SMP-J annual workshop (theory part)

Europe/Zurich
42-3-032 (CERN)

42-3-032

CERN

35
Show room on map
Videoconference Rooms
SMP-J_annual_workshop
Name
SMP-J_annual_workshop
Description
SMPJ-workhop room
Extension
10687045
Owner
Paolo Gunnellini
Auto-join URL
Useful links
Phone numbers
Registration
SMP-J workshop
    • 09:00 13:00
      Morning: Morning session - pQCD and resummation 42-3-032

      42-3-032

      CERN

      35
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        Introduction 10m
        Speakers: Mikko Voutilainen (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI)), Paolo Gunnellini (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 09:10
        Threshold and jet radius joint resummation for single-inclusive jet production 25m
        Speaker: S. Moch (UHH)
      • 09:35
        Results on NNLO fits with jet data 25m
        Speaker: Dr Juan Rojo (VU Amsterdam and Nikhef)
      • 10:00
        Towards a NLO parton shower 25m
        Speakers: Stefan Hoche (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)), Stefan Hoeche (SLAC)
      • 10:25
        TMD distribtuions and jet physics predictions 25m
        Speaker: Krzysztof Kutak (Instytut Fizyki Jadrowej Polskiej Akademii Nauk)
      • 11:20
        Determination of TMDs from jet physics 25m
        Speaker: Wouter Waalewijn (University of Amsterdam)
      • 11:45
        The parton branching method 25m
        Speaker: Francesco Hautmann (Institute of Theoretical Physics)
      • 12:10
        Progress on NNLOjet calculations 25m
        Speaker: Dr Alexander Huss (ETH Zurich)
      • 12:35
        Status and possibilities of interpolation grids (fastNLO) 25m
        Speaker: Klaus Rabbertz (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
    • 14:30 18:45
      Afternoon: Afternoon session - machine learning techniques 42-3-032

      42-3-032

      CERN

      35
      Show room on map
      • 14:30
        Machine learning techniques for unfolding 25m
        Speaker: Alexander Glazov (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 14:55
        Machine Learning for Jet Physics 25m
        Speaker: Ben Nachman (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
      • 15:20
        Deep neural network for boosted top tagging 25m
        Speaker: Wojtek Fedorko (University of British Columbia)
      • 15:45
        Adversarial neural networks for jet images 25m
        Speaker: Luke Percival De Oliveira
      • 16:40
        Jet classification with neural networks 25m
        Speaker: Andrew Larkoski (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
      • 17:05
        Jet substructure classification with neural networks 25m
        Speaker: Daniel Whiteson (University of California Irvine (US))
      • 17:30
        Jets in Herwig and new ideas on jet tagging 25m
        Speaker: Radek Podskubka (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))
      • 17:55
        Tutorial on KaTie + CASCADE 35m
        Speakers: Andreas van Hameren (IFJ PAN), Krzysztof Kutak (Instytut Fizyki Jadrowej Polskiej Akademii Nauk)
    • 19:00 21:00
      Workshop dinner - La Merynoise 2h

      Doodle: https://doodle.com/poll/4gg4wfk4z7tcu9pb

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×