Spanish Language Teacher Programme

from Sunday, July 28, 2019 (5:00 PM) to Friday, August 2, 2019 (2:00 PM)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jul 28, 2019
Jul 29, 2019
Jul 30, 2019
Jul 31, 2019
Aug 1, 2019
Aug 2, 2019
AM
9:00 AM
Lectures (until 12:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM Introducción a la fisica de partículas: el modelo estándar - Dr Mario Herrero Valea (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:15 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:35 AM Introducción al CERN - Jonathan R. Ellis (University of London (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:05 AM Introducción a la física experimental de partículas - Alejandro Gomez Espinosa (ETH Zurich (CH))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM
Lectures (until 12:45 PM) (13/2-005)
9:00 AM Introducción a los aceleradores - Reyes Alemany Fernandez (CERN)   (13/2-005)
10:10 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM Introducción a los detectores - Silvia Goy Lopez (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (13/2-005)
11:40 AM --- Microabreak ---
11:45 AM El descubrimiento del Boson de Higgs - Luis Roberto Flores Castillo (The Chinese University of Hong Kong (HK))   (13/2-005)
8:00 AM
Lectures (until 12:40 PM) (222/R-001)
8:45 AM Los chips Medipix: Tecnología y aplicaciones - Rafael Ballabriga Sune (CERN)   (222/R-001)
9:45 AM --- Microbreak ---
9:50 AM Q & A: sesión de preguntas y respuestas - Luis Roberto Flores Castillo (The Chinese University of Hong Kong (HK)) Mario Herrero Valea (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (222/R-001)
10:50 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:10 AM Talleres prácticos de física de partículas: Masterclass ATLAS - Carlos Sandoval Usme (Universidad Antonio Narino (CO))   (222/R-001)
8:45 AM
Visits (until 10:15 AM) ()
8:45 AM Cryogenic test facility hall SM18   ()
10:15 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM
Lectures (until 12:30 PM) (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
10:30 AM Aplicaciones de la física de partículas - Jose Miguel Jimenez (CERN)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
11:40 AM Mi vida en el CERN - Danaisis Vargas (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona (ES)) Sergio Arguedas Cuendis (University of Vienna (AT)) Cristina Martin Perez (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Ana Ventura Barroso (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
8:45 AM
Lectures (until 2:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:10 AM Neutrinos, las partículas fantasmas - Danaisis Vargas (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona (ES))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:55 AM --- Microbreak ---
10:00 AM The Future of Particle Physics - Jonathan R. Ellis (University of London (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:20 AM Muy bonito, pero ¿qué hago yo ahora en el aula? - Francisco Barradas-Solas (Comunidad de Madrid)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:20 PM Despedida y cierre - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
PM
5:00 PM
Welcome to CERN! (until 9:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:00 PM Recepción de bienvenida - Jeff Wiener (CERN) Francisco Barradas-Solas (Comunidad de Madrid)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:30 PM Breve recorrido por la sede del CERN en Meyrin - Francisco Barradas-Solas (Comunidad de Madrid)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
6:00 PM Objetivos del programa: El CERN y la educación - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
6:30 PM Instrucciones para el curso - Francisco Barradas-Solas (Comunidad de Madrid)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:30 PM
Lectures (until 2:45 PM) (513/1-024)
1:45 PM Tecnologías de la Información en el CERN: computación científica con impacto en la sociedad - Xavier Espinal (CERN)   (513/1-024)
3:00 PM
Visits (until 6:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM Data Centre & Antimatter factory   ()
5:00 PM Synchrocyclotron   ()
12:45 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Workshops & Exhibitions (until 5:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Cloud Chamber Workshop & Microcosm+GLOBE   ()
5:00 PM
Workshop & Special lecture (until 7:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:00 PM El CERN y la industria - Ana Suja Lucia   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:15 PM Taller: Trabajo en el aula con datos públicos del experimento CMS - Francisco Barradas-Solas (Comunidad de Madrid)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
6:00 PM Einstein, el vacío y la nada - Alvaro De Rujula (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas (CSIC) (ES))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:40 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:50 PM
Lectures (until 2:30 PM) (774/R-013)
2:00 PM La cadena de aceleradores del CERN - Reyes Alemany Fernandez (CERN)   (774/R-013)
2:30 PM
Visits (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM CERN Control Centre & AMS POCC   ()
4:00 PM
Social Events (until 11:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM En busca del Tesoro "Descubriendo Ginebra"   ()
8:30 PM Cena oficial del Spanish Language Teacher Programme 2019   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Visits (until 4:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM CMS Cavern   ()
4:30 PM --- Tea break ---
4:55 PM
Lectures (until 7:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:00 PM Taller: Trabajo en el aula con datos públicos del experimento CMS: El regreso - Francisco Barradas-Solas (Comunidad de Madrid)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:30 PM El primer segundo del Universo - Daniel G. Figueroa (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)