Indico has been upgraded to v2.3. Please see our blog for a list of improvements.
PPPS 2019

from Saturday, 22 June 2019 (08:00) to Friday, 28 June 2019 (17:45)
DoubleTree at the Entrance to Universal Orlando

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
22 Jun 2019
23 Jun 2019
24 Jun 2019
25 Jun 2019
26 Jun 2019
27 Jun 2019
28 Jun 2019
AM
08:30 --- Mini Course ---
08:00 --- Mini Course ---
07:30 --- Continental Breakfast ---
08:00 --- Announcements ---
08:15
Plenary Mon AM - Martin Gundersen -Dr Susan Heidger (U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory) (until 09:15) (Seminole Ballroom)
08:15 PULSED POWER AND TRANSIENT PLASMA WITH BIOMEDICAL, DEFENSE, ENERGY, AND ENVIRONMENTAL APPLICATIONS - Prof. Martin Gundersen (University of Southern California)   (Seminole Ballroom)
09:15 --- AM break ---
09:45
1.2 Computational Plasma Physics I - John W. Luginsland (Confluent Sciences) (until 11:45) (Seminole A/B)
09:45 Fractional models in solving Maxwell equations and applications - Prof. Lay Kee Ang (Singapore University of Technology and Design)   (Seminole A/B)
10:00 Consistent BGK model for high energy density plasma mixtures - Jeffrey Haack (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Seminole A/B)
10:45 Speed-limited Particle-in-cell for Fast Simulation of Slow-plasma Problems - Dr Andrew Chap (Tech-X Corporation)   (Seminole A/B)
11:00 Transition of low-temperature plasma similarity laws from low to high ionization degree regimes* - Dr Yangyang Fu (Michigan State University)   (Seminole A/B)
11:30 Numerical study of a coaxial electron sheath - Dr Andrew Fierro (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Seminole A/B)
09:45
10.1/10.2 Converters, Components,Magnetics, Swiches and Capacitors - Argenis Bilbao (Texas Tech University) (until 11:45) (Gold Coast I/II)
09:45 Study of Cockcroft-Walton Multipliers Driven by AC Sources with Limited Current - Jacob Williams (University of Missouri Electrical Engineering and Computer Science)   (Gold Coast I/II)
10:15 Characteristic Analysis of Metal Oxide Resistor under Impulse of Different Wave-Head Time - Wei Zhang (Xi'an Jiaotong University)   (Gold Coast I/II)
10:30 Analysis of Commercial off-the-shelf 1200 V Silicon Carbide MOSFETs Under Short Circuit Conditions - Jonathan Forbes (Texas Tech University)   (Gold Coast I/II)
10:45 The Current State of Custom Pulse Power Cores Supplied by Metglas Inc. - Dr Eric Theisen (Eric)   (Gold Coast I/II)
11:00 Transient Loading of Ultracapacitors* - Mr Alexander Johnston (University of Texas at Arlington)   (Gold Coast I/II)
11:15 Investigation into the Reliability of Commercial 1.2-kV SiC MPS Diodes under Surge Current and Avalanche Events - Fernando Salcedo   (Gold Coast I/II)
09:45
2.5 Codes and Modeling - Ian Rittersdorf (until 11:45) (Space Coast I-III)
09:45 THE MICHELLE CODE: LATEST FEATURES AND ADVANCED APPLICATIONS - John Petillo (Leidos)   (Space Coast I-III)
10:15 BROADBAND BOUNDARY MODEL FOR INJECTION AND ABSORPTION OF EM-WAVES WITH THE HIGDON OPERATOR METHOD - Larry Ludeking (OrbitalATK of NGC)   (Space Coast I-III)
10:30 Elastostatics in Beam Optics Analyzer - Mr Thuc Bui (Calabazas Creek Research, Inc.)   (Space Coast I-III)
10:45 PERFORMANCE PORTABLE FINITE VOLUME MAGNETOHYDRODYNAMICS FOR THE EXASCALE ERA - Forrest Glines (Sandia National Laboratory)   (Space Coast I-III)
11:00 Optimization of a Folded Waveguide Traveling Wave Tube Using Impedance Matrices - Aaron Jensen (Leidos)   (Space Coast I-III)
11:15 Importing CAD-Generated Device Geometry to the Neptune EM-PIC Simulation Code - Dr Simon Cooke (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory)   (Space Coast I-III)
09:45
5.1 & 5.2 Opening and Closing Switches I - Ryan Umstattd (until 11:45) (Gold Coast III/IV)
09:45 Increasing the Pulse Repetition Rate for Solid State Thyratron Replacements - John Waldron (Silicon Power)   (Gold Coast III/IV)
10:00 Study on aging characteristics of DC transmission line arrester considering impact load - Mengzhen Li (Xi'an Jiaotong University)   (Gold Coast III/IV)
10:15 High sensitivity HEH monitor - Dr Viliam Senaj (CERN)   (Gold Coast III/IV)
10:30 Packaging and Evaluation of 100 kV Photoconductive Switches - Mr Jared Culpepper (Texas Tech University)   (Gold Coast III/IV)
11:00 Experimental study of graphite electrode erosion under premixed atmosphere in spark gap switch - Mr Hongyu Dai (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)   (Gold Coast III/IV)
09:45
6.5 Biological and Medical Applications I - Dayun Yan (The George Washington University) (until 11:45) (Seminole C)
09:45 Feedback from cells: how cancer cells could make cold atmospheric plasma jet selective during treatment - Li Lin (The George Washington University)   (Seminole C)
10:15 Collective Effects of Nanosecond Pulsed Electric Fields on Cells Organized in a Monolayer - Prof. Juergen Kolb (Leibniz Institute for Plasma Science and Technology e.V. )   (Seminole C)
10:30 EVALUATION OF MAGNETIC STIMULATION FOR CELL MEMBRANE PORATION - Qin Hu (Central Michigan University)   (Seminole C)
10:45 Cell permeabilization and exogenous molecule delivery via microwave treatment - Allen Garner (Purdue University)   (Seminole C)
11:00 Microorganism inactivation with Electric Pulses and Drugs - Agni Dhanabal (Purdue University)   (Seminole C)
11:15 Modeling of Fluxes and Surface Coverage of Plasma-Produced Species on Artificial Bone Scaffolding - Mr Juliusz Kruszelnicki (University of Michigan)   (Seminole C)
11:30 Plasma polymerization of N,N-dimethylacrylamide: cell-repellent or cell-adhesive coatings? - Mr Tim Egghe (Ghent University)   (Seminole C)
09:45
8.5 Power Supplies and Modulators I - David E. Anderson (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) (until 11:45) (Seminole D/E)
09:45 Pulsed Resonant Charging Power Supply for the Spallation Neutron Source Extraction Kicker PFN System - Mr Robert Saethre (Oak Ridge National Lab)   (Seminole D/E)
10:15 A COMPACT SOLID STATE TRIGGER GENERATOR UTILIZING A FERRITE LOADED AIR CORE TRANSFORMER* - Joshua Gilbrech (Leidos)   (Seminole D/E)
10:30 Design of Solid-state Marx Modulator with Fast Rising Time and Short Pulse Width - Jung Soo Bae (University of Science & Technology)   (Seminole D/E)
10:45 100KW PEAK RACKMOUNT MARX WITH DYNAMIC PULSE-TO-PULSE WAVEFORM CONTROL - Christopher Yeckel (Stangenes Industries)   (Seminole D/E)
11:00 Re-orientation of BN nanosheet induced by pulsed electric field and its effect on thermal properties of epoxy resin-based nanocomposites - Ms Lulu Liu (Chongqing University)   (Seminole D/E)
11:45 --- Lunch break ---
07:30 --- Continental Breakfast ---
08:00 --- Announcements ---
08:15
Plenary Tues AM - John Verboncoeur (2019 Plasma Science and Applications Award) - Joseph Schumer (Naval Research Laboratory) (until 09:15) (Seminole Ballroom)
08:15 FROM MULTIPACTOR TO IONIZATION BREAKDOWN: REVIEW AND RECENT ADVANCES* - John Verboncoeur (Michigan State University)   (Seminole Ballroom)
09:15 --- AM Break ---
09:45
1.1 Basic Phenomena I - L. K. Ang (SUTD) (until 11:45) (Seminole A/B)
09:45 Hot electron emission processes in waveguide integrated graphene - Rehan Kapadia (University of Southern California)   (Seminole A/B)
10:15 Electron Emission and Gas Breakdown: Unification of Theory from Schrodinger’s Equation to Paschen’s Law - Amanda Loveless (Purdue University)   (Seminole A/B)
10:30 Microscale Gas breakdown voltage dependence on electrode surface - Russell Brayfield (Purdue University)   (Seminole A/B)
10:45 Quantum effects in electron emission from nanodiamond - Prof. Sergey Baryshev (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Michigan State University)   (Seminole A/B)
11:00 Particle Emission Investigation from an Anode Liquid Surface of Electrolyte in Atmospheric Pressure DC Glow - Yao Kovach (University of Michigan)   (Seminole A/B)
11:15 ENGINEERED TUNNELING ELECTRICAL CONTACTS - Sneha Banerjee (Michigan State University)   (Seminole A/B)
11:30 Theoretical investigation of the magnetic asymmetry effect by using a lumped element model - Mr Dennis Engel (Ruhr University Bochum)   (Seminole A/B)
09:45
2.6 Non-Fusion Microwave Systems and 2.7 Microwave Plasma Interaction I - Sarita Prasad (UNM) John Leopold (Technion) (until 11:45) (Seminole D/E)
09:45 Practical Tunable Electrically Small Antenna Design for Transportable Ionospheric Heating - Mr Benedikt Esser (Texas Tech University)   (Seminole D/E)
10:00 ROLE OF PHOTON PROCESSES IN THE RF BREAKDOWN OF AIR* - Benedikt Esser (Texas Tech University)   (Seminole D/E)
10:30 A 2.85 GHZ PULSED RF SOURCE FOR MULTIPACTOR RESEARCH UTILIZING GAN HEMTS CAPABLE OF 2 KW - Benedikt Esser (Texas Tech University)   (Seminole D/E)
10:45 NUMERICAL EVALUATIONS OF ENERGY-DEPENDENT SECONDARY ELECTRON EMISSION BY INCIDENT ELECTRONS AND CHARGED IONS* - Mr Hieu Nguyen (Texas Tech University)   (Seminole D/E)
11:00 Design and Implementation of an Ultra-wideband Multipactor Test Cell - Dr Mirhamed Mirmozafari (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Seminole D/E)
11:15 Map-Based Multipactor Theory for Two-Carrier Operation - Mr Moiz Siddiqi (University of Maryland, College Park )   (Seminole D/E)
09:45
4.2 Particle Acceleration with Laser and Beams - Jens Osterhoff (DESY) (until 11:45) (Gold Coast I/II)
09:45 Progress of beam driven plasma acceleration at FLASHForward - Dr Lucas Schaper (DESY)   (Gold Coast I/II)
10:15 Time-dependent behavior of capillary discharge devices for plasma-wakefield acceleration - Gregory Boyle (DESY)   (Gold Coast I/II)
10:30 Proton Driven Plasma Wakefield Acceleration: AWAKE at CERN - Concept, Experiment and Latest Results - Mr Mathias Hüther (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE))   (Gold Coast I/II)
11:00 Study of the effects of laser pulse intensity modulations on the plasma oscillations and electron energy gain in the bubble regime. - Anatoliy Shapolov (Institute of Physics, University of Pecs)   (Gold Coast I/II)
11:15 Experimental demonstration of a laser proton accelerator with accurate beam control through image-relaying transport - Dr Chen Lin (Peking University )   (Gold Coast I/II)
09:45
6.2 High-Pressure and Thermal Plasma Processing - Paul Rumbach (University of Notre Dame) (until 11:45) (Gold Coast III/IV)
09:45 Optical and electrical diagnostic of surface arcs - Prof. Suryakant Gupta (Institute for plasma research)   (Gold Coast III/IV)
10:00 Characteristics of negative-polarity DC superimposed nanosecond pulsed discharge and its applications - Hirofumi Yamashita (Graduate School of Science and Technology, Kumamoto University - Japan)   (Gold Coast III/IV)
10:15 Quantification of OH radicals generated by nanosecond pulsed discharge plasma - Kiyotaka Okada (Graduate School of Science and Technology, Kumamoto University - Japan)   (Gold Coast III/IV)
10:45 Single-step Synthesis of Molybdenum Carbide Nanoparticles by Wire Explosion Process - Mr Prem Ranjan (Department of Electrical Engineering, IIT Madras, Chennai, 600036 India)   (Gold Coast III/IV)
11:00 DEVELOPMENT OF 3D ELECTROMAGNETIC THERMAL FLUID SIMULATION FOR ELUCIDATION OF MOVEMENT FACTORS IN VACUUM ARC - Mr Yusuke Nemoto (Tokyo City University)   (Gold Coast III/IV)
11:15 ANALYSIS OF NITROGEN CONTAMINATION PROCESS INTO ARC AFFECTED BY LATERAL GAS FLOW VELOCITY IN ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE - Yoshifumi Maeda (Tokyo City University)   (Gold Coast III/IV)
09:45
6.5 Biological and Medical Applications II - Andrei Khomenko (Purdue University) (until 11:45) (Seminole C)
09:45 The cell activation phenomena in the cold atmospheric plasma cancer treatment - Dr Dayun Yan (The George Washington University)   (Seminole C)
10:00 Mathematical Modeling of Tumor Growth and Response to Electrochemotherapy - Ms Jennifer Firehammer (Purdue University)   (Seminole C)
10:15 Single cell laser mediated molecule delivery – infrared laser based microinjection - Allen Garner (Purdue University)   (Seminole C)
10:30 Electrochemotherapy Enhances the Curcumin Effect on TNBC Cells in a Dosage and Energy Dependent Manner - Allen Garner (Purdue University)   (Seminole C)
10:45 THE INFLUENCE OF SURFACE HUMIDITY ON DISINFECTION USING COLD PLASMAS - Peter Bruggeman (Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Minnesota)   (Seminole C)
11:15 Comparison of Plasma Sporicide Using Different Power Sources in Atmospheric-Air - Dr Hao Wang (Tsinghua University)   (Seminole C)
11:30 A novel device enhanced the active antimicrobial components in the plasma treated solution - Hangbo Xu (zhengzhou university)   (Seminole C)
09:45
7.2 High Current and High Power Pulsers I -Mr Mark Savage (Sandia National Laboratories) (until 11:45) (Space Coast I-III)
09:45 HIGH POWER DIELECTRIC DIODE STUDIES AT SANDIA NATIONAL LABORATORY - Dr MICHAEL MAZARAKIS (SANDIA NATIONAL LABORATORY)   (Space Coast I-III)
10:15 Field-Circuit Coupling Simulation of Petawatt-class Z-Pinch Accelerator - QUAN ZHOU   (Space Coast I-III)
10:30 Compact Marx Generator to Drive a Low-Impedance MILO - Tyler Buntin (Texas Tech University)   (Space Coast I-III)
10:45 Large Scale System Using Pulsed Electric Fields as an Invasive Fish Barrier - Mr Michael Kempkes (Diversified Technologies, Inc.)   (Space Coast I-III)
11:00 Analysis of triggering behaviour of Marx generators by using Spice simulations - Benjamin Lassalle (ITHPP)   (Space Coast I-III)
11:15 Characterization of Nano-second Pulsed Power Generator Synchronizing Double Inductive Energy Storage Circuits with Semiconductor Opening Switch - Taichi Sugai (Nagaoka University of Technology)   (Space Coast I-III)
11:30 MHD Modeling of Shock Physics Experiments with the PHELIX Portable High Magnetic Field Driver - Christopher Rousculp (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Space Coast I-III)
11:45 --- Lunch Break ---
07:30 --- Continental Breakfast ---
07:45 --- Memorial Session for Roger White (2011 Peter Haas Award) ---
08:15 --- Announcements ---
08:30
Plenary Wed - Alexander Kim (2019 Erwin Marx Award) - Bryan Oliver (Sandia National Laboratories) (until 09:30) (Seminole Ballroom)
08:30 The Story of the LTD Development - Alexander A. Kim (Institute of High Current Electronics, Siberian Branch, Russian Academy of Sciences)   (Seminole Ballroom)
09:30 --- AM Break ---
10:00
1.1 Basic Phenomena II - Patrick Wong (Michigan State University) (until 12:00) (Seminole A/B)
10:00 Direct observation of the current evolution in a small-scale self-compressing plasma column - Christine Stollberg (Weizmann Institute of Science)   (Seminole A/B)
10:30 Identification of the Corona Point in Point-to-Plane Geometries in Atmospheric Air - Leonardo Rossetti (University of New Mexico)   (Seminole A/B)
10:45 On three different ways to quantify the degree of ionization in sputtering magnetrons - Prof. Jon Tomas Gudmundsson (University of Iceland)   (Seminole A/B)
11:00 Nonlinear Electron Power Absorption in Capacitively Coupled Radio Frequency Discharges - Sebastian Wilczek (Ruhr University Bochum)   (Seminole A/B)
11:15 Observation of positive and negative nanosecond pulsed streamers in a coaxial electrode using a quadruple emICCD camera system - Hitoshi Yamaguchi   (Seminole A/B)
11:30 Atomistic Study of Polarization response in Functionalized Barium Titanate Nanoparticles - Renee Van Ginhoven (AFRL)   (Seminole A/B)
10:00
