Please note that conversion to PDF is currently not available. More details here

CERN Theory Group Retreat 2018

Europe/Zurich
Les Houches Centre de Physique

Les Houches Centre de Physique

Gian Giudice (CERN), Michelangelo Mangano
Description

A meeting of the members of CERN's theory group, to review its scientific activities and recent results, to learn more about each other's research, and to familiarize the new members with CERN's scientific environment and with the rest of the group.

We shall reach Les Houches in the morning of Wednesday Nov 7, driving by car. The working sessions will take place on Wednesday afternoon, Thursday morning and late afternoon, and Friday morning. On Thursday afternoon, we'll have free time for discussions, or excursions, if weather permits.

Participants
  • Admir Greljo
  • Aleksi Kurkela
  • Alessandra Gnecchi
  • Alexander Yohei Huss
  • Alexander Zhiboedov
  • Alvise Raccanelli
  • Amit Sever
  • Andrea Thamm
  • Andrea wulzer
  • Andrey Katz
  • Anthony Sebastian Francis
  • Benjamin Assel
  • Bin Wu
  • David Andriot
  • Dingyu Shao
  • Duccio Pappadopulo
  • Eleni Vryonidou
  • Emanuele Re
  • Fabian Ruehle
  • Gian Giudice
  • Giulia Zanderighi
  • Jacopo Ghiglieri
  • Joachim Kopp
  • Joan Elias Miro
  • Jonathan Gaunt
  • Kfir Blum
  • Konstantinos Siampos
  • Lorenzo Tancredi
  • Madalena Lemos
  • Marco Nardecchia
  • Marcos Marino
  • Marek Schoenherr
  • Marius Wiesemann
  • Marko Simonovic
  • Martin Gonzalez-Alonso
  • Matthew Philip Mccullough
  • Mattia Bruno
  • Maxwell Hansen
  • Michelangelo Mangano
  • Patrick Fritzsch
  • Peter Richardson
  • Pier Monni
  • Piotr Tourkine
  • Raoul Röntsch
  • Riccardo Torre
  • Risto Paatelainen
  • Robert Ziegler
  • Sergey Sibiryakov
  • Seung-Joo Lee
  • Stephen Jones
  • Timo Weigand
  • Urs Wiedemann
  • Wei Xue
  • Wolfgang Lerche
  • Yotam Soreq
  • Yu Seon Jeong
  • Yunfeng Jiang
  • Zvonimir Vlah
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 14:55
      Introduction
      • 14:00
        Introduction to the Retreat 10m
        Speaker: Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)
      • 14:10
        Introduction to the TH Department 30m
        Speaker: Gian Giudice (CERN)
      • 14:40
        Computing resources in TH 15m
        Speaker: Peter Richardson (CERN & IPPP, Durham University)
    • 14:55 17:50
      Strings and QFT
      • 14:55
        Overview 20m
        Speaker: Timo Stephan Weigand (CERN)
      • 15:15
        Wolfgang Lerche 5m
      • 15:20
        Amit Sever 5m
      • 15:25
        Alexander Zhiboedov 5m
      • 15:30
        Yunfeng Jiang 12m
      • 15:42
        Madalena Lemos 12m
      • 15:54
        Fabian Ruehle 12m
      • 16:06
        David Andriot 12m
      • 16:18
        Coffee break 30m
      • 16:48
        Benjmain Assel 12m
      • 17:00
        Alessandra Gnecchi 12m
      • 17:12
        Seung-Joo Lee 12m
      • 17:24
        Konstantinos Siampos 12m
      • 17:36
        Piotr Tourkine 12m
    • 17:50 18:49
      Cosmo and astroparticle physics
      • 17:50
        Overview 20m
        Speaker: Sergey Sibiryakov (CERN & EPFL & INR RAS)
      • 18:10
        Joachim Kopp 5m
      • 18:15
        Kir Blum 5m
      • 18:20
        Marko Simonovic 5m
      • 18:25
        Alvise Raccanelli 12m
      • 18:37
        Zvonimir Vlah 12m
    • 19:00 19:30
      Welcome drink 30m
    • 19:30 20:30
      Dinner 1h
    • 07:45 08:45
      Breakfast 1h
    • 09:00 12:30
      SM and LHC
      • 09:00
        Overview 20m
        Speaker: Giulia Zanderighi (CERN)
      • 09:20
        Michelangelo Mangano 5m
      • 09:25
        Peter Richardson 5m
      • 09:30
        Stephen Jones 12m
      • 09:42
        Raoul Rontsch 12m
      • 09:54
        Jonathan Gaunt 12m
      • 10:06
        Alexander Yohei Huss 12m
      • 10:18
        Pier Monni 12m
      • 10:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:00
        Emanuele Re 12m
      • 11:12
        Marek Schoenherr 12m
      • 11:24
        Dingyu Shao 12m
      • 11:36
        Lorenzo Tancredi 12m
      • 11:48
        Marius Wiesemann 12m
      • 12:00
        Eleni Vryonidou 12m
      • 12:12
        Bin Wu 12m
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 17:45 18:41
      Lattice Field Theory
    • 18:45 19:15
      Discussion on diversity
      Conveners: Alessandra Gnecchi (CERN), Andrea Thamm (CERN)
    • 19:30 20:30
      Dinner 1h
    • 07:45 08:30
      Breakfast 45m
    • 08:30 11:25
      BSM
      • 08:30
        Overview 20m
        Speaker: Andrea Wulzer (CERN)
      • 08:50
        Andrey Katz 5m
      • 08:55
        Matthew Mccullough 5m
      • 09:00
        Martin Gonzalez-Alonso 12m
      • 09:12
        Admir Greljo 12m
      • 09:24
        Marco Nardecchia 12m
      • 09:36
        Robert Ziegler 12m
      • 09:48
        Yotam Soreq 12m
      • 10:00
        Andrea Thamm 12m
      • 10:12
        Wei Xue 12m
      • 10:24
        Coffee break 25m
      • 10:49
        Yu Seon Jeong 12m
      • 11:01
        Riccardo Torre 12m
      • 11:13
        Joan Elias Miro 12m
    • 11:25 12:18
      Heavy Ions
      • 11:25
        Overview 20m
        Speaker: Eero Aleksi Kurkela (CERN)
      • 11:45
        Urs Wiedemann 5m
      • 11:50
        Risto Paatelainen 12m
      • 12:04
        Jacopo Ghiglieri 12m
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h