CERN-ICEC-STFC-hosted Workshop on Innovative, Robust and Affordable Medical Linear Accelerators for Challenging Environments

from Wednesday, 25 October 2017 (18:30) to Friday, 27 October 2017 (17:45)
CERN (Council Chamber)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
25 Oct 2017
26 Oct 2017
27 Oct 2017
AM
08:00 --- Breakfast and Registration ---
08:30
Session I (until 10:15) (222-R-001)
08:40 Goals and Objectives of this Workshop - C. Norman Coleman (National Cancer Institute)   (222-R-001)
08:50 Brief Summary of CERN-hosted Workshop in November 2016 - Manjit Dosanjh (CERN)   (222-R-001)
09:00 The Cancer Scene in ODA Countries – Cancer Burden vs Resources - Ghana - Emmanuel Amankwaa-Frempong   (222-R-001)
09:10 The Cancer Scene in ODA Countries – Cancer Burden vs Resources - Jordan - Jamal Khader   (222-R-001)
09:20 The Cancer Scene in ODA Countries – Cancer Burden vs Resources - Nigeria - Simeon Chinedu ARUAH   (222-R-001)
09:30 The Cancer Scene in ODA Countries – Cancer Burden vs Resources - Tanzania - Hellen Makwani   (222-R-001)
09:40 The Cancer Scene in ODA Countries – Cancer Burden vs Resources - Zambia - Zubi Zubizarreta   (222-R-001)
09:50 Preliminary Report: 2017 IAEA Radiation Therapy Survey - Zubi Zubizarreta   (222-R-001)
09:55 Open Discussion - Manjit Dosanjh (CERN) C. Norman Coleman (National Cancer Institute) Charlotte Jamieson   (222-R-001)
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45
Session II (until 12:30) (222-R-001)
10:45 Clinical Challenges in the Treatment of Patients with Cancer in Developing Countries - Surbhi Grover   (222-R-001)
11:00 The Modern Technology of Radiation Oncology - Jake Van Dyk   (222-R-001)
11:15 Shortfalls of Current Radiation Therapy Technology in Developing Countries and Opportunities to Overcome the Shortfalls - David Jaffray   (222-R-001)
11:45 Open Discussion - Paul Liu David Jaffray   (222-R-001)
08:00 --- Breakfast and Registration ---
08:30
Session V (until 10:15) (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
08:30 Introduction and goals of the Session - Deepa Angal-Kalinin (Daresbuy Laboratory)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
08:40 Beam Quality – Scatters and Collimator Systems - Jatinder Palta   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
08:55 Source Technologies and Magnets - Marco Carlone   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:10 Electron Beam Generation and Collection - Boris Militsyn (STFC)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:25 Beam Delivery Options Including Beam Rastering and Scanning - Dr Suzie Sheehy (University of Oxford and STFC/ASTeC/RAL)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:40 Open Discussion Including Subsystems (targets, magnets and their power supplies, vacuum, diagnostics)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45
Session VI (until 12:30) (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:45 Introduction and goals of the Session - Stewart Takashi Boogert (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:05 Discussion - Stewart Takashi Boogert (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
PM
18:30 --- Welcome cocktail ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:45
Session III (until 15:45) (222-R-001)
13:45 Introduction and Goals of the sessions - Peter Mcintosh Ivan Konoplev (University of Oxford)   (222-R-001)
14:00 Important Accelerator Parameters - Ivan Konoplev (University of Oxford) Peter Mcintosh   (222-R-001)
15:00 Accelerator Technologies (Pro's/Con's) - Ivan Konoplev (University of Oxford) Peter Mcintosh   (222-R-001)
15:20 Open Discussion - Ivan Konoplev (University of Oxford) Peter Mcintosh Igor Syratchev (CERN)   (222-R-001)
15:45 --- Coffee break ---
16:15
Session IV (until 17:45) (222-R-001)
16:15 RT Technology Operation Experience - Mr Jake Van Dyk   (222-R-001)
16:30 Efficiency, Cooling, Controls, Stability, Modularity, Servicing - Ivan Konoplev (University of Oxford) Peter McIntosh (STFC)   (222-R-001)
16:50 Costs (Discussion) - Peter Mcintosh Ivan Konoplev (University of Oxford)   (222-R-001)
17:10 Open Discussion - Peter Mcintosh Ivan Konoplev (University of Oxford)   (222-R-001)
19:00 --- Group Dinner: CERN VIP Restaurant ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:45
Session VII (until 15:30) (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
13:45 Automated Treatment Planning Systems - Laurence Court   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:05 Automated Monitoring of Treatment Delivery - Jatinder Palta   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:25 Teaching linear accelerator physics using simulation software - Marco Carlone   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:45 Computing for Medical Applications - Alberto Di Meglio (CERN)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:00 Open Discussion - Mr Jake Van Dyk David Pistenmaa (ICEC)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Session VIII (until 17:45) (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:00 Summary of sessions and preliminary ideas to develop for R&D projects   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:00 Discuss Next Steps - David Jaffray Charlotte Jamieson   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:20 Develop Timeline for Next Steps   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:40 Thank you by co-conveners   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×