EGEE User Forum

Europe/Zurich
Manchester, United Kingdom

Manchester, United Kingdom

Description
The EGEE (Enabling Grids for E-sciencE) project provides the world’s largest production Grid infrastructure as well as user support services for an increasing number of diverse user communities. The EGEE User Forums are strategic events for the project and a key opportunity for participants to interact with other initiatives and communities.

The second User Forum 9-11 May 2007 will take place in Manchester, UK in conjunction with OGF20. This combined event will further strengthen the links between EGEE and the Open Grid Forum, bringing users and standards bodies together to ensure that the future of the Grid is complemented by the establishment of key standards.

EGEE continues to foster innovative use of its infrastructure and technology by encouraging collaboration between diverse scientific disciplines. The vision is to evolve and to expand the services offered to the EGEE user community, maximising the scientific, technological and economical relevance of Grid-based activities.

The EGEE User Forum provides opportunities for discussions between users and Grid service providers, as well as the chance to interactively demonstrate the status of prototypes and of the applications already in production. Participants will be able to establish contact with EGEE and with its user communities, to explore possible cooperation between academic users and business partners, to contribute to plans for the future usage of the EGEE Grid infrastructure, and to discuss the evolution of gLite, the EGEE Grid middleware.

As for the first User Forum, EGEE invites abstracts to be submitted from the scientific and business community, via the event web site www.eu-egee.org/uf2 for presentations, live demonstrations and posters. The call will open on 1 December and close 31 January 2007 (postponed to <bf>February 14th</bf>). The main areas of interest will cover key topics in Grid technology such as experience with and development of data access tools, interactive usage of the Grid, running complex workflows on the infrastructure and Grids as collaborative environments.

The programme committee will review the submissions and notify selected contributors by 6 March 2007. Selected contributions will be included in the EGEE User Forum Book of Abstracts.

For more details on the OGF 20 programme, please refer to www.ogf.org.


Abstract submission opening: 1 December 2006
Abstract submission deadline: 14 February 2007
Acceptance Notification: 6 March 2007

Slides
    • 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Plenary Session
      • 8:30 AM
        Grid User Communities - Pioneers in Helping to Shape Grid Adoption 45m
        In today’s global economy, users are challenged to work in new ways using new technologies – often in collaboration with other organizations, departments, and/or disciplines. Grid users are pioneers in a sense – experiencing both the successes, frustrations and failures associated with this new world of work firsthand. During this session, Open Grid Forum (OGF) President, Mark Linesch, will discuss the state of grid adoption around the world. He will describe the mission and role of OGF in accelerating grid adoption and discuss key areas of focus for the organization including the important role users’ play in influencing OGF directions and standards. Finally Mark will highlight the benefits of actively participating in the OGF community for users in a variety of public and private sectors.
        Speaker: M.Linesch
      • 9:15 AM
        EGEE Keynote 45m
        Speaker: Ian Bird
        Slides
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      break 30m
    • 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Astro Workshop

      Click here for the OGF Content

    • 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Grids Mean Business

      Click here for the OGF Content

    • 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
      gLite

      Click here for the OGF Content

    • 12:00 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 1:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Plenary Session
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Astro Workshop