10.3 System Modeling, Thermal, EMI and Circuits - Heather O'Brien (Army Research Laboratory) (until 12:00) (Gold Coast III/IV)
10:00 Investigation of Low Amplitude Lighting Strikes On Low Voltage Electrical Systems - David Barnett (Texas Tech University)   (Gold Coast III/IV)
10:45 Characterization of Sustained Series dc Arc Duration for Advanced Detection Schemes - Bailey Hall (The Ohio State Univeristy)   (Gold Coast III/IV)
11:00 Three-Dimensional Model of the Saturn Accelerator Water Tri-plate Transmission Line Connection to the Vacuum Insulator Stack - Dr Ken Struve (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Gold Coast III/IV)
11:15 Lumped Circuit Model of Multi-Pulse Laser Triggered Gas Switch with Braginskii Resistivity - Joe Chen (University of New Mexico)   (Gold Coast III/IV)
10:00
2.1 Intense Beam Microwave Generation -Prof. Rebecca Seviour (Supervisor) (until 12:00) (Gold Coast I/II)
10:00 Limits to High Power Amplification - Dr John Luginsland (Confluent Sciences, LLC)   (Gold Coast I/II)
10:30 Rep-rated Testing of a Compact Magnetron with Diffraction Output (MDO) and Plans for Testing the Full MDO* - Prof. Edl Schamiloglu (University of New Mexico)   (Gold Coast I/II)
10:45 Experimental Results of a Metamaterial-Enhanced Resistive Wall Amplifier Prototype* - Patrick Forbes (Electrical and Computer Engineering Department University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Gold Coast I/II)
11:00 High Power Amplification Experiments on a Recirculating Planar Crossed-Field Amplifier - Mr Steven Exelby (University of Michigan)   (Gold Coast I/II)
11:15 Inter-Digital Magnetron and Rippled-Field Magnetron: Two Remarkable Reincarnations of a Voltage-Tunable Magnetron* - Dr Andrey Andreev (University of New Mexico)   (Gold Coast I/II)
11:30 High-Power Microwave Generation by a Double-Anode Virtual Cathode Oscillator - Mr Kazuki Nagao (Nagaoka University of Technology)   (Gold Coast I/II)
11:45 Problems of development a cold-cathode magnetron in pulse mode for application in an accelerator - Prof. Sergiy Cherenshchykov   (Gold Coast I/II)
10:00
4.6 Fast Z Pinches I - Steve Richardson (Naval Research Laboratory) (until 12:00) (Seminole D/E)
10:00 New insights in pulsed power driven explosion of underwater wires and wire arrays - Simon Bland (Imperial College London)   (Seminole D/E)
10:30 Thomson Scattering on Laboratory Plasma Jets to Study Current Polarity Effects - Jacob Banasek (Cornell University)   (Seminole D/E)
10:45 ALUMINUM DOUBLE PLANAR WIRE ARRAYS AND DOUBLE PLANAR FOIL LINERS ON THE UNR AND UM PULSED POWER DRIVERS - Christopher Butcher (University of Nevada, Reno)   (Seminole D/E)
11:00 Photonic Doppler Velocimetry (PDV) of Bare and Dielectric-Coated Aluminum Exploded by Intense Current - Prof. Bruno Bauer (University of Nevada, Reno)   (Seminole D/E)
11:15 Shock waves generated by underwater electrical explosion of a single wire - Sasha Rososhek (Technion)   (Seminole D/E)
11:30 Irradiation of silicon targets by outflows emitted by conical wire array Z-pinches. - Felipe Veloso (P Universidad Catolica de Chile)   (Seminole D/E)
10:00
6.1 Nonequilibrium Plasma Applications I - Guodong Meng (Xi'an Jiaotong University) (until 12:00) (Seminole C)
10:00 EFFECTIVE METHANE CONVERSION BY NEGATIVE NANOSECOND REPETITIVELY PULSED DISCHARGE - Tao Shao (Key Laboratory of Power Electronics and Electric Drive, Institute of Electrical Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Seminole C)
10:45 Development of Low Frequency Dielectric Barrier Discharge using Rotatable Electrodes - Tatsuo Ishijima (Kanazawa University)   (Seminole C)
11:00 Plasma assisted Chemical Looping reactions using nano-catalysts for co-production of syngas and hydrogen - Mr Rajagopalan Ranganathan (University of Alabama)   (Seminole C)
11:15 Transient Plasma-based Remediation of Nanoscale Particulate Matter - Ms Sisi Yang   (Seminole C)
11:30 Pattern Dependent Profile Distortion in Plasma Etching of High Aspect Ratio Features - Mr Shuo Huang (University of Michigan)   (Seminole C)
10:00
7.3 Compact Pulsed Power -Prof. Laurent PECASTAING (UNIV PAU & ADOUR, Laboratoire des Sciences de l'Ingénieur Appliquées à la Mécanique et au Génie Electrique, IPRA, EA4581, 64000, Pau, France) (until 12:00) (Space Coast I-III)
10:00 First implementation of a solid-state Impedance-Matched Marx Generator - Dr Tom Huiskamp (Eindhoven University of Technology)   (Space Coast I-III)
10:30 Ultra-High Voltage NanoDielectrCapacitor Development, and Testing for Compact Pulsed Power* - Randy Curry (University of Missouri)   (Space Coast I-III)
10:45 PORTABLE SHORT PULSE NEUTRON SOURCE FOR IDENTIFCATION AND LOCALIZATION OF CLANDESTINE NUCLEAR MATERIALS - Brady Gall (Mission Support and Test Services LLC)   (Space Coast I-III)
11:00 Low Energy Laser Triggering at 1535 nm - Jon Pouncey (University on New Mexico)   (Space Coast I-III)
11:15 Microsecond Fast, 100 kV Modular Pulse Charger - Tyler Klein (Texas Tech University)   (Space Coast I-III)
11:30 New Marx based generator using IGBTs for adjustable quasi-rectangular pulses - Yahia ACHOUR (Military University of technology)   (Space Coast I-III)
07:30 --- Continental Breakfast ---
07:45 --- Memorial Session for Phil Spence (1993 Erwin Marx Award) ---
08:15 --- Announcements ---
08:30
Plenary Thurs - Thomas Mehlhorn (2019 Peter Haas Award) -Prof. Ronald Gilgenbach (University of Michigan) (until 09:30) (Seminole Ballroom)
08:30 Pulsed Power as a Science: Predictive simulations for beams, z-pinches, and other applications - Tom Mehlhorn (Naval Research Laboratory)   (Seminole Ballroom)
09:30 --- AM Break ---
10:00
2.3 Slow-Wave Devices - Nick Jordan (University of Michigan) (until 12:00) (Seminole A/B)
10:00 Experimental Study of a Millimeter Wave Relativistic Backward Wave Oscillator* - Dr Ahmed Elfrgani (University of New Mexico)   (Seminole A/B)
10:15 Multiple Beam Power Grid Tubes for High Frequency and High Power Operation - Lawrence Ives   (Seminole A/B)
10:30 A 1.3 GHz 100 kW Ultra-High Efficiency Klystron - Lawrence Ives   (Seminole A/B)
10:45 COAXIAL-ALL-CAVITY-EXTRACTION ON THE HARMONIC RECIRCULATING PLANAR MAGNETRON - Christopher Swenson (University of Michigan) Steven Exelby (University of Michigan) Dr Brad Hoff (Air Force Research Laboratory) Drew Packard (University of Michigan) Prof. R. M. Gilgenbach (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI 48109, USA) Dr Jason Hammond (Air Force Research Lab) Prof. Y. Y. Lau (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI 48109, USA) Nick Jordan (University of Michigan) Dr Geoffrey Greening (University of Michigan)   (Seminole A/B)
11:00 Inclusion of Circuit Loss in an Exact Treatment of a Helix Traveling Wave Tube - Abhijit Jassem (University of Michigan)   (Seminole A/B)
11:15 MODELING STABILITY OF VACUUM ELECTRONIC DEVICES USING GENERALIZED IMPEDANCE MATRIX APPROACH - Dr Igor Chernyavskiy (Naval Research Laboratory)   (Seminole A/B)
11:30 An Electron Gun for a Sheet Beam with a 3 to 1 Aspect Ratio: Design and Optimization - Alex Burke (Leidos)   (Seminole A/B)
11:45 W-band 2D Periodic Lattice Oscillator - colin whyte (University of Strathclyde)   (Seminole A/B)
10:00
3.2 Intense Electron and Ion Beams - John Harris (Air Force Research Laboratory) (until 12:00) (Gold Coast I/II)
10:00 USE OF HERMES-III FOR PULSED NEUTRON PRODUCTION PRODUCED BY INTENSE ION BEAMS AT THE 14 MEV LEVEL AT SANDIA NATIONAL LABORATORIES* - Dr Timothy Renk (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Gold Coast I/II)
10:15 Thermionic and Field emission model of 2D materials cathode - Prof. Lay Kee ANG (Singapore University of Technology and Design)   (Gold Coast I/II)
10:30 INCORPORATING RESISTANCE INTO THE UNIFICATION OF FIELD EMISSION AND SPACE CHARGE-LIMITED EMISSION WITH COLLISIONS - Adam Darr (Purdue University West Lafayette)   (Gold Coast I/II)
10:45 Exact Solution for Two-Color Laser Induced Photoemission from a Biased Metal Surface - Yi Luo (Michigan State University)   (Gold Coast I/II)
11:00 Shocks induced by fast high-fluence electron beam deposition on Aluminum targets: hydrodynamic simulations initialized by electron beam measurements. - Mr Nicolas Szalek (CEA)   (Gold Coast I/II)
11:15 Optical Imaging of the Self Magnetic Pinch Diode on the Merlin IVA - Mark Sinclair (AWE)   (Gold Coast I/II)
11:30 The effective way of improving the performance of a novel multipacting cathode with high current density - Dr Ye Dong (1. School of Physical Science and Technology, Southwest Jiaotong University, Chengdu, China; 2. Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, Beijing, China)   (Gold Coast I/II)
11:45 Generation of Intense Pulsed X-ray and Repetitive Pulsed X-rays - Dr Jianqiang Yuan (Institute of Fluid Physics, China Academy of Engineering Physics)   (Gold Coast I/II)
10:00
4.4 High Energy Density Matter - Mark Hess (Sandia National Laboratories) (until 12:00) (Gold Coast III/IV)
10:00 A Study of Magnetized Jet Stability Using High Energy Density Plasmas - Hannah Hasson (University of Rochester) Pierre Gourdain (University of Rochester)   (Gold Coast III/IV)
10:30 Thomson Scattering Measurements of Bow-shocks in Radiatively-cooled Magnetically Accelerated Plasma Flows - Simon Bott-Suzuki (University of California San Diego)   (Gold Coast III/IV)
10:45 An absorption spectroscopy platform to measure photoionization fronts in the laboratory - Heath LeFevre (University of Michigan)   (Gold Coast III/IV)
11:00 Nernst Thermomagnetic Waves in Magnetized High Energy Density Plasmas - Dr Alexander Velikovich (Naval Research Laboratory)   (Gold Coast III/IV)
11:30 Electrical explosions of cylindrical wire arrays in different materials - Dr David Yanuka (Imperial College London)   (Gold Coast III/IV)
11:45 Exploring Properties of Warm Dense Matter Using Microsecond Timescale Pulse Power Drive - Robert Reinovsky (LANL)   (Gold Coast III/IV)
10:00
6.1 Nonequilibrium Plasma Applications II - James Walsh (University of Liverpool) (until 12:00) (Seminole C)
10:00 Nanosecond-pulsed corona discharge in liquid nitrogen and production of nitrogen polymers - Danil Dobrynin (Drexel university)   (Seminole C)
10:30 Investigation of Atmospheric Pressure Plasma Jet in Double Coaxial Dielectric Barrier Tubes Conjugated with Microsecond Voltage Pulse - Dr Duc Ba Nguyen (Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering, Jeju National University)   (Seminole C)
10:45 A Comparison between Ag/ZSM5 and Cu/ZSM5 Catalysts Coupled with Plasma in Hydrocarbon Catalytic Reduction of NOx at Low-Temperatures - Mr Van Toan Nguyen (Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering, Jeju National University)   (Seminole C)
11:00 Nanosecond-pulsed oxygen DBD treatment of water and production of "plasma acid" - Danil Dobrynin (Drexel University)   (Seminole C)
11:15 Supported vanadium oxides modified by non-thermal plasma for nitrogen fixation - Ms Rim Bitar (Gent University)   (Seminole C)
11:30 Study of plasma catalyst interactions by time resolved diffuse reflectance infrared Fourier transform spectroscopy - Shiqiang Zhang (University of Maryland College Park)   (Seminole C)
11:45 Multispecies Nonequilibrium Plasma Fluid Simulation of an Ablating Arc Discharge in Atmospheric Pressure - Adnan Mansour (Texas A&M University)   (Seminole C)
10:00
7.4 Linear Tranformer Driver - Fred Bayol (ITHPP) (until 12:00) (Seminole D/E)
10:00 The developments of Linear Transformer Drivers in Xi’an Jiaotong University - Dr Jian Wu (Xi’an Jiaotong University)   (Seminole D/E)
10:30 Experimental results from the 1.2 MA, 2.2 m diameter linear transformer driver cavity at Sandia National Labs - Jon Douglass (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Seminole D/E)
10:45 Low-Inductance Load Test of a New 300-kA, 150-ns Pulser for Fast X-Pinch Sources - Roman Shapovalov (University of Rochester)   (Seminole D/E)
11:00 Current adding strategies in compact linear transformer drivers - Pierre Gourdain (University of Rochester)   (Seminole D/E)
11:15 New type of capacitor-switch assembly for LTD technology - Dr Ivan Lavrinovich (HCEI SB RAS)   (Seminole D/E)
11:30 The Development of all-solid pulse generator based on multi-turn LTD - Mr Jianhao Ma shoulong dong (Chongqing University)   (Seminole D/E)
11:45 Construction of the BLUE Linear Transformer Driver (LTD) at University of Michigan - Brendan Sporer (University of Michigan)   (Seminole D/E)
10:00
8.1 Electromagnetic Launch - Mark Crawford (Los Alamos National Laboratory) (until 12:00) (Space Coast I-III)
10:00 ASELSAN Electromagnetic Launch Laboratory: First Shot - Mr Mustafa Karagoz (ASELSAN)   (Space Coast I-III)
10:30 Numerical Analysis of the Magnetic Expansion Force on the Solenoid Coil in a Four-stage Induction Coilgun with Pulsed Power Supplies - Mr Myung-Geun Song (Launcher Systems R&D Center, Research Institute, Hanwha Defense Corporation) Dr Hui Min Kim (Launcher Systems R&D Center, Research Institute, Hanwha Defense Corporation)   (Space Coast I-III)
10:45 Investigations on the Energy Chain supporting a Naval Railgun - Stephan Hundertmark (ISL)   (Space Coast I-III)
11:00 Magnetic Shielding Effectiveness of Layered Medium-Walled Structures - Tyler Buntin (Texas Tech University)   (Space Coast I-III)
11:15 Factors Influencing the Efficiency of an Induction Coilgun - Mr Ranashree Ram (IISc Bangalore)   (Space Coast I-III)
11:30 Flyer Acceleration using Underwater Wire Explosions - Savva Theocharous (Imperial College London)   (Space Coast I-III)
11:45 Design and Electromagnetic Analysis of a Multi-Stage Induction Coilgun System for Heavy Projectile - Byeong-Soo Go (Changwon National University)   (Space Coast I-III)
07:30 --- Continental Breakfast ---
08:15 --- Announcements ---
08:30
Plenary Fri - Bruce Cohen (2018 Charles K. Birdsall Award) - David Wetz (University of Texas at Arlington) (until 09:30) ()
08:30 Perspectives on Research in Computational Plasma Physics with Diverse Applications to Experiments - Dr Bruce Cohen (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
09:30 --- AM Break ---
10:00
1.6 Plasma Chemistry - Jared Miles (Wright Patterson AFB) (until 12:00) (Space Coast I-III)
10:00 Reactivity Characterization Due to Ozone Generation by Low-Temperature Plasma Discharges at Engine Relevant Densities - Sayan Biswas (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Space Coast I-III)
10:15 ATOMIC HYDROGEN GENERATION IN THE IONIZING PLASMA REGION AND EFFLUENT OF A HELIUM-WATER ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE PLASMA JET BY TWO-PHOTON ABSORPTION LASER INDUCED FLUORESCENCE (TALIF) - Mr Yuanfu Yue (University of Minnesota)   (Space Coast I-III)
10:30 High-temperature uranium plasma chemistry - Dr S. S. Harilal (Pacific Northwest National laboratory)   (Space Coast I-III)
11:00 Mapping of 2-D plasma-induced fluid flow using particle image velocimetry - Ms Janis Lai (University of Michigan)   (Space Coast I-III)
11:15 The influence of microwave pulse length and repetition rate on laminar burning velocity in lean methane-air flames - Dr Tomas Hurtig (Division of Defence & Security, Systems and Technology, FOI – Swedish Defence Research Agency)   (Space Coast I-III)
11:45 Species Dynamics in Ar/H Plasma Supporting Actinometry Diagnostics Correlation Experiments - Robert Terry (Independent Research Professional, LLC)   (Space Coast I-III)
10:00
