MEDICIS-Promed Specialised Training on Radioisotope Production

from Monday, September 4, 2017 (6:00 PM) to Friday, September 8, 2017 (5:00 PM)
Leuven

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 4, 2017
Sep 5, 2017
Sep 6, 2017
Sep 7, 2017
Sep 8, 2017
AM
8:30 AM --- Registration ---
9:00 AM Radioactive ion beams & lasers - Piet Van Duppen (KU Leuven (BE))   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Industrial approach to radioisotope production - Jean-Michel Geets (IBA)   ()
11:45 AM Primary radioactivity standards for novel medical radioisotopes - Stefaan Pommé (EC-JRC-IRMM)   ()
9:00 AM
Excursion to SCK•CEN (until 6:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM --- Registration & security ---
9:30 AM SCK•CEN and its activities - Nele Kesteloot (SCK•CEN)   ()
10:00 AM Medical isotope production at BR2 - Bernard Ponsard (SCK•CEN)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:15 AM ISOL@MYRRHA - Lucia Popescu (Belgian Nuclear Research Center (BE))   ()
12:15 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM Radiation biology in space - Dr Sarah Baatout (SCK•CEN)   ()
2:30 PM Experimental setups for MYRRHA - Rafaël Fernandez (SCK•CEN)   ()
2:30 PM Radiation biology & microbiology laboratories - Dr Sarah Baatout (SCK•CEN)   ()
4:00 PM Experimental setups for MYRRHA - Rafaël Fernandez (SCK•CEN)   ()
4:00 PM Radiation biology and microbiology laboratories - Dr Sarah Baatout (SCK•CEN)   ()
9:00 AM Radioactive ion beam manipulations - Pierre Delahaye (Grand Accelerateur National d'Ions Lourds (FR))   ()
9:45 AM Collective problem solving - Fiona Reid (University College London)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Target materials for radioisotope production - Joao Pedro Ramos (CERN) Thierry Stora (CERN)   ()
11:45 AM Nanobodies for cancer treatment - Dr Matthias d’Huyvetter (In Vivo Cellular and Molecular Imaging, Vrije Universiteit Brussel)   ()
9:30 AM
Laboratory sessions (until 9:45 AM) ()
9:45 AM
Laboratory sessions (until 12:00 PM) ()
9:45 AM Practical group session 1 - Fiona Reid (University College London)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Practical group session 1 - Fiona Reid (University College London)   ()
PM
6:00 PM --- Welcome BBQ ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM Patenting - Ms Margaret Mackett (Gevers)   ()
3:30 PM --- Tea break ---
4:00 PM Radioactive ion beam manipulations - Pierre Delahaye (Grand Accelerateur National d'Ions Lourds (FR))   ()
4:45 PM Target materials for radioisotope production - Joao Pedro Ramos (CERN) Thierry Stora (CERN)   ()
6:30 PM --- Networking cocktail ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:45 PM PhD student - Vloggers - Ms Inés Dawson (University of Oxford) Daniel Perez (KU Leuven - IKS)   ()
3:00 PM --- Kayak / canoe trip on the Dijle river ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Laboratory sessions (until 3:30 PM) ()
1:30 PM Practical group session 2 - Fiona Reid (University College London)   ()
3:30 PM Collective problem solving - Fiona Reid (University College London)   ()
4:30 PM --- Tea & debriefing ---