Bulgarian Teacher Programme

from Sunday, July 21, 2019 (5:00 PM) to Saturday, July 27, 2019 (2:00 PM)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jul 21, 2019
Jul 22, 2019
Jul 23, 2019
Jul 24, 2019
Jul 25, 2019
Jul 26, 2019
AM
8:30 AM
Lectures (until 12:10 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:30 AM Welcome to CERN/ Добре дошли в ЦЕРН - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:40 AM Introduction to the program / Въведение в програмaта - Radostina Dimitrova Novakova (Director Direktorate "Qualification and Career Development", Bulgarian Ministry of Science and Education)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:50 AM Introduction to the programme / Въведение в програмaта - Svezhina Dimitrova (Director Bulgarian National Astronomical Observatory and Planetarium - Varna)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:05 AM Introduction to CERN / Въведение в ЦЕРН - Zornitsa Zaharieva (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:20 AM Introduction to CERN аaccelerator complex and its control / Въведение в комплекса ускорители на ЦЕРН и тяхното управление - Zornitsa Zaharieva (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:20 AM Electronics for CERN experiments / Електроника за експериментите в ЦЕРН - Gueorgui Antchev (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BG))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:30 AM
Lectures (until 11:45 AM) (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
8:30 AM Introduction to Particle Physics / Въведение във физиката на елементарните частици - Plamen Stoianov Iaydjiev (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BG))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
9:40 AM Introduction to accelerators and their future / Въведение в ускорителите и тяхното бъдеще - Vladimir Angelov (Inst. for Nucl. Res. & Nucl. Energy - Bulgarian Academy of Sciences)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
10:40 AM Medical Physics / Медицинска физика - Katia Sergieva   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
11:45 AM --- Lunch break ---
8:30 AM
Lectures (until 10:30 AM) (774/R-013)
8:30 AM IT at CERN /информационните технологии в ЦЕРН - Ivan Glushkov (University of Texas at Arlington (US))   (774/R-013)
9:20 AM Atomic nuclei: basic building blocks of matter / Атомни ядра: oсновни градивни клетки на материята - Dinko Atanasov (CERN)   (774/R-013)
10:30 AM
Visits (until 12:00 PM) ()
10:30 AM CERN Control Centre & AMS POCC   ()
8:30 AM
Lectures (until 12:30 PM) (222/R-001)
8:30 AM Heavy Ions: Introduction to ALICE / Тежки йони: Въведение в ALICE - Peter Hristov (CERN)   (222/R-001)
9:35 AM Higgs discovery/ Откритието на Хигс бозона - Leandar Litov (University of Sofia (BG))   (222/R-001)
10:45 AM Dark side of the Universe /Тъмната страна на Вселената - Leandar Litov (University of Sofia (BG))   (222/R-001)
8:15 AM
Visits (until 10:15 AM) ()
8:15 AM Data Centre & Antimatter Factory   ()
10:30 AM
Lectures (until 12:00 PM) (13/2-005)
10:30 AM Bulgarian Teachers Programme - lessons, achievements and prospects / Българската учителска програма – уроци, постижения и перспективи - Svezhina Dimitrova (Astronomical observatory and planetarium)   (13/2-005)
11:30 AM Questionnaires and Evaluation of the Programme / Въпросници и оценка на програмата - Svezhina Dimitrova (Astronomical observatory and planetarium)   (13/2-005)
PM
8:30 PM
Welcome to CERN! (until 9:30 PM) ()
8:30 PM Welcome Reception - Zornitsa Zaharieva (CERN) Jeff Wiener (CERN)   ()
12:15 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:50 PM
Visits (until 6:00 PM) ()
1:50 PM Cryogenic test facility hall SM18, LEIR & ISOLDE   ()
5:00 PM Synchrocyclotron - Group 1   ()
5:30 PM Synchrocyclotron - Group 2   ()
1:00 PM
Workshops & Visits (until 5:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM Cloud Chamber Workshop. ATLAS & Microcosm+GLOBE   ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Social Events (until 10:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Discover Geneva Treasure Hunt   ()
8:00 PM Official Dinner of the Bulgarian Teacher Programme 2019   (Hotel Edelweiss)
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:30 PM
Visits (until 4:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM CMS Cavern   ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:30 PM
Lectures (until 3:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
1:30 PM CERN Education / Образованието в ЦЕРН - Ana Godinho (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:15 PM What's next? - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:30 PM --- Certificates & Goodie Bags ---
8:00 PM
Social Events (until 11:00 PM) ()
8:00 PM Bulgarian Dinner / Българска вечеря   ()