Distributed Database Operations Workshop

from Thursday, November 26, 2009 (9:00 AM) to Friday, November 27, 2009 (9:30 PM)
CERN (IT Auditorium)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 26, 2009
Nov 27, 2009
AM
9:00 AM
Experiments and Database Operations (until 1:10 PM) (IT Auditorium)
9:00 AM Welcome and Workshop Goals - Dr Maria Girone (CERN)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
9:15 AM LHC Start-up - Dr Roger Bailey (CERN)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
9:45 AM Experiment Database Strategy   (IT Auditorium)
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM ATLAS Frontier/Squid Status Update - Dr Douglas Smith (STANFORD LINEAR ACCELERATOR CENTER)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
11:20 AM Coral Server Status - Dr Andrea Valassi (CERN)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
11:40 AM CERN Database Services for Physics: Status and Plans - Maria Girone (CERN)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
11:55 AM CASTOR+SRM DB@Tier0 Status and Plans - Nilo Segura Chinchilla (CERN)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
12:10 PM Tier1s Status and Plans (3D and CASTOR) - Site Representatives   (IT Auditorium)
9:00 AM
Database Administration, Monitoring and Configuration (until 12:45 PM) (IT Auditorium)
9:00 AM Backup Management System Overview - Przemyslaw Adam Radowiecki   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
9:20 AM Streams Service Review - Eva Dafonte Perez (Unknown)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
9:40 AM Database Monitoring - Dawid Wojcik   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
10:10 AM Streams Monitoring Enhancements - Zbigniew BARANOWSKI   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 AM Site Survey: RAC Storage - Mr Gordon Brown (STFC-RAL)   (IT Auditorium)
document
10:40 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:50 AM Security Review - Katarzyna Maria Dziedziniewicz (CERN)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
11:10 AM Memory and process limit review (Tier1s Cond. DB for ATLAS) - Gancho Dimitrov (DESY)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 AM Hardware Migration using Data Guard - Carlos Gamboa Carmine Cioffi Jon Westgaard   (IT Auditorium)
12:00 PM Analysis of the Recovery Exercise - Jacek Wojcieszuk   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
PM
1:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Tier0 and Tier1 Service Review (until 6:15 PM) (IT Auditorium)
2:00 PM Recovery Exercise - Jacek Wojcieszuk   (IT Auditorium)
2:30 PM ASM Configuration Review and Set-up Example - Luca Canali (CERN)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:45 PM Backup configuration best practices - Jacek Wojcieszuk   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
4:15 PM RAL data loss incident review - Mr Gordon Brown (STFC-RAL)   (IT Auditorium)
4:35 PM ASGC Incident and Recovery report - Mr Jason Shih (ASGC)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
4:55 PM Analysis of the recovery exercise - Jacek Wojcieszuk   (IT Auditorium)
7:00 PM --- Social Dinner ---
12:45 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Beyond 2010 Run: Oracle 11g New Features (until 5:30 PM) (IT Auditorium)
2:00 PM RAC and ASM - Dawid Wojcik   (IT Auditorium)
slides
2:30 PM Active Data Guard - Svetozar Kapusta (CERN)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
3:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:10 PM Streams New Features Review - Zbigniew BARANOWSKI Eva Dafonte   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
3:40 PM Advanced Compression - Luca Canali   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
4:10 PM Workshop Wrap-up - Maria Girone (CERN)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides