ISOTDAQ 2010 - International School of Trigger and Data Acquisition

Europe/Istanbul
Ankara, Turkey

Ankara, Turkey

TAEK, Ankara / Turkey
Description
International School on Trigger and Data Acquisition
avi
    • 9:00 AM 5:30 PM
      Day0 Preparation Lectures
      • 9:00 AM
        Introduction to Computer Programming and Linux 55m
        Speaker: Dr Ziya Perdahci (Isik Universitesi)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 10:00 AM
        Introduction to C programming language 55m
        Speaker: Dr Ziya Perdahci (Isik Universitesi)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 11:00 AM
        Lab Session for Introduction to Linux+C Programming 55m
        Speaker: Dr Ziya Perdahci (Isik Universitesi)
      • 12:00 PM
        Lunch Break 1h 30m
      • 1:30 PM
        Advanced C Features 1h
        Speaker: Dr Ziya Perdahci (Isik Universitesi)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 2:30 PM
        Lab Session for Advanced C Features 55m
        Speaker: Dr Ziya Perdahci (Isik Universitesi)
      • 3:30 PM
        Programming (Tips) for Physicists & Engineers 1h
        Speaker: Erkcan Ozcan (University College London)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 4:30 PM
        Test Session for Programming Tips 30m
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Welcome 30m
      Speaker: Dr Irfan Koca (TAEK)
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Opening / Introduction 30m
      Speaker: Dr Gokhan Unel (U.C. Irvine)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 10:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Introduction to Detectors 1h
      Speaker: Hans Taureg (CERN, Geneva)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 11:15 AM 11:30 AM
      Tea Break 15m
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Scratch & C/C++ review 1h
      Speaker: Dr Ozgur Cobanoglu (CERN, PH-ESE-MC)
    • 12:45 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch Break 1h 15m
    • 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Introduction to Trigger 1h
      Speaker: Francesca Pastore (Dipartim.di Fisica G.Marconi RomeI)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 3:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Trigger Hardware 1h
      Speaker: Francesca Pastore (Dipartim.di Fisica G.Marconi RomeI)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Tea break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 5:30 PM
      Introduction to Data Acquisition 1h
      Speaker: Wainer Vandelli (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN))
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 5:30 PM 6:30 PM
      DAQ Hardware 1h
      Speakers: Sergio Ballestrero (Univ. + INFN) , Wainer Vandelli (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN))
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 6:30 PM 7:30 PM
      Introduction to FPGAs 1h
      Speaker: Hannes Sakulin (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      Introduction to VMEbus 1h
      Speaker: Markus Joos (CERN)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 10:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Readout with Labview 1h
      Speaker: Isa Dumanoglu (Physics Department)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 11:00 AM 11:15 AM
      Tea Break 15m
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      DAQ Software 1h
      Speaker: Enrico Pasqualucci (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN))
      Paper
      Video in CDS
    • 12:45 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch Break 1h 15m
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Tea break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Lab Session 2h
    • 6:30 PM 7:30 PM
      Lab Session 1h
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      Introduction to ROOT 1h
      Speaker: Dr Ozgur Cobanoglu (CERN, PH-ESE-MC)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 10:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Modular Electronics 1h
      Speaker: Markus Joos (CERN)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 11:00 AM 11:15 AM
      Tea Break 15m
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Threaded Programming 1h
      Speaker: Dr Taylan Akdogan (Bogazici University)
      document
      Exercise
      Skeleton code for the exercise
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 12:45 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch Break 1h 15m
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Lab Session 2h
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Tea break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Lab Session 2h
    • 6:30 PM 7:30 PM
      Lab Session 1h
    • 9:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Social Program 3h
      Visit to the museum of Anatolian Civilizations
    • 12:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch Break 2h
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      Na59 TDAQ review 1h
      Speaker: Sergio Ballestrero (University of Johannesburg and CERN)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 10:00 AM 11:00 AM
      ATLAS TDAQ Review 1h
      Speaker: Livio Mapelli (CERN)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 11:00 AM 11:15 AM
      Tea Break 15m
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      CMS TDAQ review 1h
      Speaker: Samim Erhan (High Energy Physics)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 12:45 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch Break 1h 15m
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Lab Session 2h
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Tea break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Lab Session 2h
    • 9:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Lab Session 2h
    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Lab Session 2h
    • 1:00 PM 1:20 PM
      Students close the school 20m
      Scratch_Codes
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 1:20 PM 2:20 PM
      Lunch Break 1h
    • 2:20 PM 3:20 PM
      Control and Data Acquisition with PXI & FPGA 1h
      http://www.ni.com/physics
      Speaker: Mr Murali Ravindran (National Instruments)
      Slides
      Video in CDS