2.2 Fast-Wave Devices and 2.4 Vacuum Microelectronics and THz Devices - Edl Schamiloglu (University of New Mexico) (until 12:00) (Gold Coast I/II)
10:00 High-Power Testing of W-Band Accelerator Cavities - Dr Mohamed Othman (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Gold Coast I/II)
10:30 Study of Electron Optics System for a 300 GHz Sheet Electron Beam Traveling-Wave Tube - Mr Wonjin Choi (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology)   (Gold Coast I/II)
10:45 EXPERIMENTAL CHARACTERIZATION OF A W-BAND PHOTONIC INTERACTION KLYSTRON - Jacob Stephens (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (Gold Coast I/II)
11:15 Experimental Performance Evaluation of a 272 GHz Energy-Recirculating Folded Waveguide Traveling-Wave Tube Oscillator - Ingeun Lee (UNIST)   (Gold Coast I/II)
11:30 Particles charge dissipation in Ku-band relativistic HPM source - Dr Antoine Chauloux (CEA - Gramat)   (Gold Coast I/II)
10:00
4.7 Plasma Material Interactions - Yao Kovach (University of Michigan) (until 12:00) (Gold Coast III/IV)
10:00 Theory for Self-organized Patterns on Liquid Anodes - Dr Paul Rumbach (University of Notre Dame)   (Gold Coast III/IV)
10:30 OLMAT: A NEW FACILITY FOR THE STUDY OF MATERIALS EXPOSED TO PLASMA AND LASER INDUCED HIGH THERMAL LOADS AT THE LABORATORIO NACIONAL DE FUSION - Prof. Francisco Tabares (CIEMAT. Fusion Department)   (Gold Coast III/IV)
11:00 RF plasma based Nanostructurization of Tungsten for Plasma Facing Component Material Applications - Prof. Rajdeep Singh RAWAT (Natural Sciences and Science Education, National Institute of Education, Nanyang Technological University)   (Gold Coast III/IV)
11:15 POTOMAC: towards a realistic secondary and backscattered emission model for the multipactor - Adrien Plaçais (CEA Cadarache)   (Gold Coast III/IV)
11:30 Laboratory Astrophysics - Cold Absorption - Mr Itay Gissis (Technion Inst. Of Technology Israel)   (Gold Coast III/IV)
10:00
5.5 Insulation and Dielectric Breakdown II - Guy Rosenzweig (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) (until 12:00) (Seminole A/B)
10:00 Vacuum Insulator Flashover of Ultra High Vacuum Compatible Insulators - Josh Leckbee (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Seminole A/B)
10:30 Vacuum Outgassing Study of Candidate Materials for Next Generation Pulsed Power and Accelerators: Improving the Boundary Conditions for Molecular Flow Simulations - Sean Simpson (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Seminole A/B)
10:45 ROLE OF TEMPERATURE IN ELECTRICAL BREAKDOWN AT TRIPLE JUNCTIONS - Dr Giacomo Galli (Centralesupelec)   (Seminole A/B)
11:00 Electron Losses in Super-insulated Magnetically Insulated Transmission Lines - Dr Rick Spielman (University of Rochester, Laboratory for Laser Energetics)   (Seminole A/B)
11:15 FUNDAMENTAL STUDY OF UNIPOLAR AND RF BREAKDOWN IN ATMOSPHERIC AIR* - Mr Ivan Aponte (Texas Tech University)   (Seminole A/B)
11:30 High Field RF Breakdown of Pressurized SF$_{6}$ - Mr Melvin Powell   (Seminole A/B)
11:45 Effect of Relative Humidity on the Flashover Strength of Solid Insulation - Ruairidh Macpherson (University of Strathclyde)   (Seminole A/B)
10:00
6.1 Nonequilibrium Plasma Applications III - Abdel-Aleam Mohamed (Taibah University) (until 12:00) (Seminole C)
10:00 Microplasma Photonic Crystals Beyond Three-Dimensions - Dr Peter P. Sun (University of Illinois Urbana Champaign) Mr Wenyuan Chen (University of Illinois Urbana Champaign)   (Seminole C)
10:45 The effect of applied voltage on the laminar-turbulent transition in atmospheric- pressure plasma jet - Dr Abdel-Aleam Mohamed ( Taibah University)   (Seminole C)
11:00 Decomposition of 2,4-dichlorobenzonic acid in hydroponic nutrient solution using discharge inside bubble - Dr Katsuyuki Takahashi (Iwate University)   (Seminole C)
11:15 Inception Voltage for Corona-like Discharges Generated with 100-ns High Voltage Pulses in Water Depending on Pulse Shape and Water Conductivity - Raphael Rataj (Leibniz Institute for Plasma Science and Technology (INP))   (Seminole C)
11:30 EFFECT OF SUBSTRATES ON A NANOSECOND HELIUM PLASMA JET IMPINGING ON WATER, SALINE OR PIG SKIN - shutong song (Old Dominion Unviersity)   (Seminole C)
11:45 Dynamic Band-Pass and Band-Stop Filters Realized with Multidimensional Microplasma Photonic Crystals - Dr Peter P. Sun (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)   (Seminole C)
10:00
9.3 Pulsed Power Diagnostics - George Laity (Sandia National Laboratories) (until 12:00) (Seminole D/E)
10:00 Spatially and temporally resolved measurements of load current delivery on the Z Pulsed Power Facility using the Z Line VISAR diagnostic - Clayton Myers (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Seminole D/E)
10:30 Exploring Signatures of Inner MITL Plasma Formation using Dedicated Experimental Platforms at the Z Pulsed Power Facility - George Laity (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Seminole D/E)
10:45 Upgrade of the Spallation Neutron Source Injection and Extraction Kicker Pulse Verification Systems - Ben Morris (ORNL) Robert Saethre (Oak Ridge National Lab)   (Seminole D/E)
11:00 CYGNUS PERFORMANCE ON SEVEN SUBCRITICAL EXPERIMENTS - John Smith (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Seminole D/E)
11:15 CYGNUS SYSTEM TIMING - Eugene Ormond (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Seminole D/E)
11:30 Flash lamps current monitoring using optically insulated FPGA technology under harsh pulsed power environment - Mr Jean Marie Larbaig (Univ Pau & Pays Adour/ E2s Uppa, SIAME EPHT)   (Seminole D/E)
PM
12:00 --- Registration ---
18:00 --- Welcome Reception ---
13:00
Posters Fundamental Research and Basic Processes and Power Electronics - Emily Schrock (Sandia National Laboratories) Dr John W. Luginsland (Confluent Sciences) (until 14:30) (Universal Center)
13:00 1P02 - Implications of surface roughness on microscale gas breakdown theory - Dr Allen Garner (Purdue University) Ms Jacqueline Malayter (Purdue University) Ms Amanda Loveless (Purdue University)   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P03 - Phase mixing and collisionless dissipation at the boundary sheath of magnetized low temperature plasmas - Mr Dennis Krüger (Ruhr University Bochum, Germany)   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P04 - RF Gas Breakdown Theory and Experiment as a Function of Gas, Gap Size, Frequency, and Pressure - Amanda Loveless (Purdue University)   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P05 - Investigation of Electron Emission using Molecular Dynamics Simulations - Ms Amanda Loveless (Purdue University )   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P07 - Density rise away from the antenna in a helicon plasma source following resonance cone absorption in a diverging axial magnetic field - Arun Pandey (Institute for Plasma Research)   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P08 - Investigation of Electron Emission Characteristics of Multi-finger Ferroelectric Trigger Source for Pseudospark Switch - Udit Narayan Pal (CSIR-Central Electronics Engineering Research Institute, Pilani, India)   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P09 - Electron emission in liquids - Ms Sarah Lang (Purdue University)   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P10 - Unification of thermionic, field and space charge limited emission - Ms Sarah Lang (Purdue University)   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P11 - Investigating transport properties of collisionless magnetized plasmas in pulsed power systems via high-order kinetic simulations - Genia Vogman (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P12 - Quantifying Streamer Dynamics for Azimuthally Swept 3D Wedges in Pin-to-Plane PIC-DSMC Simulations - Ashish Jindal (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P15 - Determination of First Townsend Ionization Coefficient by Simulation - Nathan Crossette (Tech-X Corporation)   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P16 - MODELING ELECTRODE CONFIGURATIONS FOR NANOSECOND PULSED PLASMAS - Nancy Isner (Purdue University)   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P17 - Spontaneous density variations observed in steady-state plasmas sustained using focused microwaves. - Mr Adrian Lopez (US AFRL) Dr Remington Reid (US AFRL)   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P21 - Submicroscale Gas Breakdown as a Function of Cathode Protrusions - Russell Brayfield (Purdue University)   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P23 - Remote plasma assisted graphene growth for designing graphene/Si hetero-interfaces - Rohit Medwal (Nanyang Technological University)   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P24 - DESIGN,bUILD, AND TEST OF A LOW COST 3D PRINTED SPECTROMETER FOR EXPLOSIVE COPPER AND CONDUCTIVE POLYMER WIRE EXPERIMENTS - Prof. Edl Schamilogly (The University of New Mexico) Prof. Mark D Johnston (Sandia National Lab)   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P25 - Dielectric Elastomers: An Investigation in Strain Dependent Electrostatic Pressure of Soft Compliant Dielectrics - Mr Barnard Onyenucheya (Primary Contributor)   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P26 - Catalytic and Acoustic Nano/Micromotors - Prof. Aysegul Uygun Oksuz (Suleyman Demirel University, Chemistry & Bioengineering Department)   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P30 - Progress Porting VPIC to Several Modern Architectures - Dr William Nystrom (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P31 - Speed-Limited Particle-in-Cell Modeling of Low-Temperature Plasma Discharges - Dr Tom Jenkins (Tech-X Corporation)   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P33 - Advanced optimization and machine learning for magnetron design - Dr Anton Spirkin (Tech-X Corporation)   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P35 - MODELING POWER-FLOW USING THE PERSEUS/FLEXO AND HYDRA MHD SIMULATION CODES - Nathaniel Hamlin (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P37 - Diode Design For Increased Radiation Dose in HERMES III Far-Field - Mr Andy Biller (Sandia National Labs) Mr Troy Powell (Sandia National Labs)   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P38 - Thermodynamic properties and transport coefficients of C4F7N/CO2 thermal plasma as an alternative to SF6 - Mr Lisong Zhang   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P39 - A High Order Convected Scheme Solution of the Wigner-Poisson System - Mr Matthew Link (Michigan State University)   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P40 - Data storage of particle-in-cell simulations for big data analysis of capacitively coupled plasma reactors - Ms Yeun Jung Kim (Pusan National University)   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P41 - A Fluid Solver approach via Discontinuous Galerkin Methods to Viscoelastic Models for dense plasmas - Dr PIERSON GUTHREY (MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY)   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P42 - Momentum Coupling in Magnetized Plasmas - Dr David COOKE (Air Force Res Lab)   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P43 - Experimental Investigation of Colliding Plasma Flows - Andrew Hamilton (Air Force Research Laboratory)   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P45 - Laboratory Simulations of Solar Wind Interactions with Airless Bodies: Magnetic Anomalies and Wakes - Tobin Munsat (University of Colorado)   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P46 - Numerical simulation of a spark channel expansion in water and its comparison with an experimental result - Vitaliy Stelmashuk (Institute of Plasma Physics of Czech Academy of Sciences)   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P47 - Electron heating mode transitions in a capacitively coupled oxygen discharge - Prof. Jon Tomas Gudmundsson (University of Iceland)   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P55 - Pulsed power-induced CO2 dissociation for CO production - Dr Wilfred Hoeben (Eindhoven University of Technology)   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P56 - Modeling of the Plasma Chemistry in an Electron Beam Induced Discharge* - Dr Tzvetelina Petrova (NRL)   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P57 - Generation of carbon monoxide from carbon dioxide using nanosecond pulsed discharge - Tatsuya Ichiki (Graduate School of Science and Technology, Kumamoto University)   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P60 - DETAILED GAS ANALYSIS IN NANO SECOND PULSED NON-EQUILIBRIUM PLASMA PROCESSING OF HYDROCARBONS FOR MASS BALANCE - Mr Shariful Islam Bhuiyan (Texas A&M university)   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P61 - Effects of non-Maxwellian electron energy distribution function on plasma chemistry in Cl$_2$ and CF$_4$ - Xifeng Wang (University of Michigan)   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P63 - Spectroscopic investigation of air excited and ionized by an electron beam* - S. L. Jackson (Plasma Physics Division, Naval Research Laboratory)   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P65 - Development of a plasma source to accommodate an LIF dip measurement system - Ms Jenny Smith (University of Michigan)   ()
13:00 1P66 - What different effects can be taken by different liquid-dissolved gases on the concentration of aqueous RONS? - YING YANG (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P67 - Design of High-Voltage Pulse Generator Control System for CSNS Linac RF System - Mr Maliang Wan (Dongguan Branch,Institute of High Energy Physics,Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P68 - Compact Rapid Capacitor Charger for Mobile Marx Generator Applications - Dr Argenis Bilbao (U.S. Army Research Laboratory)   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P69 - A Compact 100 kW high-voltage power supply with balanced bipolar output - Dr Jordan Chaparro (Naval Surface Warfare Center)   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P71 - Ablation and Breakdown Characteristics of High Current Gas Spark Switch with Different Profiles - Mr Yu Wang   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P72 - Measurement of Diode Reverse Recovery Losses as a Function of Switching Frequency* - Mr Christopher Martinez (University of Texas at Arlington)   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P73 - High Rate Charge and Discharge of High Voltage Capacitors* - Mr Christopher Martinez (University of Texas at Arlington)   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P75 - Multi-pulse performance of amorphous metal magnetic cores at high magnetization rates - Daisy Acosta-Lech (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P76 - Compatibility of SLA and FDM printed components with common insulating oils - Casey Ottesen (COSMIAC at University of New Mexico)   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P79 - An Eigenvalue Approach to Study SPIDER RF Oscillator Operating Space - Ferdinando Gasparini (Consorzio RFX (CNR, ENEA, INFN, Università di Padova, Acciaierie Venete Spa), Corso Stati Uniti, 4, Padova, Italy)   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P81 - E-band Power Combining Experiment for High Power Millimeter Waves* - Ahmed Elfrgani (University of New Mexico)   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P82 - High Power Ćuk Converter for Fusion Science Applications - Mr Alex Henson (Eagle Harbor Technologies, Inc.)   (Universal Center)