      Click here for the OGF Content

    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      GIN

      Click here for the OGF Content

    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Grids Mean Business

      Click here for the OGF Content

    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Astro Workshop

      Click here for the OGF Content

    • 4:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Grids Mean Business

      Click here for the OGF Content

    • 4:00 PM 5:30 PM
      OMII Europe

      Click here for the OGF Content

    • 5:30 PM 8:00 PM
      Poster and Demo Session: --- Demo ---

      Poster and Demo Session

      Conveners: Danilo Piparo (Milano Bicocca Univ. and CERN) , Massimo Lamanna (CERN)
      • 5:30 PM
        Experiment Dashboard - monitoring system for the LHC experiments 20m
        Speaker: Julia Andreeva (CERN)
      • 7:30 PM
        An Intuitive Web Interface for Massive Molecular Docking on the Grid 20m
        Speaker: Mr Hurng-Chun Lee (ASGC)
      • 7:30 PM
        AWare - An easy Way to Access GRID REsources 20m
        Speaker: Dr Nicola Venuti (NICE srl)
      • 7:30 PM
        E-Marketplace Model Integrated with Logistics (EMMIL) 20m
        Speaker: Mr Gabor Hermann (Computer and Automation Institute of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences (MTA SZTAKI))
      • 7:30 PM
        ELFI - Linux Filesystem Interface to EGEE Grid Storage 20m
        Speaker: Dr Antonio Messina (ICTP/EGRID)
      • 7:30 PM
        g-Eclipse - Access the power of the Grid 20m
        Speaker: Dr Harald Kornmayer (FORSCHUNGSZENTRUM KARLSRUHE (FZK))
      • 7:30 PM
        Ganga - an Optimiser and Front-End for Grid Job Submission (Demo) 20m
        Speaker: Dr Andrew Maier (CERN)
      • 7:30 PM
        Grid2Win: gLite on Microsoft Windows platform. 20m
        Speaker: Dr Dario Russo (INFN Catania)
      • 7:30 PM
        GridWay as a Tool for Porting Applications to the EGEE Infrastructure 20m
        Speaker: Mr Constantino Vazquez Blanco (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
        GridWay web site
      • 7:30 PM
        Intelligent, distributed climate data management 20m
        Speakers: Dr Kerstin Ronneberger (DKRZ, Hamburg) , Dr Martina Stockhause (MPI-M, Hamburg) , Dr Stephan Kindermann (DKRZ, Hamburg)
      • 7:30 PM
        Managing Mass Storage with Grid Jobs 20m
        Speakers: Dr Gidon Moont (Imperial College) , Dr Jens Jensen (CLRC-RAL)
      • 7:30 PM
        Multiple Ligand Trajectory Docking - A Case Study of Complex Grid Jobs Management 20m
        Speakers: Ales Krenek (CESNET) , Jan Kmunicek (CESNET) , Martin Petrek (CESNET)
      • 7:30 PM
        Real Time Monitor 20m
        Speaker: Dr Gidon Moont (GridPP/Imperial)
      • 7:30 PM
        Running interactive and parallel applications on the Grid – live demo - Visualization of Plasma Particles in Fusion Devices application example. 20m
        Speaker: Mr Marcin Plociennik (On behalf of the INTERACTIVE EUROPEAN GRID)
      • 7:30 PM
        Secure Storage 20m
        Speaker: Dr Diego Scardaci (INFN Catania)
      • 7:30 PM
        Simulations of the ESA Planck mission in EGEE 20m
        Speakers: Dr Claudio Vuerli (INAF-OA Trieste) , Dr Giuliano Taffoni (INAF-OA Trieste)
      • 7:30 PM
        Supporting Earth Science community through DILIGENT 20m
        Speaker: Dr Pasquale Pagano (CNR-ISTI)
      • 7:30 PM
        The Simple API for Grid Applications (SAGA) 20m
        Speaker: Dr Thilo Kielmann (Vrije Universiteit)
      • 7:30 PM
        The use of GRID tools for automatic file transfer of ARGO-Yangbajing experiment data. 20m
        Speaker: Dr Paola Celio (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare - Sezione Roma III)
      • 7:30 PM
        WISDOM production environment 20m
        Speakers: Mr Jean Salzemann (IN2P3/CNRS) , Mr Vincent Bloch (IN2P3/CNRS) , Mr Vinod Kasam (IN2P3/CNRS)
    • 5:30 PM 8:00 PM
      Poster and Demo Session: --- Poster ---

