Standard Model at LHC 2016

from Tuesday, 3 May 2016 (07:50) to Friday, 6 May 2016 (16:50)
University of Pittsburgh

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
3 May 2016
4 May 2016
5 May 2016
6 May 2016
AM
09:00
Higgs physics - Pamela Ferrari (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) Marco Pieri (Univ. of California San Diego (US)) Ian Lewis (The University of Kansas) (until 10:45) ()
09:00 Coupling decays combination Run I - Cyril Pascal Becot (New York University (US))   ()
09:25 First Run II results on the SM Higgs boson - Hannes Mildner (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
09:55 Differential and fiducial measurements Run I - Kate Whalen (University of Oregon (US))   ()
10:20 Templates for cross-sections and pseudo-observables - David Marzocca (University of Zurich)   ()
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:15
Electroweak - Fulvio Piccinini (Universita e INFN, Pavia (IT)) Louis Helary (Boston University (US)) Anne-Marie Magnan (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB)) (until 13:00) ()
11:15 Inclusive W,Z: Precision measurements - Philip Ilten (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
11:45 Electroweak NLO for DY - Carlo Michel Carloni Calame   ()
12:10 QCD NNLO for DY - Ye Li (FNAL)   ()
09:00
Electroweak - Anne-Marie Magnan (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB)) Fulvio Piccinini (Universita e INFN, Pavia (IT)) Louis Helary (Boston University (US)) (until 10:05) ()
09:00 Overview of multiboson measurements at the LHC - Felix Buhrer (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   ()
09:40 QCD corrections for dibosons - Mauro Chiesa (Università di Pavia e INFN Sezione di Pavia (IT))   ()
10:05
Top & flavor physics - Susanne Westhoff (Heidelberg University) J Michael Williams (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB)) Wolfgang Altmannshofer (University of Cincinnati) Mara Senghi Soares (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES) (until 10:45) ()
10:05 Introduction to EFT and application to top-quark physics - Cen Zhang (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:15
Top & flavor physics - J Michael Williams (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) Wolfgang Altmannshofer (University of Cincinnati) Mara Senghi Soares (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES) Susanne Westhoff (Heidelberg University) (until 13:00) ()
11:15 Precise measurements of top-quark observables - James Alfred Mueller (University of Pittsburgh (US))   ()
11:55 Interpretation of top-quark observables - Steve Wimpenny (University of California Riverside (US))   ()
08:30
QCD - Joey Huston (Michigan State University (US)) Dr Simone Marzani (SUNY Buffalo) Philip Ilten (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) (until 10:15) ()
08:30 Matching higher-orders and partons showers - Jan-Christopher Winter (Michigan State University)   ()
09:05 NNLO Phenomenology for the LHC - Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
09:40 Next-to-eikonal calculations - Eric Laenen (Nikhef)   ()
10:15 --- Coffee break ---
10:35
Electroweak - Fulvio Piccinini (Universita e INFN, Pavia (IT)) Anne-Marie Magnan (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB)) Louis Helary (Boston University (US)) (until 12:20) ()
10:35 V+jets, V+hf (experiment) - Avto Kharchilava (State University of New York (US))   ()
11:05 NLO+PS for V+jets - Sandro Uccirati (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
11:35 Rare processes (V+2j, Zgamma+2j, WW+2j) - Aungshuman Zaman (State University of New York (US))   ()
09:30
Top & flavor physics - Mara Senghi Soares (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES) J Michael Williams (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) Susanne Westhoff (Heidelberg University) Wolfgang Altmannshofer (University of Cincinnati) (until 10:00) ()
09:30 Top & flavor: Outlook - Susanne Westhoff (Heidelberg University) Mara Senghi Soares (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES) J Michael Williams (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB)) Wolfgang Altmannshofer (University of Cincinnati)   ()
09:45 Discussion   ()
10:00
QCD -Dr Simone Marzani (SUNY Buffalo) Joey Huston (Michigan State University (US)) Philip Ilten (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) (until 10:30) ()
10:00 QCD: Outlook - Joey Huston (Michigan State University (US)) Philip Ilten (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) Dr Simone Marzani (SUNY Buffalo)   ()
