Distributed Database Operations Workshop

Europe/Zurich
IT Auditorium (CERN)

IT Auditorium

CERN

EVO details
Participants
  • Alexander Kalkhof
  • Alexander Loth
  • Alexander Verkooijen
  • Andrea Valassi
  • Anna Ksyta
  • Barbara Martelli
  • Bartosz Kowalski
  • Benjamin Rupprechter
  • Carlos Fernando Gamboa
  • carmine cioffi
  • David Front
  • David Goncalves Pacheco
  • Dawid Wojcik
  • Dirk Duellmann
  • Dong Liang
  • Doris Wochele
  • Douglas Smith
  • Elena Planas
  • Elizabeth Gallas
  • Eric Grancher
  • Eter Pani
  • Eva Dafonte Perez
  • Flavia Donno
  • Florbela Tique Aires Viegas
  • Francesca Cavallari
  • Gancho Dimitrov
  • Giuseppe Lo Presti
  • Giuseppe Pierro
  • Gordon Brown
  • Jacek Wojcieszuk
  • Jason Shih
  • Jhen-Wei Huang
  • Jon Westgaard
  • Kamil Wisniewski
  • Katarzyna Maria Dziedziniewicz
  • Luca Canali
  • Maria Girone
  • Osman AIDEL
  • Pierre-Etienne Macchi
  • Przemyslaw Adam Radowiecki
  • Rodney Walker
  • Ruben Domingo Gaspar Aparicio
  • Salvatore Di Guida
  • Svetozar Kapusta
  • Tony Wildish
  • Vikas Singhal
  • vincenzo innocente
  • Zbigniew Baranowski
  • Thursday, November 26
  • Friday, November 27
    • 9:00 AM 12:45 PM
      Database Administration, Monitoring and Configuration IT Auditorium

      IT Auditorium

      CERN

      • 9:00 AM
        Backup Management System Overview 20m
        Speaker: Przemyslaw Adam Radowiecki
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        Streams Service Review 20m
        Speaker: Eva Dafonte Perez (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        Database Monitoring 30m
        Speaker: Dawid Wojcik
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        Streams Monitoring Enhancements 20m
        Speaker: Zbigniew BARANOWSKI
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Site Survey: RAC Storage 10m
        Speaker: Mr Gordon Brown (STFC-RAL)
        document
      • 10:40 AM
        Coffee break 10m
      • 10:50 AM
        Security Review 20m
        Speaker: Katarzyna Maria Dziedziniewicz (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:10 AM
        Memory and process limit review (Tier1s Cond. DB for ATLAS) 20m
        Speaker: Gancho Dimitrov (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Hardware Migration using Data Guard 30m
        Speakers: Carlos Gamboa, Carmine Cioffi, Jon Westgaard
      • 12:00 PM
        Analysis of the Recovery Exercise 20m
        Speaker: Jacek Wojcieszuk
        Slides
    • 12:45 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch break 1h 15m IT Auditorium

      IT Auditorium

      CERN

    • 2:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Beyond 2010 Run: Oracle 11g New Features IT Auditorium

      IT Auditorium

      CERN

      • 2:00 PM
        RAC and ASM 30m
        Speaker: Dawid Wojcik
        slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Active Data Guard 30m
        Speaker: Svetozar Kapusta (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Coffee break 10m
      • 3:10 PM
        Streams New Features Review 30m
        Speakers: Eva Dafonte, Zbigniew BARANOWSKI
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        Advanced Compression 30m
        Speaker: Luca Canali
        Slides
      • 4:10 PM
        Workshop Wrap-up 10m
        Speaker: Maria Girone (CERN)
        Slides