Bulgarian Teachers Programme

Europe/Zurich
CERN

CERN

Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group), Zornitsa Zaharieva (CERN)
Description
The Bulgarian Teachers Programme 2014 will take place from 27 July - 2 August 2014. Lectures, on-site visits and exhibitions and hands-on workshops as well will introduce its participants into cutting-edge particle physics. We hope our participants will go back to Bulgaria as ambassadors, who pass on the subject to our next generation of physicists, engineers, IT specialists and and and ...

Information about the scientific programme and agenda can be found under Timetable.

CERN and its Education Group is looking forward to welcome the Bulgaria teachers here in Geneva, Switzerland.
    • 7:30 PM 8:30 PM
      Arrival at CERN by bus / Пристигане в ЦЕРН с автобус
      Conveners: Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group), Mrs Svezhina Dimitrova (Astronomical Observtory, Varna), Zornitsa Zaharieva (CERN)
    • 8:30 PM 9:30 PM
      Short site tour / Кратка обиколка на района
      Conveners: Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group), Mrs Svezhina Dimitrova (Astronomical Observtory, Varna), Zornitsa Zaharieva (CERN)
    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      Welcome 60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group), Rolf Landua (CERN)
      • 8:30 AM
        Welcome address by Director-General R. Heuer / Приветствено слово за Добре дошли от генералния директор на ЦЕРН 5m
        Speaker: Rolf Heuer (CERN)
      • 8:35 AM
        Introduction to the programme / Въведение в програмaта 10m
        Speaker: Rolf Landua (CERN)
      • 8:45 AM
        Address of the Bulgarian Deputy Minister of Science and Education Mukkades Nalbant / Приветствено слово от Българския министър на Науката и Образованието Мукадес Налбант 15m
        Speaker: Mr Mukkades Nalbant (Bulgarian Deputy Minister of Science and Education)
    • 9:00 AM 12:00 PM
      ЦЕРН - елементарните частици 60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map
      Convener: Zornitsa Zaharieva (CERN)
    • 12:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch / Обяд 2h 30m Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 2:30 PM 3:45 PM
      Visit GLOBE visitor centre / Визита в посетителския център GLOBE: meeting point CERN Reception
      Convener: Alexander Iskrenov Hristov (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BG))
    • 4:00 PM 7:15 PM
      Visit ATLAS Cavern and ATLASVisitor Centre / Визита в ATLAS + ATLAS посетителския център на ATLAS ATLAS (LHC - Point 1)

      ATLAS (LHC - Point 1)

      CERN

      • 4:15 PM
        Visit ATLAS Cavern / Визита в ATLAS - group 1 45m
      • 5:00 PM
        Visit ATLAS Cavern / Визита в ATLAS - group 2 45m
      • 5:45 PM
        Visit ATLAS Cavern / Визита в ATLAS - group 3 45m
      • 6:30 PM
        Visit ATLAS Cavern / Визита в ATLAS - group 4 45m
    • 7:30 PM 8:00 PM
      Revision of the Day / Преглед на деня Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 8:30 AM 12:05 PM
      Accelerators, Medical & Higgs Physics 60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map
      Convener: Zornitsa Zaharieva (CERN)
    • 12:15 PM 1:45 PM
      Lunch / Обяд 1h 30m Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 1:50 PM 3:00 PM
      Visit LHC Magnet Test Facility SM18 / Посещение на тестовата установка на LHC магнитите: meeting point reception
      Conveners: Alexander Iskrenov Hristov (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BG)), Ivan Glushkov (University of Sofia (BG)), Vasil Georgiev Vasilev (CERN)
    • 3:15 PM 5:15 PM
      Visit to SC facility & Microcosm/ Посещение на SC ускорителя & Микрокосмос експозиция: parallel visit
      Conveners: Ivan Glushkov (University of Sofia (BG)), Zornitsa Zaharieva (CERN)
      • 3:15 PM
        Visit Microcosm / Посещение на Микрокосм - group 1 45m
        Speaker: Ivan Glushkov (University of Sofia (BG))
      • 3:15 PM
        Visit to SC facility/ Посещение на SC ускорителя - group 2 45m
        Speaker: Zornitsa Zaharieva (CERN)
      • 4:15 PM
        Visit Microcosm / Посещение на Микрокосм - group 2 45m
        Speaker: Ivan Glushkov (University of Sofia (BG))
      • 4:15 PM
        Visit to SC facility/ Посещение на SC ускорителя - group 1 45m
        Speaker: Zornitsa Zaharieva (CERN)
    • 5:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Visit to CERN Control Centre (CCC) and the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer (AMS) POCC / Посещение на контролния център на LHC - Посещение на AMS експеримента
      Conveners: Alexander Iskrenov Hristov (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BG)), Zornitsa Zaharieva (CERN)
    • 6:45 PM 7:15 PM
      Revision of the Day / Преглед на деня Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 9:00 AM 12:15 PM
      Astrophysics, Antimatter, Neutrino Physics 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      37
      Show room on map
      Convener: Zornitsa Zaharieva (CERN)
      • 9:00 AM
        Astrophysics/ Астрофизика 55m
        Speaker: Petr Temnikov (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BG))
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        Antimatter/Антиматерия 45m
        Speaker: Dr Peter Vankov (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BG))
        Slides
      • 11:05 AM
        Neutrino Physics 55m
        Speaker: Roumen Tsenov (University of Sofia (BG))
        Slides
    • 12:15 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch / Обяд 1h 45m Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

