Austrian High-School Students Internship Programme 2019

from Sunday, October 20, 2019 (8:00 AM) to Saturday, November 2, 2019 (8:00 PM)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 20, 2019
Oct 21, 2019
Oct 22, 2019
Oct 23, 2019
Oct 24, 2019
Oct 25, 2019
Oct 27, 2019
Oct 28, 2019
Oct 29, 2019
Oct 30, 2019
Oct 31, 2019
Nov 1, 2019
Nov 2, 2019
AM
9:00 AM
Arrival (until 11:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM
Welcome presentation (until 1:10 PM) (222/R-001)
10:00 AM Welcome - Michael Doser (CERN)   ()
10:30 AM Introduction to CERN - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (222/R-001)
11:30 AM Welcome from the HSSIP team - Stavie Kotsi (CERN)   (222/R-001)
11:40 AM --- Access cards ---
8:30 AM
Daily Catch-up (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM --- Official working hours ---
9:00 AM
Work with the groups (until 12:00 PM) ()
8:30 AM
Daily Catch-up (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM --- Official working hours ---
9:00 AM
Work with the groups (until 12:30 PM) ()
8:30 AM
Daily Catch-up (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM --- Official working hours ---
9:00 AM
Work with the groups (until 12:00 PM) ()
8:30 AM
Daily Catch-up (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM --- Official working hours ---
9:00 AM
Work with the groups (until 12:45 PM) ()
8:30 AM
Daily Catch-up (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM --- Official working hours ---
9:00 AM
Work with the groups (until 12:00 PM) ()
8:30 AM
Daily Catch-up (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM --- Official working hours ---
9:00 AM
Work with the groups (until 12:00 PM) ()
8:30 AM
Daily Catch-up (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM --- Official working hours ---
9:00 AM
Work with the groups (until 1:00 PM) ()
8:30 AM
Daily Catch-up (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM --- Official working hours ---
9:00 AM
Work with the groups (until 12:00 PM) ()
8:30 AM
Daily Catch-up (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM
Check out formalities (until 12:00 PM) ()
7:00 AM
Departure (until 8:00 PM) ()
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Group picture (until 1:35 PM) ()
1:35 PM
Meet your supervisors (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Treasure Hunt @CERN! (until 5:00 PM) ()
5:00 PM
Visits at CERN (until 6:00 PM) ()
5:00 PM Synchrocyclotron (SC)   (300)
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
Work with the groups (until 4:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM
Visits at CERN (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM AD & Data Centre   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Visits at CERN (until 4:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM CMS Cavern   ()
4:00 PM
Work with the groups (until 5:30 PM) ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
12:50 PM
Visits at CERN (until 3:00 PM) ()
12:50 PM CCC & AMS   ()
3:00 PM
Work with the groups (until 5:30 PM) ()
12:45 PM --- Lunch ---
1:45 PM
S'Cool Lab (until 5:30 PM) (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
2:00 PM Cloud Chamber Workshop   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
2:00 PM PET experiment   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
3:30 PM --- Break ---
3:45 PM Cloud Chamber Workshop   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
3:45 PM PET experiment   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
1:00 PM
Discover Geneva! Treasure Hunt (until 7:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM Treasure Hunt   ()
7:00 PM
Official Dinner (until 9:00 PM) (Cave Valaisanne)
12:00 PM
Visits at CERN (until 1:10 PM) ()
12:00 PM SM18   ()
1:10 PM --- Lunch ---
2:10 PM
Work with the groups (until 5:30 PM) ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
Work with the groups (until 5:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Visits at CERN (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM ALICE underground and exhibition area   ()
4:00 PM
Work with the groups (until 6:30 PM) ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
Work with the groups (until 5:30 PM) ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
Final Presentations (until 8:45 PM) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
1:00 PM Introduction   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
1:10 PM Presentation 1: Cryogenics - Maximilian Spitaler Moritz Hofer   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
1:25 PM Presentation 2: Gitlab CI for RCMS - Ida Hönigmann   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
1:40 PM Presenation 3: Antimatter/Borealis - Anja Schwab Alexis Treitler   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
1:55 PM Presenation 4: How to detect particles - Julia Nehlin Elias Kunze   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
2:10 PM Presenation 5: Portable configurator for network switches - Julius Hussl Can Hopp   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
2:25 PM Presentation 6: MIRACLS Website - Helene Stepman Valentina Haller   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
2:40 PM Presentation 7: CAST - Manuel Schweigler Johanna Berger   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
2:55 PM Presentation 8: Fun with magnets - Max Gschwandtner Anna Reinthaler   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
3:10 PM Presentntation 9: COLLAPS and VITO - Natalie Heide Antonia Kulmburg   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
3:25 PM Presentation 10: NA62 -On the quest for rare decays - Simon Gfreiner Alexandra Waldherr   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
3:40 PM Presentation 11: Building a Multi-gap resistive plate chamber (MRPC) - Angelina Berthold Amelie Catharin Elias Hohl Nicolaus Juch   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
3:55 PM Wrap up of the programme   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)