Spanish Language Teacher Programme

from Sunday, 28 July 2019 (17:00) to Friday, 2 August 2019 (14:00)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
28 Jul 2019
29 Jul 2019
30 Jul 2019
31 Jul 2019
1 Aug 2019
2 Aug 2019
AM
09:00
Lectures (until 12:30) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00 Introducción a la fisica de partículas: el modelo estándar - Dr Mario Herrero Valea (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:15 --- Coffee break ---
10:35 Introducción al CERN - Jonathan R. Ellis (University of London (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:05 Introducción a la física experimental de partículas - Alejandro Gomez Espinosa (ETH Zurich (CH))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00
Lectures (until 12:45) (13/2-005)
09:00 Introducción a los aceleradores - Reyes Alemany Fernandez (CERN)   (13/2-005)
10:10 --- Coffee break ---
10:30 Introducción a los detectores - Silvia Goy Lopez (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (13/2-005)
11:40 --- Microabreak ---
11:45 El descubrimiento del Boson de Higgs - Luis Roberto Flores Castillo (The Chinese University of Hong Kong (HK))   (13/2-005)
08:00
Lectures (until 12:40) (222/R-001)
08:45 Los chips Medipix: Tecnología y aplicaciones - Rafael Ballabriga Sune (CERN)   (222/R-001)
09:45 --- Microbreak ---
09:50 Q & A: sesión de preguntas y respuestas - Mario Herrero Valea (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH)) Luis Roberto Flores Castillo (The Chinese University of Hong Kong (HK))   (222/R-001)
10:50 --- Coffee break ---
11:10 Talleres prácticos de física de partículas: Masterclass ATLAS - Carlos Sandoval Usme (Universidad Antonio Narino (CO))   (222/R-001)
08:45
Visits (until 10:15) ()
08:45 Cryogenic test facility hall SM18   ()
10:15 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
Lectures (until 12:30) (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
10:30 Aplicaciones de la física de partículas - Jose Miguel Jimenez (CERN)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
11:40 Mi vida en el CERN - Danaisis Vargas (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona (ES)) Sergio Arguedas Cuendis (University of Vienna (AT)) Cristina Martin Perez (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Ana Ventura Barroso (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
08:45
Lectures (until 14:00) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:10 Neutrinos, las partículas fantasmas - Danaisis Vargas (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona (ES))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:55 --- Microbreak ---
10:00 The Future of Particle Physics - Jonathan R. Ellis (University of London (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:20 Muy bonito, pero ¿qué hago yo ahora en el aula? - Francisco Barradas-Solas (Comunidad de Madrid)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:20 Despedida y cierre - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
PM
17:00
Welcome to CERN! (until 21:00) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:00 Recepción de bienvenida - Francisco Barradas-Solas (Comunidad de Madrid) Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:30 Breve recorrido por la sede del CERN en Meyrin - Francisco Barradas-Solas (Comunidad de Madrid)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
18:00 Objetivos del programa: El CERN y la educación - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
18:30 Instrucciones para el curso - Francisco Barradas-Solas (Comunidad de Madrid)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
13:30
Lectures (until 14:45) (513/1-024)
13:45 Tecnologías de la Información en el CERN: computación científica con impacto en la sociedad - Xavier Espinal (CERN)   (513/1-024)
15:00
Visits (until 18:00) ()
15:00 Data Centre & Antimatter factory   ()
17:00 Synchrocyclotron   ()
12:45 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Workshops & Exhibitions (until 17:00) ()
14:00 Cloud Chamber Workshop & Microcosm+GLOBE   ()
17:00
Workshop & Special lecture (until 19:30) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:00 El CERN y la industria - Ana Suja Lucia   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:15 Taller: Trabajo en el aula con datos públicos del experimento CMS - Francisco Barradas-Solas (Comunidad de Madrid)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
18:00 Einstein, el vacío y la nada - Alvaro De Rujula (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas (CSIC) (ES))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:40 --- Lunch break ---
13:50
Lectures (until 14:30) (774/R-013)
14:00 La cadena de aceleradores del CERN - Reyes Alemany Fernandez (CERN)   (774/R-013)
14:30
Visits (until 16:00) ()
14:30 CERN Control Centre & AMS POCC   ()
16:00
Social Events (until 23:00) ()
16:00 En busca del Tesoro "Descubriendo Ginebra"   ()
20:30 Cena oficial del Spanish Language Teacher Programme 2019   ()
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Visits (until 16:30) ()
14:00 CMS Cavern   ()
16:30 --- Tea break ---
16:55
Lectures (until 19:30) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:00 Taller: Trabajo en el aula con datos públicos del experimento CMS: El regreso - Francisco Barradas-Solas (Comunidad de Madrid)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:30 El primer segundo del Universo - Daniel G. Figueroa (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)