CernVM Users Workshop

from Monday, 6 June 2016 (09:00) to Wednesday, 8 June 2016 (16:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
6 Jun 2016
7 Jun 2016
8 Jun 2016
AM
09:00
Registration, Logistics (until 09:30) (CR12/13)
09:30
Status and Roadmap of the CernVM Ecosystem - Gerardo Ganis (CERN) Catalin Condurache (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) Jakob Blomer (CERN) (until 11:00) (CR12/13)
09:30 Welcome - Catalin Condurache (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) Jakob Blomer (CERN) Gerardo Ganis (CERN)   (CR12/13)
09:40 New Features and Development Plans in CernVM-FS - Jakob Blomer (CERN)   (CR12/13)
10:10 Performance Engineering the CernVM-FS Backend - Rene Meusel (CERN)   (CR12/13)
10:30 Status and Plans for CernVM - Gerardo Ganis (CERN)   (CR12/13)
11:00 --- Coffee, Tea ---
11:30
CernVM Related Activities I - Catalin Condurache (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) Jakob Blomer (CERN) Gerardo Ganis (CERN) (until 12:30) (CR12/13)
11:30 Volunteer Computing - Dr Ivan Reid (Brunel University London (GB))   (CR12/13)
11:50 Evolution of the HEP Content Distribution Network - Dave Dykstra (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (CR12/13)
12:10 HEP Software on Supercomputers - Rodney Walker (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE))   (CR12/13)
09:00
Technology Outlook II - Gerardo Ganis (CERN) Jakob Blomer (CERN) Catalin Condurache (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) (until 10:30) (Lecture Theatre)
09:00 Virtualizing High Performance Computing Workloads - Josh Simons (VMware)   (Lecture Theatre)
09:45 Performance Overhead of ARM Virtualization - Stadtler Martin (Linaro)   (Lecture Theatre)
10:30 --- Coffee, Tea ---
11:00
Technology Outlook III - Jakob Blomer (CERN) Catalin Condurache (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) Gerardo Ganis (CERN) (until 12:30) (Lecture Theatre)
11:00 IBM Technical Computing - Oliver Oberst (IBM)   (Lecture Theatre)
11:45 CernVM-FS for Docker image distribution in Cloud Foundry - George Lestaris (Pivotal)   (Lecture Theatre)
09:00
Hands-on session (until 12:30) (Atlas Visualisation Facility)
09:00 Setting up and Scaling up CernVM-FS Repositories   (Atlas Visualisation Facility)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Feedback and Experience from Infrastrucutre Providers I - Catalin Condurache (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) Jakob Blomer (CERN) Gerardo Ganis (CERN) (until 14:20) (CR12/13)
14:00 CernVM-FS at ASGC - Wei-Jen Chang (Academia Sinica (TW))   (CR12/13)
14:20
Feedback and Experience from Experiments - Catalin Condurache (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) Gerardo Ganis (CERN) Jakob Blomer (CERN) (until 16:00) (CR12/13)
14:20 Using CernVM-FS to deploy Euclid processing S/W on Computing Centres - Quentin LE BOULC'H (CNRS)   (CR12/13)
14:40 Feedback from ALICE - Dario Berzano (CERN)   (CR12/13)
15:00 Feedback from LHCb - Ben Couturier (CERN)   (CR12/13)
15:20 Feedback from CMS - Andrew David Lahiff (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (CR12/13)
15:40 Feedback from ATLAS - Alastair Dewhurst (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (CR12/13)
16:00 --- Coffee, Tea ---
16:20
Feedback and Experience from Infrastructure Providers II - Gerardo Ganis (CERN) Jakob Blomer (CERN) Catalin Condurache (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) (until 17:15) ()
16:20 CernVM-FS Operations in the CERN IT Storage Group - Dan van der Ster (CERN)   ()
16:40 EGI CernVM-FS Infrastructure / RAL Operations - John Kelly (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) Catalin Condurache (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   ()
17:00 softdrive.nl - CVMFS for the Rest of Us - Dennis Van Dok (FOM Foundation for Fundamental Research on Matter (NL))   ()
17:15
Technology Outlook I - Gerardo Ganis (CERN) Catalin Condurache (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) Jakob Blomer (CERN) (until 18:00) ()
17:15 Introduction to Mesos and the Datacenter Operating System (DC/OS) - Dr Artem Harutyunyan (Mesosphere)   ()
19:00 --- Workshop Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
CernVM Related Activities II - Gerardo Ganis (CERN) Catalin Condurache (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) Jakob Blomer (CERN) (until 15:35) ()
14:00 CERN@School - Tom Whyntie (University of London (GB))   ()
14:20 CVMFS for Data Federations - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska (US))   ()
14:40 CVMFS Stratum-1 Replica Daemon - Jose Caballero Bejar (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
15:00 HEP Software @ NERSC - Markus Fasel (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
15:20 CCP4 - STFC Use Case - Frazer Barnsley (STFC RAL)   ()
15:35 --- Coffee, tea ---
16:00
Discussion and Plan of Work - Jakob Blomer (CERN) Gerardo Ganis (CERN) Catalin Condurache (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) (until 17:30) (Lecture Theatre)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
13:30
Hands-on session (until 16:00) (Atlas Visualisation Facility)
13:30 CernVM in the Cloud   (Atlas Visualisation Facility)