13:00 1P84 - Plasma water treatment and oxidation of organic matter in water - Dr Kamau Wright (University of Hartford)   (Universal Center)
14:30
Plenary Mon PM - Manfred Thumm (2018 NPSS Merit Award) - Edl Schamiloglu (University of New Mexico) (until 15:30) (Seminole Ballroom)
14:30 The Wendelstein 7-X Stellarator: Plasma Generation, Heating and Current-Drive with the Worldwide Largest Electron Cyclotron Heating Facility - Prof. Manfred Thumm (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, IHM)   (Seminole Ballroom)
15:30 --- PM Break ---
16:00
1.3 Space Plasmas - David Cooke (US Air Force Res Lab) (until 17:30) (Gold Coast I/II)
16:00 Parametric Interaction of VLF and ELF Waves and Impact on Energetic Electrons in a Radiation Belt - Dr Vladimir Sotnikov (Air Force Research Laboratory)   (Gold Coast I/II)
16:15 Modulational instability and study of freak waves in an ion beam plasma with two temperature superthermal electrons - Ms Nimardeep Kaur (Guru Nanak Dev University)   (Gold Coast I/II)
16:30 SOLAR WIND DRIVEN WHISTLER INSTABILITY IN EARTH’S CUSP REGION - M N S Qureshi (GC University, Lahore)   (Gold Coast I/II)
16:45 Low energy electron irradiation induced charging of dielectric materials: measurements and analyses. - Dr Mohamed Belhaj (ONERA)   (Gold Coast I/II)
17:00 Modeling DSX Plasma Interactions Using Nascap-2k - david cooke (US Air Force Res Lab)   (Gold Coast I/II)
16:00
3.1 Plasma, Ion, and Electron Sources I - Peng Zhang (Michigan State University) (until 17:30) (Seminole D/E)
16:00 Transients on Arc and Convertor currents in the Multicusp Cesiated Surface Conversion H - Source at LANSCE - David Kleinjan (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Seminole D/E)
16:15 Atmospheric Pressure Breakdown and Evidence for Field Emission in GHz Split-Ring Resonators - Mr Zane Cohick (The Pennsylvania State University)   (Seminole D/E)
16:30 Experimental, analytical and computational studies of electron gun grid heating - Allen Garner (Purdue University)   (Seminole D/E)
17:00 Power Consumption in a Miniature Microwave Inductively Coupled Plasma Source - Ilija Stefanović (Ruhr-University Bochum)   (Seminole D/E)
17:15 Test beds for electron emission studies - Michel CARON (CEA)   (Seminole D/E)
16:00
5.2 & 5.3 Transmission Lines and Transformers and High Energy Density Storage - Jose Rossi (National Institute for Space Research) Joel Ennis (NWL) (until 17:30) (Gold Coast III/IV)
16:00 Development of a 1MW pulsed air core electromagnetic toroidal coupler for wireless power transmission with reduced stray emission - Mrs Fatima Zahra Boudara (Laboratory SIAME)   (Gold Coast III/IV)
16:15 Assessing Effective Medium Theories for Designing Composites for Nonlinear Transmission Lines - Xiaojun Zhu (Purdue University)   (Gold Coast III/IV)
16:30 Development and Diagnostics on Composites for Nonlinear Transmission Lines - Andrew Fairbanks (Purdue University)   (Gold Coast III/IV)
16:45 DESIGN AND TESTING OF A COMPACT 40 KV CAPACITOR BASED ON NANODIELECTRIC COMPOSITES* - Kevin O'Connor (NanoElectromagnetics LLC)   (Gold Coast III/IV)
17:15 Research on Distribution Problem of Overvoltage Online Monitoring Device on Distribution Lines - Xin Feng (Xi'an Jiaotong University)   (Gold Coast III/IV)
16:00
6.4/6.5 Environmental, Biological, and Medical Applications - Katharina Stapelmann (North Carolina State University) (until 17:30) (Seminole C)
16:00 On the VUV optical emission of N-APPJs - Prof. XinPei Lu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)   (Seminole C)
16:30 Modification of the Hodgkin-Huxley wave behavior by electroporation - Amanda Loveless (Purdue University)   (Seminole C)
17:00 Downstreaming of valuable compounds from microalgae with spark discharges, instigated by 100-ns high voltage pulses - Katja Zocher (Leibniz Institute for Plasma Science and Technology)   (Seminole C)
17:15 A MULTILAYER STRUCTURE OF COMPRESSED WATER FLOW GENERATED BY RE-STRIKE IN UNDERWATER ELECTRICAL WIRE EXPLOSION - Dr Huantong Shi (Xi'an Jiaotong University)   (Seminole C)
16:00
7.1 Explosive Power Generators - Bucur Novac (Loughborough University) (until 17:30) (Space Coast I-III)
16:00 Pulse Compression Considerations for High Current Ranchero Generators - Mr James Goforth (Los Alamos National Lab)   (Space Coast I-III)
16:30 3D Magneto-Hydrodynamic Modelling of an Overstressed Helical Magnetic Flux Compression Generator - Anthony Johnson (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   (Space Coast I-III)
16:45 A 2-D Numerical Model for the Estimation of the Time Varying Inductance of an Explosively-Driven Helical Flux Compression Generator - Ashish Sharma (Indian Institute of Science)   (Space Coast I-III)
17:00 Ignition Mechanisms of Polymer Bonded Explosives during Drilling - Raimi Clark (Center for Pulsed Power and Power Electronics (P3E))   (Space Coast I-III)
16:00
9.1 Optical, X-ray, FIR, and Microwave Diagnostics and 9.3 Pulsed Power Diagnostics - Clayton Myers (Sandia National Laboratories) (until 17:30) (Seminole A/B)
16:00 Hyperfine structure and isotopic shift analysis of uranium transitions using LIF of laser-produced plasma - Dr S. S. Harilal (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)   (Seminole A/B)
16:15 Propagation process of streamers and time history of reduced electric field during nanosecond pulsed discharge in coaxial electrode in atmospheric air - Terumasa Ryu (kumamoto university)   (Seminole A/B)
16:30 Importance of RF Measurements in Pulsed-Plasma Applications - Mr Stephen Heagy (Bird)   (Seminole A/B)
16:45 Influencing Factors and Error Analysis of Pulse Current Measurement With Air-core Rogowski Coil - Yao Xu (Tsinghua University)   (Seminole A/B)
17:00 A Multi-Material Velocimetry Detector for Pulsed Power Flow Studies - Mark Hess (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Seminole A/B)
17:15 Plasma Kinetics Study of a Repetitive 10-ns Pulsed Plasma Ignition for Combustion - Mr David Alderman (Old Dominion University)   (Seminole A/B)
18:00 --- WIE Reception ---
19:30 --- Plasma Decadal Town Hall Meeting ---
13:00
Poster - Microwave Generation and Plasma Interactions and Pulsed Power Switches and Components - Joel Ennis (NWL) Jose Rossi (National Institute for Space Research) Jason Sanders (Transient Plasma Systems, Inc.) (until 14:30) (Universal Center)
13:00 2P01 - Modeling a compact A6 relativistic magnetron operating with permanent magnets - Dr John Leopold (Physics Department, Technion, Israel Institute of Technology)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P02 - Modeling the wakefield excitation by a 28 GHz microwave pulse in a plasma filled waveguide - J.G. Leopold (Physics Department, Technion, Israel Institute of Technology)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P03 - Effects of the Mesh Anode Transparency on the Operation Characteristics of the Virtual Cathode Oscillator - Mr Se-Hoon Kim (Hanyang University)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P04 - Development and testing of the 190 GHz dual mode OAM gyrotron with axial output - Ashwini Sawant (UNIST)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P05 - Fast-Wave and Slow-Wave Interactions in the Rippled-Field Magnetron - Artem Kuskov Ms Stacie Hernandez (University of New Mexico)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P06 - Frequency tunable X-band Relativistic Backward Wave Oscillator - jean-christophe diot (CEA)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P07 - Examination of stability against beam parameters in a Ku band helix TWT - Prof. Lutfi Oksuz (Suleyman Demirel University)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P08 - Metamaterial Based RF Source - Simon Foulkes (University of Huddersfield)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P09 - Cold Test Validation of Metamaterial Based Rectangular Slow Wave Structure for High Power Backward-Wave Oscillators - Ms Doğancan Eser (Middle East Technical University)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P10 - Simulation of an Industrial Magnetron Using Cathode Modulation - Mr Andong Yue (Boise State University)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P11 - NLTL Frequency Chirp through Dynamic Bias of Inductor Cores - Emily Schrock (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P12 - The Influence of Magnetic Field Profile on the Downstream Electrons and the Output Mode of MDO - Prof. Shen Shou Max Chung (Department of Electrical Engineering, National Penghu University )   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P13 - Hybrid Kinetic-Fluid Simulations of a Ku-band MILO - Peter Stoltz (Tech-X Corporation)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P14 - W-band 2D Periodic Lattice Oscillator - Dr Colin Whyte (University of Strathclyde)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P15 - Operation of a Gyromagnetic Line with Magnetic Axial Bias - Jose Rossi (National Institute for Space Research) Edl Schamiloglu (University of New Mexico) Fernanda Yamasaki (INPE)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P16 - Simulations of a W-Band Circular TWT - Khandakar Nusrat Islam (University of New Mexico)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P17 - Pulsed RF Signal Irradiation Using a Low Voltage NLTL Coupled to a DRG Antenna* - Edl Schamiloglu (University of New Mexico) Dr Jose O. Rossi (National Institute for Space Research)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P18 - E-band Overmoded Relativistic Backward Wave Oscillator - Ahmed Elfrgani (University of New Mexico) Liangjie Bi (University of New Mexico,University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P19 - 3D ICEPIC SIMULATION OF AN X-BAND RELATIVISTIC TWISTRON - Dr Paul Gensheimer (AFRL/RDH)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P20 - Simulations of Surface Inhomogeneities in Field Emission - Dr Kristinn Torfason (Reykjavik University)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P21 - Beam-Current Loss in Emittance-Dominated High-Frequency Tubes - Muhammed Zuboraj (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P24 - Hybrid Quantum-Hydrodynamics/Kinetics Model for Dense Plasma Mixtures - Mr Lucas J. Stanek (Michigan State University and Sandia National Laboratories)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P26 - Plasma Simulation and Modeling of Pseudospark Discharge for High Density and Energetic Electron Beam Generation - Varun . (CSIR- CEERI, Pilani, India and AcSIR, Ghaziabad, India)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P27 - PIC-DSMC numerical grid heating in collisional plasmas: Application to streamer discharge simulations - Chris Moore (Sandia National Labs)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P28 - Dispersion Engineering for O and M-Types High Power Microwave Sources - Artem Kuskov (University of New Mexico)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P29 - Fast A-Stable Implicit Scheme and Scalable Software MOLTN For Electromagnetics - Mathialakan Thavappiragsam (michigan state university)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P30 - Electrostatic Finite Element Numerical Modeling of Spark Gap and Related Accelerator Structures - Ms Rena Berdine (University of New Mexico)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P31 - Modeling of gas recirculation effects in nanosecond-pulsed high-frequency discharges - Asher Straubing (University of Dayton Research Institute)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P32 - Study of two-surface multipactor susceptibility using Monte Carlo simulation - Mr Zizhuo Huang (Michigan State University)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P33 - High Power Radio Frequency Pulse Shaping For a 1.5MW S Band Magnetron Source - Michael Butcher (Verus Research)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P34 - Feasibility Study of Guiding High Power Microwave with Laser Created Plasma Ring Channels or Photonic Crystals in Air - Prof. Shen Shou Max Chung (Department of Electrical Engineering, National Penghu University, Penghu, Taiwan, R.O.C.)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P35 - Investigation into the Propagation of Electron Beams of Different Shapes through Gas-Filled Space Using PIC Simulations - Udit Narayan Pal (CSIR-Central Electronics Engineering Research Institute, Pilani, India)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P36 - Electron Temperature and Density Measurements of Plasma Generated at the Focus of a CW Microwave Beam - Adrian Lopez (Air Force Research Laboratory)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P37 - Multipactor in Coaxial Transmission Lines - Dr Nicholas M. Jordan (University of Michigan)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P39 - Suppressing single-surface multipactor discharges using non-sinusoidal electric field - Dr Deqi Wen (Michigan State University)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P40 - Linear plasma experiment for non-linear microwave interaction experiments - colin whyte (University of Strathclyde)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P44 - Perspectives of Supercritical Fluids for Switching Applications - Prof. Guus Pemen (Eindhoven University of Technology)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P45 - High performance triggering transformer for stack of series connected thyristors - Viliam Senaj (CERN)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P46 - Data acquisition system for HEH monitor - David Cabrerizo Pastor (CERN)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P47 - Development and Switching Characterization Study of Hot Cathode Thyratron for Pulse Modulator Applications in Linear Accelerator - Udit Narayan Pal (CSIR-Central Electronics Engineering Research Institute, Pilani, India)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P48 - DIFFERENT PATTERNS OF CURRENT QUENCHING PHENOMENA DURING PSEUDOSPARK DISCHARGE - Jiaqi Yan (Xi'an Jiaotong University)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P49 - Performance of 20-kV, 20-A Silicon Carbide High-Voltage Modules - Miguel Hinojosa (Army Research Laboratory)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P50 - Surface Passivation of GaAs Photoconductive Semiconductor Switches with Silicon Resin - Mr Yong-Pyo Kim (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P51 - Comparison of Lateral and Vertical Photoconductive Semiconductor Switches Fabricated on 4H-SiC - Pyeunghwi Choi (GIST(Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology))   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P53 - The Influence of Electrode Profile on Repetition Performance of Corona-stabilized Switch - Longjie Li (Xi'an Jiaotong University) Mr Yongsheng Wang (Xi’an Jiaotong University)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P54 - Polarity Effect of Repetitive Corona Stabilization Breakdown - Dr Longjie Li (School of Electrical Engineering, Xi’an Jiaotong University)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P55 - On the performance of triggered closing switches deployed in high explosive pulsed power experiments* - Dr Andrew Young (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P56 - MODERNIZATION OF THE MARX AND RIMFIRE TRIGGERING SYSTEMS FOR THE HERMES-III ACCELERATOR - Dr Chris Grabowski (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P57 - Silicon Carbide drift step recovery diode structures evaluated as >10kV nanosecond pulse power switches using Mixed-Mode simulation - Mr Stephen Arthur (GE Global Research Center)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P59 - A High-gain nanosecond pulse generator based on inductor energy storage and pulse forming line voltage superposition - Jianhao Ma (Chongqing University)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P61 - STUDY ON SHEATH INDUCED VOLTAGE AND SPATIAL TEMPERATURE FIELD OF LONG-DISTANCE 330/110KV CABLE SHARED THE SAME PIPE JACKING - Mr Shuhan Liu (School of Electrical Engineering, Xi’an Jiaotong University)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P62 - A comprehensive design procedure for high voltage pulse power transformers - Dr Michael Jaritz (University of Applied Scienes Rapperswil)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P65 - Design of A Long Pulse High Energy Water Transmission Line to Drive HPM Sources - Dr Salvador Portillo (University of New Mexico - Electrical and Computer Engineering Department)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P66 - A 1 MV Tesla pulsed transformer - Mr Matthew Woodyard (Loughborough Univesrity)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P68 - Design of a Dielectric Compression Bushing for Compact, High-Voltage Applications - Dr Michael Butcher (Verus Research)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P69 - A sequential characterization method for the insulation evaluation of the rod-plane gap under repetitive frequency nanosecond pulses in high-pressure nitrogen - Mr Zheng Zhao (Xi'an Jiaotong University)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P70 - Experimental approach of the dielectric strength of a vacuum insulator - Baptiste Cadilhon (CEA)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P72 - INFLUENCE OF THE CREEPAGE DISTANCE ON SURFACE FLASHOVER OF THE EPOXY INSULATION UNDER AC VOLTAGE IN C4F7N-CO2 MIXTURES - Zhongbo Zheng (Xi’an Jiaotong University)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P74 - STUDY OF DISSOCIATION CHARACTERISTIC OF SF6-N2 MIXTURES UNDER CORONA DISCHARGE WITH PIN-TO-PLATE ELECTRODE - Ms Jiayin Yan (Xi'an Jiaotong University)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P75 - THE DISCHARGE CHARACTERISTICS OF C5 AND ITS MIXTURES IN UNIFORM FIELD UNDER AC VOLTAGE - Jiayin Yan (Xi'an Jiaotong University)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P76 - C5F10O/N2 GAS MIXTURE TO SUBSTITUTE SF6 IN HIGH VOLTAGE APPLICATIONS - Jiaqi Yan (Xi'an Jiaotong University)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P77 - Investigation of impulsive breakdown of interfaces formed by ester insulating liquids and solid dielectrics - Mr Chris Williamson (Strathclyde University)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P80 - Insulator Technologies to Achieve Maximum Electric Field Holdoff - Mr Cameron Harjes (UNM)   (Universal Center)
13:00 2P81 - Impact on electrodes during plasma decomposition of carbon dioxide - Dr Kamau Wright (University of Hartford)   (Universal Center)
14:30
Plenary Tues PM - Uri Shumlak - Stuart Jackson (US Naval Research Laboratory) (until 15:30) (Seminole Ballroom)
14:30 Sustained Fusion Reactions from a Sheared-Flow-Stabilized Z Pinch - Uri Shumlak (University of Washington)   (Seminole Ballroom)
15:30 --- PM Break ---
16:00
1.2 Computational Plasma Physics II - YANGYANG FU (Michigan State University) (until 17:30) (Seminole A/B)
16:00 Macroparticle combination algorithm for plasma PIC simulation - Jarrod Leddy (Tech-X Corporation)   (Seminole A/B)
16:15 Benchmarking the Kinetic Global Model framework (KGMf): EEDF evaluations in low-temperature argon plasmas* - Janez Krek (Michigan State University, CMSE)   (Seminole A/B)
16:30 Advanced Implicit and Hybrid Techniques for the Simulation of High Density Volumetric and Electrode Plasmas - Dr Dale Welch (Voss Scientific)   (Seminole A/B)
17:00 A multi-term spherical harmonic expansion of the Boltzmann equation for modeling low-temperature collisional plasmas - S.B. Swanekamp (US Naval Research Laboratory)   (Seminole A/B)
17:15 The rigid-beam model as a test case for simulations of plasma generated by an intense electron beam - Steve Richardson (Naval Research Laboratory)   (Seminole A/B)
16:00
1.4 Partially Ionized Plasmas - Tobin Munsat (University of Colorado) (until 17:30) (Gold Coast III/IV)
16:00 Measurement of Photoionization Rates and Quenching Pressures - Justin K. Smith   (Gold Coast III/IV)
16:30 Experiment on the propagation of relativistic pulsed electron beam in plasma - Thomas Lahens (CEA-CESTA, Le Barp, F-33116 France)   (Gold Coast III/IV)
16:45 PLASMA PROPAGATION SPEED MODEL FOR INVESTIGATION OF ELECTRON TEMPERATURE AND PLASMA DENSITY OF AR PLASMA IN ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE MICRO-DBD - Mr PRADOONG SUANPOOT (Maejo University Phrae Campus)   (Gold Coast III/IV)
17:00 Overview and challenges of partially magnetized plasma modeling - Kentaro Hara (Texas A&M University)   (Gold Coast III/IV)
16:00
2.7 Microwave Plasma Interaction II -Prof. John Verboncoeur (Michigan State University) John Leopold (Technion) (until 17:45) (Seminole D/E)
16:00 Direct Detection of Multipactor in Waveguide Structures - Zachary Shaw (Texas Tech University)   (Seminole D/E)
16:15 TEMPORAL STUDY OF DUAL FREQUENCY MULTIPACTOR ON A DIELECTRIC - Asif Iqbal (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Michigan State University, East Lansing, Michigan 48824-1226, USA)   (Seminole D/E)
16:30 The Effects of Multipactor on the Quality of a Signal in a Transmission Line - Patrick Wong (Michigan State University)   (Seminole D/E)
16:45 CST PARTICLE STUDIO SIMULATIONS OF COAXIAL MULTIPACTOR SUSCEPTIBILITY AND EVOLUTION - Stephen V. Langellotti (University of Michigan)   (Seminole D/E)
17:00 Multipactor dynamics under obliquely incident rf electric field - Dr De-Qi Wen (Michigan State University)   (Seminole D/E)
17:15 SECONDARY ELECTRON YIELD MEASUREMENTS ON MATERIALS OF INTEREST TO HIGH VACUUM ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATION DEVICES - Mr Talal Ahmed Malik   (Seminole D/E)
17:30 PREDICTING SECONDARY ELECTRON YIELD FROM FIRST PRICIPLES CALCULATIONS - Dr Ryan Johnson (University of New Mexico)   (Seminole D/E)
16:00
4.1 Fusion (Inertial, Magnetic and Alternate Concepts) - Adam Sefkow (until 17:30) (Space Coast I-III)
16:00 Radiative stabilization of the shock-driven interfacial instabilities in double-shell targets - Dr Zhensheng Dai (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics)   (Space Coast I-III)
16:15 Numerical Analysis of Direct-drive Golden Double-shell Implosion - Dr Yan Xu   (Space Coast I-III)
16:30 The preliminary experiment of driven pressure enhancement by hybrid drive on ShenGuang Laser facility - Dr Ji Yan (Research Center of Laser Fusion)   (Space Coast I-III)
16:45 EXPERIMENTAL STUDY OF FAST DEUTERONS AND ELECTRONS IN DPF FUSION PLASMA - Pavel Kubes   (Space Coast I-III)
17:00 STAGNATION PERFORMANCE SCALING OF MAGNETIZED LINER INERTIAL FUSION - Matthew Gomez   (Space Coast I-III)
17:15 Generating an imploding rotating plasma in MagLIF targets - Marissa Adams (University of Rochester)   (Space Coast I-III)
16:00
8.5 Power Supplies and Modulators II - Mark Sinclair (AWE) (until 17:30) (Seminole C)
16:00 Roadmap on the Development of Klystron Modulators for ESS - Dr Carlos Martins (European Spallation Source)   (Seminole C)
16:30 Optimal Design of a High Voltage High Frequency Transformer and Power Drive System for Long Pulse Modulators - Max Collins (Lund University)   (Seminole C)
16:45 Saturating Pulse Transformer Circuits Using Advanced Magnetic Materials - Jon Pouncey (University on New Mexico)   (Seminole C)
17:00 Integrated Klystron Test Stand - Ms Rebecca Simpson (Diversified Technologies, Inc.)   (Seminole C)
17:15 Design of a Wide Band Test system with Interchangeable Antenna Modules - Dr Jon Mayes (Applied Physical Electronics L.C.)   (Seminole C)
16:00
9.1 Optical, X-ray, FIR and Microwave Diagnostics - Peter Bruggeman (University of Minnesota) (until 17:45) (Gold Coast I/II)
16:00 GAS CONCENTRATION DISTRIBUTION NEAR SURFACE IN AN IMPINGEMENT OF ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE PLASMA JET BY TWO-DIMENSIONAL FILTERED RAYLEIGH SCATTERING - Mr Yuanfu Yue (University of Minnesota)   (Gold Coast I/II)
16:15 ELECTRON PROPERTY MEASUREMENT OF A HIGH REPETITIVELY PULSED HELIUM PLASMA JET USING LASER THOMSON SCATTERING - Chunqi Jiang (Old Dominion University)   (Gold Coast I/II)
16:30 ELECTRIC FIELD MEASUREMENTS IN A NANOSECOND PULSED ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE PLASMA JET IN HELIUM - Ms Mahsa Mirzaee (Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Minnesota)   (Gold Coast I/II)
16:45 Incoherent laser Thomson scattering diagnostics for streamer discharge in He gas - Kyohei Eguchi (Graduate school of Science and Technology, Kumamoto University - Japan)   (Gold Coast I/II)
17:00 Advanced streamer imaging techniques - Siebe Dijcks (TU/e)   (Gold Coast I/II)
19:00 --- Night Out ---
12:00 --- Lunch Break ---
13:30
Poster - Industrial/Commercial/Medical Applications and Plasma and Pulse Power Diagnostics -Mr Li Lin (The George Washington University) Yunping Zhang (Purdue University) Shutong Song (Old Dominion Unviersity) (until 15:00) (Universal Center)
13:30 3P01 - Novel High Voltage Pulsing to Generate Uniform Glow Discharge Air Plasma for Environment Friendly Inline Treatment of Textile - Dr Vishal Jain (Institute for Plasma Research)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P02 - Reactive Sputtering of Aluminum Acetylacetonate for Deposition of Alumina Films - Elidiane Rangel (Paulista State University)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P04 - Spectroscopic Measurement of Active Species Generated in Streamer Discharge on Water Surface - Prof. Takashi Sakugawa (Kumamoto University)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P05 - Reillumination of Expiring Corona-like Pulsed Discharges in Water - Raphael Rataj   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P06 - Plasma Properties in a High Pressure ALD Reactor - Mr Chenhui Qu (University of Michican)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P07 - Electrical Discharge in Gas-liquid Mixture: Breakdown Voltage and Energy Deposition Distribution in Each Phase - Mr KUNPENG WANG (Texas A&M University)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P08 - Evaluation of electric field and charge on bio-substrates induced by nanosecond pulsed helium plasma jet - xi li (Old Dominion University)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P09 - TWO TEMPERATURE SIMULATION OF SUBATMOSPHERIC ARC DISCHARGE* - Dr Madhusudhan Kundrapu (Tech-X Corp.)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P10 - Gas Temperature Determination of Nonthermal Plasma Through Boltzmann Plot Method - Mr Marcus Ashford (Primary Contributor)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P11 - Temporal Gas Temperature Measurement of Single Filament in Atmospheric Pressure Plasma Jet - Jiayin Li (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P12 - One-dimensional Numerical Simulation on Nanosecond Pulsed Discharge - Dr Guofeng Lou (University of Science & Technology Beijing, China)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P13 - Corona Discharge Induced Submicron Water Droplet Coalescence and Growth in a Subsaturated Cloud Chamber - Dr Chuan Li (State Key Laboratory of Advanced Electromagnetic Engineering and Technology, Huazhong University of Science and Technology) Dr Pengyu Wang (State Key Laboratory of Advanced Electromagnetic Engineering and Technology, School of Electrical Engineering and Electronics, Huazhong University of Science and Technology)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P14 - Argon cold atmospheric pressure plasma jet enhancing seed germination and seedlings growth of fenugreek (Trigonella foenum-graecum) - Dr Abdel-Aleam Mohamed (Taibah university)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P17 - Investigation on shock wave generated by underwater discharge due to different progress of plasma - Mitsuhiko Sato (Kumamoto University)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P18 - CALCULATION OF ARC CONDUCTANCE AFFECTED BY FLOW FIELD FOR IMPROVEMENT OF CURRENT INTERRUPTION PERFORMANCE - Yuji Komai   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P21 - Development of 3D Electromagnetic Thermal Fluid Simulation for Elucidation of Gas Contamination Process of Circuit Breaker - Shoya Nishizawa (Tokyo City University)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P22 - Performance of a Pulsed Electromagnetic Micropropulsion System with Low Energy Surface Flashover Igniter - Adam Patel (Purdue University)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P23 - High density plasma thruster - Mr Dejan Nikic (The Boeing Company)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P25 - Pulsed power supply design for vacuum arc thrusters application - Mr Marvin Kuehn (Bundeswehr University Munich (BUM))   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P26 - Study of Conductivity on Hydrogen Peroxide Concentration by High Repetitive Underwater Discharge - Daiki Sugawara (iwate university)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P27 - Sterilization of E. coli in seawater using discharge in water and dielectric barrier discharge - Hisanori Sone (Iwate University)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P28 - Flexible Control of Pulsed Power Generator for Research Applications with Sensors - Masahiro Akiyama (Iwate Univercity)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P29 - Plasma source for generating ultrasonic and ultraviolet radiation in water - Joseph Groele (University of Michigan)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P30 - Production of crushed sand using underwater pulsed discharge - Mr Naoki Matsumoto (graduate school of science and technology in Kumamoto University)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P31 - Aggregation inhibition of nanoparticle dispersion by nonthermal plasma irradiation - Mr Katsushi Suenaga (Graduate School of Science and Technology, Kumamoto University, Japan)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P33 - Calculation and Analysis of Self-resistance of Grounding Material - Zhu Yinan (Xi’an Jiaotong University)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P34 - Growth of photocatalytically active coatings on aluminum by Plasma Electrolytic Oxidation - Nilson C Cruz (Sao Paulo State University)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P37 - Electric breakdown in granite as a function of pressure and temperature conditions - Dr Antoine de Ferron (Pau University)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P38 - Excess ion energy being essential for ultra-shallow