High School Teacher Programme 2017

from Sunday, July 2, 2017 (5:00 PM) to Saturday, July 22, 2017 (11:00 AM)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jul 2, 2017
Jul 3, 2017
Jul 4, 2017
Jul 5, 2017
Jul 6, 2017
Jul 7, 2017
Jul 9, 2017
Jul 10, 2017
Jul 11, 2017
Jul 12, 2017
Jul 13, 2017
Jul 14, 2017
Jul 15, 2017
Jul 16, 2017
Jul 17, 2017
Jul 18, 2017
Jul 19, 2017
Jul 20, 2017
Jul 21, 2017
Jul 22, 2017
AM
7:30 AM
Registration - Group 1 (until 10:00 AM) (Building 55)
10:00 AM
Morning programme (until 12:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 AM Introduction to the International High School Teacher Programme 2017 - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 AM Introduction to CERN - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM
Morning programme (until 11:00 AM) (13/2-005)
9:00 AM Particle Physics Lecture 1/3 - Kristof Schmieden (CERN)   (13/2-005)
11:00 AM
Work groups - concepts and offers (until 12:45 PM) (13/2-005)
11:00 AM Introduction to work groups - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (13/2-005)
11:15 AM Intro WG1 // S'Cool LAB 1 - Alexandra Feistmantl (University of Vienna (AT))   (13/2-005)
11:25 AM Intro WG2 // S'Cool LAB 2 - Oliver Michael Keller (CERN) Mihaly Vadai (University of London (GB))   (13/2-005)
11:35 AM Intro WG3 // Medical applications - Rita Ferreira (FCT Fundacao para a Ciencia e a Tecnologia (PT)) Giovanni Porcellana (CERN) Julia Woithe (CERN)   (13/2-005)
11:45 AM Intro WG4 // Gender Inclusive Teaching - Kristin Kaltenhauser Genevieve Guinot (CERN) Ioanna Koutava (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR))   (13/2-005)
11:55 AM Intro WG5 // OpenData - Kati Lassila-Perini (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI)) Mira Carita Tengvall (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI)) Henna Leena Silvennoinen (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   (13/2-005)
12:05 PM Intro WG6 // Arts & Science - Chiara Mariotti (INFN Torino (IT)) Michael Hoch (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (13/2-005)
12:15 PM Intro WG7 // IPPOG - Steven Goldfarb (University of Melbourne (AU)) Barbora Bruant Gulejova (CERN)   (13/2-005)
12:25 PM Intro WG8 // MediaLab - Joao Antunes Pequenao (CERN)   (13/2-005)
9:00 AM
Morning programme (until 12:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM Particle Physics Lecture 3/3 - Kristof Schmieden (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Medical applications of Particle Physics - Manjit Dosanjh (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM
Morning programme (until 12:30 PM) (13/2-005)
9:00 AM Particle accelerators 1/2 - Dr Simone Gilardoni (CERN)   (13/2-005)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Particle accelerators 2/2 - Dr Simone Gilardoni (CERN)   (13/2-005)
9:00 AM
Morning programme (until 1:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM Introduction to particle detectors - Mar Capeans Garrido (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Introduction to CMS - Piotr Traczyk (Uni Torino & INFN (IT))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:30 AM
Visit CERN facilities (until 11:30 AM) ()
9:30 AM Data Centre - Group 1 (WG 2 & 4 & 6 & 8)   ()
10:15 AM Data Centre - Group 2 (WG 1 & 3 & 5 & 7)   ()
11:30 AM
Morning programme (until 1:00 PM) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
11:30 AM Computing at CERN - Hannah Short (CERN)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
9:00 AM
Morning programme (until 12:30 PM) (13/2-005)
9:00 AM Data analysis in particle physics - Roland Jansky (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (13/2-005)
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM The discovery of the Higgs particle - Luis Roberto Flores Castillo (The Chinese University of Hong Kong (HK))   (13/2-005)
9:00 AM
Morning programme (until 12:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM International Particle Physics Outreach Group - Katharine Leney (University College London (UK))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:30 AM LHC Outreach Group - Steven Goldfarb (University of Melbourne (AU))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30 AM Impact of science on society and sustainable development - Barbora Bruant Gulejova (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:30 AM Scientix - Vitor Fernandes Teresita Gravina   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:15 AM
Visit CERN facilities (until 11:15 AM) ()
9:30 AM ISOLDE - Group 1   ()
10:15 AM ISOLDE - Group 2   ()
10:00 AM
Morning programme (until 12:00 PM) (13/2-005)
10:00 AM Antimatter research - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (13/2-005)
9:00 AM
Meet with everyone (until 9:30 AM) (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
9:30 AM
Perimeter Institute Workshop (until 12:00 PM) (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
9:30 AM Part 1 - Dave Fish (Perimeter Institute) Greg Dick (Perimeter Institute)   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
10:30 AM
Morning programme (until 12:30 PM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
10:30 AM Beamline 4 Schools - The BL4S competition - Markus Joos (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
11:00 AM CREATIONS: Engaging your students in science through the arts - Angelos Alexopoulos (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
9:00 AM
Morning programme (until 1:00 PM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
9:00 AM AWAKE - Marlene Turner (CERN / Graz University of Technology (AT))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Neutrino physics - theory and experiments - Ines Gil Botella (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
9:00 AM
Morning programme (until 12:30 PM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
9:00 AM Future strategies and technologies - Bernhard Holzer (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM Final questions, final answers - Michael Kobel (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) Marcus Matthias Morgenstern (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
9:00 AM
Work groups - Final Reports (until 1:00 PM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
9:00 AM Overview - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
9:15 AM WG1 Presentation // S'Cool LAB 1 - Hasan Khan Siripong Srisuwan Asaf Maiblatt Martina Semešiová Kenta Takubo Daniel Kaplan   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
9:45 AM WG8 Presentation // MediaLab - Manisha Dwa Lisa Cole Marina Poposka Teresita Gravina Lucas Devitt   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
