Russian Language Teacher Programme

from Sunday, 2 November 2014 (12:00) to Saturday, 8 November 2014 (18:00)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
2 Nov 2014
3 Nov 2014
4 Nov 2014
5 Nov 2014
6 Nov 2014
7 Nov 2014
8 Nov 2014
AM
09:00 Welcome to the programme   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
09:15 Programme Objectives - Mick Storr (University of Birmingham (GB))   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
Slides
09:45 Introduction to CERN - Nikolai Zimine (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Introduction to Particle Physics (1/2) - Prof. Victor Kim (St. Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI, Gatchina)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
Slides
09:00 Introduction to Accelerators (1/2) - Alexandre Erokhin (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
Slides
10:00 --- Coffee ---
10:30 Introduction to Particle Physics (2/2) - Prof. Victor Kim (St. Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI, Gatchina)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
Slides
09:00 Parallel activity : S'Cool Lab/ visit SC/CCC - Alexandre Erokhin (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL)) Yuri Ermoline (Michigan State University (US)) Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Introduction to Accelerators (2/2) - Alexandre Erokhin (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
09:00 Visit ATLAS/S'Cool Lab/SC/CCC - Alexandre Erokhin (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL)) Yuri Ermoline (Michigan State University (US)) Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   ()
09:00 Medical Applications of Particle Physics - Grigori Feofilov (St. Petersburg State University (RU))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 Beyond the standard model - Dmitry Gorbunov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 Q/A   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:00 JINR Scientific Programme - Alexander Olshevskiy (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
10:00 --- Coffee ---
10:30 JINR education programme - Stanislav Pakuliak (JINR)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
11:30 Programme evaluation   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
PM
20:00 Welcome + Information meeting - Mick Storr (University of Birmingham (GB)) Nikolai Zimine (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (Restaurant 1)
12:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Parallel visit - Globe/Microcosm - Nikolai Zimine (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU)) Mick Storr (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
17:00 Review   (Restaurant 1)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 Introduction to Detectors (1/2) - Nikolai Zimine (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
Slides
14:30 Q/A   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
15:30 Parallel visit : LEIR/SM-18 - Tatiana Medvedeva (Princeton University (US)) Alexandre Erokhin (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL)) Yuri Ermoline (Michigan State University (US)) Mick Storr (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
12:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Grid Computing - Vladimir Korenkov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
15:00 Introduction to Cosmology - Fedor Bezrukov (CERN & University of Connecticut (US) & RIKEN BNL (US))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
16:00 Introduction to Detectors (2/2) - Nikolai Zimine (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
17:30 Review   ()
14:00 Discover Geneva   ()
19:30 Programme Dinner   ()
14:00 Visit CC/AMS/CMS   ()
Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×