Bulgarian Teacher Programme

Europe/Zurich
CERN

CERN

Plamen Stoianov Iaydjiev (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BG)) , Zornitsa Zaharieva (CERN) , Jeff Wiener (CERN)
Description

The Bulgarian Teacher Programme 2019 will take place from 21-27 July 2019. Lectures, on-site visits, exhibitions, and hands-on workshops will introduce its participants to cutting-edge particle physics. We hope our participants will go back to Bulgaria as ambassadors, who pass on the subject to our next generation of physicists, engineers, IT specialists ...

Bulgarian Teacher Programme 2019:
https://indico.cern.ch/e/BGTP19

Teacher Programme Manager:
Jeff Wiener: 0041 75 411 9010

In case of emergency:
CERN fire brigade: 0041 22 76 74444

    • 8:30 PM 9:30 PM
      Welcome to CERN!
      • 8:30 PM
        Welcome Reception 1h
        Speakers: Jeff Wiener (CERN) , Zornitsa Zaharieva (CERN)
    • 8:30 AM 11:45 AM
      Lectures 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      • 8:30 AM
        Introduction to Particle Physics / Въведение във физиката на елементарните частици 45m
        Speaker: Plamen Stoianov Iaydjiev (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BG))
      • 9:40 AM
        Introduction to accelerators and their future / Въведение в ускорителите и тяхното бъдеще 40m
        Speaker: Vladimir Angelov (Inst. for Nucl. Res. & Nucl. Energy - Bulgarian Academy of Sciences)
      • 10:40 AM
        Medical Physics / Медицинска физика 50m
        Speaker: Katia Sergieva
    • 11:45 AM 12:45 PM
      Lunch break 1h
    • 1:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Workshops & Visits
      • 1:00 PM
        Cloud Chamber Workshop. ATLAS & Microcosm+GLOBE 4h 30m

        The whole group meets in front of CERN Reception (b.33) at 12:50!

        13:00 – 17:00 – ATLAS Cavern Visit
        Main Guide (Responsible for the visit): Mariya Shiyakova

        13:00 – 13:40 – Group A
        13:40 – 14:20 – Group B
        14:20 – 15:00 – Group C
        15:00 – 15:40 - Group D
        15:40 – 16:20 – Group E
        16:20 – 17:00 – Group F

        S’Cool Lab ‘Building A Cloud Chamber’
        Tutor: Alexander Hristov

        14:00 – 15:20 – Groups A, E, F
        15:50 – 17:10 – Groups B, C, D

        Group A
        13:00 – 13:40 – ATLAS
        14:00 – 15:20 – S’Cool Lab
        15:30 – 16:20 – Globe
        16:30 – 17:20 – MicroCosm

        Group B
        13:00 – 13:30 – MicroCosm
        13:40 – 14:20 – ATLAS
        14:30 – 15:30 - Globe
        15:50 – 17:10 – S’Cool Lab

        Group C
        13:10 – 14:10 - Globe
        14:20 – 15:00 – ATLAS
        15:05 – 15:35 - MicroCosm
        15:50 – 17:10 – S’Cool Lab

        Group D
        13:00 – 13:40 - MicroCosm
        13:50 – 14:50 - Globe
        15:00 – 15:40 – ATLAS
        15:50 – 17:10 – S’Cool Lab

        Group E
        13:00 – 13:50 - Globe
        14:00 – 15:20 – S’Cool Lab
        15:40 – 16:20 – ATLAS
        16:30 – 17:20 – MicroCosm

        Group F
        13:00 – 13:50 - MicroCosm
        14:00 – 15:20 – S’Cool Lab
        15:30 – 16:10 – Globe
        16:20 – 17:00 – ATLAS

    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Lectures 774/R-013

      774/R-013

      CERN

      19
      Show room on map
      • 8:30 AM
        IT at CERN /информационните технологии в ЦЕРН 45m
        Speaker: Ivan Glushkov (University of Texas at Arlington (US))
      • 9:20 AM
        Atomic nuclei: basic building blocks of matter / Атомни ядра: oсновни градивни клетки на материята 50m
        Speaker: Dinko Atanasov (CERN)
    • 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Visits
      • 10:30 AM
        CERN Control Centre & AMS POCC 1h 30m

        Group 1

        10:30-11:10 CCC
        11:10-11:20 Transport from CCC to AMS
        11:20-11:50 AMS
        11:50-12:00 Transport from AMS to the CERN hotel

        Group 2

        10:30-11:10 AMS
        11:10-11:20 Transport from AMS to CCC
        11:20-11:50 CCC
        11:50-12:00 Transport from CCC to the CERN hotel

    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Lunch break 1h
    • 2:00 PM 10:00 PM
      Social Events
      • 2:00 PM
        Discover Geneva Treasure Hunt 6h Geneva

        Geneva

        We will provide you with your personal treasure hunt brochure. Please prepare 8 CHF to buy the "Tout Genève 9h" ticket. Once you successfully finish the treasure hunt there will be a delicious cheese fondue and a treasure waiting for you!

      • 8:00 PM
        Official Dinner of the Bulgarian Teacher Programme 2019 2h Hotel Edelweiss (Geneva)

        Hotel Edelweiss

        Geneva

        Although it's the formal dinner of the programme, please wear clothes, which you feel comfortable in.

        Hotel Edelweiss
        Place de la Navigation 2
        1201 Genève
        www.hoteledelweissgeneva.com

    • 8:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Lectures 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch break 1h
    • 1:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Visits
      • 1:30 PM
        CMS Cavern 2h 30m

        The bus leaves in front of the CERN hotel (Building 39) at 13:30!

        13:30-14:00 Transport from CERN hotel to CMS
        14:00-15:30 CMS Cavern
        15:30-16:00 Transport from CMS to the CERN hotel

    • 8:15 AM 10:15 AM
      Visits
      • 8:15 AM
        Data Centre & Antimatter Factory 2h

        The whole group meets in front of the CERN hotel (Building 39) at 08:15!

        Group 1

        08:15-08:30 Walk from the CERN hotel to Data Centre
        08:30-09:10 Data Centre
        09:10-09:20 Walk from Data Centre to the AD
        09:20-10:00 AD
        10:00-10:15 Walk from the AD to the CERN hotel

        Group 2

        08:15-08:30 Walk from the CERN hotel to the AD
        08:30-09:10 AD
        09:10-09:20 Walk from the AD to Data Centre
        09:20-10:00 Data Centre
        10:00-10:15 Walk from Data Centre to the CERN hotel

    • 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Lectures 13/2-005

      13/2-005

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
      • 10:30 AM
        Bulgarian Teachers Programme - lessons, achievements and prospects / Българската учителска програма – уроци, постижения и перспективи 1h
        Speaker: Svezhina Dimitrova (Astronomical observatory and planetarium)
      • 11:30 AM
        Questionnaires and Evaluation of the Programme / Въпросници и оценка на програмата 20m
        Speaker: Svezhina Dimitrova (Astronomical observatory and planetarium)
    • 12:00 PM 1:15 PM
      Lunch break 1h 15m
    • 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Lectures 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      37
      Show room on map
    • 8:00 PM 11:00 PM
      Social Events
      • 8:00 PM
        Bulgarian Dinner / Българска вечеря 3h