Spanish and Mexican Teachers Programme

from Sunday, June 22, 2014 (5:00 PM) to Friday, June 27, 2014 (12:15 PM)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 22, 2014
Jun 23, 2014
Jun 24, 2014
Jun 25, 2014
Jun 26, 2014
Jun 27, 2014
AM
9:00 AM
Introducción -Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 10:45 AM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:00 AM Introducción al CERN Introduction to CERN - Jose Salicio Diez (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
10:15 AM Programme Objectives - Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
11:00 AM
Física de Partículas -Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 12:00 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:00 AM Introducción a la Física de Partículas - Introduction to Particle Physics - Luis Roberto Flores Castillo (University of Wisconsin (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
9:00 AM
Física de Partículas 3 (until 12:00 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:00 AM Física de Partículas y Cosmología 1 - Diego Blas Temino (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
10:00 AM El lado oscuro del Universo / The dark side of the Universe - Luis Alvarez-Gaume (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
11:15 AM Física de Partículas y Cosmología 2 - Diego Blas Temino (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
8:30 AM
Física de Partículas 4 -Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 10:30 AM) (864/1-D02 - BE Auditorium Prevessin)
8:30 AM Transportation - we will meet in front of Building 39 (CERN Hotel reception)   (Building 39 - CERN Hotel reception)
9:00 AM Principios de los Detectores de Partículas - Pablo Garcia-Abia (CIEMAT)   (864/1-D02 - BE Auditorium Prevessin)
Slides
10:00 AM Introducción al CMS - Pablo Garcia-Abia (CIEMAT)   (864/1-D02 - BE Auditorium Prevessin)
Slides
10:30 AM
Visita 2 -Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 3:00 PM) ()
11:00 AM Visita al CMS   ()
1:00 PM --- comida ---
2:00 PM Visita al SM18 - Luis Gomez Palacin (Universidad de Valladolid (ES)) Jose Carlos Rasteiro Da Silva (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   ()
9:00 AM Group meets altogether - Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (in front of Building 33)
9:30 AM
Visita 4 -Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 12:30 PM) ()
9:30 AM Visita al ATLAS - grupo 1 - Mario Campanelli (University College London (UK))   ()
9:30 AM Visita al GLOBE y MICROCOSM   ()
10:15 AM Visita al ATLAS - grupo 2 - Barbara Alvarez Gonzalez (Michigan State University (US))   ()
11:00 AM Visita al ATLAS - grupo 3 - Barbara Alvarez Gonzalez (Michigan State University (US))   ()
11:45 AM Visita al ATLAS - grupo 4 - Barbara Alvarez Gonzalez (Michigan State University (US))   ()
8:30 AM Transportation   (Building 39)
9:00 AM
Física de Partículas 5 (until 10:30 AM) (864/1-D02 - BE Auditorium Prevessin)
9:00 AM The Higgs discovery - Pablo Garcia-Abia (CIEMAT)   (864/1-D02 - BE Auditorium Prevessin)
10:30 AM Preguntas y Respuestas   ()
11:00 AM
Evaluación del evento - Clausura (until 12:00 PM) (864/1-D02 - BE Auditorium Prevessin)
11:00 AM Follow-up programme - Francisco Barradas-Solas (Comunidad de Madrid)   (864/1-D02 - BE Auditorium Prevessin)
Slides
11:30 AM Evaluación del evento - Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (864/1-D02 - BE Auditorium Prevessin)
PM
6:00 PM
Welcome to CERN -Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 9:25 PM) (terrace of Restaurant 1 (Building 501))
6:00 PM Welcome Reception - Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (terrace of Restaurant 1 (Building 501))
6:20 PM Walk over the CERN site - Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (terrace of Restaurant 1 (Building 501))
