Russian Language Teacher Programme

Europe/Zurich
CERN

CERN

    • 1
      Welcome + Information meeting Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      Speakers: Mick Storr (University of Birmingham (GB)) , Nikolai Zimine (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
    • 2
      Welcome to the programme 31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre

      31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
    • 3
      Programme Objectives 31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre

      31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Mick Storr (University of Birmingham (GB))
      Slides
    • 4
      Introduction to CERN 31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre

      31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Nikolai Zimine (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
      Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee
    • 5
      Introduction to Particle Physics (1/2) 31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre

      31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Prof. Victor Kim (St. Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI, Gatchina)
      Slides
    • 12:00 PM
      Lunch Restaurant 2

      Restaurant 2

      CERN

    • 6
      Parallel visit - Globe/Microcosm
      14.00 G1 Globe, G2 Microcosm 15.00 Break 15.30 G1 Microcosm, G2 Globe
      Speakers: Mick Storr (University of Birmingham (GB)) , Nikolai Zimine (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
    • 7
      Review Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 8
      Introduction to Accelerators (1/2) 31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre

      31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Alexandre Erokhin (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))
      Slides
    • 10:00 AM
      Coffee
    • 9
      Introduction to Particle Physics (2/2) 31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre

      31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Prof. Victor Kim (St. Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI, Gatchina)
      Slides
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch
    • 10
      Introduction to Detectors (1/2) 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Nikolai Zimine (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
      Slides
    • 11
      Q/A 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
    • 12
      Parallel visit : LEIR/SM-18
      Speakers: Alexandre Erokhin (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL)) , Mick Storr (University of Birmingham (GB)) , Tatiana Medvedeva (Princeton University (US)) , Yuri Ermoline (Michigan State University (US))
    • 13
      Parallel activity : S'Cool Lab/ visit SC/CCC
      G1 : S'Cool Lab G2 : Visit SC/CCC
      Speakers: Alexandre Erokhin (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL)) , Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) , Yuri Ermoline (Michigan State University (US))
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee
    • 14
      Introduction to Accelerators (2/2) 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      37
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Alexandre Erokhin (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))
      Slides
    • 12:00 PM
      Lunch
    • 15
      Grid Computing 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      72
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Vladimir Korenkov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
      Slides
    • 16
      Introduction to Cosmology 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      72
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Fedor Bezrukov (CERN & University of Connecticut (US) & RIKEN BNL (US))
      Slides
    • 17
      Introduction to Detectors (2/2) 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      72
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Nikolai Zimine (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
      Slides
    • 18
      Review
    • 19
      Visit ATLAS/S'Cool Lab/SC/CCC
      G1:SC/CCC/ATLAS G2:ATLAS/S'Cool Lab
      Speakers: Alexandre Erokhin (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL)) , Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) , Yuri Ermoline (Michigan State University (US))
    • 20
      Discover Geneva
    • 21
      Programme Dinner
    • 22
      Medical Applications of Particle Physics 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      72
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Grigori Feofilov (St. Petersburg State University (RU))
      Slides
    • 23
      Beyond the standard model 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      72
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dmitry Gorbunov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))
      Slides
    • 24
      Q/A 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      72
      Show room on map
    • 25
      Visit CC/AMS/CMS
    • 26
      JINR Scientific Programme 40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Alexander Olshevskiy (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
      Slides
    • 10:00 AM
      Coffee
    • 27
      JINR education programme 40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Stanislav Pakuliak (JINR)
      Slides
    • 28
      Programme evaluation 40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map