Russian Language Teacher Programme

Europe/Zurich
CERN

CERN

    • 20:00 20:30
      Welcome + Information meeting 30m Restaurant 1 ()

      Restaurant 1

      Speakers: Mick Storr (University of Birmingham (GB)), Nikolai Zimine (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
    • 09:00 09:15
      Welcome to the programme 15m 31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre

      31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre

      CERN

      105
      Show room on map
    • 09:15 09:45
      Programme Objectives 30m 31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre

      31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre

      CERN

      105
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Mick Storr (University of Birmingham (GB))
      Slides
    • 09:45 10:30
      Introduction to CERN 45m 31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre

      31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre

      CERN

      105
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Nikolai Zimine (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
      Slides
    • 10:30 10:50
      Coffee 20m
    • 11:00 12:00
      Introduction to Particle Physics (1/2) 1h 31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre

      31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre

      CERN

      105
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Prof. Victor Kim (St. Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI, Gatchina)
      Slides
    • 12:00 13:30
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurant 2

      Restaurant 2

      CERN

    • 14:00 17:00
      Parallel visit - Globe/Microcosm 3h
      14.00 G1 Globe, G2 Microcosm 15.00 Break 15.30 G1 Microcosm, G2 Globe
      Speakers: Mick Storr (University of Birmingham (GB)), Nikolai Zimine (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
    • 17:00 18:00
      Review 1h Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 09:00 10:00
      Introduction to Accelerators (1/2) 1h 31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre

      31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre

      CERN

      105
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Alexandre Erokhin (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))
      Slides
    • 10:00 10:20
      Coffee 20m
    • 10:30 11:30
      Introduction to Particle Physics (2/2) 1h 31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre

      31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre

      CERN

      105
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Prof. Victor Kim (St. Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI, Gatchina)
      Slides
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:30 14:15
      Introduction to Detectors (1/2) 45m 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Nikolai Zimine (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
      Slides
    • 14:30 15:30
      Q/A 1h 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
    • 15:30 18:00
      Parallel visit : LEIR/SM-18 2h 30m
      Speakers: Alexandre Erokhin (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL)), Mick Storr (University of Birmingham (GB)), Tatiana Medvedeva (Princeton University (US)), Yuri Ermoline (Michigan State University (US))
    • 09:00 10:30
      Parallel activity : S'Cool Lab/ visit SC/CCC 1h 30m
      G1 : S'Cool Lab G2 : Visit SC/CCC
      Speakers: Alexandre Erokhin (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL)), Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group), Yuri Ermoline (Michigan State University (US))
    • 10:30 10:50
      Coffee 20m
    • 11:00 12:00
      Introduction to Accelerators (2/2) 1h 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Alexandre Erokhin (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))
      Slides
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:00 15:00
      Grid Computing 1h 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Vladimir Korenkov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
      Slides
    • 15:00 16:00
      Introduction to Cosmology 1h 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Fedor Bezrukov (CERN & University of Connecticut (US) & RIKEN BNL (US))
      Slides
    • 16:00 16:45
      Introduction to Detectors (2/2) 45m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Nikolai Zimine (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
      Slides
    • 17:30 18:15
      Review 45m
    • 09:00 12:00
      Visit ATLAS/S'Cool Lab/SC/CCC 3h
      G1:SC/CCC/ATLAS G2:ATLAS/S'Cool Lab
      Speakers: Alexandre Erokhin (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL)), Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group), Yuri Ermoline (Michigan State University (US))
    • 14:00 19:00
      Discover Geneva 5h
    • 19:30 22:00
      Programme Dinner 2h 30m
    • 09:00 10:00
      Medical Applications of Particle Physics 1h 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Grigori Feofilov (St. Petersburg State University (RU))
      Slides
    • 10:30 11:30
      Beyond the standard model 1h 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dmitry Gorbunov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))
      Slides
    • 11:30 12:30
      Q/A 1h 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
    • 14:00 18:00
      Visit CC/AMS/CMS 4h
    • 09:00 10:00
      JINR Scientific Programme 1h 40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      CERN

      92
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Alexander Olshevskiy (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
      Slides
    • 10:00 10:20
      Coffee 20m
    • 10:30 11:15
      JINR education programme 45m 40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      CERN

      92
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Stanislav Pakuliak (JINR)
      Slides
    • 11:30 12:00
      Programme evaluation 30m 40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      CERN

      92
      Show room on map