The issues with file uploads should now be solved. We're sorry for the inconvenience. More details here.

2nd S2I2 HEP/CS Workshop

US/Eastern
Princeton University

Princeton University

Daniel S. Katz (University of Illinois) , Douglas Thain (University of Notre Dame) , Jim Pivarski (Princeton University) , Mark Neubauer (Univ. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (US)) , Michael David Sokoloff (University of Cincinnati (US)) , Oliver Gutsche (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) , Peter Elmer (Princeton University (US)) , Robert William Gardner Jr (University of Chicago (US)) , Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US))
Description

The worldwide particle physics community is currently planning upgrades to the Large Hadron Collider (LHC) at CERN in Geneva. The LHC today already uses a worldwide distributed computing grid to meet the needs of thousands of scientists to process and analyze some of the world's largest scientific datasets. The upgrades being planned will increase data volumes by more than two orders of magnitude and require significantly more complex data and analysis techniques.

This 2nd S2I2 HEP/CS workshop aims to bring together a diverse set of attendees from the high energy physics (HEP) and computer science (CS) communities to understand how the two communities could work together in the context of a future NSF Software Institute aimed at supporting particle physics research over the long term. We will build on the discussions which took place at the the first S2I2 HEP/CS workshop and take a fresh look at planned HEP and computer science research and brainstorm about engaging specific areas of effort, perspectives, synergies and expertise of mutual benefit to HEP and CS communities, especially as it relates to a future NSF Software Institute for HEP.

Discussions and sessions include Science Practices & Policies, Sociology and Community Issues, Machine Learning, Software Life Cycle / Software Engineering / Software/Data/Workflow Preservation & Reproducibility, Scalable Platforms, Data Management, Access, Distribution, Organization, Data Intensive Analysis Tools and Techniques, Visualization, Data Streaming and Training, Education, Professional Development, Advancement.

The meeting rooms at Princeton are:

    • 12:00 12:45
      Lunch 45m
    • 12:45 12:55
      Workshop Introduction 10m Lewis Library 120

      Lewis Library 120

    • 12:55 13:25
      The S2I2-HEP Conceptualization Project 30m Lewis Library 120

      Lewis Library 120

      Speaker: Peter Elmer (Princeton University (US))
    • 13:25 13:50
      Summary of first S2I2 HEP/CS workshop at NCSA/UIUC 25m Lewis Library 120

      Lewis Library 120

      Speaker: Mark Neubauer (Univ. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (US))
    • 13:50 14:10
      Building Communities with the Open Science Grid 20m Lewis Library 120

      Lewis Library 120

      Speaker: Frank Wuerthwein (Univ. of California San Diego (US))
    • 14:10 14:30
      Software and Programming Support for Computational Research at Princeton 20m Lewis Library 120

      Lewis Library 120

      Speaker: Ian Cosden (Princeton University)
    • 14:30 14:50
      Program Director Perspectives on the High-Energy Physics Institute 20m Lewis Library 120

      Lewis Library 120

      Speakers: Rajiv Ramnath (National Science Foundation) , Vipin Chaudhary (National Science Foundation)
    • 14:50 15:20
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 15:20 15:25
      Science Practices & Policies, Sociology and Community Issues (Intro) 5m Lewis Library 120

      Lewis Library 120

    • 15:25 15:45
      Understanding Scientific Collaboration 20m Lewis Library 120

      Lewis Library 120

      Speaker: Charlotte Lee (University of Washington)
    • 15:45 16:00
      Collaborations and Communities in High Energy Physics 15m Lewis Library 120

      Lewis Library 120

      Speaker: Michael David Sokoloff (University of Cincinnati (US))
    • 16:00 16:20
      The Large Synoptic Survey Telescope (LSST) 20m Lewis Library 120

      Lewis Library 120

      Speaker: Robert Lupton (Princeton University)
    • 16:20 16:40
      Center for Research in Open Source Software (CROSS) 20m Lewis Library 120

      Lewis Library 120

      Speaker: Carlos Maltzahn (University of California - Santa Cruz)
    • 16:40 17:00
      Scientific Computing in the Clouds 20m Lewis Library 120

      Lewis Library 120

      Speaker: Karan Bhatia (Google)
    • 17:30 19:30
      Reception - Prospect House 2h
    • 09:00 10:30
      Parallel Session - Data Management, Access and Organisation / Data Streaming 1h 30m Jadwin Hall 475

      Jadwin Hall 475

    • 09:00 10:30
      Parallel Session - Machine Learning, Algorithms 1h 30m Jadwin Hall 111

      Jadwin Hall 111

    • 09:00 10:30
      Parallel Session - Software Life Cycle / Software Engineering 1h 30m McDonnell Hall 103