      Poster and Demo Session

      Conveners: Danilo Piparo (Milano Bicocca Univ. and CERN) , Massimo Lamanna (CERN)
      • 5:30 PM
        A Climate Application in the GRID: on behalf of EELA Project 20m
        Speaker: Dr Antonio S. Cofino (University of Cantabria)
      • 5:30 PM
        A Grid application to ensemble ocean forecasting 20m
        Speaker: Mr Alessandro Bonazzi (INGV - Italy)
      • 5:30 PM
        A Grid Software for Virtual Eye Surgery Based on Globus 4 and gLite 20m
        Speaker: Dr Karoly Bosa (RISC, JKU)
      • 5:30 PM
        A workflow engine for grid-oriented applications 20m
        Speaker: Mr Sylvain Reynaud (CNRS)
      • 5:30 PM
        A WSRF-based Computational Gateway to the EGEE Infrastructure for the Simulation of Cardiac Electrical Activity 20m
        Speaker: Mr Germán Moltó (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia)
      • 5:30 PM
        Accessing Grid-based Data Via a Web Browser 20m
        Speaker: Mr Daniel Jouvenot (NA4)
      • 5:30 PM
        AMGA WI: the AMGA Web Interface to Remotely Access Metadata 20m
        Speaker: Dr Salvatore Scifo (INFN)
      • 5:30 PM
        An Adaptive Framework for WCDMA System Analysis in the EGEE Grid Infrastructure 20m
        Speaker: Mr Theodoros Athanaileas (National Technical University of Athens)
        Paper
      • 5:30 PM
        An Intuitive Web Interface for Massive Molecular Docking on the Grid 20m
        Speaker: Mr Hurng-Chun Lee (ASGC)
      • 5:30 PM
        Application Architecture for High Performance Microarray Experiments over the Hellas-Grid Infrastructure 20m
        Speaker: Prof. John Soldatos (Athens Information Technology)
      • 5:30 PM
        Application of a GRID Technology for a Monte Carlo Simulation of Elekta Gamma Knife 20m
        Speaker: Dr Emidio Giorgio (INFN Catania)
      • 5:30 PM
        Applying Grid Technologies to In Silico Oncology 20m
        Speaker: Mr Theodoros Athanaileas (National Technical University of Athens)
      • 5:30 PM
        Archaeological Applications on e-Infrastructures by ArchaeoGRID 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Pier Giovanni Pelfer (Dept. Physics, University of Florence and INFN)
      • 5:30 PM
        ASAP Distributed Analysis 20m
        Speaker: Craig Munro (Brunel University)
      • 5:30 PM
        Astrophysical applications in an EGEE compliant grid: the TriGrid Project 20m
        Speaker: Dr Ugo Becciani (INAF-OA Catania)
      • 5:30 PM
        Automatic Detection of Gravitational Arcs 20m
        Speaker: Dr Wolfgang Kausch (Institut für Astro- und Teilchenphysik, Universität Innsbruck)
      • 5:30 PM
        BMPortal – A Bio Medical Informatics Framework 20m
        Speaker: Ms Livia Torterolo (Bio-Lab, DIST, University of Genoa)
      • 5:30 PM
        Bogazici University Kandilli Earthquake Seismic Grid Data Server 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Can Ozturan (Computer Eng. Bogazici University, Istanbul, Turkey)
      • 5:30 PM
        CAVIAR, CArdio Vascular Image Analysis on gRid 20m
        Speaker: Mr Bertrand DELHAY (CREATIS)
      • 5:30 PM
        Connecting the LOFAR telescope to the GRID 20m
        Speaker: Dr Hanno Holties (ASTRON)
      • 5:30 PM
        Data-intensive automated construction of phenomenological plasma models for the advanced tokamaks control 20m
        Speaker: Mr Nikolay Marusov (RRC Kurchatov Institute)
      • 5:30 PM
        Distributed Optimal Genetic algorithm for grid applications Scheduling 20m
        Speakers: Ms Corina Stratan (University “Politehnica” of Bucharest) , Mr Florin Pop (University “Politehnica” of Bucharest)
      • 5:30 PM
        EGEE/XtremWeb : Bridging Instititional and Desktop Grids 20m
        Speaker: Dr oelg lodygensky (LAL - IN2P3 - CNRS)
      • 5:30 PM
        Elmer - finite element package for the solution of partial differential equations 20m
        Speaker: Dr Peter Råback (CSC - Scientific Computing Ltd.)
      • 5:30 PM
        EuroVO Data center alliance 20m
        Speaker: Dr Giuliano Taffoni (INAF - SI)
      • 5:30 PM
        Experiences in managing web application software resources for the astronomical community in an EGEE compliant grid infrastructure 20m
        Speaker: Serena Pastore (INAF)
      • 5:30 PM
        Ganga - an Optimiser and Front-End for Grid Job Submission 20m
        Speaker: Dr Andrew Maier (CERN)
      • 5:30 PM
        Grid Computing for Kinetic Transport in Magnetic Fusion Devices 20m
        Speaker: Mr José Luis Velasco (Instituto de Biocomputación y Física de Sistemas Complejos / Departamento de Física Teórica, Universidad de Zaragoza)
      • 5:30 PM
        Grid Computing for Phylogeny and Molecular Databases 20m
        Speaker: Dr Katharina Nimeth (University Innsbruck)
      • 5:30 PM
        Grid efficiency for high throughput and data-intensive analysis of bacterial genomic sequences 20m
        Speaker: Dr Luciana Carota (INFN-CNAF-Bologna, Italy)
