Russian Language Teacher Programme

from Sunday, 1 November 2015 (12:00) to Saturday, 7 November 2015 (18:00)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
1 Nov 2015
2 Nov 2015
3 Nov 2015
4 Nov 2015
5 Nov 2015
6 Nov 2015
AM
09:00 Welcome to the programme   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
09:15 Introduction to CERN - Nikolai Zimine (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
10:30 Higgs Boson, Science and JINR - Vadim Bednyakov (Unknown)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
11:30 Introduction to Particle Physics (1/2) - Prof. Victor Kim (St. Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI, Gatchina)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
09:00 Introduction to Particle Physics (2/2) - Prof. Victor Kim (St. Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI, Gatchina)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
10:30 Introduction to Detectors - Nikolai Zimine (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
11:30 Introduction to Accelerators (1/3) - Alexandre Erokhin (BINP, Novosibirsk, Russia)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
09:00 Introduction to Accelerators (2/3) - Alexandre Erokhin (BINP, Novosibirsk, Russia)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
10:00 Introduction to accelerators (3/3)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
11:00 Virtual laboratories in schools and universities - Kseniya Klygina (JINR)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
11:30 Q/A   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
09:00 Introduction to Cosmology - Dmitry Gorbunov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
10:30 Medical Applications of Particle Physics - Grigori Feofilov (St. Petersburg State University (RU))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
11:30 ALICE - What is different ? - Dr Grigori Feofilov (St. Petersburg State University (RU))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
09:00 Beyond the standard model - Dmitry Gorbunov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:30 Educational programs of JINR and Dubna University - Andrey Denikin (Dubna University) Stanislav Pakulyak (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:30 Educational programs of CNIR - Mikhail Korotkov (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
PM
20:00 Welcome + Information meeting - Nikolai Zimine (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU)) Mick Storr (University of Birmingham (GB))   (Restaurant 1)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 S'Cool Lab (Group 1)   ()
14:00 ATLAS Visitor Centre (Group 2) - Nikolai Zimine (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU)) Mick Storr (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
14:45 Visit ATLAS (Group 1)   ()
15:00 S'Cool Lab (Group 2)   ()
17:00 Review   (Restaurant 1)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 Visit SM-18 - Alexandre Erokhin (BINP, Novosibirsk, Russia) Nikolai Zimine (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
13:30 Visit Tile Calorimeter Lab and LEIR   ()
16:30 Review   ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Discover Geneva   ()
19:30 Programme Dinner   ()
13:00 Visit CCC/AMS   ()
16:00 Introduction to Computing - Julia Andreeva (CERN)   (13/2-005)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 Visit CMS   ()
16:30 Q/A   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)