implantation - Prof. Noriyuki Sakudo (Kanazawa Institute of Technology)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P39 - Investigation of Energy Control in Coaxial Reactor for Ozone Production by Using Nanosecond Pulsed Powers - Yoshifumi Sanuki (Tokushima University)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P40 - Improvement of ozone generation characteristics with shorter rise time of nanosecond pulse voltage - Hideaki Fukuoka (Graduate School of Science and Technology)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P42 - Broadband Power Measurements of High-Voltage, 10-ns Pulses for Plasma Ignition for Combustion - Christopher Tremble (Old Dominion University)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P43 - Temperature effect on the surface flashover plasma of the GIS insulator - Dr Guo-ming MA (North China Electric Power University)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P44 - Erosion characteristics for different geometric electrodes in an AC rotating arc reactor - Dr Kwan-Tae Kim (Korea Institute of Machinery and Materials)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P45 - Statistical examination of spoke evolution in HiPIMS - Dr Peter Klein (Masaryk University)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P46 - Lorentz Force Eddy Currents for Nondestructive Testing - Agni Dhanabal (Purdue University)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P50 - CELL GEOMETRY-INVARIANT CALCULATION OF PLASMA MEMBRANE POTENTIAL DUE TO ELECTRIC PULSES USING VARIATIONAL CALCULUS - Adam Darr (Purdue University West Lafayette)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P51 - A Bipolar High Voltage Pulse Generator Used for Irreversible Electroporation Ablation - Lanxi Li (Xi'an Jiaotong University)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P52 - MODELING PLASMA SPECIES FORMATION FOR HIGH VOLTAGE ATMSOPHERIC COLD PLASMAS - Ms Nancy Isner (Purdue University)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P53 - Magnetic field effects on efficiency of non-viral gene delivery using magnetic nanoparticles - Allen Garner (Purdue University)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P54 - Effects of Nanosecond Pulsed Electric Fields Application and Combination of Anticancer Drug on Cancer Cell - Mr Soichiro Enomoto (Tokushima University)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P56 - Variation of Physical Parameters in Plasma Wound Healing - Jimo Lee (POSTECH)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P58 - The Influence of Applying High Electrical Field Pulses on Unfolded Protein Response of cells - Mr Akira Izutani (Tokushima University)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P59 - Inactivation process observation of HeLa cells induced by atmospheric-pressure pulsed plasma jet - Mr Tomohiro Ueji (Kumamoto University)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P60 - Optimization of GFP introduction into HL-60 cells with a combination of two different rectangular pulses - Prof. Susumu Kono (National Institute of Technology, Ariake College)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P62 - Improved electrode configuration for the production of plasma activated water - Yun Sik Jin (Korea Electrotechnology Research Institute)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P64 - Time-resolved ATR-FTIR to Reveal inactivation Kinetics of E. coli by Atmospheric DBD Plasma - Dr Liyang Zhang (Tsinghua University)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P65 - SURFACE DISCHARGE PLASMA INHIBITED THE BIOSYNTHESIS OF STAPHYLOXANTHIN IN STAPHYLOCOCCUS AUREUS - Ms Yupan Zhu (Plasma biomedicine)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P66 - PLASMA SOURCE FOR KILLING BACTERIA AND BIOFILMS ON SURFACES - Dr Jim Browning (Boise State University)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P68 - Investigation of bactericidal characteristics in packaged condition in high frequency high voltage pulse sterilization of food - Naoya Minemura (Yamagata University)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P69 - Consideration of sterilizing method for Stacked Pieces in Packaged Foods Using Pulsed Plasma - Katsunari Itakura (Yamagata University)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P71 - High Power Microwave Pulse Testing of Electronic Devices using Reverberating Chambers - Dr Tomas Hurtig (Division of Defence & Security, Systems and Technology FOI – Swedish Defence Research Agency)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P73 - Visible Spectroscopy Techniques for Diagnosing Plasmas in High-Energy-Density Power-Flow Systems - Dr Mark D. Johnston (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P74 - Development of an LIF-dip system to measure electric field magnitude - Dr Christopher Durot (University of Michigan)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P76 - Measurement on Electrical Conductivity of Exploding Copper Wire During Current Dwell Time - Mr Sungbin Park (Seoul National University)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P77 - A FREQUENCY RESPONSE TEST DEVICE FOR NANO-SECOND COAXIAL RESISTOR DIVIDER - Ms Jiayin Yan (Xi'an Jiaotong University)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P78 - LUMPED PARAMETER MODEL AND ANALYSIS OF WIDE BAND RESISTANCE CAPACITANCE PARALLEL VOLTAGE DIVIDER FOR OVERVOLTAGE MONITORING - Jiayin Yan (Xi'an Jiaotong University)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P79 - Electro-Optical Measurement of Electric Fields for Pulsed Power Systems - Israel Owens (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P81 - Analysis of Cygnus Electrical Signals - Mr Hoai-Tam (Tam) Truong (Mission Support and Test Services, LLC)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P82 - HIGH CURRENT SENSING THROUGH FARADAY ROTATION OF POLARIZED LIGHT OF VARYING WAVELENGTHS IN FIBERS III* - Mr Sean Coffey (Sandia National Labs)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P83 - Design of Ultra Wide Band Large Capacitance Load Pulse Source - Mr Dongdong Huang (Xi’an Jiaotong University)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P84 - Design and calibration of magnetic pick-up coil (B-dot) probes for measuring strong magnetic fields using commercial electronic components - Raul Melean (University of Michigan)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P85 - Z Line-VISAR: Spatially Resolved Load Current Diagnostic at the Z Pulsed Power Facility* - David Bliss (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P86 - Vacuum Ultraviolet Spectroscopy for Power Flow Studies on the 1 MA, 100 ns MAIZE LTD - Mr Trevor Johannes Smith (University of Michigan)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P87 - Design and Performance of a 6 GHz Analog Optical Link - Matthew Lara (Applied Physical Electronics L.C.)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P88 - Design and Analysis on Coil Parameter of Linear Rogowski Coil for Measurement of High Frequency Pulsed Current - Ms Kyoko Fujiwara (Nagaoka University of Technology)   (Universal Center)
13:30 3P89 - Investigation of the Structural, Thermal and Electrical Properties of Plasma Polymerized o-Methoxyaniline Thin Films - Mr Md. Mehdi Masud (Graduate Student)   (Universal Center)
15:00 --- PM Break ---
15:30
1.2 Computational Plasma Physics III - Christine Roark (until 17:30) (Seminole A/B)
15:45 A Kernel Based High Order ''Explicit'' Unconditionally Stable Constrained Transport Method for Ideal Magnetohydrodynamics - FIRAT CAKIR (MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY)   (Seminole A/B)
16:00 Convergence Ratio Effects on Ultra-thin Foil Liner Implosion and Explosion Stability - Jeff Woolstrum (University of Michigan)   (Seminole A/B)
16:15 Multi-Species Plasma-Electromagnetic Models for Pulsed Power Applications - Kris Beckwith (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Seminole A/B)
16:45 Using Coupled Dust Motion to Analyze Plasma-Dust Interactions - Dr Lorin Matthews (Baylor University)   (Seminole A/B)
17:00 Statistics and Propagation Modeling of Atmospheric Lightning - William Brooks (Texas Tech University)   (Seminole A/B)
17:15 Numerical model of acoustic wave generated by free-burning AC arc - Chen Zhe (Tsinghua University)   (Seminole A/B)
15:30
2.7 Microwave Plasma Interaction III - John Leopold (Technion) (until 17:30) (Gold Coast III/IV)
15:30 The interaction of a high-power sub-nanosecond microwave pulse with preliminarily formed plasma in a waveguide - Mr Yang Cao (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology)   (Gold Coast III/IV)
16:00 The Experimental Study of Time Resolved Inductively Coupled Plasma for Fast Control of High Power Millimeter-wave - Mr Mun Seok Choe (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (UNIST))   (Gold Coast III/IV)
16:15 Theoretical investigation of a novel microwave driven ICP plasma jet - Mr Michael Klute (Ruhr University)   (Gold Coast III/IV)
16:30 Inductively Coupled Plasma at Atmospheric Pressure, a Challenge for Miniature Devices - Horia-Eugen Porteanu (Ferdinand-Braun-Institut, Leibniz-Institut für Höchstfrequenzte)   (Gold Coast III/IV)
16:45 VARIABLE-FREQUENCY CAPACITIVELY COUPLED PLASMA AS A TUNABLE RF ELEMENT - Dr Andrei Khomenko (Purdue University)   (Gold Coast III/IV)
17:15 Toward a Wideband and High-Isolation Power Limiter - Dr Abbas Semnani (Purdue University)   (Gold Coast III/IV)
15:30
4.6 Fast Z Pinches II -Prof. Farhat Beg (University of California, Sandiego) (until 17:30) (Seminole D/E)
15:30 Investigating Ion Energy Partitioning in Gas-puff Z-pinches with Thomson Scattering - Sophia Rocco (Cornell University)   (Seminole D/E)
16:00 Implosion dynamics and magneto-Rayleigh-Taylor instability in gas-puff z-pinch experiments at 1-MA - Dr E. Sander Lavine (Cornell University)   (Seminole D/E)
16:15 Time-Dependent Helical Magnetic Field Effects on Cylindrical Liner Implosions - Paul Campbell (University of Michigan)   (Seminole D/E)
16:30 HIGH VOLTAGE COAXIAL VACUUM GAP BREAKDOWN FOR PULSED POWER LINERS - Sam Cordaro (University of California, San Diego)   (Seminole D/E)
16:45 Investigation on the early stage plasma instabilities in magnetized cylindrical liners - Dr Guanqiong Wang (Institute of applied physics and computational mathematics)   (Seminole D/E)
17:00 Numerical study on magneto-Rayleigh-Taylor instabilities for thin liner implosions on the PTS facility - Dr Xiao-guang Wang (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, Beijing 100088, China)   (Seminole D/E)
17:15 Design and calibration of a solenoid used on magnetized plasma experiments and of B-dot probes for measuring the strong magnetic fields using commercial electronic components - Raul Melean (University of Michigan)   (Seminole D/E)
15:30
5.1 & 5.2 Opening and Closing Switches II - Jason Sanders (Transient Plasma Systems, Inc.) (until 17:30) (Space Coast I-III)
15:30 Nanosecond Rise-time, Laser Diode Driven, Wide Bandgap Photoconductive Switches as Fast, High-Voltage MOSFET Replacements for Bioelectrics and Accelerator Applications*,† - Dr Stephen Sampayan (Opcondys, Inc.)   (Space Coast I-III)
15:45 Laser triggered solid state pulse charging system utilizing GaAs PCSS technology - Dr Nathan Zameroski (Scientific Applications and Research Associates)   (Space Coast I-III)
16:00 Performance Comparison of Commercial GaN HEMT under Repetitive Overcurrent Operations - Jose Rodriguez (Texas Tech University)   (Space Coast I-III)
16:15 Analysis of a New 15-kV SiC n-GTO under Pulsed Power Applications - Matthew Kim (Texas Tech University)   (Space Coast I-III)
16:30 Improving Fast SiC MOSFET Switching Using an Inductive Gate Drive Approach - Micah LaPointe (Texas Tech University)   (Space Coast I-III)
16:45 Switching Characterization of Multi-gap and Multi-aperture High Power Pseudospark Switch (PSS) - Udit Narayan Pal (CSIR-Central Electronics Engineering Research Institute, Pilani, India)   (Space Coast I-III)
17:00 GTO Like Thyristors Triggered in Impact-Ionization Wave Mode - Anton Gusev (Institute of Electrophysics UB RAS)   (Space Coast I-III)
15:30
6.4 Environmental, Industrial, and Display Applications I - Juergen Kolb (Leibniz Institute for Plasma Science and Technology) (until 17:30) (Seminole C)
16:00 Enhancement of shock wave from underwater electrical wire explosion by replacing one thicker wire with many thinner wires - Dun Qian (Tsinghua University)   (Seminole C)
16:30 Efficiency of rock destruction by a pulse generator based on a linear pulse transformer - Denis Molchanov (IHCE SB RAS)   (Seminole C)
16:45 Computational Study of a Pulsed Power Source based Electromagnetic Manufacturing Process - DEEPAK KAUSHIK (IISc Bangalore)   (Seminole C)
15:30
8.2 Generators and Networks and 8.3 Repetitive Systems - Brett Huhman (US Naval Resarch Laboratory) (until 17:30) (Gold Coast I/II)
15:30 A high-repetition rate, magnetic core, pulse transformer based, fast 120 kV generator - Ms Jessica Stobbs (Loughborough University)   (Gold Coast I/II)
15:45 AN ALTERNATIVE CIRCUITRY FOR A TRANSFORMER COUPLED LC INVERSION GENERATOR - Rainer Bischoff (French-German Research Institute of Saint-Louis (ISL))   (Gold Coast I/II)
16:00 A 30kV, 200kHz Solid-state Pulsed Power Generator Based on the Drift Step Recovery Diodes - Dr wang haiyang (Xi‘an jiaotong university)   (Gold Coast I/II)
16:15 8-Stage Pulse Generator for Generation of Bipolar Rectangular Pulses - Martin Sack (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Gold Coast I/II)
16:45 A Novel High-frequency Pulse Generator Based on Bipolar and Marx Topologies - Dr liang Yu Shoulong Dong (Chongqing University) hongmei liu (Chongqing University)   (Gold Coast I/II)
17:00 Design and Performance of a 2 m EUT MIL STD 461 (RS-105) Test System - Bill Nunnally (Applied Physical Electronics, LC) Dr Jon Mayes (Applied Physical Electronics L.C.) Matthew Lara (Applied Physical Electronics L.C.)   (Gold Coast I/II)
17:15 Dynamic Modeling of Pulsed Alternators using LTspice - Prof. Michael Giesselmann (Texas Tech University)   (Gold Coast I/II)
18:00 --- PSAC Town Hall ---
18:30 --- Young Professionals Event ---
12:00 --- Lunch Break ---
13:30
1.5 Dusty Plasmas and Strongly Coupled Plasmas - Lorin Matthews (Baylor University) (until 15:30) (Gold Coast III/IV)
14:00 Field-Aligned Chains within the PK-4 Environment - Dr Truell Hyde (CASPER - Baylor University)   (Gold Coast III/IV)
14:30 Plasma Kristall-4: Anomalous diffusion and vorticity in a multi-chain dusty plasma - Dr Evdokiya Kostadinova (Baylor University)   (Gold Coast III/IV)
13:30
2.5 Codes and Modeling and 2.8 THz Sources, Radiation, and Applications - Ian Rittersdorf (until 15:30) (Seminole A/B)
13:30 Least-Square Weighted Residual Methods for Solution of Global Model Equations - Sergey Averkin (Tech-X Corporation)   (Seminole A/B)
13:45 Low-Impedance S-Band MILO - Mr Matthew Abide (Texas Tech University)   (Seminole A/B)
14:00 COMPUTER SIMULATION AND THE PHYSICS OF MIRAM CURVES - John Petillo (Leidos)   (Seminole A/B)
14:15 A Model of Thermal-Field Current from Microscopic Structures - John Petillo (Leidos)   (Seminole A/B)
14:30 Laser-Driven Semiconductor Switch for Generating Nanosecond Pulses from a Megawatt Gyrotron - Julian Picard (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (Seminole A/B)