      • 5:30 PM
        Grid reliability 20m
        Speaker: Pablo Saiz (CERN)
      • 5:30 PM
        Grid systems' capacity metrics from a user point of view; Performability exploration within the ATLAS virtual organization 20m
        Speakers: Mr Fotis Georgatos (University of Cyprus) , Mr Ioannis Kouvakis (University of the Aegean) , Mr Ioannis Koyretis (National Technical University of Athens)
      • 5:30 PM
        Grids in the Clinic: The Hunt for the Radiotherapy Efficient Frontier 20m
        Speaker: Dr Dimitri Dimitroyannis (Kansas City Cancer Center, USOncology)
      • 5:30 PM
        Integration of the ATLAS VOMS system with the ATLAS Metadata Interface 20m
        Speaker: Mr Thomas Doherty (University of Glasgow)
      • 5:30 PM
        Job management and control in Earth Science 20m
        Speaker: Viet Tran (Institute of Informatics, Slovakia)
      • 5:30 PM
        Job prioritization in LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Gianluca Castellani (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))
      • 5:30 PM
        Large scale pharmacological experiment on the Grid - protein folding in EUChinaGrid. 20m
        Speakers: Mr Lukasz Flis (Faculty of Physics, Astronomy and Applied Computer Science) , Mr Zdzislaw Wisniowski (Department of Bioinformatics and Telemedicine – Collegium Medium – Jagiellonian University, Krakow, Poland)
      • 5:30 PM
        On demand Web-Based Configuration-Driven Bug-Patch Track and Build System 20m
        Speaker: Elisabetta Ronchieri (INFN CNAF)
      • 5:30 PM
        On porting low-energy nuclear reaction codes on Grid 20m
        Speaker: Mr Faustin Laurentiu Roman ("Horia Hulubei" National Institute for Physics and Nuclear Engineering (IFIN-HH))
      • 5:30 PM
        Parallel Programming and Multi-Cluster Execution Using “Grid Library/Service Applications” 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Zorislav Šojat (Ruđer Bošković Institute)
      • 5:30 PM
        PFGR - Protein Folding on the EGEE Grid 20m
        Speaker: Stefano Cozzini (CNR-INFM Democritos and ICTP)
      • 5:30 PM
        PlugAndPlay User Interface: a simple grid access designed on the basis of grid user requirements. 20m
        Speaker: Dr Luciana Carota (INFN-CNAF-Bologna, Italy)
      • 5:30 PM
        Predicting Bounds on Queuing Delay in the EGEE grid 20m
        Speakers: Dr Balázs Kégl (CNRS) , Mr julien perez (LRI)
      • 5:30 PM
        prolog-mpi: a System for Explicit Predicate Distribution in Prolog Systems 20m
        Speaker: Mr Kristaps Dzonsons (Researcher)
      • 5:30 PM
        Protein Clustering on the EGEE 20m
        Speaker: Mr Jose Luis Vazquez-Poletti (Universidad Complutense de Madrid (Spain))
        GridWay Website
        Poster
      • 5:30 PM
        Protein structure prediction of "never born proteins". An experience within the EUChinaGRID framework 20m
        Speaker: Dr Giovanni Minervini (Department of Biology, University Roma Tre, Italy)
      • 5:30 PM
        Report on the implementation of research applications on the Grid; Experiences and results so far 20m
        Speaker: Mr Paschalis Korosoglou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)
      • 5:30 PM
        SALUTE – GRID Application for problems in quantum transport: recent developments 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Aneta Karaivanova (IPP-BAS)
      • 5:30 PM
        SIG - collaboration tool for grid applications 20m
        Speaker: Mr Tomas Anbinderis (research fellow)
      • 5:30 PM
        The Arts and Humanities e-Science Initiative 20m
        Speakers: Dr Stuart Dunn (AHeSSC, King's College London) , Dr Tobias Blanke (King's College London)
      • 5:30 PM
        The Grid Security Vulnerability and Risk Assessment activity EGEE-II. 20m
        Speaker: Dr Linda Ann Cornwall (RAL)
      • 5:30 PM
        The Medical Data Manager 20m
        Speaker: Texier Romain (EGEE - I3S - LRI)
      • 5:30 PM
        The S.Co.P.E. Project 20m
        Speaker: Dr Silvio Pardi (University of Naples "Federico II" - C.S.I.)
      • 5:30 PM
        The UNOSAT-GRID Project: Access to Satellite Imagery through the Grid Environment 20m
        Speaker: Dr Patricia Mendez Lorenzo (CERN IT/PSS-ED)
        Poster
      • 5:30 PM
        Users, Usability and Grids: Introducing Pegasus, a social study of the development and use of GridPP. 20m
        Speaker: Dr William Venters (London School of Economics)
      • 5:30 PM
        Using Grid services for Sciamachy data sharing and processing 20m
        Speaker: Mr John van de Vegte (KNMI)
      • 5:30 PM
        VO VOCE -- Numerical Trip to the Galactic Centre 20m
        Speaker: Ms Jaroslava Schovancova (CESNET, Prague, Czech Republic)
      • 5:30 PM
        VOMS : cross middleware virtual organization management through standards compliance 20m
        Speaker: Valerio Venturi (INFN)
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Data Management

