paris-Sud)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
10:30 --- COFFEE ---
11:00 Beam Driven Plasma Acceleration (Experiment) - Dr Edda GSCHWENDTNER (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
08:30 Particle Beam Diagnostics II - Dr Carsten WELSCH (Cockcroft Institute)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
09:30 Radiation Generation - Dr Kim TA PHUOC (LOA ENSTA)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
10:30 --- COFFEE ---
11:00 Plasma Sources - Dr Simon HOOKER (University of Oxford)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
09:00 CERN VISIT   ()
PM
14:00 --- ARRIVAL DAY ---
17:00 --- REGISTRATION ---
19:00 --- DINNER ---
12:00 Introduction to Plasma Physics I - Dr Paul GIBBON (Forschungszentrum Julich GmbH)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
PIC tutorial
Python script
Slides
13:00 --- LUNCH ---
14:30 Accelerator Physics & Limitations II - Dr Bernhard HOLZER (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:30 --- TEA ---
16:00 Introduction to Plasma Physics II - Dr Paul GIBBON (Forschungszentrum Julich GmbH)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:00 Introduction to Laser Physics - Dr Claes-Goran WAHLSTROEM (University of Lund)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
19:00 --- DINNER ---
19:00 --- WELCOME DRINK ---
12:00 Blow-Out Regime - Dr Luis SILVA (IST)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
13:00 --- LUNCH ---
14:30 Laser Driven Systems - Dr Zulfikar NAJMUDIN (Imperial College)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
summary
15:30 --- TEA ---
16:00 Beam Driven Systems - Dr Patric MUGGLI (MPI)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
17:00 Case Study   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
19:00 --- DINNER ---
12:00 Modelling and Simulations I - Dr Alexander PUKHOV (Dusseldorf University)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
13:00 --- LUNCH ---
14:30 Modelling and Simulations II - Dr Alexander PUKHOV (Dusseldorf University)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:30 --- TEA ---
16:00 Seminar: Dielectric Laser Acceleration - Dr Peter HOMMELHOFF (Lehrstuhl fur Laserphysik)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:00 Case Study   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
19:30 --- SPECIAL DINNER ---
12:00 Plasma Diagnostics - Dr Malte KALUZA (Institute of Optics & Quantum Electronics)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
13:00 --- LUNCH ---
14:30 Particle Beam Diagnostics I - Dr Carsten WELSCH (Cockcroft Institute)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
15:30 --- TEA ---
16:00 Seminar: Acceleration of Protons and Ions - Dr Markus ROTH (Technische Universitat Darmstadt)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
17:00 Seminar: Standard Model and Byeond - Dr Paris SPHICAS (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
19:00 --- DINNER ---
12:00 Laser Driven (Experiment) - Dr Stuart MANGLES (Imperial College)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
13:00 --- LUNCH ---
14:30 Case Study   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:30 --- TEA ---
16:00 Applications - Dr Stefan KARSCH (LMU)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
17:00 Case Study Summary - Dr Jens OSTERHOFF (DESY)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
19:00 --- DINNER ---
13:30 --- DEPARTURE ---