14:45 THz Wakefield Source Powered by Nonrelativistic Electron Beam - Prof. Sergey Baryshev (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Michigan State University)   (Seminole A/B)
15:00 THz Structures for MeV Electron Bunch Compression - Mohamed Othman (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Seminole A/B)
15:15 A cold-cathode magnetron gun in plasma mode as driver for a THz generator - Prof. Sergiy Cherenshchykov   (Seminole A/B)
13:30
3.1 Plasma, Ion, and Electron Sources II - John Harris (Air Force Research Laboratory) (until 15:30) (Space Coast I-III)
13:30 Integrated Photonics for Low Transverse Emittance, Ultrafast Negative Electron Affinity GaAs Photoemitters - Rehan Kapadia (University of Southern California)   (Space Coast I-III)
13:45 Coupled Optical and Electronic Simulation of Integrated Photonics based Hot-Electron Graphene Photoemitters using a 2-D Ensemble Monte Carlo Boltzmann Transport Equation Solver and a Finite-Difference Time-Domain Maxwell’s Equation Solver - Ragib Ahsan (University of Southern California)   (Space Coast I-III)
14:00 ELECTRON EMISSION FROM A METAL ELECTRODE SUBJECT TO A HIGH INTENSITY LASER IN THE PRESENCE OF DC ELECTRIC FIELDS* - Sayeed Nafis Sami (Texas Tech University)   (Space Coast I-III)
14:15 Fabrication and Characterization of Diamond Field Emitter Array Cathodes - Dongsung Kim (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Space Coast I-III)
14:30 Shaped Beams from Diamond Field-Emitter Array Cathodes - Heather Andrews (LANL)   (Space Coast I-III)
15:00 FIELD EMISSION PROPERTIES OF VERTICAL AND LOOPED CARBON NANOTUBE FIBERS - Dr Jeongho Park (Air Force Research laboratory)   (Space Coast I-III)
15:15 A STUDY ON ATTENUATION CHARACTERISTICS OF EXPLOSIVE EMISSION CATHODE PLASMA BASED ON ULTRA HIGH SPEED CAMERA TECHNOLOGY - Mr Tengfang Wang (Key Laboratory of Nuclear Physics and Ion-beam Application (MOE), Fudan University. Shanghai 200433, China)   (Space Coast I-III)
13:30
4.3 Radiation Physics & X-ray Lasers and 4.5 Laser Produced Plasmas - Remington Reid (US AFRL) (until 15:30) (Gold Coast I/II)
13:30 NO PLIF flow visualization and time-resolved temperature distribution measurements in laser induced breakdown plumes - Dr Dirk van den Bekerom (The Ohio State University)   (Gold Coast I/II)
14:00 The HED instrument at the European XFEL - Jan-Patrick Schwinkendorf (European XFEL GmbH)   (Gold Coast I/II)
14:15 FEATURES OF LASER PRODUCED ANNULAR PLASMAS USING DIFFERENT TARGET MATERIALS AND AMBIENT CONDITIONS - Mario Favre (Instituto de Física, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile)   (Gold Coast I/II)
14:30 Physical Experiments on the HEAVEN-I KrF Laser Facility - Mr ZHAO WANG (China Institute of Atomic Energy)   (Gold Coast I/II)
15:00 TIME EVOLUTION OF HARD X-RAY CHARACTERISTIC EMISSION FROM TUNGSTEN PULSED-POWER PLASMAS - Prof. Alla Safronova (University of Nevada, Reno)   (Gold Coast I/II)
13:30
5.5 Insulation and Dielectric Breakdown I -Prof. Jacob Stephens (MIT) (until 15:30) (Seminole D/E)
13:30 Breakdown characteristics of natural and synthetic ester liquids when containing varying levels of moisture - Mr Chris Williamson (Strathclyde University )   (Seminole D/E)
14:00 Investigation of Insulated Wire Breakdown Under DC and Lightning Impulse Conditions - Landon Collier (Texas Tech University)   (Seminole D/E)
14:15 INCEPTION VOLTAGE FOR ELECTRICAL DISCHARGES IN THE PRESENCE OF TRIPLE JUNCTIONS - Michael Kirkpatrick (GeePs | Group of electrical engineering - Paris, UMR CNRS 8507, CentraleSupélec, Univ. Paris-Sud, Université Paris-Saclay, Sorbonne Université)   (Seminole D/E)
14:30 Investigation of electrical breakdown in high pressure (0.1 to 1 MPa) carbon dioxide and its mixtures under pulsed fields - Prof. Guus Pemen (Eindhoven University of Technology)   (Seminole D/E)
14:45 INFLUENCE OF THE CONCENTRATION ON SURFACE FLASHOVER OF THE EPOXY INSULATOR UNDER LIGHTENING IMPULSE VOLTAGE IN C4F7N-CO2 MIXTURES - Zhongbo Zheng (Xi’an Jiaotong University)   (Seminole D/E)
15:00 Researches on spectrums and macroscopic forms of DC arc in a short air gap - Dr Ruiyang Guan (Graduate School at Shenzhen, Tsinghua University)   (Seminole D/E)
13:30
6.4 Environmental, Industrial, and Display Applications II - XinPei Lu (HuaZhong University of Science and Technology) (until 15:30) (Seminole C)
13:30 Disinfection and Sensitization of Ear Infection Related Bacterial Biofilms by Microplasma Jet Array - Mr Sun Peter P. (University of Illinois urbana Champaign)   (Seminole C)
14:00 Characteristics of nanosecond pulsed discharge type ozonizer with a tube to cylinder reactor - Hiroki Hidaka (Graduate School of Science and Technology, Kumamoto University – Japan)   (Seminole C)
14:15 Control of large electric spark through laser filamentation in air - Mr Pierre WALCH (Laboratoire d’Optique Appliquée, ENSTA ParisTech, Ecole Polytechnique, CNRS, Institut Polytechnique de Paris, 91128 Palaiseau, France)   (Seminole C)
14:30 NITRIC OXIDE SCAVENGING OF HYDROXYL RADICALS IN A NANOSECOND PULSED PLASMA DISCHARGE GAS-LIQUID REACTOR - Mr Radha Krishna Murthy Bulusu (Department of Chemical and Biomedical Engineering, Florida State University)   (Seminole C)
14:45 Optimizing Power Delivery using Impendence Matching Networks with Set-Point and Frequency Tuning for Pulsed Inductively Coupled Plasmas - Chenhui Qu (University of Michigan)   (Seminole C)
15:00 Plasma Uniformity Control Technology of ICP Dry Etcher Equipment for Medium and Large Display - Dr Hosik Yang   (Seminole C)
15:30 --- PM Break ---
16:00
Poster - Charged Particle Beams and Accelerators and High Energy Density Plasmas and Applications -Dr Alexander Velikovich (Plasma Physics Division, Naval Research Laboratory) (until 17:30) (Universal Center)
16:00 4P01 - Validation of a configurable ion source for testing spaceflight-based thermal plasma measurement instruments - Ms Ellen Robertson (Virginia Tech)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P02 - Particle-in-cell modeling of the Saturn accelerator vacuum section - Ben Ulmen (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P05 - Features of the millisecond arc discharge generating emission plasma in the forevacuum plasma-cathode source of large-radius electron beam - Dr Andrey Kazakov (Tomsk State University of Control Systems and Radioelectronics)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P06 - Plasma source with multi-aperture extraction system for generating a ribbon electron beam - Dr Denis Zolotukhin (The George Washington University)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P07 - Monte-Carlo modelling of parallel electron transport in the Proto-MPEX linear plasma device - Dr Juan Caneses (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P08 - Studies on power transfer efficiency in the drivers of the SPIDER inductively coupled RF ion source - Palak Jain (University of Padova and Consorzio RFX)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P09 - Experimental Investigation of Pseudospark Discharge Based Plasma Cathode Electron Source for the Generation and Propagation of High Density and Energetic Electron Beams - Varun . (CSIR- CEERI, Pilani, India and AcSIR, Ghaziabad, India)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P10 - Statistical Quantization and Optimization of Cold Atmospheric Pressure Plasma Source for Destroying Bacteria and Biofilms through Design of Experiments Method - Adam Croteau (Boise State)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P11 - Properties of the energy-controlled atmospheric pressure plasma driven by multi-step external ballast capacitors - Dr Chang-Seung Ha (Korea Electrotechnology Research Institute)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P12 - Radio Frequency Plasma Generation without 50 Ohm Matching - Tim Ziemba   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P13 - CNT Field Emission Cathodes Evaluated for a Portable X-Ray Generator for Root Imaging - Mr Enbo Yang (University of Missouri)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P17 - Electron Beam Studies and X-ray Spectroscopy of Dense Plasma Focus Experiments - Emil Petkov (Naval Research Laboratory)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P18 - DETERMINATION OF THE PARTICLES INVOLVED IN ANODE INITIATED VACUUM BREAKDOWN USING A 1-MV, 50-NANOSECOND PULSE GENERATOR* - Dr Raymond Allen (NRL)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P19 - Effects of the electron beam parameters on hydrodynamic response of aluminum: measurements and simulations. - Dr Jacques Gardelle (CEA)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P20 - PROPAGATION OF ELECTRON BEAMS IN GAS CELLS - Dr Bruno Cassany (CEA)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P21 - Propagation of an intense relativistic electron beam through plasma. - claude fourment (CEA-CESTA, Le Barp, F-33116 France)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P22 - Comparisons of a Quantum Photoemission Model with Three-step Model and Fowler-Dubridge Model - Yang Zhou (Michigan State University)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P24 - SATURN ACCELERATOR BREMS DIODE SINGLE CATHODE CURRENT SCALING - Mr Nathan Joseph (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P27 - EMPIRE simulation of the RKA diode into the gas cell - Brandon Medina (Sandia National Labs)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P29 - PIC simulation of ion beam expansion in a drift cone configuration for RFEA measurements. - Yao Du (North Carolina State University)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P30 - Improvement of Heaven-I high power excimer laser facility for ICF study - Zhixing Gao (China Institute of atomic energy)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P31 - Auto-collimation and monitoring of KrF laser beam in the E-beam pumped high power excimer laser facility - Mrs Jing Li (China Institute of atomic energy)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P32 - Parametric Study of a Cylindrical Inertial Electrostatic Confinement Fusion Device and its Application - Smruti Ranjan Mohanty (Centre of Plasma Physics- Institute for Plasma Research, Sonapu)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P33 - Development of high-voltage power supply system for upgrading ECH system of the KSTAR - Dr Sunggug Kim (NFRI (Natinal Fusion Research Institute))   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P35 - Development of an electron-beam pumped, argon fluoride laser for inertial confinement fusion* - Matthew Myers (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P38 - Hybrid fluid/kinetic modeling of dense plasma focus devices using USim and VSim - Christine Roark   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P39 - The Design, Properties, Operation and Modeling of the STPX Plasma Device - R. Williams (Florida A. & M. University)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P40 - Elements of Three Dimensional Modeling of a Pulsed Fission Fusion Hybrid Z-Pinch Target for Advanced Propulsion - Dr Jason Cassibry (University of Alabama in Huntsville)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P41 - Overview of the C-2W Formation Section Pulsed Power - Mr Ian Allfrey (TAE Technologies, Inc.)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P44 - Analysis for the Generation of Extreme Ultraviolet (EUV)/Soft X-Ray Radiations based on Short Pulse Electron Beams - Varun . (CSIR- CEERI, Pilani, India and AcSIR, Ghaziabad, India)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P45 - Combustion of electrical underwater exploded aluminum wire - Dr Sergey Efimov (Physics Department, Technion )   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P46 - Fine Liquid-Metal Load for Repeatable Applications of Pulsed-power Discharge - Toru Sasaki (Nagaoka University of Technology)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P49 - Target machining using datum point tooling for Precision High Energy-Density Liner Implosion Experiment (PHELIX) magnetic implosion system - Franklin Fierro (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P50 - Optimizing Micropinches Produced by Hybrid X-pinches for High Time Resolution X-ray Spectroscopy - Ahmed Elshafiey (Cornell University)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P51 - Diagnostics to study electrothermal instabilities on MYKONOS - M. Gilmore (University of New Mexico)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P52 - Experimental measurement of thermal and electrical conductivities in warm dense state generated by pulsed-power discharge for efficient energy conversion of fast ignition - Shingo Kusano (Nagaoka university of technology)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P53 - 2D Simulations of the ns-Laser Shock Peening - Mr Vasily Pozdnyakov (Institute of Product and Process Innovation, Leuphana University of Lueneburg, Germany)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P55 - SIMULATIONS OF NOZZLE GAS FLOW AND GAS-PUFF Z-PINCH IMPLOSIONS WITH MAGNETIC FIELDS IN THE WEIZMANN Z-PINCH* - Varun Tangri (Research Support Instruments)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P56 - Study on Fault Conditions of a Single Stage of Fast Linear Transformer Drivers - Mr Zhenyu Wei (Xi'an Jiaotong University)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P57 - ABLATION BEHAVIORS AND IMPLOSION DYNAMICS OF PRECONDITIONED TWO-WIRE Z-PINCH - Mr Yihan Lu (Xi'an Jiaotong University)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P58 - Understanding electrothermal instability growth by comparing z-pinches with engineered defects to 3D-MHD simulations - Dr Thomas Awe (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P59 - Investigating the Electrothermal Instability in Pulsed Power Solid Liner Implosions Using Extended Magnetohydrodynamics - Robert Masti Dr Bhuvana Srinivasan (Virginia Tech)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P60 - Millimeter-wave Radiometry and Coherent Thomson Scattering for Studies of Power Balance in COBRA* - Thomas Schmidt (University of New Mexico) Dr M. Gilmore (University of New Mexico)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P61 - Magnetic Field Diffusion into Al-6061 Rod under Megaampere Current Drive - Seth Kreher (University of Nevada, Reno)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P62 - Electrostatic gyrokinetic simulations of sheared Z-pinch - Dr Vasily Geyko (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P63 - Measurements of the Magnetic Rayleigh Taylor Instability in Centimeter-Scale Magnetized Plasma Bubbles* - R. H. Dwyer (University of New Mexico)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P64 - Zeeman Spectroscope Studies in Ar Gas Puff Z-Pinches on 1-MA COBRA* - Dr Niansheng Qi (Cornell University)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P65 - X-ray Spectroscopy and Total Yield Measurements on a Microsecond X-Pinch - G.S. Jaar (Florida A&M University)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P66 - Initial Conditions & Plasma Evolution in the Hawk Dense Plasma Focus - Joseph Engelbrecht (NRL)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P67 - Extending Experimental and Diagnostics Capabilities on the 1-MA, 100-ns MAIZE Pulsed Power Facility - Akash Shah   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P68 - Faraday-Rotation fiber-based gauge for current measurement in pulse-power systems - Dr Kobi Cohen (Rafael Advanced Defense Systems LTD.)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P69 - Characterization of Neutron Production in Deuterium Z-pinch Experiments at Current of 3 MA - Jakub Cikhardt (Czech Technical University in Prague)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P75 - Laser-driven acceleration of titanium ions from ultrathin targets and the calibration of the ion beam diagnostic - Joseph Strehlow   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P76 - Topanga: A Modern Code for E3 EMP Simulations - Bruce Cohen (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P77 - Simplified Radiation Model for Atmospheric Plasmas - Michael Mallon (University of the Bundeswehr Munich) Marina Kühn-Kauffeldt (Universität der Bundeswehr München)   (Universal Center)