10:15 Discussion   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Higgs physics - Pamela Ferrari (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) Marco Pieri (Univ. of California San Diego (US)) Ian Lewis (The University of Kansas) (until 11:30) ()
11:00 Higgs: Outlook - Marco Pieri (Univ. of California San Diego (US)) Pamela Ferrari (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) Ian Lewis (The University of Kansas)   ()
11:15 Discussion   ()
11:30
Electroweak - Fulvio Piccinini (Universita e INFN, Pavia (IT)) Anne-Marie Magnan (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB)) Louis Helary (Boston University (US)) (until 12:00) ()
11:30 Electroweak: Outlook - Anne-Marie Magnan (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB)) Fulvio Piccinini (Universita e INFN, Pavia (IT)) Louis Helary (Boston University (US))   ()
11:45 Discussion   ()
PM
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
QCD - Joey Huston (Michigan State University (US)) Dr Simone Marzani (SUNY Buffalo) Philip Ilten (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) (until 16:15) ()
14:30 Jet properties, jet substructure and q/g discrimination - Craig Anthony Sawyer (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   ()
15:05 Theory of Q/G discrimination - Marat Freytsis (University of Oregon)   ()
15:40 Multijet measurements - Achim Geiser (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
16:15 --- Coffee break ---
16:45
Top & flavor physics - J Michael Williams (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) Wolfgang Altmannshofer (University of Cincinnati) Mara Senghi Soares (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES) Susanne Westhoff (Heidelberg University) (until 18:30) ()
16:45 Overview of recent experimental results in flavor physics - Marcin Chrzaszcz (Universitaet Zuerich (CH), Institute of Nuclear Physics (PL))   ()
17:40 Standard-model predictions of rare b hadron decays - Wolfgang Altmannshofer (University of Cincinnati)   ()
18:05 New lattice calculations for quantities in flavor physics - John Laiho (Syracuse U.)   ()
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Higgs physics - Pamela Ferrari (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) Marco Pieri (Univ. of California San Diego (US)) Ian Lewis (The University of Kansas) (until 16:15) ()
14:30 EFT LO and NLO methods - Tyler Corbett (ARC CoEPP Melbourne)   ()
14:55 X-section and BR calculations on SM Higgs physics - Elisabetta Furlan (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
15:20 Spin and CP results - Anne-Marie Magnan (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   ()
15:45 Run I and first Run II results for Higgs BSM searches - Hass Abouzeid (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   ()
16:15 --- Coffee break ---
16:45
QCD - Joey Huston (Michigan State University (US)) Dr Simone Marzani (SUNY Buffalo) Philip Ilten (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) (until 18:30) ()
16:45 Developments in PDFs - Pavel Nadolsky (Southern Methodist University)   ()
17:20 Hadronization corrections - Christopher Lee (LANL)   ()
17:55 Minimum bias measurements at 13 TeV - Richard Dryden Field (University of Florida (US))   ()
12:20 --- Lunch ---
13:40
Top & flavor physics - J Michael Williams (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) Wolfgang Altmannshofer (University of Cincinnati) Mara Senghi Soares (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES) Susanne Westhoff (Heidelberg University) (until 15:25) ()
13:40 Overview of t-tbar-Higgs production beyond NLO QCD - Alessandro Broggio (TU Munich)   ()
14:05 t-tbar-Higgs measurements during LHC Run I - Vadim Kostyukhin (Universitaet Bonn (DE))   ()
14:35 Monte-Carlo predictions for t-tbar+boson and t-tbar+jets production - Stefano Frixione (INFN)   ()
15:00 t-tbar+boson measurements - Jie Yu (Iowa State University (US))   ()
15:25 --- Coffee break ---
15:45
Higgs physics - Ian Lewis (The University of Kansas) Marco Pieri (Univ. of California San Diego (US)) Pamela Ferrari (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) (until 17:30) ()
15:45 Most relevant HBSM models for Run II from theory side - Tim Stefaniak (SCIPP, UCSC)   ()
16:15 750 GeV excess (experiment) - Simone Pigazzini (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   ()
16:40 HH perspective for future - Sara Lynn Dawson (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
17:05 Higgs prospects for Run II and HL-LHC - Mark Neubauer (Univ. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (US))   ()
18:00 --- Transportation from hotel ---
18:30 --- Dinner cruise ---
12:00 Closing remarks   ()