      Click here for the OGF Content

      • 9:00 AM
        Intelligent, distributed climate data management 20m
        Speaker: Dr Stephan Kindermann (DKRZ, Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        Implementation of a Grid-based telemedicine platform 20m
        Speaker: Matteo Diarena (CNRS IN2P3 LPC Clermont-Ferrand)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        Security in a Replicated Metadata Catalogue 20m
        Speaker: Dr Koblitz Birger
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        G-DSE: Grid – Data Source Engine 20m
        Speaker: Dr Giuliano Taffoni (INAF-OA Trieste)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Experience with application domains

      Click here for the OGF Content

      Convener: Massimo Lamanna (CERN)
      • 9:00 AM
        Gridification: Porting New Communities onto the WLCG/EGEE Infrastructure 15m
        Speaker: Dr Patricia Mendez Lorenzo (CERN IT/PSS)
        Slides
      • 9:15 AM
        Supporting High Performance Computing Applications over gLite 15m
        Speaker: Mr Chi-Wei Wang (ASGC)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Performance Analysis of Atmosphere and Ocean Model on EU-IndiaGrid Infrastructure 15m
        Speaker: Dr Stefano Cozzini (CNR-INFM Democritos and ICTP)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        Experiences on Grid Production for GEANT4 15m
        Speaker: Mr Anton Lechner (Atominst. der Oest. Universitaeten - Technische Universitaet Wie)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Status of Fusion Activities in the Grid 20m
        Speaker: Dr Francisco Casatejón (CIEMAT)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Users in the wider Grid community - from science to business

      Click here for the OGF Content

      • 9:00 AM
        Users on FermiGrid, Open Science Grid -- Experiences of Campus to National Infrastructures 20m
        Speaker: Keith Chadwick
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        Collaborative environment for applications in BalticGrid 20m
        Speaker: Dr Algimantas Juozapavicius (associate professor)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        UK e-Science Update 20m
        Speaker: Malcolm Atkinson (UK e-Science Envoy & e-Science Institute)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        The UK National Grid Service and EGEE 25m
        Speaker: Dr David Meredith (CCLRC NGS)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Workflow

      Click here for the OGF Content

      • 9:00 AM
        The gLite Workload Management System 20m
        Speaker: Mr Alessandro Maraschini (DATAMAT)
      • 9:20 AM
        The usage of the gLite Workload Management System by the LHC experiments 20m
        Speaker: Dr Andrea Sciaba' (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        Docking and Moleculardynamik - Complete 15 stage workflow with gLite WMS 20m
        Speaker: maass Astrid (SCAI Fraunhofer)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Workflow level parametric study support by the P-GRADE portal 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Peter Kacsuk (MTA SZTAKI)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Data Management

      Click here for the OGF Content

      • 11:00 AM
        Implementation and performance analysis of the LHCb LFC replica using Oracle streams technology 20m
        Speaker: Angelo Carbone (INFN-Bologna & CNAF-Tier1)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        Access to user data via HTTP and HTTPS 20m
        Speaker: Dr Andrew McNab (UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Data Management in LHCb: consistency, integrity and coherence of data 20m
        Speaker: Marianne Bargiotti (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        ARDA Dashboard Data Management Monitoring 20m
        Speaker: Ricardo Rocha (CERN)
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Experience with application domains

