HEPiX Spring 2009

from Monday, May 25, 2009 (8:00 AM) to Friday, May 29, 2009 (11:30 AM)
Umeå University (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 25, 2009
May 26, 2009
May 27, 2009
May 28, 2009
May 29, 2009
AM
9:30 AM
Opening remarks (until 10:00 AM) (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
9:30 AM Opening remarks   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
10:00 AM --- Coffee ---
10:30 AM
Operating Systems & Applications (until 12:00 PM) (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
10:30 AM Fermi Linux STS - SL 6 - Mr Troy Dawson (FERMILAB)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
11:00 AM Playing with Puppets instead of managing your systems - Mr Thomas Bellman (National Supercomputer Centre, Sweden)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
11:30 AM First experiences with dovecot at DESY - Wolfgang Friebel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
8:30 AM
Site reports III (until 10:00 AM) (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
8:30 AM SouthGrid and Oxford Site Report - Mr Peter Gronbech (Nuclear Physics Laboratory)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
8:50 AM DESY site report - Christoph Beyer (DESY HH)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
9:10 AM NERSC   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
9:30 AM ASGC (Taipe)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
10:00 AM --- Coffee ---
10:30 AM
Security and Networking I (until 12:00 PM) (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
10:30 AM A security survey of the e-mail services at INFN - Ombretta Pinazza (INFN)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
11:00 AM WiFi security appliance for authentication solution during conferences and seminars - Dr Riccardo Veraldi (INFN)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
11:30 AM Cybersecurity Update - Jan Iven (CERN)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
8:00 AM
Storage and Filesystems I (until 10:00 AM) (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
8:00 AM News from the Storage Working Group - Andrei Maslennikov (CASPUR)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
8:30 AM AFS/OSD: massive production experience and work in progress - Hartmut Reuter (Rechenzentrum Garching)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
9:00 AM Lustre over WAN - Pierre-Francois Honore (CEA)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
9:20 AM Performance of 10G network cards in file servers for LHC computing use cases - Artem Trunov (FZK)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
9:40 AM iSCSI at CERN - Andras Horvath (CERN)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
10:00 AM --- Coffee ---
10:30 AM
Storage and Filesystems II (until 12:00 PM) (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
10:30 AM Some SSD facts - Tim Polland (Texas Memory Systems / Takan)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
11:00 AM CERN Lustre Evaluation - Arne Wiebalck (CERN)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
11:30 AM New HPSS architecture at SLAC - Alf Wachsmann (SLAC)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
8:30 AM
Virtualisation III (until 10:00 AM) (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
8:30 AM Virtual Machine CPU Benchmarking the HEPiX way - Ian Gable (University of Victoria)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
9:00 AM The Academic Cloud - Virtualized Worker Nodes in The Grid - Owen Synge (DESY)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
9:30 AM Cloud Security - Dr David Kelsey (RAL)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
10:00 AM --- Coffee ---
10:30 AM
Virtualisation IV (until 12:00 PM) (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
10:30 AM StratusLab: Running a Grid Site in the Cloud - Michel Jouvin (CNRS/LAL)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
11:00 AM The OpenNebula Engine for on-Demand Resource Provisioning - Javier Fontan   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
11:45 AM Virtualization on the Track II - Thomas Finnern (DESY)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Minutes
Slides 2
8:30 AM
Miscellaneous Talks II (until 10:00 AM) (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
8:30 AM HPC2N Data Center tour groups E + F   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
9:00 AM Impact of Filesystems on Application Performance in an HNEP Environment. - Iwona Sakrejda (LBNL/NERSC)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
9:30 AM Network Information and Monitoring Infrastructure (NIMI) - Mr Troy Dawson (FERMILAB)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
10:00 AM
Wrap-Up & Conclusions (until 10:30 AM) (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
10:00 AM Wrap-up & Conclusions   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
PM
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
Site reports I (until 3:00 PM) (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
1:00 PM Operation of the Portuguese Tier2 (Storage Element component) - Mario David (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentaco e Fisica Experimental de Particulas)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
