Russian Language Teacher Programme

Europe/Zurich
CERN

CERN

Stanislav Pakuliak (JINR), Nikolai Zimine (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU)), Jeff Wiener (CERN)
Description

The Russian Language Teacher Programme 2018 will take place from 4-11 November 2018. Lectures, on-site visits, exhibitions, and hands-on workshops will introduce its participants to cutting-edge particle physics. We hope our participants will go back to their countries as ambassadors, who pass on the subject to our next generation of physicists, engineers, IT specialists ...


Russian Language Teacher Programme 2018:
https://indico.cern.ch/e/RULTP18

Teacher Programme Manager:
Jeff Wiener: 0041 75 411 9010

In case of emergency:
CERN fire brigade: 0041 22 76 74444

    • 17:00 18:00
      Welcome to CERN! 61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      CERN

      Show room on map
      • 17:00
        Welcome meeting 1h
        Speakers: Jeff Wiener (CERN), Stanislav Pakulyak (JINR)
    • 09:00 12:30
      Lectures 61-1-009 - Room C

      61-1-009 - Room C

      CERN

      22
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        School opening and welcome 30m
        Speakers: Jeff Wiener (CERN), Nikolai Zimine (JINR, CERN), Stanislav Pakulyak (JINR), Vladimir Karjavine (JINR, CERN)
      • 09:30
        Introduction to CERN 1h
        Speaker: Jeff Wiener (CERN)
      • 10:30
        Break 10m
      • 10:40
        Introduction to JINR 40m
        Speaker: Stanislav Pakulyak (JINR)
      • 11:20
        Introduction to particle physics. Part 1. 1h 10m
        Speaker: Igor Ivanov (CFTP, JINR)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:00
      Visits
      • 14:00
        Low Energy Ion Ring 1h

        14:00-14:15 Walk from the CERN hotel (Building 39) to LEIR
        14:15-15:00 LEIR

    • 15:15 16:45
      Lectures 6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map
      • 15:15
        Introduction to accelerators 1h 30m
        Speaker: Alexandre Erokhin (BITP)
    • 17:00 17:45
      Visits
      • 17:00
        Synchrocyclotron 45m
    • 09:00 12:30
      Lectures 40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        Introduction to detectors. Part 1. 1h
        Speaker: Nikolai Zimine (JINR, CERN)
      • 10:00
        Break 10m
      • 10:10
        Introduction to particle physics. Part 2. 1h
        Speaker: Igor Ivanov (CFTP, JINR)
      • 11:10
        Break 10m
      • 11:20
        Introduction to detectors. Part 2. 1h 10m
        Speaker: Nikolai Zimine (JINR, CERN)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 14:00 17:45
      Workshops & Visits
      • 14:00
        Cloud Chamber Workshop 1h 30m 143-R-003 - S'Cool LAB

        143-R-003 - S'Cool LAB

        CERN

        40
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Eugeniy Khramov (JINR)
      • 15:30
        ATLAS, Microcosm & GLOBE 2h

        Group 1

        15:30-16:10 ATLAS
        16:10-16:30 GLOBE
        16:30-17:15 Microcosm

        Group 2

        15:30-16:10 Microcosm
        16:10-16:30 GLOBE
        16:30-17:15 ATLAS

        Speakers: Eugeniy Khramov (JINR), Nikolai Zimine (JINR, CERN)
    • 09:00 12:00
      Lectures 40-S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      40-S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      CERN

      92
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        Beam diagnostics, monitoring and control in accelerators 1h 20m
        Speaker: Slava Grishin
      • 10:20
        Break 20m
      • 10:40
        LHC: current programme and future plans 1h 20m
        Speaker: Igor Ivanov (JINR, CFTP)
    • 12:00 13:15
      Lunch break 1h 15m
    • 13:15 14:30
      Visits
      • 13:15
        Cryogenic test facility hall SM18 1h 15m

        The bus leaves in front of the CERN hotel (Building 39) at 13:15!

        13:15-13:25 Transport from the Bat39 to SM18
        13:25-14:15 SM18
        14:15-14:30 Transport from SM18 to the Bat39

        Speakers: Alexandre Erokhin (BITP), Igor Pelevanyuk (JINR)
    • 15:00 22:00
      Social Events
      • 15:00
        Geneva treasure hunt 4h 30m
      • 19:30
        School dinner at restaurant "Edelweiss" 2h 30m
    • 09:00 12:30
      Lectures 61-1-009 - Room C

      61-1-009 - Room C

      CERN

      22
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        Introduction to cosmology 1h
        Speaker: Alexey Gladyshev (JINR)
      • 10:00
        Dark matter 1h 10m
        Speaker: Anton Baushev (JINR)
      • 11:10
        Break 10m
      • 11:20
        Computing 1h
        Speaker: Igor Pelevanyuk (JINR)
    • 12:30 13:45
      Lunch break 1h 15m
    • 13:45 18:00
      Visits
      • 13:45
        Data Centre & Antimatter factory 2h 5m

        13:45-14:00 Walk from the CERN hotel (Building 39) to the Data Centre
        14:00-14:45 Data Centre
        14:45-15:00 Walk from the Data Centre to the AD
        15:00-15:50 AD

      • 15:50
        CERN Control Centre & AMS POCC 2h 10m

        15:50-16:00 Transport from the AD to CCC
        16:00-16:45 CCC
        16:45-16:55 Transport from CCC to AMS
        16:55-17:40 AMS
        17:40-17:50 Transport from AMS to the CERN hotel (Bat39)

        Speakers: Alexandre Erokhin (BITP), Mick Storr (CERN)
    • 09:00 12:30
      Lectures 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        Search of supersymmetry 1h
        Speaker: Eugeniy Khramov (JINR)
      • 10:00
        Radiation biology and medicine 1h
        Speaker: Yuriy Severyukhin (JINR)
      • 11:00
        Break 10m
      • 11:10
        Particle and nuclear physics problems for schools 1h 20m
        Speaker: Mikhail Zhabitskiy (JINR)
    • 12:30 13:40
      Lunch break 1h 10m
    • 14:30 16:30
      Visits
      • 14:30
        CMS Service Cavern 2h

        The bus leaves in front of the CERN Hotel (Building 39) at 14:30!

        14:30-15:00 Transport from the Bat39 to CMS
        15:00-16:00 CMS
        16:00-16:30 Transport from the CMS to the Bat39

        Speaker: Vladimir Karjavine (JINR, CERN)
    • 17:00 21:00
      Lectures 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      • 17:00
        Questions and answers 1h
      • 18:00
        Closing session 20m
      • 18:30
        Firewell reception 1h 30m
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×