10:15 AM WG2 Presentation // S'Cool LAB 2 - Estela Garcia-Lopez Diana Gigante Marko Ukkola Vitor Fernandes Julien Betrand Minkyung Kang   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:15 AM WG7 Presentation // IPPOG - Robert Sullivan Katrin Timakova Soleiman Rasouli Robert Nickson   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
11:45 AM WG3 Presentation // Medical Applications - Martin Apolin Jan Pedersen Moschos Firoglanis Yolanda Marron Jacky Pei Márta Deák   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
10:00 AM
Departure from CERN (until 11:00 AM) ()
PM
5:00 PM
Welcome to CERN! (until 7:00 PM) (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
5:00 PM Welcome Reception - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
5:45 PM Discover CERN Treasure Hunt   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
7:00 PM --- Dinner in Restaurant 1 ---
8:30 PM
Introducing Remarks (until 9:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:30 PM Basics@CERN - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Afternoon programme (until 4:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:00 PM Introduction to Particle Physics - Jonathan R. Ellis (University of London (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:00 PM
Registration - Group 2 (until 5:00 PM) (Building 55)
4:15 PM
Visit CERN facilities (until 5:45 PM) ()
4:15 PM Synchrocyclotron - Group 1   (Building 300)
5:00 PM Synchrocyclotron - Group 2   (Building 300)
12:45 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Afternoon programme (until 5:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:00 PM Work groups - decisive phase - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:30 PM Particle Physics Lecture 2/3 - Kristof Schmieden (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:00 PM Q&A Session - Kristof Schmieden (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
6:00 PM
Social Event (until 10:00 PM) ()
6:00 PM Bowling & Pizza   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:30 PM
S'Cool LAB workshops (until 4:30 PM) (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
1:30 PM Cloud Chamber Workshop - WG1 & WG3 & WG5 & WG7   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
3:00 PM Cloud Chamber Workshop - WG2 & WG4 & WG6 & WG8   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
4:45 PM
Work groups - session 1 (until 5:30 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:45 PM
Visit CERN facilities (until 3:15 PM) ()
1:45 PM Cryogenic test facility hall SM18   ()
4:00 PM
Work groups - session 2 (until 5:30 PM) ()
6:00 PM
Prevening programme (until 6:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
6:00 PM Review of Week 1 - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
1:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Visit CERN facilities (until 5:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM CMS Service Cavern   ()
1:00 PM
Social Events (until 10:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM Discover Geneva Treasure Hunt   ()
8:00 PM Official Dinner of the HST2017 programme   (Hotel Edelweiss)
1:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:30 PM
Work groups - session 3 (until 5:30 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Afternoon programme (until 3:45 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:00 PM Cosmology - Sarah Aretz (CERN & Universität Potsdam)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:45 PM
Visit CERN facilities (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM CERN Control Centre & AMS POCC   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Work groups - session 4 (until 5:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Afternoon programme (until 3:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:00 PM Beam transfer devices - Miroslav Georgiev Atanasov (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:45 PM Engineering at CERN - Friedrich Lackner (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:40 PM
Visit CERN facilities (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM Large Magnet Hall 180   ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Afternoon programme (until 3:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:00 PM Ask, ask, ask.. - Michael Hauschild (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:30 PM
Visit CERN facilities (until 6:00 PM) ()
3:30 PM Low Energy Ion Ring & Antimatter Factory   ()
6:00 PM
Prevening programme (until 7:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
6:00 PM Review of Week 2 - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:00 PM Hardronic Festival (optional)   (Restaurant 3)
7:00 PM
Social Event (optional) (until 8:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM Meet&Greet with Greg&Dave   ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:30 PM
Perimeter Institute Workshop (until 4:00 PM) (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
1:30 PM Part 2 - Dave Fish (Perimeter Institute) Greg Dick (Perimeter Institute)   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
7:00 PM
Social Event (until 10:00 PM) (9405/R-000 - BBQ AREA ZONE CLUBS)
7:00 PM International Evening   (9405/R-000 - BBQ AREA ZONE CLUBS)
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Work groups - session 5 (until 5:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Work groups - session 6 (until 5:00 PM) ()
5:00 PM --- HST2017 GROUP PICTURE!!!! ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Work groups - session 7 (until 4:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM
Work groups - Final Reports (until 6:00 PM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
4:00 PM Introduction & Overview - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
4:15 PM WG5 Presentation // OpenData - Olaf Zelesnik Avgoustinos Tsaousis Valerie Dupin Olha Pasko Susan Wetzler   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
4:45 PM WG4 Presentation // Gender Inclusive Teaching - David Fairweather Niharika Kulshresth Viviane Alves Diana Olivos Suárez Yester Ozmerinoglu Esther Kers-Cappon   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
5:15 PM WG6 Presentation // Arts & Science - Bob O'Keeffe Anita Djune Tchinda Sophie Bellefontaine Galya Shumanova Sayyai Chaiwan   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
1:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:30 PM
HST2017 Closing Session (until 4:30 PM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
6:30 PM
Social Event (until 10:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM Farewell Dinner   (Auberge des Chasseurs)