      Click here for the OGF Content

      Convener: Massimo Lamanna (CERN)
      • 11:00 AM
        Experience of the running HEP experiments in using the EGEE/LCG infrastructure 30m
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Using the Grid - the BaBar Perspective. 20m
        Speaker: Dr Fergus Wilson (CCLRC)
      • 11:50 AM
        Experience of the LHC experiments in using the EGEE/LCG infrastructure 30m
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Users in the wider Grid community - from science to business

      Click here for the OGF Content

      • 11:00 AM
        Interconnection & Interoperability of Grids between Europe and China the EUChinaGRID Project 20m
        Speaker: Dr Sijin Qian (Peking University (Beijing, China))
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        The EELA Project Applications 20m
        Speaker: Dr RAFAEL MAYO (CIEMAT)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        A GRID infrastructure to promote cooperation across the Mediterranean - The EUMEDGRID Project 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Roberto Barbera (UNIV. CATANIA AND INFN)
        Slides
      • 11:55 AM
        The Current Status of the Regional Grid Projects going on in Sicily 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Roberto Barbera (UNIV. CATANIA AND INFN)
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        EU-IndiaGrid – Joining European and Indian Grids for e Science Network Community - 15m
        Speaker: Mr Stefano Cozzini
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Workflow

      Click here for the OGF Content

      • 11:00 AM
        Using GridWay for the Management of Virtual Machines in the EGEE Infrastructure 20m
        Speaker: Mr Antonio Juan Rubio Montero (CIEMAT)
        GridWay web site
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        Tycoon market-based system: integration with EGEE 20m
        Speaker: Mr Jose Miguel Dana Perez (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        MARATRA: A Production Fusion Physics System 20m
        Speaker: Mr Jose Luis Vazquez-Poletti (Universidad Complutense de Madrid (Spain))
        GridWay Website
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        DIRAC Workload Management System 20m
        Speaker: Dr Stuart Paterson (CERN)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:40 PM
      Data Management

      Click here for the OGF Content

      • 2:00 PM
        GSAF: GRID Storage Access Framework 20m
        Speaker: Dr Salvatore Scifo (INFN)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        BioinfoGRIDBlast: a new approach at automatic database management, update and replication for Grid-enabled BLAST 20m
        Speaker: Mr Gabriele Trombetti (CNR-ITB)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        GRelC Data Access Service: Extreme Performance Managing Grid Databases 20m
        Speaker: Dr Sandro Fiore (SPACI Consortium and University of Salento, Italy)
        Slides
        WebSite
      • 3:00 PM
        Data and the Grid: the role of a Database in a Distributed Environment 20m
        Speaker: Mr Graeme Kerr (Oracle Corporation)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Todays Status of Data Management in Earth Science 20m
        Speaker: Dr Monique Petitdidier (IPSL)
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Experience with application domains

      Click here for the OGF Content

      Convener: Massimo Lamanna (CERN)
      • 2:00 PM
        Structural Biology in the context of EGEE 20m
        Speaker: Mr Germán Carrera (CNB/CSIC)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        CSTGrid: a whole genome comparison tool for the identification of coding and non-coding conserved sequences. 20m
        Speaker: Dr Flavio Mignone (Università di Milano)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        Alternative Splicing Prediction on EGEE infrastructure 20m
        Speaker: Dr Giacinto Donvito (INFN-BARI)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        "High throughput" protein structure prediction application in EUChinaGRID 20m
        Speaker: Dr Giovanni Minervini (Department of Biology, University Roma Tre, Italy)
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Users in the wider Grid community - from science to business

      Click here for the OGF Content

      • 2:00 PM
        Grid Portal for seismic data processing and geophysical simulations 20m
        Speaker: Mr Nicola Venuti
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        g-Eclipse - a framework for Grid users, Grid operators and Grid developers based on Eclipse 25m
        Speaker: Dr Harald Kornmayer (FORSCHUNGSZENTRUM KARLSRUHE (FZK))
      • 2:45 PM
        How Business and Industry can profit on using the EGEE Grid 20m
        Speaker: Mr Pawel Plaszczak (GridwiseTech)
      • 3:05 PM
        Beliefs About the Future of IT and How They Relate to the Enterprise Grid Vision 20m
        Speaker: Dr Rolf Kubli (EDS Information Business GmbH)
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Workflow

