Czech High-School Students Internship Programme 2018

from Sunday, May 27, 2018 (8:00 AM) to Saturday, June 9, 2018 (9:00 PM)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 27, 2018
May 28, 2018
May 29, 2018
May 30, 2018
May 31, 2018
Jun 1, 2018
Jun 3, 2018
Jun 4, 2018
Jun 5, 2018
Jun 6, 2018
Jun 7, 2018
Jun 8, 2018
Jun 9, 2018
AM
9:00 AM
Arrival (until 11:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM
Welcome presentation (until 12:00 PM) (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
9:00 AM Introduction to CERN - Stanislav Nemecek (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   ()
10:00 AM --- Access cards ---
8:45 AM
Daily Catch-up (until 9:15 AM) ()
9:15 AM
Work in groups (until 1:00 PM) ()
8:45 AM
Daily Catch-up (until 9:15 AM) ()
9:15 AM
Work in groups (until 12:00 PM) ()
8:45 AM
Daily Catch-up (until 9:15 AM) ()
9:15 AM
Work in groups (until 12:00 PM) ()
8:45 AM
Daily Catch-up (until 9:15 AM) ()
9:15 AM
Work in groups (until 12:00 PM) ()
10:00 AM
Discover Geneva! Treasure Hunt (until 6:00 PM) ()
10:00 AM Treasure Hunt   ()
8:45 AM
Daily Catch-up (until 9:15 AM) ()
9:15 AM
Work in groups (until 12:00 PM) ()
8:45 AM
Daily Catch-up (until 9:15 AM) ()
9:15 AM
Work in groups (until 12:00 PM) ()
8:30 AM
Visits at CERN (until 10:20 AM) ()
8:30 AM AMS & CCC   ()
10:20 AM
Work in groups (until 12:00 PM) ()
8:45 AM
Daily Catch-up (until 9:15 AM) ()
9:15 AM
Work in groups (until 12:00 PM) ()
8:45 AM
Daily Catch-up (until 9:15 AM) ()
9:15 AM
Check out formalities (until 12:00 PM) ()
8:00 AM
Departure (until 9:00 PM) ()
PM
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
Meet with the Supervisors (until 1:30 PM) ()
1:30 PM Group picture   ()
2:00 PM
Treasure Hunt @CERN! (until 5:00 PM) ()
5:00 PM
Visits at CERN (until 5:50 PM) ()
5:00 PM SC   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Work in groups (until 3:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM
Visits at CERN (until 4:20 PM) ()
3:00 PM Atlas Visitor Center   ()
4:20 PM
Work in groups (until 5:30 PM) ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
Visits at CERN (until 3:20 PM) ()
1:00 PM Data Center & AD   ()
3:20 PM
Work in groups (until 5:30 PM) ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
S'Cool Lab (until 5:00 PM) (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
1:00 PM S'Cool LAB Workshops - Lachlan Paul Mcginness (Canberra Girls Grammar School (AU)) Alexandra Jansky (University of Vienna (AT))   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
Work in groups (until 5:30 PM) ()
5:00 PM BBQ   ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
Visit to the Permanent Mission of the Czech Republic in Geneva, visit to the UN (until 6:00 PM) ()
12:00 PM
Visits at CERN (until 1:20 PM) ()
12:00 PM SM18   ()
1:20 PM --- Lunch ---
2:20 PM
Work in groups (until 5:30 PM) ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
Work in groups (until 5:30 PM) ()
6:00 PM
Daily Catch-up (until 6:20 PM) ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
Work in groups (until 5:30 PM) ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
Final Presentations (until 5:00 PM) (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
1:00 PM Introduction - Jaroslava Schovancova (CERN)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
1:20 PM Stress-testing of ObjectStores - Mrs Eliska Jelinkova Mr Marek Kostka   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
1:32 PM Data archiving - Mrs Klára Churá Mr Ondřej Šrámek Mr Jakub Jelínek   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
1:45 PM --- Break ---
1:55 PM (Re)discover electroweak bosons - Mr Radek Jirásek Mr Patrik Novotný   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
2:07 PM Identification of quarkonium resonances in di-muon mass distribution at ATLAS detector - Mr Ngoc Hung Hoang Mr Filip Novotný   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
2:19 PM Příprava měření, jeho kalibrace a porovnání výsledků měření před a po kalibraci - Mr Tomáš Faikl Mr Jakub Janoušek Mr Štěpán Filip   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
2:35 PM --- Break ---
2:45 PM Propagace CERNu v CR - Mrs Kateřina Fialová Mr Jan Ječmínek   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
2:57 PM Manipulace s betonovými nosníky pro krytí šachet caverny ATLASu - Mr Jakub Kára Mr David Rudolf   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
3:09 PM Šroubové spoje - Mrs Lucie Peterková Mr Adam Křivka   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
3:21 PM --- Break ---
3:31 PM Particle detection and measurement of their properties - Mrs Veronika Hendrychová Mr Radek Škaroupka Mr Jakub Kubík   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
3:43 PM Supervisory Control And Data Acquisition software for THE Thing - Mr Vojtěch Klimeš Mr Oliver Laryea Mrs Lucie Kunčarová   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
3:55 PM --- Break ---
4:10 PM Closing ceremony - Jaroslava Schovancova (CERN)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)