16:00 4P78 - Generation and propagation of nitrogen laser pulses of long (< 3 µs) duration in air - Mladen M. Kekez (High-Energy Frequency Tesla Inc.)   (Universal Center)
18:00 --- Reception ---
18:30 --- Banquet ---
12:00 --- Lunch Break ---
13:30
Poster - Compact and Explosive Pulsed Power and Pulsed Power Systems -Dr Carlos Martins (European Spallation Source) Dr Brett Huhman (US Naval Resarch Laboratory) (until 15:00) ()
13:30 5P01 - High Speed Imaging of Polymer Bonded Explosives under Mechanical Stresses - Ryan Lee (Texas Tech University)   ()
13:30 5P02 - Probability of PBX Detonation Due to Impact Forces and Surface Grit - Mr Austin Hewitt (Texas Tech University )   ()
13:30 5P04 - An ultra-portable X-pinch driver for hard X-ray diagnostics - Simon Bland (Imperial College London)   ()
13:30 5P05 - High-Energy Electric Gun for Exploding Foil Initiators - Dr M. A. Rhodes (Lawrence Livermore National Labs)   ()
13:30 5P06 - Study on the restrike characteristics of metal electrical explosion - YU Hong-Xin   ()
13:30 5P07 - Pulsed power supply for 2 kA, 5 MeV linear induction accelerator - Aleksandr Akimov (BINP)   ()
13:30 5P09 - TECHNICAL DEVELOPMENT AND FIRST RESULTS OF ISENTROPIC COMPRESSION EXPERIMENTS ON THE ICE-16 TEST FACILITY - Frédéric Zucchini (CEA Gramat)   ()
13:30 5P10 - Design and simulation of compact explosively-driven magnetic flux compression (MFC) generators for high energy applications. - Dr George Vunni (US Army Research Laboratory)   ()
13:30 5P12 - Cinco: A Compact High-Current Driver for High Energy Density Physics - Travis Bejines (Idaho State University)   ()
13:30 5P13 - OPTIMIZING COMPACT MARX GENERATOR NETWORKS FOR CHARGING CAPACITIVE LOADS: SEQUENTIAL TRIGGERING AND PRACTICAL CONSIDERATIONS - C. Jerald Buchenauer (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of New Mexico)   ()
13:30 5P14 - Performance Analysis of a Compact Pulse Forming Stage and a Microstrip Type Balun for High Power Electromagnetics Applications - Ms Ozge Eren Demirgoz (Middle East Technical University)   ()
13:30 5P15 - Design of Modular High-Voltage Nanosecond Pulse Generator with Adjustable Rise/Fall Time Based on MMC Topologies - Hui Wan (Chongqing University)   ()
13:30 5P16 - The Optimization of High Voltage Nanosecond Pulse Generator with Auxiliary Trigger Circuit - Lanxi Li (Xi'an Jiaotong University)   ()
13:30 5P17 - Characterization of Compact Short Pulse Power Supply for Non-Thermal Plasma Discharge Applications - Ajeet Dhakar (CSIR- Central Electronics Engineering Research Institute, Pilani Raj 333031 India)   ()
13:30 5P19 - Advanced NanoDielectric Material Scaling for Further Size Reduction of Ultra-High Voltage, 500 kV Capacitor Prototypes - Randy Curry (University of Missouri)   ()
13:30 5P22 - Compact, Mobile, Automated Pulser Designed for Ease of Use - Wayne Cox (Texas Tech University)   ()
13:30 5P23 - Measurements on Combined 12.5/17.5 kV Prototype Inductive Adder for the CLIC DR Kickers - Viliam Senaj (CERN)   ()
13:30 5P24 - Indigenously developed pulsed power sources for nonequilibrium plasma applications - Prof. Suryakant Gupta (Institute for plasma research)   ()
13:30 5P26 - Repetitive Triboluminescence X-Ray Source by Peeling Tapes - Dr Seizo Furuya (Saitama Institute of Technology)   ()
13:30 5P27 - Pulsed Power Discharge Under a Highly Capacitive Load - Mr James Allen (Primary Contributor)   ()
13:30 5P28 - Sustaining High Power RF Signal Generation in a Positive Feedback Network - A N M Wasekul Azad (University of Missouri-Kansas City)   ()
13:30 5P29 - Triggered gas switches for use in capacitor-switch assemblies for LTD technology - Denis Molchanov (IHCE SB RAS) Ivan Lavrinovich (HCEI SB RAS)   ()
13:30 5P30 - Concept designs of a compact LTD generator with a pulse rise time of 100 ns. - Denis Molchanov (IHCE SB RAS) Ivan Lavrinovich (HCEI SB RAS)   ()
13:30 5P31 - IMPROVEMENT OF THE SWITCHES RELIABILITY ON THE CEA 1MV LTD - Mr Arnaud LOYEN (CEA)   ()
13:30 5P33 - Linear Transformer Driver for HEDP experiments at UC San Diego - Nicholas Aybar (UC San Diego)   ()
13:30 5P34 - PULSE POWER SYSTEM - Mr Peter Stone   ()
13:30 5P35 - Design of a Pulsed Alternator to drive a Single Stage Induction Coilgun - Mr M. Joy Thomas (Indian Institute of Science) Ranashree Ram (IISc Bangalore) Mr Ashish Sharma (Indian Institute of Science) Apurva Kulkarni (Indian Institute of Science)   ()
13:30 5P38 - Utilization and Optimization of Superconducting Coil Parameters in Electromagnetic Launcher Systems - Mr Hakan Polat (Middle East Technical University/ Electrical and Electronics En)   ()
13:30 5P41 - Design of A Vehicular 200-kJ Pulsed Power System for Electrothermal-Chemical Launch Experiment - Dr HAO SUN Dr LIN XU   ()
13:30 5P42 - The Development of Capacitive Nonlinear Transmission Lines and Their Performance Limits - Jose Rossi (National Institute for Space Research) Dr Elizete Gonçalves Lopes Rangel (INPE)   ()
13:30 5P43 - Dynamics of Melting Solenoids for Laser Experiments on the National Ignition Facility - Evan Carroll (LLNL)   ()
13:30 5P44 - Development of an RF circuit amplifier fed by a low power nonlinear transmission line - Dr Lauro Paulo Silva Neto (Federal University of São Paulo)   ()
13:30 5P45 - Implementation of Line Type High Voltage Nanosecond Rectangular Pulse Generator with Adjustable Pulse Widths for Liquid Discharge Applications - Dr Anitha V P (Institute for Plasma Research, Gandhinagar, India.)   ()
13:30 5P47 - Modular, High-Frequency, High-Voltage Inductive Adders - Mr Chris Bowman (Eagle Harbor Technologies, Inc.)   ()
13:30 5P48 - High Average Power Nanofarad-Scale Capacitor Charging on Sub-Microsecond Timescales - Tim Ziemba   ()
13:30 5P49 - Solid-State LTD Module Using SiC-MOSFETs - Mrs Yu Feng (Nagaokaut University of Technology)   ()
13:30 5P50 - A Means of Producing Precisely Delayed High Peak Power Optical Pulses with Low Jitter - Maxwell Fazekas (MIZZOU)   ()
13:30 5P51 - Present Status of the Chopper-type Marx Modulator Development at KEK - Hiromitsu Nakajima (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization)   ()
13:30 5P52 - Investigations on an optimized current pulse for pulsed flash lamps dedicated to high energy laser in repetitive mode. - Dr Baptiste CADILHON (CEA CESTA) Robin VERGE (Univ Pau & Pays Adour/ E2S UPPA, SIAME Laboratory) Dr Antoine de Ferron (Pau University)   ()
13:30 5P55 - ESS Klystron Production Test Stand - Mr Michael Kempkes (Diversified Technologies, Inc.)   ()
13:30 5P56 - A METHOD OF ENERGY RECOVERY SWITCHING FOR PULSED POWER USING SIC-MOSFET - Prof. Takashi Sakugawa (Institute of Pulsed Power Science, Kumamoto University)   ()
13:30 5P57 - All solid state ultra-fast turn-on time compact MARX generator - Mr Zeev Rubinshtein (Rafael Advanced Defense Systems LTD) Mr Alexander Gertsman (Rafael Advanced Defense Systems LTD)   ()
13:30 5P58 - Development of a compact nanosecond pulse generator - Ryuki Matsukawa (Graduate School of Science and Technology, Kumamoto University, Japan)   ()
13:30 5P59 - Energy Density Optimization of Inductive Pulsed Power Supply Module - Zhen Li (Tsinghua University)   ()
13:30 5P60 - Study on the Collaborative Work of Multiple Meat Grinder with SECT Modules - Bei Li (Tsinghua University)   ()
13:30 5P61 - Meat Grinder with ACC Circuit - Hao Sun (Tsinghua University)   ()
13:30 5P62 - Development of bipolar pulsed transmitter based on modular structure for mineral exploration - Jung Soo Bae (University of Science & Technology)   ()
13:30 5P63 - Push-pull plasma power supply – combining techniques for increased stability - Mr Piotr Krupski (Lublin University of Technology, Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science)   ()
13:30 5P64 - Development of High Voltage Power Supply for The Upgrade KSTAR Helicon Current Drive System - Dr Kwangho Jang (NFRI (National Fusion Research Institute))   ()
13:30 5P65 - The influence of the architecture of the power system on the operational parameters of the GlidArc plasma reactor - Dr Grzegorz Komarzyniec (Lublin University of Technology, Faculty of Electrical Science and Computer Engineering) Mr Piotr Krupski (Lublin University of Technology, Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science)   ()
13:30 5P66 - Reduction of the conducted disturbances generated by the ignition systems of GlidArc plasma reactors - Dr Grzegorz Komarzyniec (Lublin University of Technology, Faculty of Electrical Science and Computer Engineering)   ()
13:30 5P67 - Pulsed Power Modulator with Active Pull-Down Using Diode Reverse Recovery Time - Seung-Ho Song (Chung-Ang Univ.) CHANGI CHO (CHUNG-ANG University) Su-Mi Park (Chung-Ang University)   ()
13:30 5P69 - Design and Commissioning of a Medium Voltage Testbed Deploying Transient Loads* - Mr Alexander Johnston (University of Texas at Arlington)   ()
13:30 5P71 - Pulsed Power Systems Developed for the Lockheed Martin Compact Fusion Reactor - Dr Adam Steiner (Lockheed Martin Aeronautics)   ()
13:30 5P72 - Design and Performance of a 4 MV, 14 kJ Marx Generator - Dr Jon Mayes (Applied Physical Electronics L.C.)   ()
13:30 5P74 - 50 kV Resonant Full Bridge for Klystron Driving - James Prager (Eagle Harbor Technologies, Inc.)   ()
15:00 --- PM Break ---
15:30
1.1 Basic Phenomena III - Peng Zhang (Michigan State University) (until 17:30) (Seminole A/B)
15:30 A Theory of AC Contact Resistance - Foivos Antoulinakis (University of Michigan)   (Seminole A/B)
16:00 GENERALIZED SELF CONSISTENT MODEL FOR TUNNELING CURRENT IN DISSIMILAR METAL-INSULATOR-METAL JUNCTIONS - Sneha Banerjee (Michigan State University)   (Seminole A/B)
16:15 Simulations of transient multipactor suppression due to dielectric surface charging - Matthew Feldman (The Aerospace Corporation)   (Seminole A/B)
16:30 Advanced Multipactor Diagnostics and Tools - Dr Matthew Feldman (The Aerospace Corporation)   (Seminole A/B)
16:45 A COORDINATE INVARIANT THEORY FOR SPACE CHARGE LIMITED EMISSION USING VARIATIONAL CALCULUS - Adam Darr (Purdue University West Lafayette)   (Seminole A/B)
17:00 Vlasov-Poisson simulation of current-carrying ion acoustic instability: nonlinear saturation and ion kinetics - Kentaro Hara (Texas A&M University)   (Seminole A/B)
17:15 Pulsed mechanical device generates plasma in water via cavitation - Xin Tang (Texas A&M University)   (Seminole A/B)
15:30
4.6 Fast Z Pinches III - Bruno Bauer (Univ of Nevada - Reno) (until 17:30) (Seminole D/E)
15:30 Staged Z-pinch Experiments and Simulations Using Different Gas Shells - H. U. Rahman (Magneto-Inertial Fusion Technology Inc.)   (Seminole D/E)
16:00 Development of a 750kJ Dense Plasma Focus for Radiation Test Applications - Dr Michael Butcher (Verus Research)   (Seminole D/E)
16:15 Experimental observations of a high-pressure, 750-kJ dense plasma focus - Dr Manuel Alan (Verus Research)   (Seminole D/E)
16:30 Detailed modeling of DPF on HAWK generator - Andrey Beresnyak (Naval Research Laboratory)   (Seminole D/E)
17:00 EFFECT OF THE PREPULSE CURRENT ON THE PRECONDITIONED ALUMINUM WIRE ARRAY Z-PINCH - Mr Yihan Lu (Xi'an Jiaotong University)   (Seminole D/E)
17:15 Plasma Formation and Ablation Dynamics of Metallic Liner - Mr Daoyuan Zhang (Xi'an Jiaotong University)   (Seminole D/E)
15:30
5.5 Insulation and Dielectric Breakdown III -Prof. Jacob Stephens (MIT) (until 17:30) (Seminole C)
15:30 Characterizing breakdown voltage in micro-gaps with multiple field emitters at atmospheric pressure* - Dr Yangyang Fu (Michigan State University)   (Seminole C)
15:45 Spatio-temporal dynamics of pulsed gas breakdown in microgaps - Guodong Meng (Xi'an Jiaotong University)   (Seminole C)
16:00 A pulse-sequence resolved study on evolution of streamer dynamics and discharge mode transition under repetitive frequency nanosecond pulses in high-pressure nitrogen - Mr Zheng Zhao (Xi'an Jiaotong University)   (Seminole C)
16:15 Buried Conductor Detection in The Seabed - David Sanabria (University of New Mexico)   (Seminole C)
16:30 Investigation of Sterolithographic Laser Additive Manufacturing Resins for Pulsed Power Applications - Robert Beattie-Rossberg (University of New Mexico)   (Seminole C)
17:00 Study on Insulation Characteristics Evolution of Oil-impregnated Paperboard under Mechanical Stress - Mr Yao Xiao (School of Electrical Engineering, Xi’an Jiaotong University)   (Seminole C)
15:30
6.3 Plasma Thrusters -Mr Alexey Shashurin (Purdue University) (until 17:30) (Gold Coast I/II)
15:30 KINETIC MODELING OF ION THRUSTER PLUME PLASMA SURFACE INTERACTIONS - Nakul Nuwal (University of Illinois Urbana Champaign)   (Gold Coast I/II)
15:45 Measurements of the Characteristics of Plasma Plume Generated by Low Energy Surface Flashover - Yunping Zhang (Purdue University)   (Gold Coast I/II)
16:00 Thrust-to-power ratio improvement of micro-cathode arc thruster by addition of the magnetoplasmadynamic stage - Dr Denis Zolotukhin (The George Washington University)   (Gold Coast I/II)
16:30 Tripple langmuir Probe diagnostic for vacuum arc thrusters - Dr Marina Kühn-Kauffeldt (Universität der Bundeswehr München)   (Gold Coast I/II)
16:45 Embedded miniature thrusters within carbon fiber reinforced structures - Mr Dejan Nikic (The Boeing Company)   (Gold Coast I/II)
17:00 Modular design of a radial scaled Hall Thruster for different magnetic configurations - Mr Alberto Olano Garcia (Beihang University)   (Gold Coast I/II)
15:30
7.2 High Current and High Power Pulsers II - Martial Toury (CEA) (until 17:30) (Space Coast I-III)
15:30 SPLITS - RECONFIGURABLE 5.5 OHM SERIES PULSE FORMING LINES FOR MULTIPLE 300KV PULSE CREATION - Patrick Corcoran (L3 Applied Technologies, Inc.)   (Space Coast I-III)
16:00 Considerations for improvements to the 25 TW Saturn high-current driver - Mark Savage (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Space Coast I-III)
16:15 Technique to determine intense electron beam parameters and X-ray spectra from dose-rate measurements at different angles* - Dr Bruce Weber (Naval Research Laboratory)   (Space Coast I-III)
16:30 M3: A New Pulsed Power Machine Dedicated to Inertial Confinement Fusion Experiments - Dr Luis Sebastian Caballero Bendixsen (First Light Fusion) Dr Jamie Darling (First Light Fusion)   (Space Coast I-III)
17:00 All-solid-state bipolar high voltage nanosecond pulse adder with output parameters adjustable - Dr Yonggang Wang Prof. Yifan Huang   (Space Coast I-III)