Portuguese Language Teachers Programme 2015 / Escola de Professores no CERN em Língua Portuguesa

from Sunday, August 30, 2015 (12:00 PM) to Friday, September 4, 2015 (5:00 PM)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Aug 30, 2015
Aug 31, 2015
Sep 1, 2015
Sep 2, 2015
Sep 3, 2015
Sep 4, 2015
AM
9:00 AM Introdução à Física de Partículas / Introduction to Particle Physics (1/3) - Filipe Joaquim (Instituto Superior Tecnico (PT))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:00 AM --- Pausa para respirar / Break to breathe ---
10:30 AM Princípios básicos dos detectores / Basics of particle detection - Ana Maria Henriques Correia (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:30 AM Sistemas de Aquisição de Dados / Data Acquisition Systems - Clara Gaspar (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM Boas vindas aos Programas no CERN para Professores / Welcome address to CERN Teachers Programmes - Sascha Schmeling (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:30 AM Tempo de Discussão   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:00 AM --- Pausa para respirar / Break to breathe ---
10:30 AM Introdução à Física de Partículas (2/3) / Introduction to Particle Physics (2/3) - Filipe Joaquim (Instituto Superior Tecnico (PT))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:30 AM Physics with CMS - André David (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM Introdução à Física de Partículas (3/3) / Introduction to Particle Physics (3/3) - Filipe Joaquim (Instituto Superior Tecnico (PT))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:00 AM --- Pausa para respirar / Break to breathe ---
10:30 AM Controle do LHC / Controlling "Cool" Accelerators - Paulo Gomes (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:30 AM Física de partículas com aceleradores naturais / Particle physics with natural accelerators - Pedro Abreu (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM Fotografia de Grupo / Group Photography   ()
9:30 AM Encontro com o Director-Geral do CERN / Meeting with CERN's Director-General - Rolf Heuer (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:00 AM --- Pausa para respirar / Break to breathe ---
10:30 AM Aceleradores para a Física Médica / Acelerators in medical treatments - Luis Peralta (LIP)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:30 AM Fábrica de Antimatéria / Antimatter Fact(ory)s - Daniel De Miranda Silveira (Univ. Federal do Rio de Janeiro (BR))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM A Assimetria Matéria-Antimatéria e a Experiência LHCb / Matter-Antimatter Asymmetry and LHCb Experiment - Leandro Salazar De Paula (Univ. Federal do Rio de Janeiro (BR))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:00 AM --- Pausa para respirar / Break to breathe ---
10:30 AM Física de Partículas e o Universo / Particle Physics and the Universe - Pedro Abreu (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:30 AM A Experiência ATLAS / The ATLAS Experiment - Patricia Conde Muino (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
PM
2:00 PM Introdução ao Programa / Introduction to the Programme - Pedro Abreu (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:15 PM Introdução ao CERN / Introduction to CERN - Jose Carlos Rasteiro Da Silva (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:15 PM
Visitas ao Centro de Visita de ATLAS e ao hangar dos magnetes SM18 / Visits to ATLAS Visitor Centre and to SM18 Magnet Hall (until 5:00 PM) ()
5:15 PM --- Beberete de boas vindas / Welcome drink ---
5:45 PM Preparação dos Grupos / Preparation of the Groups - Pedro Abreu (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
6:15 PM
Revisão do Dia / Revision of the Day (until 7:00 PM) (Restaurant)
2:00 PM
Sessão prática S'Cool LAB | Visita Microcosmo | Visita SC / S'Cool Lab Practice Session | Visit Microcosm | Visit SC (until 6:15 PM) ()
2:00 PM Grupos 3-4 => Visita ao Microcosmo   ()
2:00 PM Grupos 5-6 => Sessão S'Cool LAB - Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
2:10 PM Grupos 1-2 => Visita a SC   ()
3:00 PM Grupos 1-2 => Visita ao Microcosmo   ()
3:10 PM Grupos 3-4 => Sessão S'Cool LAB - Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
3:10 PM Grupos 5-6 => Visita ao SC   ()
4:00 PM Grupos 5-6 => Visita ao Microcosmo   ()
4:10 PM Grupos 1-2 => Sessão S'Cool LAB   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
4:20 PM Grupos 3-4 => Visita ao SC   ()
6:15 PM
Revisão do Dia / Revision of the Day (until 7:00 PM) (Restaurant)
9:00 PM
Cinema: "Particle Fever" - Pedro Abreu (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part) (until 11:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:00 PM
Visitas a CMS, Centro de Controle do CERN, AMS-POCC / Visits to CMS, CERN Control Centre, AMS-POCC (until 6:30 PM) ()
12:30 PM Visitas Virtuais a ATLAS / ATLAS Virtual Visits - Denis Oliveira Damazio (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:30 PM
Caça ao Tesouro em Genebra / Discover Geneva Treasure Hunt (until 7:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM Caça ao Tesouro   (500/R-203 - Foyer)
6:45 PM Revisão do Dia   ()
7:30 PM
Jantar da Escola / Workshop Dinner (until 10:30 PM) (Telef. 022 544 51 51)
2:00 PM
Visitas a AD, Centro de Cálculo, PS/LEIR / Visits to AD, Data Centre, PS/LEIR (until 6:00 PM) ()
6:00 PM
Revisão do Dia / Revision of the Day (until 7:00 PM) (Restaurant)
7:30 PM
Churrasco em Português / Portuguese Barbecue - Jose Carlos Rasteiro Da Silva (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part) (until 11:00 PM) (9405/R-000 - BBQ AREA ZONE CLUBS)
2:00 PM Questões em aberto em Física de Partículas / Open questions in particle physics - Gaspar Barreira (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:00 PM Questionários de Avaliação e Encerramento da Escola / Evaluation Questionnaires and Workshop End - Pedro Abreu (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)