      Click here for the OGF Content

      • 2:00 PM
        MOTEUR grid-enabled data-intensive workflow manager 15m
        Speaker: Dr Johan Montagnat (CNRS)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        Porting a complex workflow on EGEE infrastructure: The case study of WIEN2k 15m
        Speaker: Dr Alex Villazon (University of Innsbruck)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        EasyGrid: a job submission system for distributed analysis using grid 15m
        Speaker: Dr James Werner (University of Manchester)
      • 2:45 PM
        The Knowledge-based Workflow System for Grid Applications 15m
        Speaker: Ladislav Hluchy (Institute of Informatics, Slovakia)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        AWare - An easy Way to Access GRID REsources 15m
        Speaker: Dr Nicola Venuti (NICE srl)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Poster and Demo Session
      Conveners: Danilo Piparo (CERN and Univ. Milano Bicocca) , Massimo Lamanna (CERN)
      Session programme
    • 9:00 AM 10:50 AM
      Data Management

      Click here for the OGF Content

      • 9:00 AM
        gLibrary: Digital Asset Management System for the Grid 20m
        Speaker: Dr Antonio Calanducci (INFN Catania)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        Comparative evaluation of tools providing access to different types of data resources exposed on the Grid 20m
        Speakers: Giacinto Donvito (INFN) , Giorgio Maggi (INFN)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        DIRAC Data Management System 20m
        Speaker: Andrew Cameron Smith (CERN - University of Edinburgh)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Grid Interoperation on Data Movement between NAREGI and EGEE gLite 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Hideo Matsuda (NAREGI/Osaka University)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Experience with application domains

      Click here for the OGF Content

      Convener: Massimo Lamanna (CERN)
      • 9:00 AM
        The CompChem VO and a Grid application for spacecraft reenty simulations 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Antonio Lagana' (Dept. of Chemistry, University of Perugia, Perugia (Italy))
      • 9:20 AM
        Application of Gaussian package on the EGEE Grid to chemical reaction study 20m
        Speaker: Dr Mariusz Sterzel (ACC Cyfronet AGH)
        Slides
        Video
      • 9:40 AM
        Modeling star evolution on the GRID 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Santi Cassisi (INAF-OATERAMO)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        PSNC Virtual Laboratory system as implementation of remote instrumentation idea 20m
        Speaker: Lawenda Marcin
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Users in the wider Grid community - from science to business

      Click here for the OGF Content

      • 9:00 AM
        DILIGENT - from document into computers to content across infrastructures 20m
        Speaker: Mr Andrea Manieri (Engineering Ingegneria Informatica s.p.a.)
        Slides
        Video
      • 9:20 AM
        FOOTPRINT@work, A COMPUTING FRAMEWORK FOR LARGE SCALE PARAMETRIC SIMULATIONS : APPLICATION TO PESTICIDE RISK ASSESSMENT AND MANAGEMENT 20m
        Speakers: Mrs Faïza Boulahya (BRGM) , Mr Igor Dubus (BRGM)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        SymGrid: Symbolic Computations on Grids 20m
        Speaker: Dr Abdallah Al Zain (Heriot-Watt University, UK)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Implementation of Web Coverage Service functionalities over the EGEE Platform 20m
        Speaker: Dr Marco Verlato (INFN-Padova)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Workflow

      Click here for the OGF Content

      • 9:00 AM
        Proceedings on collaboration between EGEE and Platform Computing - User impact and experience 20m
        Speaker: Mr Bernhard Schott (Platform Computing)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        A GSI-secured jobmanager for connecting PBS servers in independent administrative domains 20m
        Speaker: Mr John Walsh (EGEE SA1 & SA3/Grid-Ireland/Trinity College Dublin)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        Supporting MPI applications on the EGEE Grid 20m
        Speaker: Dr Stephen Childs (Trinity College Dublin)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        BiG: A Grid Service to Distribute Large BLAST Runs 20m
        Speaker: Dr Ignacio Blanquer (UPV)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Experience with application domains

