DoE High-Performance Network Research PI Meeting

Europe/Zurich
Brookhaven National Lab.

Brookhaven National Lab.

Thomas Ndousse
Description
The meeting will be in Room B. Please send Dantong Yu (dtyu@bnl.gov) your presentation so that he can post it into the web. Click "document" attached to each talk to download the project summary, click "transparencies" attached to each talk to download the slides. SBIR talks and summary are read-protected due to their proprietary information. Please send email to the speaker to request slides. VRVS will be available at Car Virtual Room. The traditional phone bridge to join the meeting: September 28, 2005: (631)-344-6363 September 29, 2005: (631)-344-8261
    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      Opening
      • 8:30 AM
        Meeting Logistics 5m
        Speaker: Dr Dantong Yu (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)
      • 8:35 AM
        Welcome to BNL 10m
        Speaker: Peter Bond (BNL)
      • 8:45 AM
        Welcome: DOE/Office of Science Network Research Program 15m
        Speaker: Thomas Ndousse (DOE)
        transparencies
    • 9:00 AM 2:40 PM
      SBIR/STTR Program
      • 9:00 AM
        Workstation Network Interfaces for 10 Gbps and Beyond 20m
        Per PI request, the slides were removed from agenda.
        Speaker: Jesse Wen (Acadia Optronics, LLC)
      • 9:20 AM
        Interoperability Between Ultra High-Speed Networks and Traditional IP Networks 20m
        Speaker: Ram Balasubramanian (RNET Technologies, Inc.)
        document
        transparencies
      • 9:40 AM
        Ultra High Speed Transport Control Protocol and Architecture 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Mathos Kazantzidis (Broadata Communications, Inc.)
        document
        more information
      • 10:00 AM
        Dynamically Provisioned GMPLS Optical Networks 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Jim A. Klingshirn (Calient Networks)
      • 10:20 AM
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 10:40 AM
        Scalable Intrusion Detection System for Rapid Global Detection of Network Attacks 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Alexander G. Tartakovsky (Advanceds Science and Novel Technology)
        document
        transparencies
        video
      • 11:00 AM
        An Integrated Authorization and Intrusion Detection Systems for GMPLS Control Plane 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Chris Retna Dhas (Computer Networks & Software, Inc.)
        transparencies
      • 11:20 AM
        RDMA Directly Over DWDM Using Fast Optical Control Plan Provisioning for Low Latency in High Speed Networks 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Alan Jamison (Luna Innovations Incorporated)
      • 11:40 AM
        Automatic Compilation of Firewall and Intrusion Detection Rules for High-Speed Network Processing Engines 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Kenneth Mackenzie (Reservoir Labs, Inc.)
        transparencies
      • 12:00 PM
        Lunch 1h
      • 1:00 PM
        SAMTP (SONET Application Memory Transport) 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Bodo Parady (Pentum Group, Inc.)
        transparencies
      • 1:20 PM
        Grid Network Session Processing and Forwarding Engine 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Peter Reali (Open Solution GP)
      • 1:40 PM
        Multi-Gigabit OS Bypass System for Grid Computing 20m
        Speaker: Mr. James M. Awrach (SeaFire Mircos, Inc.)
      • 2:00 PM
        Protocol-Transparent, Universal Optical Front-End for 10 Gb/s Network Interface Cards 20m
        Speaker: Jesse Wen (Acadia Optronics, LLC)
      • 2:20 PM
        MatGrid™ - An Open-Source Matlab™ Interface for Grid Computing 15m
        Speaker: Sanjeev Mohindra (Peregrino Technology Corporation)
        document
    • 1:10 PM 5:30 PM
      ECPI Session
      • 1:10 PM
        HPNAIDM: The High-Performance Network Anomaly/Intrusion Detection and Mitigation System 20m
        Speaker: Yan Chen (Northwestern University)
        document
        transparencies
      • 1:50 PM
        High Performance Networking Hardware Design 20m
        Speaker: Gokhan Memik (Northwestern University)
        document
        transparencies
      • 2:10 PM
        Washington Update 20m
        Speaker: Walt Polansky (DOE/MICS)
        transparencies
      • 2:30 PM
        A Lightweight, High-performance I/O Management Package for Data-intensive Computing 20m
        Speaker: Jun Wang (University of Nebraska Lincoln)
        document
        transparencies
      • 2:50 PM
        Design and analysis of a Dynamic DWDM Multi-Terabits/sec Packet Switch Fabric 20m
        Speaker: Itamar Elhanany (The University of Tennessee)
        document
      • 3:10 PM
        Phoebus: Network Middleware for Next Generation Network Computing 20m