1:20 PM CERN site report - Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN-IT)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
1:40 PM Site Report PSI (CH) - Marc Gasser (PSI)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
2:00 PM NDGF Site Report - Mattias Wadenstein (NDGF)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
2:20 PM LAL and GRIF Site Report - Michel Jouvin (LAL / IN2P3)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
2:40 PM RAL Site Report - Mr Martin Bly (STFC-RAL)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
3:00 PM --- Coffee ---
3:30 PM
Site reports II (until 5:00 PM) (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
3:30 PM GridKa Site Report - Mr Manfred Alef (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
3:50 PM TRIUMF Site Report - Dr Steven McDonald (TRIUMF)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
4:10 PM SLAC Site Report - Alf Wachsmann (SLAC)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
4:30 PM INFN T1 (NAF)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
6:00 PM --- Welcome reception ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
Security and Networking II (until 2:00 PM) (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
1:00 PM State of Nordic R&E Networking   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
1:30 PM CINBAD - CERN Investigation of Network Behaviour Anomaly Detection - Mr Ryszard Erazm Jurga (CERN)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
2:00 PM
Miscellaneous Talks 0 (until 3:00 PM) (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
2:00 PM LCLS Online and Offline Computing - Alf Wachsmann (SLAC)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
2:30 PM Benchmarking up-to-date x86 processors - Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN-IT)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
3:00 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM
Miscellaneous Talks I (until 5:30 PM) (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
4:00 PM HPC2N Data Center tour groups A + B   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
4:30 PM Benchmarking current PC server hardware - Mr Götz Waschk (DESY)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
5:00 PM SMS based OTP system for SSH logins - Dr Jonas Lindemann (Lund University)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
Virtualisation I (until 3:00 PM) (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
1:00 PM Virtualization on the Track I - Thomas Finnern (DESY)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
1:15 PM A Highly Versatile Virtual Data Center Ressource Pool - Stefan Bujack (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
1:40 PM Virtualization for high availability - Dr Federico Calzolari (Scuola Normale Superiore - INFN Pisa)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
2:05 PM XEN and KVM in INFN production systems and a comparison between them - Dr Riccardo Veraldi (INFN)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
2:30 PM Tools and techniques for managing virtual machine images - Mr Andreas Unterkircher (CERN)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
3:00 PM --- Coffee ---
3:30 PM
Virtualisation II (until 5:30 PM) (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
3:30 PM Next generation of virtual infrastructure with Hyper-V - Michal Kwiatek (CERN)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
4:00 PM The CernVM Project - Mr Carlos Aguado Sanchez (CERN)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
4:30 PM Integrating Quattor and virtualisation technologies - Ewan Roche (CERN)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
5:00 PM Virtualization and/vs security - Jan Iven (CERN)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
7:00 PM --- Gala dinner ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
Data centres (until 3:00 PM) (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
1:00 PM Virtualisation discussion (continued)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
1:30 PM An Update on the new Computer Building at RAL - Mr Martin Bly (STFC-RAL)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
2:00 PM A new Data Centre for CC-IN2P3   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
2:30 PM HPC2N Data Center tour groups C & D   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
3:00 PM --- Coffee ---
3:30 PM
Operating Systems & Applications II (until 5:30 PM) (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
3:30 PM Scientific Linux Status Report and Plenary Discussion - Mr Troy Dawson (FERMILAB)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
4:00 PM HA Cluster using Open Sharedroot - Klaus Steinberger (LMU München)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
4:30 PM Packaging Grid software for Linux distributions - Mattias Ellert (Uppsala Universitet & NDGF)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
5:00 PM Simple Linux Utility for Resource Management - Pär Andersson (NSC, Linköpings universitet)   (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)
Slides
5:30 PM
HEPiX Board meeting (until 6:30 PM) (Big Auditorium (kb3b1), KBC building)