13-15 January 2016
Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María
Chile/Continental timezone

Scientific Programme

Confirmed invited speakers include:

Joachim Bartels (University of Hamburg, Germany)

Alexander Belyaev (University of Southampton, UK)

Stanley Brodsky (SLAC, Stanford University, USA) 

Martin Hirsch (University of Valencia, IFIC, Spain) 

Edward Kistenev (Brookhaven National Lab, USA)

Lev Lipatov (Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute, Russia) 

Valery Lyubovitskij (Tubingen University, Germany)

Alfred Mueller (Columbia University, USA)

Eduardo Pontón (ICTP-SAIFR, Sao Paulo, Brazil)

 

 

Program of the School: 

Registration in UTFSM, Physics Department, 4th floor, Room E.4.00:
12 Jan: 3:00-5:50 PM,
13 Jan: 8:00-8:50 AM.

All lectures will take place in Physics Department, 3rd floor, Room E.3.00 (Seminar room). 


%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%% 
Day one,  13 Jan, Morning, Chair: Amir Rezaeian 
%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%% 

Welcoming  & Introduction to the School
Ivan Schmidt (Director of CCTval)
Alfonso Zerwekh (Director of Department of Physics)
9:00-9:10

Basic of QCD 
Joachim Bartels
9:10-10:40
----------------
Café Break 
10:40-11:00
-----------------
Small-x and Heavy-Ion Physics (I)
Alfred Mueller 
11:00-12:30
------------------
Lunch break 
12:30-13:30
-----------------
%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%% 
Day one,  13 Jan, Afternoon, Chair: Carlos Contreras
%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%% 

Light-Front Field Theory (I)
Stanley Brodsky 
13:30-15:00
----------------
Café Break 
15:00-15:30
-----------------
Beyond Standard Model (I)
Alexander Belyaev 
15:30-17:00
----------------
Café Break 
17:00-17:20
----------------
Higgs in the Standard Model
Eduardo Pontón 
17:20-18:50

%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%
Day Two,  14 Jan, Morning, Chair: Genya Levin  
%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%

Light-Front Field Theory (II)
Stanley Brodsky 
9:00-10:30
----------------
Café Break 
10:30-11:00
-----------------
Small-x and Heavy-Ion Physics (II)
Alfred Mueller 
11:00-12:30
-----------------
Lunch break 
12:30-13:30
----------------
%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%% 
Day Two,  14 Jan, Afternoon, Chair: Claudio Dib​
%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%% 

Beyond Standard Model (II)
Alexander Belyaev 
13:30-15:00
----------------
Café Break 
15:00-15:30
-----------------
Basics of AdS/CFT
Valery Lyubovitskij 
15:30-16:30
----------------
Café Break 
16:30-17:00
————————
The Quest for Neutrino Mass (I)
Martin Hirsch
17:00-18:30

%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%% 
Day Three,  15 Jan, Morning, Chair: Will Brooks
%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%% 

Beyond Standard Model (III)
Alexander Belyaev 
9:00-10:30
----------------
Café Break 
10:30-11:00
-----------------
Small-x and Heavy-Ion Physics (III)
Alfred Mueller 
11:00-12:30
------------------
Lunch break 
12:30-13:30
----------------
%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%% 
Day Three,  15 Jan, Afternoon, Chair: Gorazd Cvetic 
%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%% 

The Quest for Neutrino Mass (II)
Martin Hirsch
13:30-14:30
----------------
Café Break 
14:30-14:50
——————
Gravity and high-energy scattering 
Lev Lipatov 
14:50-16:00
----------------
Café Break 
16:00-16:20
----------------

The Quest for Neutrino Mass (III)
Martin Hirsch
16:20-17:20

Experimental Facilities at the High Energy Frontier in Nuclear Physics
Edward Kistenev 
17:20-18:30

 

End of School.