        Speaker: Martin Swany (U. Delaware)
        document
        transparencies
      • 3:30 PM
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 3:50 PM
        A Theory of Stability for Communication Networks 20m
        Speaker: David Starborinski
      • 4:10 PM
        Identity Federation Management 20m
        Speaker: Marty Humphrey (U. Virginia)
        document
        transparencies
      • 4:30 PM
        Runtime Data Management for Data-Intensive Scientific Applications 20m
        Speaker: Xiaosong Ma (NC State)
      • 4:50 PM
        Visualization of Large Scale Time-Varying Scientific Data 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Han-Wei Shen (Ohio State University)
      • 5:10 PM
        High-Speed Firewall Architectures 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Errin Fulp (Wake Forest University)
        document
        transparencies
    • 8:30 AM 9:20 AM
      ECPI Session, Continued
      • 8:30 AM
        Logistic 10m
        Speaker: Dr Dantong Yu (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)
      • 8:40 AM
        Secure Information Sharing within a Collaboratory Environment 20m
        Speaker: Gail-Joon Ahn (University of North Carolina at Charlotte)
        document
        transparencies
      • 9:00 AM
        Dynamic demand scheduling and protection provisioning in WDM optical networks 20m
        Speaker: Bin Wang (Wright State University)
        document
        transparencies
    • 9:20 AM 9:30 PM
      MICS R&D programs
      • 9:20 AM
        Ultra-Scale Networking – Ultra Science Network testbed 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Nageswara Rao
      • 9:40 AM
        Terapaths: A QoS Collaborative Data Sharing Infrastructure for Petascale Computing Research - I 20m
        Speaker: Dr Dantong Yu (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)
      • 10:00 AM
        Terapaths: A QoS Collaborative Data Sharing Infrastructure for Petascale Computing Research -II 20m
        Speaker: Roger Cottrell (Unknown)
      • 10:20 AM
        Lambda Station: Exploring Advanced Networks in Data-Intensive High-Energy Physics Applications - I 20m
        Speaker: Don Petravick (FNAL)
        document
        transparencies
      • 10:40 AM
        Lambda Station: Exploring Advanced Networks in Data-Intensive High-Energy Physics Applications – II 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Harvey B Newman (CALIFORNIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY)
      • 11:00 AM
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 11:20 AM
        Enabling Supernova Computations by Integrated Transport and Provisioning Methods Optimized for Dedicated Channels – I 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Nageswara Rao
        document
        transparencies
      • 11:40 AM
        Enabling Supernova Computations by Integrated Transport and Provisioning Methods Optimized for Dedicated Channels – II 20m
        Speaker: Malathi Veeraraghavan (University of Virginia)
        document
        transparencies
      • 12:00 PM
        Lunch 1h
      • 1:00 PM
        Ultrascale Network Research Testbed Enabling Computational Genomics 20m
        Speaker: John McCoy (PNNL)
        transparencies
      • 1:20 PM
        ESnet On-demand Secure Circuits and Advanced Reservation Systems 20m
        Speaker: Chin Guok (ESNet, LBNL)
        document
        transparencies
      • 1:40 PM
        Overlay Transit Networking for Scalable, High-Performance Data Communication across Heterogeneous Infrastructure 20m
        Speaker: Micah Beck (University of Tennessee)
      • 2:00 PM
        Network Quality of Service (QoS) for Experimental Magnetic Fusion 20m
        Speaker: David Schissel (GA)
      • 2:20 PM
        Highly Scalable, UDT-Based Network Transport Protocols for Lambda Grids at 10 GE Routed Networks 15m
        Speaker: Bob Grossman (U. Illinois)
      • 2:40 PM
      • 3:00 PM
        Detecting and Blocking Network Attacks at Ultra-High Speeds 20m
        Speaker: Nicholas Weaver (ICSI-International Computer Science Institute)
        transparencies
      • 3:20 PM
        RHIC/USATLAS Facility Tour 1h 40m
        RHIC Accelerator Tunnel, STAR Detector, PHENIX Detector, RHIC/USATLAS Computing Facility, (BNL 10+TeraFlops Lattice QCDOC Computer, if time allows).
        more information
      • 6:30 PM
        Dinner hosted by BNL at Brookhaven Center, Building 30 3h
    • 8:30 AM 1:00 PM
      Groups/SBIR Discussion
      • 8:30 AM
        Group Discussion in Room B and Room C 2h
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 10:50 AM
        Group Discussion Summary 1h 10m
      • 12:00 PM
        Lunch 1h
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Plenary: New Directions in Network R&D, MICS/SciDAC
    • 2:00 PM 2:01 PM
      Adjourn