Polish School Programme 06/2009

from Sunday, May 31, 2009 (8:00 AM) to Saturday, June 6, 2009 (5:30 PM)
CERN (AB Auditorium Meyrin)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 1, 2009
Jun 2, 2009
Jun 3, 2009
Jun 4, 2009
Jun 5, 2009
Jun 6, 2009
AM
9:00 AM CERN – the first global laboratory / CERN - pierwsze globalne laboratorium. - Andrzej Siemko (CERN)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
9:00 AM Introduction to accelerators/Wstęp do akceleratorów - Dr Mariusz Sapiński (CERN)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
10:00 AM Why do we need helium in LHC/Po co nam hel w LHC - Czeslaw Fluder (CERN / AGH Univ. of Science & Technology)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
11:00 AM Introduction to CMS/Wprowadzenie do CMS - Dr Piotr Traczyk (CERN)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
9:00 AM Introduction to High Energy Physics part 2/Wstęp do fizyki wysokich energii część 2 - Dr Julia Hoffman (SMU)   (6/2-004)
Slides
10:00 AM Hands-on Build a Cloud Chamber / Komora mgłowa – zrób to sam - Dr Piotr Traczyk (CERN)   (6/2-004)
10:00 AM Hands-on Classical experiments/ Klasyczne eksperymenty fizyczne w pigułce - Edward Nowak (AGH Krakow) Lukasz Zwalinski (Cracow University of Technology)   (3-R-001)
9:00 AM Introduction to High Energy Physics part 2/Wstęp do fizyki wysokich energii część 2 - Dr Julia Hoffman (SMU)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
10:00 AM Q/A Particle Physics - Dr Piotr Traczyk (CERN) Dr Julia Hoffman (SMU)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
11:00 AM Finding a needle in a hay stack /Jak znaleźć igłę w stogu siana - Piotr Golonka   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
8:00 AM Trip to Chamonix - Czeslaw Fluder (AGH Univ. of Science & Technology Phys.&Appl.Comp.Sc.) Arkadiusz Gorzawski (AGH Univ. Sci. Tech., Phys.&Appl.CS) Dr Piotr Traczyk (CERN) Dr Mariusz Sapiński (CERN)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
8:30 AM Depart   (B39)
PM
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM PS/AD – Synchrotron protonowy (PS) i Dezakcelerator Antyprotonów (AD) oraz “Fabryka Antymaterii” - Andrzej Siemko (CERN)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Visit in CMS/Wizyta w CMS - Dr Piotr Traczyk (CERN) Andrzej Siemko (CERN)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Discover Geneva Treasure Hunt - Mick Storr (CERN)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
7:30 PM Programme Dinner - Mick Storr (CERN)   (2, Place de la Navigation)
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Visit the Computer Centre / Wizyta w Centrum Komputerowym - Lukasz Janyst (CERN)   (AB Auditorium Meyrin)
3:30 PM Visit Accelerator Technology Test Hall / Wizyta w Hali Testow Technologii Akceleratorowych - Arkadiusz Gorzawski (AGH Univ. Sci. Tech., Phys.&Appl.CS)   (SM18 - 2173)