    • 2:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Discover Geneva / Открий Женева Geneva

      Geneva

    • 8:00 PM 10:00 PM
      Official Dinner / Официална вечеря Hotel Edelweiss (Geneva)

      Hotel Edelweiss

      Geneva

      Place de la Navigation

      Address: Place de la Navigation 2 1201 Genève Switzerland
      https://goo.gl/maps/gmXoW

      Convener: Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)
    • 8:30 AM 11:30 AM
      Heavy Ions, Atomic nuclei and the future 40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      Convener: Zornitsa Zaharieva (CERN)
      • 8:30 AM
        Heavy Ions: Introduction to ALICE / Тежки йони: Въведение в ALICE 1h
        Speaker: Peter Hristov (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        Higgs discovery/ Откритието на Хигс бозона 45m
        Speaker: Leandar Litov (University of Sofia (BG))
        Slides
      • 10:40 AM
        Inspiring the next generation of scientists 50m
        Speaker: Mick Storr (University of Birmingham (GB))
        Slides
    • 11:45 AM 1:15 PM
      Lunch / Oбяд 1h 30m Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 1:30 PM 4:30 PM
      Visit CMS / Посещение на CMS
      Conveners: Andrey Marinov (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BG)), Gueorgui Antchev (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BG)), Ivan Glushkov (University of Sofia (BG)), Plamen Iaydjiev (Department of High Energy and Cosmic Rays)
      • 1:30 PM
        Transport from Reception to CMS 30m
      • 2:00 PM
        Visit CMS / Посещение на CMS 2h
        Speakers: Andrey Marinov (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BG)), Gueorgui Antchev (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BG)), Ivan Glushkov (University of Sofia (BG)), Plamen Iaydjiev (Department of High Energy and Cosmic Rays)
      • 4:00 PM
        Transport from CMS to Reception 30m
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Bulgarian teachers Programme - lessons, achievements and prospects 60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map
      Convener: Zornitsa Zaharieva (CERN)
    • 8:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Build a Cloud Chamber Workshop / Изграждане на камера на Уилсън S'Cool Lab

      S'Cool Lab

      CERN

      Convener: Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)
      • 8:30 AM
        Group 3 1h
        Speakers: Ivan Glushkov (University of Sofia (BG)), Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group), Mrs Svejina Dimitrova (Astronomical Observatory, Varna)
      • 9:40 AM
        Group 2 1h
        Speaker: Ivan Glushkov (University of Sofia (BG))
      • 10:50 AM
        Group 1 1h
        Speaker: Ivan Glushkov (University of Sofia (BG))
    • 8:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Visit Antiproton Decelerator (AD)/ Посещение на AD
      Conveners: Tzanko Spassoff (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part), Vasil Georgiev Vasilev (CERN)
      • 8:30 AM
        Group 1 1h
        Speakers: Tzanko Spassoff (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part), Vasil Georgiev Vasilev (CERN)
      • 9:40 AM
        Group 3 1h
        Speaker: Tzanko Spassoff (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)
      • 10:50 AM
        Group 2 1h
        Speaker: Tzanko Spassoff (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)
    • 8:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Visit CERN Computer Centre / Посещение на CERN компютерния център
      Convener: Alexander Iskrenov Hristov (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BG))
      • 8:30 AM
        Group 2 1h
        Speaker: Alexander Iskrenov Hristov (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BG))
      • 9:40 AM
        Group 1 1h
        Speaker: Alexander Iskrenov Hristov (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BG))
      • 10:50 AM
        Group 3 1h
        Speaker: Alexander Iskrenov Hristov (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BG))
    • 12:00 PM 1:15 PM
      Lunch / Обяд 1h 15m
    • 1:30 PM 2:15 PM
      CERN Education 60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map
      Convener: Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)
      • 1:30 PM
        CERN Education / Образованието в ЦЕРН 45m
        Speaker: Rolf Landua (CERN)
    • 2:15 PM 3:00 PM
      Closing Session 60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map
      Convener: Zornitsa Zaharieva (CERN)
      • 2:15 PM
        Questionnaires and Evaluation of the Programme / Въпросници и оценка на програмата 30m
        Speaker: Mrs Svejina Dimitrova (Astronomical Observatory, Varna)
    • 8:00 PM 11:00 PM
      Bulgarian Dinner / Българска вечеря
    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      Departure / Отпътуване