      Click here for the OGF Content

      Convener: Massimo Lamanna (CERN)
      • 11:00 AM
        Dissemination and Exploitation of Grids in Earth Science 20m
        Speaker: Mr Wim Som de Cerff (KNMI)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        CNES GRID EXPERIENCES AND PLANS FOR SPACE APPLICATIONS 20m
        Speaker: Mr Joel Courquet (cs si)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Large Earthquakes Source & Mechanism Determination 20m
        Speakers: David Weissenbach (CNRS / EGEE) , Eric Clévédé (CNRS / IPGP)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Simulations and Offline Data Processing for the Auger Experiment 20m
        Speaker: Dr Jiri Chudoba (Institute of Physics)
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Grid Monitoring and Accounting

      Click here for the OGF Content

      • 11:00 AM
        Experiment Dashboard - monitoring system for the LHC experiments 20m
        Speaker: Pablo Saiz (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        Fault Detection and Diagnosis from the Logging and Bookkeping Data 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Cecile Germain-Renaud (LRI and LAL (CNRS - University Paris-Sud 11))
      • 11:40 AM
        Modeling network for File Transfer Service : a network view from the application side. 20m
        Speaker: Mr laurent bobelin (CSSI)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Accounting in EGEE/WLCG 20m
        Speakers: Dr Carlos Fernandez (CESGA) , Dr Javier Lopez (CESGA)
        Paper
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Interactivity and Portals

      Click here for the OGF Content

      • 11:00 AM
        Interactive European Grid: an interoperable infrastructure targetting interactivity, visualization and parallelism 20m
        Speaker: Dr Isabel Campos Plasencia (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria CSIC)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        Porting ATLAS Trigger & Data Acquisition System to Run on the Grid 20m
        Speaker: Mr Hegoi Garitaonandia Elejabarrieta (Instituto de Fisica de Altas Energias (IFAE))
      • 11:40 AM
        G-ICS: Grid – Instrument Control System 20m
        Speaker: Dr Claudio Vuerli (INAF-OA Trieste)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        ELIS@: A gateway platform for Grids (developed by CS in collaboration CNRS) 20m
        Speaker: Mr Nicolas DEMESY (CS)
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      User/VO community support

      Click here for the OGF Content

      • 11:00 AM
        ETICS User feedback and Usability Workshop 20m
        Speaker: Marc-Elian Begin (CERN)
      • 11:20 AM
        Grid Training Worldwide with GIILDA 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Roberto Barbera (UNIV. CATANIA AND INFN)
      • 11:40 AM
        The EGEE user support infrastructure 20m
        Speaker: Torsten Antoni (GGUS, INSTITUT FüR WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN, FORSCHUNGSZENTRUM KARLSRUHE)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        The Gap between Grid Users and Infrastructure providers - a GridPP perspective 20m
        Speaker: Dr Jeremy Coles (Physics Department)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      CB

      Click here for the OGF Content

    • 2:00 PM 3:50 PM
      Grid Monitoring and Accounting

      Click here for the OGF Content

      • 2:00 PM
        An advanced Storage Monitoring tool 20m
        Speaker: Dr Giacinto Donvito (INFN-BARI)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        End-user viewpoint of the EGEE infrastructure using GridICE 20m
        Speaker: Mr Misurelli Giuseppe (INFN-CNAF, Bologna, Italy)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        Monitoring, accounting and automated decision support for the ALICE experiment based on the MonALISA framework 20m
        Speaker: Mr Catalin Cirstoiu (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        RDIG MONITORING AND ACCOUNTING 20m
        Speaker: Mr Igor Tkachev (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)
      • 3:20 PM
        EGEE grid infrastructure monitoring based on Nagios 20m
        Speaker: Mr Emir Imamagic (University Computing Centre (SRCE))
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Interactivity and Portals

      Click here for the OGF Content

      • 2:00 PM
        The EGRID Web Portal: an access point to the EGRID facility. 20m
        Speaker: Mr Massimo Sponza (ICTP - EGRID Project)
      • 2:20 PM
        Grid Application Platform (GAP) 20m
        Speaker: Mr Shih-Chun Chiu (ASGC)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        Web Services running Protein Sequence Alignment on Grid: Application to Hepatitis C Viruses. 20m
        Speaker: Dr Christophe Blanchet (CNRS IBCP)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Approach to the remote instrumentation idea in the RINGrid project 20m
        Speaker: Constantinos Kotsokalis
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      User/VO community support

      Click here for the OGF Content

    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Plenary session

      Click here for the OGF Content

      Conveners: Danilo Piparo (CERN and Univ. Milano Bicocca) , Massimo Lamanna (CERN)
      slides