6:50 PM Introducción al programa Introduction to the programme - Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
7:15 PM --- Dinner ---
12:00 PM --- comida - Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Física de Partículas 2 -Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 3:45 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:30 PM Principios de los Aceleradores - Acceleration of Particles - Stefano Mattei (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
4:00 PM
Visita 1 -Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 6:15 PM) ()
4:00 PM Construyendo una Cámara de Niebla - grupo Leptón - Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (6/2-004)
4:00 PM Visita al LINAC y LEIR - grupo Quark - Mario Campanelli (University College London (UK)) Alberto Degiovanni (CERN)   ()
5:15 PM Construyendo una Cámara de Niebla - grupo Quark - Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (6/2-004)
Cloud chamber movie - best detector
cloud chamber video
Slides
5:15 PM Visita al LINAC y LEIR - grupo Leptón - Alberto Degiovanni (CERN) Jacobo Abraham Montano Carrizales (CERN)   ()
12:00 PM
Preguntas y Respuestas - Diego Blas Temino (CERN) Luis Alvarez-Gaume (CERN) (until 12:45 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
12:45 PM --- Comida ---
2:30 PM
Informatica (until 3:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:30 PM Informática Científica en el CERN - Dr Miguel Marquina (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
4:00 PM
Visita 3 (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM Visita al AD - grupo Leptón - James Dilwyn Devine (CERN) Simone Stracka (Sezione di Pisa (IT))   ()
4:00 PM Visita al CC - grupo Quark - Maria Alandes Pradillo (CERN)   ()
5:00 PM Visita al AD - grupo Quark - Simone Stracka (Sezione di Pisa (IT)) Markus Joos (CERN)   ()
5:00 PM Visita al CC - grupo Leptón - Maria Alandes Pradillo (CERN)   ()
3:00 PM
En busca del Tesoro "Descubriendo Ginebra" -Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 11:30 PM) ()
Directions to the restaurant
3:00 PM En busca del Tesoro "Descubriendo Ginebra"   ()
8:00 PM Cena del evento - Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   ()
12:30 PM --- comida ---
1:45 PM Transportation (group 1 and 2)   (Building 39)
2:00 PM Transportation (group 3 and 4)   (Building 39)
2:30 PM
Spanish Outreach Activities -Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 3:30 PM) (864/1-D02 - BE Auditorium Prevessin)
2:30 PM Outreach Activites around Madrid - Pablo Garcia-Abia (CIEMAT)   (864/1-D02 - BE Auditorium Prevessin)
Slides
3:00 PM Spanish Outreach activities - Francisco Barradas-Solas (Comunidad de Madrid)   (864/1-D02 - BE Auditorium Prevessin)
Slides
3:15 PM Proyecto "El LHC en el instituto" - Ms Dolors Vidal Segarra (INS "Manuel Sales i Ferré")   (864/1-D02 - BE Auditorium Prevessin)
Audio
Slides
Text
3:30 PM
The future of particle physics (until 6:00 PM) (864/1-D02 - BE Auditorium Prevessin)
3:30 PM The future of Particle Physics from a theoretical point of view. - Jonathan R. Ellis (CERN)   (864/1-D02 - BE Auditorium Prevessin)
4:00 PM The future of Particle Physics from an accelerating point of view. - Mrs Isabel Bejar Alonso (CERN)   (864/1-D02 - BE Auditorium Prevessin)
Slides
4:30 PM Discussion - Mrs Isabel Bejar Alonso (CERN) Jonathan R. Ellis (CERN)   (864/1-D02 - BE Auditorium Prevessin)
5:30 PM Transportation to Football Pitch or Building 39   (Building 864)
6:00 PM
Final event of the 50th CERN Outddor Football Tournament (COFT) -Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 11:59 PM) ()
6:00 PM 3rd place game   ()
6:45 PM promotion game: CERN team vs CERN summer students   ()
7:30 PM FINAL   ()
9:00 PM Medal Awarding Ceremony - Jonathan R. Ellis (CERN)   ()
9:15 PM Party   ()
12:00 PM Transportation   (Building 864)