CERN Theory Group Retreat 2017

Europe/Zurich
Les Houches Centre de Physique

Les Houches Centre de Physique

Gian Giudice (CERN) , Michelangelo Mangano
Description

A meeting of the members of CERN's theory group, to review its scientific activities and recent results, to learn more about each other's research, and to familiarize the new members with CERN's scientific environment and with the rest of the group.

We shall reach Les Houches in the morning of Wednesday Nov 15, driving by car. The working sessions will take place on Wednesday afternoon, Thursday morning and Friday morning. On Thursday afternoon, we'll have free time for discussions, or excursions, if weather permits.

Participants
  • Agostino Patella
  • Alberto Salvio
  • Aleksi Kurkela
  • Alessandra Gnecchi
  • Alexander Huss
  • Amit Sever
  • Andrea Thamm
  • Andrea Wulzer
  • Andreas Stergiou
  • Andrey Katz
  • Benjamin Assel
  • Bernhard Mistlberger
  • Bin Wu
  • Brenda Correa de Andrade Penante
  • Claude Duhr
  • Cyril Closset
  • Daniel Krefl
  • David Andriot
  • Diego Blas Temino
  • Diego Regalado
  • Dingyu Shao
  • Eleni Vryonidou
  • Emanuele Re
  • Gavin Salam
  • Gian Giudice
  • Giulia Zanderighi
  • Guido D'Amico
  • Jacobo Lopez Pavon
  • Jacopo Ghiglieri
  • Jonathan Gaunt
  • Jorge Martin Camalich
  • Keith Hamilton
  • Kfir Blum
  • Konrad Tywoniuk
  • Konstantinos Siampos
  • Kyriakos Papadodimas
  • Lorenzo Tancredi
  • Marco Nardecchia
  • Marek Schoenherr
  • Marius Wiesemann
  • Martin Gonzalez-Alonso
  • Matthew Philip Mccullough
  • Matthew Walters
  • Maxwell Hansen
  • Michelangelo Mangano
  • Paolo Panci
  • Patrick Fritzsch
  • Peter Richardson
  • Pier Monni
  • Piotr Tourkine
  • Riccardo Torre
  • Riva Francesco
  • Robert Ziegler
  • Rodrigo Alonso De Pablo
  • Seung-Joo Lee
  • Sophia Borowka
  • Stefan Kallweit
  • Stefano Carrazza
  • Tien-Tien Yu
  • Timo Weigand
  • Urs Wi
  • Wei Xue
  • Zvonimir Vlah
    • 11:30 12:30
      Arrival and registration 1h
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 14:40
      Introduction
      • 14:00
        Welcome and instructions 10m
        Speaker: Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)
      • 14:10
        Introduction to the TH Department 30m
        Speaker: Gian Giudice (CERN)
    • 14:40 19:00
      SM
      • 14:40
        Introduction 20m
        Speaker: Peter Richardson (CERN & IPPP, Durham University)
      • 15:00
        Duhr 5m
      • 15:05
        Zanderighi 5m
      • 15:10
        Salam 5m
      • 15:15
        Mangano 5m
      • 15:20
        Gaunt 12m
      • 15:32
        Huss 12m
      • 15:44
        Schoenherr 12m
      • 15:56
        Shao 12m
      • 16:08
        Tancredi 12m
      • 16:20
        Wiesemann 12m
      • 16:32
        Coffee 30m
      • 17:02
        Torre 12m
      • 17:14
        Vryonidou 12m
      • 17:26
        Borowka 12m
      • 17:38
        Carrazza 12m
      • 17:50
        Gonzalez-Alonso 12m
      • 18:02
        Kallweit 12m
      • 18:14
        Mistlberger 12m
      • 18:26
        Monni 12m
      • 18:38
        Re 12m
    • 19:00 19:30
      Welcome drink 30m
    • 19:30 21:00
      Dinner 1h 30m
    • 07:45 08:30
      Breakfast 45m
    • 08:30 11:30
      BSM
      • 08:30
        Introduction 20m
        Speaker: Matthew Philip Mccullough (CERN)
      • 08:50
        Giudice 5m
      • 08:55
        Katz 5m
      • 09:00
        Wulzer 5m
      • 09:05
        Thamm 12m
      • 09:17
        Ziegler 12m
      • 09:29
        Alonso de pablo 12m
      • 09:41
        Riva 12m
      • 09:53
        Lopez Pavon 12m
      • 10:05
        Nardecchia 12m
      • 10:17
        Coffee 30m
      • 10:47
        Salvio 12m
      • 11:00
        Yu 12m
      • 11:15
        Camalich 12m
    • 11:30 12:35
      Heavy Ions
      • 11:30
        Introduction 20m
        Speaker: Eero Aleksi Kurkela (CERN)
      • 11:50
        Widemann 5m
      • 11:55
        Wu 12m
      • 12:07
        Ghiglieri 12m
      • 12:19
        Tywoniuk 12m
    • 12:40 14:00
      Lunch 1h 20m
    • 18:00 19:18
      Cosmology/astroparticle
      • 18:00
        Introduction 20m
        Speaker: Diego Blas Temino (CERN)
      • 18:20
        Blum 5m
      • 18:25
        Sibiryakov 5m
      • 18:30
        Vlah 12m
      • 18:42
        Xue 12m
      • 18:54
        D'Amico 12m
      • 19:06
        Panci 12m
    • 19:30 21:00
      Dinner 1h 30m
    • 07:45 08:30
      Breakfast 45m
    • 08:30 11:55
      Strings
      • 08:30
        Introduction 20m
        Speaker: Kyriakos Papadodimas (CERN)
      • 08:50
        Sever 5m
      • 08:55
        Weigand 5m
      • 09:00
        Andriot 12m
      • 09:12
        Lee 12m
      • 09:24
        Regalado 12m
      • 09:36
        Siampos 12m
      • 09:48
        Tourkine 12m
      • 10:00
        Walters 12m
      • 10:12
        Assel 12m
      • 10:24
        Coffee 30m
      • 10:54
        Closset 12m
      • 11:06
        Penante 12m
      • 11:18
        Gnecchi 12m
      • 11:30
        Krefl 12m
      • 11:42
        Stergiou 12m
    • 11:55 12:35
      Lattice
      • 11:55
        Introdution 15m
        Speaker: Agostino Patella (CERN)
      • 12:10
        Hansen 12m
      • 12:22
        Fritzsch 12m
    • 12:40 13:40
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:40 14:00
      Departure 20m
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×