Mini MeVArc meeting

Europe/Zurich
Ångström Lab 80127 (Uppsala University)

Ångström Lab 80127

Uppsala University

Ångström Laboratory ​Lägerhyddsvägen 1 Uppsala
Flyura Djurabekova (University of Helsinki) , Marek Jacewicz (Uppsala University (SE)) , Sergio Calatroni (CERN) , Vahur Zadin (University of Tartu) , Walter Wuensch (CERN) , Yinon Ashkenazy (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem (IL))
Registration
Mini MeVArc meeting
Participants
  • Andreas Kyritsakis
  • Anton Saressalo
  • David Banon Caballero
  • Eli Engelberg
  • Flyura Djurabekova
  • Iaroslava Profatilova
  • Inna Popov
  • Jan Paszkiewicz
  • Jyri Kimari
  • Lee Millar
  • Marek Jacewicz
  • Roger Ruber
  • Sergio Calatroni
  • Vahur Zadin
  • Ville Jansson
  • Volker Ziemann
  • Walter Wuensch
  • yinon ashkenazy
  • Tuesday, November 13
    • 1
      Welcome Ångström Lab 80127

      Ångström Lab 80127

      Uppsala University

      Ångström Laboratory ​Lägerhyddsvägen 1 Uppsala
      Speaker: Marek Jacewicz (Uppsala University (SE))
    • 2
      Overview of activities in Jerusalem Ångström Lab 80127

      Ångström Lab 80127

      Uppsala University

      Ångström Laboratory ​Lägerhyddsvägen 1 Uppsala
      Speaker: Yinon Ashkenazy (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem (IL))
    • 3
      Field emission from the first principles: Effect of point defects on the value of the workfunction. Ångström Lab 80127

      Ångström Lab 80127

      Uppsala University

      Ångström Laboratory ​Lägerhyddsvägen 1 Uppsala
      Speaker: Flyura Djurabekova (University of Helsinki)
    • 10:40 AM
      Coffee break Ångström Lab 80127

      Ångström Lab 80127

      Uppsala University

      Ångström Laboratory ​Lägerhyddsvägen 1 Uppsala
    • 4
      Activities in Tartu Ångström Lab 80127

      Ångström Lab 80127

      Uppsala University

      Ångström Laboratory ​Lägerhyddsvägen 1 Uppsala
      Speaker: Vahur Zadin (University of Tartu)
    • 12:00 PM
      Lunch break

      Restaurang Sven Dufva

    • 1:30 PM
      Tour of FREIA laboratory/Tour of Ångström Clean Room area
    • 5
      Behavior of high-gradient rf structures during long-term Operation Ångström Lab 80127

      Ångström Lab 80127

      Uppsala University

      Ångström Laboratory ​Lägerhyddsvägen 1 Uppsala
      Speaker: Mr Lee Millar (Lancaster University (GB))
    • 6
      Breakdown classification and new results with He implanted copper electrodes Ångström Lab 80127

      Ångström Lab 80127

      Uppsala University

      Ångström Laboratory ​Lägerhyddsvägen 1 Uppsala
      Speaker: Anton Saressalo (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))
    • 3:30 PM
      Coffee break Ångström Lab 80127

      Ångström Lab 80127

      Uppsala University

      Ångström Laboratory ​Lägerhyddsvägen 1 Uppsala
    • 7
      Conditioning and Breakdown Behavior in the Pulsed DC System Ångström Lab 80127

      Ångström Lab 80127

      Uppsala University

      Ångström Laboratory ​Lägerhyddsvägen 1 Uppsala
      Speaker: Iaroslava Profatilova (CERN)
    • 8
      TEM results on dislocations in structures and effect of conditioning Ångström Lab 80127

      Ångström Lab 80127

      Uppsala University

      Ångström Laboratory ​Lägerhyddsvägen 1 Uppsala
      Speaker: Inna Popov (T)
    • 7:00 PM
      Workshop's dinner - Gästrike-Hälsinge Nation

      Gästrike-Hälsinge Nation

  • Wednesday, November 14
    • 9
      SEM imaging of high-field surfaces Ångström Lab 80127

      Ångström Lab 80127

      Uppsala University

      Ångström Laboratory ​Lägerhyddsvägen 1 Uppsala
      Speaker: Enrique Rodriguez Castro (CERN)
    • 10
      Three dimensional simulations and theory of space-charge-limited electron emission Ångström Lab 80127

      Ångström Lab 80127

      Uppsala University

      Ångström Laboratory ​Lägerhyddsvägen 1 Uppsala
      Speaker: Andreas Kyritsakis
    • 10:15 AM
      Coffee break Ångström Lab 80127

      Ångström Lab 80127

      Uppsala University

      Ångström Laboratory ​Lägerhyddsvägen 1 Uppsala
    • 11
      Tip formation processes Ångström Lab 80127

      Ångström Lab 80127

      Uppsala University

      Ångström Laboratory ​Lägerhyddsvägen 1 Uppsala
      Speaker: Dr Ville Jansson (University of Helsinki)
    • 12
      Temporal and spatial measurement of field emission Ångström Lab 80127

      Ångström Lab 80127

      Uppsala University

      Ångström Laboratory ​Lägerhyddsvägen 1 Uppsala
      Speaker: Mr Jan Paszkiewicz (University of Oxford (GB))
    • 12:00 PM
      Lunch break Ångström Lab 80127

      Ångström Lab 80127

      Uppsala University

      Ångström Laboratory ​Lägerhyddsvägen 1 Uppsala
    • 1:30 PM
      FREIA TOUR Ångström Lab 80127

      Ångström Lab 80127

      Uppsala University

      Ångström Laboratory ​Lägerhyddsvägen 1 Uppsala
    • 13
      Temperature and pulse length dependence of breakdown rate Ångström Lab 80127

      Ångström Lab 80127

      Uppsala University

      Ångström Laboratory ​Lägerhyddsvägen 1 Uppsala
      Speaker: Eli Engelberg (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
    • 14
      Recent activities in Uppsala Ångström Lab 80127

      Ångström Lab 80127

      Uppsala University

      Ångström Laboratory ​Lägerhyddsvägen 1 Uppsala
      Speaker: Marek Jacewicz (Uppsala University (SE))
    • 3:15 PM
      Coffee break Ångström Lab 80127

      Ångström Lab 80127

      Uppsala University

      Ångström Laboratory ​Lägerhyddsvägen 1 Uppsala
    • 15
      Dark Current simulation and related experiments Ångström Lab 80127

      Ångström Lab 80127

      Uppsala University

      Ångström Laboratory ​Lägerhyddsvägen 1 Uppsala
      Speaker: Mr David Banon Caballero (CERN - IFIC - University of Valencia (ES))
    • 16
      Machine learning model for Cu surface Kinetic Monte Carlo Ångström Lab 80127

      Ångström Lab 80127

      Uppsala University

      Ångström Laboratory ​Lägerhyddsvägen 1 Uppsala
      Speaker: Jyri Kimari
    • 5:00 PM
      Discussions - Final remarks Ångström Lab 80127

      Ångström Lab 80127

      Uppsala University

      Ångström Laboratory ​Lägerhyddsvägen 1 Uppsala