      McDonnell Hall 103

    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Parallel Session - Data Management, Access and Organisation / Data Streaming 1h 30m Jadwin Hall 475

      Jadwin Hall 475

      • Discussion 1h 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Parallel Session - Machine Learning, Algorithms 1h 30m Jadwin Hall 111

      Jadwin Hall 111

      • Discussion 1h 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Parallel Session - Software Life Cycle / Software Engineering 1h 30m McDonnell Hall 103

      McDonnell Hall 103

    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:30 15:00
      Parallel Session - Data Intensive Analysis Tools & Visualization 1h 30m Jadwin Hall 111

      Jadwin Hall 111

      • Introduction 10m
        Speaker: Jim Pivarski (Princeton University)
      • Lightning Talk: Constructing a ROOT-less workflow with python and HDF5 5m
        Speaker: Matthew Bellis (Siena College)
      • Lightning Talk: Machine learning pipelines with Spark ML 5m
        Speaker: Dr. Alexey Svyatkovskiy (Princeton University)
      • Lightning Talk: XENON1T, Open Source and Python 5m
        Speaker: Christopher Tunnell (Enrico Fermi Institute-University of Chicago-Unknown)
      • Lightning Talk: Volumetric image analysis and visualization problems in neuroimaging 5m
        Speaker: Lawrence Frank (UCSD)
    • 13:30 15:00
      Parallel Session - Scalable Platforms 1h 30m Jadwin Hall A06

      Jadwin Hall A06

    • 13:30 15:00
      Parallel Session - Software/Data/Workflow Preservation & Reproducibility 1h 30m Jadwin Hall 475

      Jadwin Hall 475

      • Introduction 20m
        Speakers: Carlos Maltzahn (University of California - Santa Cruz) , Mike Hildreth (University of Notre Dame (US))
      • Lightning Talk: Non-determinism in applications at the exascale: impact on debugging and numerical reproducibility 10m
        Speaker: Michela Taufer (University of Delaware)
      • Lightning Talk: Recast, Reana, and HepData: infrastructure for reproducibility and reinterpretation 5m
        Speaker: Lukas Alexander Heinrich (New York University (US))
      • Lightning Talk: The Popper Framework 20m
        Speaker: Carlos Maltzahn (University of California - Santa Cruz)
    • 15:00 15:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 15:30 17:00
      Parallel Session - Data Intensive Analysis Tools, Visualization 1h 30m Jadwin Hall 111

      Jadwin Hall 111

      • Discussion 1h 30m
    • 15:30 17:00
      Parallel Session - Scalable Platforms 1h 30m Jadwin Hall A06

      Jadwin Hall A06

      • Discussion 1h 30m
    • 15:30 17:00
      Parallel Session - Software/Data/Workflow Preservation & Reproducibility 1h 30m Jadwin Hall 475

      Jadwin Hall 475

    • 09:00 09:05
      Training, Education, Professional Development, Advancement 5m Lewis Library 138

      Lewis Library 138

    • 09:05 09:25
      Physics Analysis Training Model at the CMS Experiment 20m Lewis Library 138

      Lewis Library 138

      Speaker: Sudhir Malik (University of Puerto Rico (PR))
    • 09:25 09:45
      Discussion - Training 20m Lewis Library 138

      Lewis Library 138

    • 09:45 10:00
      Summary - Software Life Cycle / Software Engineering 15m Lewis Library 138

      Lewis Library 138

      Speakers: Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) , Jeffrey Carver (University of Alabama)
    • 10:00 10:15
      Summary - Software/Data/Workflow Preservation & Reproducibility 15m Lewis Library 138

      Lewis Library 138

      Speakers: Carlos Maltzahn (University of California - Santa Cruz) , Mike Hildreth (University of Notre Dame (US))
    • 10:15 10:30
      Summary - Machine Learning, Algorithms 15m Lewis Library 138

      Lewis Library 138

      Speaker: Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US))
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 11:15
      Summary - Data Intensive Analysis Tools, Visualization 15m Lewis Library 138

      Lewis Library 138

      Speaker: Fernanda Psihas (Indiana University)
    • 11:15 11:30
      Summary - Scalable Platforms 15m Lewis Library 138

      Lewis Library 138

      Speakers: Douglas Thain (University of Notre Dame) , Robert William Gardner Jr (University of Chicago (US))
    • 11:30 11:45
      Summary - Data Management, Access and Organisation/Data Streaming 15m Lewis Library 138

      Lewis Library 138

      Speakers: Oliver Gutsche (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) , Tanu Malik (Depaul)
    • 11:45 12:55
      Discussion - Next Steps 1h 10m Lewis Library 138

      Lewis Library 138

    • 12:55 13:00
      Closeout 5m Lewis Library 138

      Lewis Library 138

    • 13:00 13:15
      Take-Away Lunch 15m
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×